Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, May 5, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon: Fantasia

hc,

NM Classics 92119 (9)

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Divertimento in D, K. 136

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 45471-2

12:23 am

Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon: Fantasia

hc,

NM Classics 92119 (9)

12:25 am

Gershwin, George: Three Preludes

André Previn, piano,p,

DG 453470-2

12:31 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Trois pièces brèves" (1930)

Boston Skyline BSD-139

12:38 am

Klughardt, August: "Drei Stücke," Op 87

CPO 777740-2

12:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Three Fantastic Dances," Op. 5

p,

Northern Flowers 99145

1:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images", Set 1

Ivan Moravec, piano,p,

MMG MCD-10003

1:05 am

Debussy, Claude: Sonata (#2) for Flute, Viola and Harp

Nancy Allen, harp,h,

Delos DE-3167 (3)

1:21 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Introduction and Allegro" Op 30

vi,

Chandos CHAN-8621

1:32 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 68

p,

Naxos 8.553396

1:33 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54 Op 68

Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

Norsk 50028-2

1:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Six Songs, Op. 4 Op 15/1

s,

BIS CD-637

2:00 am

Gallo, Domenico: Trio Sonata #11 in d

hc,

CPO 999717-2

2:04 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Suite italienne" (1932-3)

Eudice Shapiro, violin,v,

Crystal CD-302

2:23 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Wise Virgins" Suite

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

br,

Chandos CHAN-8871

2:24 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "The Lady and the Fool"

Philharmonia à Vent

EMI/Angel 93231-2

2:54 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "La boutique fantasque"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 420485-2

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Vladimir Spivakov, violin,v,

RCA 61002-2

3:05 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Bachianas brasileiras" No. 2 (1930)

London Symphony Orchestra / Eugene Goossens, conductor

Everest EVC-9007

3:10 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Bachianas brasileiras" No. 1

Delos DE-3245

3:27 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801

Joao Carlos Martins, piano,

Labor LAB-7010-2

3:29 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Partita No. 5 in G, BWV 829

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

Sony SM2K-51597 (2)

3:39 am

Heinichen, Johann David: Dresden Concerto in G, S 213

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 437549-2 (2)

3:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801

Joao Carlos Martins, piano,

Labor LAB-7010-2

4:00 am

Granados, Enrique: Opera, "Goyescas" (1916)

Boston Skyline BSD-114

4:04 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Siete canciones populares españolas"

Robert Levin,p,

ECM 1975

4:19 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs" (1914-5)

Christopher Parkening, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47196-2

4:21 am

Bax, Arnold: "Lullaby" (1920)

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-8496

4:25 am

Elgar, Edward: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 452853-2

4:54 am

Elgar, Edward: Five Intermezzos

Chandos CHAN-6553

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Lorraine Hunt, soprano,s,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907042

5:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C, Op. 54, No. 2

Virgin 90719-2

5:23 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Alone" film score, Op. 26

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 460792-2

5:25 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 107

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello,vc,

Telarc CD-80724

5:55 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Dances of the Dolls"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London B0001846-02

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

Percy Grainger: "Handel in the Strand" (Clog Dance)

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox
Grainger: Vol. 6 - Orchestral Works 2 'The Warriors'

Chandos CHAN-9584

6:07 am

Anonymous 17th-century Scottish: Rowallen Lute Book

Excerpts

Jakob Lindberg, l
Lute Music from Scotland and France

BIS CD-201

6:14 am

Josef Fiala: English Horn Concerto in C

Albrecht Mayer, eh; Potsdam Chamber Academy
Albrecht Mayer: Lost and Found

DG 4792942

6:27 am

Traditional Zulu: "Thula Baba"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p
Songs of Comfort & Hope

Sony 19439822372

6:31 am

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in E-Flat for double orchestra, Op. 18/1

"Spiritoso"

English Sym Orch/William Boughton
J. C. Bach: Six Grand Overtures, Op. 18

Nimbus NI-5403

6:36 am

Erik Satie: "Gnossienne" No. 5

Pascal Rogé, p
Satie: 3 Gymnopedies, 6 Gnossiennes Etc.

Decca 444958-2

6:40 am

Anton Bruckner: Motet, "Locus iste"

Vienna Boys' Cho, Cho Viennensis/Hans Gillesberger

Acanta 41232

6:44 am

Silvestre Revueltas: "El renacuajo Paseador (The Wandering Tadpole)" (1935)

London Sinfonietta/David Atherton

RCA 63548-2

6:49 am

Manuel Ponce: "Balada Mexicana" (1914)

Eva Suk, p; Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz
Música Mexicana Vol. 6

ASV CDDCA-926

7:05 am

Frederick Delius: "Koanga"

"La Calinda"

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Delius: Miniatures

EMI CDC7-47610-2

7:11 am

Louise Farrenc: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, Op. 44

IV. Finale. Allegro

Romain Guyot, cl; François Salque, vc; Brigitte Engerer, p
Louise Farrenc - Chamber Music

Naive V-5033

7:19 am

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Variations on "La bella pastora"

Freiburg Baroque Consort
Schmelzer: Barockes Welttheater / Freiburger Barock Consort

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902087

7:28 am

Jules Massenet: "Le Cid"

"Aubade"

National Phil/Richard Bonynge

Decca 4785437

7:31 am

Arturo Márquez: "Danzón" No. 2

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries

DG B0013458-02

7:42 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Trumpet Songs"

No. 3, "In Our Quiet"

Scott Meredith, tr; Rúbia Santos, p
Chamber Music of Jennifer Higdon

Albany TROY-1395

7:47 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "Thespis"

Ballet Suite

RTÉ Concert Orch/Andrew Penny
Sullivan: Ballet Music

Marco Polo 8.223460

7:57 am

Zez Confrey: "Dizzy Fingers"

Eteri Andjaparidze, p
Zez Confrey Piano Music

Naxos 8.559016

8:04 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flautino Concerto in C, R. 444

Rebel/Jörg-Michael Schwarz
ANTONIO VIVALDI: SHADES OF RED

Bridge 9173

8:13 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

"Danse baroque"

USSR Academic Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov
Tchaikovsky: Orchestra Suite No. 2 / Symphony No. 2

Olympia OCD-153

8:19 am

Ernest Chausson: "Concert" in D, Op 21, for violin, piano and string quartet

II. "Sicilienne"

Joshua Bell, v; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Takács Quartet
Chausson Concert / Ravel Trio

Decca 425860-2

8:24 am

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Louis Frémaux
Walton: Façade Suite, Gloria, Te Deum

EMI CDC7-47512-2

8:32 am

Gustavo Campa: "Mélodie pour violon et orchestre," Op 1

Daniel Andai, v; Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra
Mi Alma Mexicana * My Mexican Soul

Sony 88697755552

8:39 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

#2, "Vivace" (Reel)

London Phil/Malcolm Arnold
Malcolm Arnold: 4 Scottish Dances, Symphony No. 3

Phoenix PHCD-102

8:42 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1042

Daniel Lozakovich, v; Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra
J. S. Bach: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2. Partita No. 2

DG 4799372

9:05 am

Gaspard Fritz: Symphony in F, Op 1/5

La Stagione/Michael Schneider

CPO 777696-2

9:18 am

Robert Schumann: "Noveletten," Op. 21

No. 2 in D

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Schumann: Carnaval - Humoreske / Vladimir Ashkenazy

Decca 421010-2

9:25 am

Marc Lavry: "Three Jewish Dances"

Duo Mantar
Music from the Promised Land

Naxos 8.573962

9:35 am

Jean Sibelius: "Suite mignonne," Op. 98a

Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tuomas Ollila
Northern Highlights: The Ultimate Finnish Orchestral Favourites

Ondine ODE-991-2

9:42 am

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16

I. Allegro

Stewart Goodyear, p; Czech National Sym/Stanislav Bogunia
Tchaikovsky, Grieg: Piano Concertos

Steinway & Sons 30035

9:56 am

Gabriel Jackson: "To Morning"

Bella Voce/Andrew Lewis
Awake the Dawn

Bella Voce Awake the Dawn

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, "Music in Chicago" at 12, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

10:01 am

Leo Smit: Divertimento

Lucas & Arthur Jussen, p
Dutch Masters

DG 00028948198603

10:16 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover
Mozart: Symphonies Nos 31, 36 and 38

ASV CDDCA-647

10:36 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Vienna Phil/Sir Georg Solti
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen - Excerpts - Wiener Philharmoniker/Solti

Decca 410137-2

10:46 am

Howard Shore: "The Forest"

Movement III

Miloš Karadaglić, g; National Arts Centre Orch/Alexander Shelley
The Moon and the Forest

Decca 4851597

10:54 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 16, "Let Us Cheer the Weary Traveler"

David Shaffer-Gottschalk, p
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor * 24 Negro Melodies Opus 59

Albany TROY-930/31

11:01 am

Philip Glass: "Aguas da Amazonia"

"Madeira River"

Third Coast Percussion
Paddle to the Sea

Cedille CDR-90000175

11:08 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
Britten, Tippett, Walton

RCA 7846-2-RC

11:25 am

Christoph Graupner: Suite in F for flute, viola d'amore, chalumeau, strings and cembalo

"Ouverture, Air en Gavotte, Air en Polonese"

Soloists, Finnish Baroque Orch/Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, vi d'amore
Graupner * Orchestral Suites

Ondine ODE-1220

11:37 am

Gayane Chebotarian: Piano Trio (1945)

Trio de l'Île
Babadjanian - Chebotaryan - Piazzolla * Piano Trios

Divine Art 25211

11:48 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise and Waltz

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi
Ballets Russes * Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France * Järvi

Virgin 45609-2

12:01 pm

David Popper: "Hungarian Rhapsody," Op. 68

Civitas Ensemble
Alla Zingarese

Cedille CDR-90000179

12:10 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 3

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Shostakovich * Five Ballet Suites * Royal Scottish National Orchestra * Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

12:28 pm

Anna Bon: Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Op. 2, No. 5

Sarah Cahill, p
The Future is Female, Vol. 1

First Hand Records FHR-131

12:42 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Coriolan" Overture, Op. 62

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 / Ouvertüren - Fidelio - Leonore III / Karajan

DG 415507-2

12:53 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Marietta's Song

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p
Songs of Comfort & Hope

Sony 19439822372

1:01 pm

Carlos Chávez: Symphony No. 2, "Sinfonía india"

Xalapa Sym Orch/Herrera de la Fuente
Huapango

Guild GMCD-7211

1:13 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King, Welsh triple h
Italian Concerto

RCA-DHM 77366-2

1:28 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 101

Florestan Trio
Brahms: Complete Piano Trios, Clarinet Trio & Horn Trio / Florestan Trio

Hyperion CDA-67251-52 (2)

1:49 pm

Josef Strauss: Waltz, "Sphärenklänge," Op. 235

Vienna Phil/Daniel Barenboim
New Year's Concert 2009 * Wiener Philharmoniker/Daniel Barenboim

Decca B0012569-02 (2)

2:01 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

Santa Cecilia Orch/Sir Antonio Pappano

Warner 0190295755553

2:26 pm

Meira Warshauer: "Like Streams in the Desert"

Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Kirk Trevor
Streams in the Desert

Albany TROY-973

2:37 pm

Giovanni Carbonelli: "Sonata da camera" No. 10 in G minor

Augusta McKay Lodge, v; Ensemble
Corelli's Band - Violin Sonatas

Naxos 8.574239

2:48 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem" (1918)

Scott Goff, f; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
The Musical Fantasies Of Charles Griffes And Deems Taylor

Delos DE-3099

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO 45

Colin Carr, vc; Thomas Sauer, p
Beethoven: Complete Works for Cello & Piano

MSR Classics MS-1486 (2)

3:15 pm

Mauro Giuliani: Gran Duetto Concertante in A, Op 52

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, g
Café Vienna: 19th Century Café Music * Michala Petri * Lars Hannibal

Our Recordings 6.220601

3:34 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Contes bleus"

Enid Katahn, p
Cécile Chaminade: Music for Piano

Gasparo GSCD-247

3:43 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Strings and Threads Suite"

Mark O'Connor, v; Sharon Isbin, g
Sharon Isbin: Journey to the New World

Sony 45456-2

4:00 pm

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Instrumental Suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Purcell: Ayres for the Theatre

Sony SK-66169

4:21 pm

James Horner: "First in Flight"

Kitty Hawk

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/David Arnold
James Horner: Collage

Mercury 4812810

4:33 pm

Various: Variations on an Elizabethan Theme "(Sellinger's Round)"

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
Britten / Tippett / Walton - Guildhall Strings

RCA 7846-2

4:51 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Violin Concerto in g minor, Op. 80

II. Andante

Tasmin Little, v; BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis
British Violin Concertos

Chandos CHAN-10879

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201

Orch Mozart/Claudio Abbado
Mozart: Symphonies Nos 29, 33, 35, 38, 41 * Orchestra Mozart * Claudio Abbado

Archiv 4777598 (2)

5:31 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

Cologne Radio Sym Orch/Günter Wand
Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B flat major, D485, etc

RCA 60100-2-RG

6:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Scènes historiques" Suite No. 1, Op. 25

Finale, "Festivo"

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson
Sibelius: Scènes Historiques

Chandos CHAN-6591

6:10 pm

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
George Gershwin – Arthur Fiedler Conducts Rhapsody in Blue

RCA 6519-2-RG

6:29 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 282

Mitsuko Uchida, p
Mozart: 4 Piano Sonatas K. 280-283 / Mitsuko Uchida

Philips 420186-2

6:43 pm

Morley Calvert: "Monteregian Hills" Suite

Chicago Brass Quintet
Virtuoso brass

Facet 8006

6:51 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Romance in F, Op. 51, No. 5

Barry Douglas, p
Barry Douglas – Tchaikovsky: Grand Sonata /The Seasons

RCA 7887-2-RC

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Get the Picture? Works of composers inspired by well-known paintings and poems including Granados's "Goyescas," a musical transcription of Francisco Goya's paintings; Mussorgsky's "Pictures at an Exhibition;" Hindemith's "Mathis der Maler;" and Rachmaninoff's "Isle of the Dead."

8:00 pm

8:01 pm

Hendrik H Andriessen: "Intermezzo"

Barbara Mahler, f; Delaine Fedson, h
Barbara Mahler & Delaine Fedson - Enchanted Dawn

Peridot PP-7922

8:07 pm

Johan Wagenaar: "Cyrano de Bergerac" Overture, Op. 23

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Johan Wagenaar: Saul En David • Amphitrion • Cyrano De Bergerac • De Getemde Feeks / Riccardo Chailly

Decca 425833-2

8:23 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B, Op. 8

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p
Brahms: Piano Trios Nos. 1-3

Sony 88985407292

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The San Francisco Symphony in Concert

Hindemith: Concert Music for String Orchestra and Brass, Op. 50; Mozart: Symphony No. 41, in C Major, K. 551, "Jupiter;" Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64; Maria Dueñas, violin; Marek Janowski, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations and Fugue in E-Flat, Op. 35, "Eroica"

Emanuel Ax, p
Variations - Emanuel Ax

Sony 42086-2

11:29 pm

Richard Strauss: "Metamorphosen"

Vienna Phil Strings/Sir Simon Rattle
Mahler: Symphony No 9; Strauss / Rattle, Vienna Philharmonic

EMI ZDCB5-56580-2 (2)