Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, May 6, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Couperin, François: Passacaille

hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901956

12:05 am

Dieupart, Charles: Piccolo Concerto in a

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Wolfgang Dey,picco,

DG Archiv 447644-2

12:23 am

Mouret, Jean Joseph: Sinfonies de Fanfare

fh,

Crystal CD-420

12:24 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Quartet no.3 in c minor, Op.60

Gregor Piatigorsky, cello,v,
Jascha Heifetz, violin,

RCA 7873-2-RG

12:55 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Zigeunerlieder," Op 103 Op 103

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

RCA 60901-2

1:00 am

Elgar, Edward: Romance, Op 62

p,

MSR Classics MS-1172

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata No. 55 in B-Flat, H XVI:41

Gilbert Kalish, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79162-2

1:13 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Sonata a 3 in F, H IV:F2

g,

BIS CD-360

1:28 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Secular Canons, H XXVIIb:1-46

Hungaroton HCD-12890-2

1:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Secular Canons, H XXVIIb:1-46

Hungaroton HCD-12890-2

2:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Valse-Scherzo" in C, Op. 34

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin,v,

Philips 464059-2

2:12 am

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony no.1 in c minor, Op.68

London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 434380-2

2:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Songs, Op 97

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

RCA 60901-2

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,

Virgin 602519-2 (6)

3:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Sinfonia in A, Wq 182/4 (Hamburg Symphony #4)

Thomas Füri

Denon CO-73326

3:16 am

Marx, Joseph: Song, "Pierrot Dandy"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 467697-2

3:18 am

Marx, Joseph: "Romantic Piano Concerto" in E

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66990

3:55 am

Godowsky, Leopold: Etude macabre

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l MV-1026

4:00 am

Bryant, Steven: "Radiant Joy"

Lone Star Wind Orch / Eugene Migliaro Corporon

Naxos 8.570968

4:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "L'isle joyeuse"

Samson François, piano,p,

Philips 456778-2 (2)

4:11 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Marche joyeuse"

Denver Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Entremont, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-410

4:15 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 146, "Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal"

Columbia Chamber Orchestra / Zoltán Rozsnyai, conductor

E. Power Biggs, organ,

CBS MK-42646

4:19 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Acis and Galatea"

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc CD-80344

4:21 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4 Op 3/4

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

London 4758673 (3)

4:32 am

Schubert, Franz: String Trio in B-Flat, D 581

Dresden String Trio

MDR VKJK-0705

4:54 am

Schubert, Franz: "Moment musical" in f

EMI 56892-2

5:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 11 in a minor

Alfred Cortot, piano,p,

VAI VAIA/IPA-1066 (2)

5:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

CBS MLK-39450

5:16 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Slavonic Rhapsodies, Op 45

Slovak Phil / Zdenek Kosler

Naxos 8.550610

5:30 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Pastorale

Rudolf Firkusny, piano,p,

RCA 7987-2-RC

5:31 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Serenade #2 (Two Violins & Viola)

St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-8771

5:38 am

Poulenc, Francis: Brass Sonata (1922)

Alan Civil, French horn,fh,

EMI/Ang CZS7-62736-2 (2)

5:46 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Cinq Pièces en Trio"

Cedille 040

5:54 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Trois pièces brèves" (1930)

CBS MK-39558

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

George Frideric Handel: Chaconne No. 1 in G, HWV 435

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK 62785

6:12 am

Hanson, Howard: Love duet from ""Merry Mount"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3508

6:18 am

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 12/5

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9661

6:33 am

Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Clarinet Concerto #2 in f, Op 5, "Grand Concerto"

II. "Andante pastorale"

Thea King, cl; London Sym Orch/Alun Francis

Hyperion CDA-66708

6:39 am

Alexander Scriabin: Waltz in f, Op 1

Valentina Lisitsa, p

Decca 478 8435

6:43 am

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

4th mvt, "Procession of the Sardar"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

6:48 am

Charles Avison: Concerto grosso #2 in G, after Domenico Scarlatti

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 438806-2 (2)

7:05 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Five Variations in D on "Rule Britannia," WoO 79

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 432093-2

7:10 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Dances in Naina's Castle (Act 3)

Bolshoi Theatre Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

7:23 am

Josef Strauss: Polka française, "Feuerfest," Op. 269

Vienna Boys Choir, Alt-Wien Salon Orch/Gerald Wirth

DG 4817067

7:27 am

Scott Joplin: "Paragon Rag"

Alexander Peskanov, p

Naxos 8.559114

7:34 am

Bernard Herrmann: "Jane Eyre"

Main Title

Orch/Bernard Herrmann

El Records ACMEM68CD

7:36 am

Bernard Herrmann: "Jane Eyre"

"The Wedding"; Finale

Orch/Bernard Herrmann

El Records ACMEM68CD

7:42 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Cello Concerto in g, R. 531

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2211

7:53 am

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane, Op 50

Renaissance Singers, Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8952

8:04 am

Franz von Suppé: "Pique Dame"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-54056-2

8:13 am

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

I. Andante

Hansjörg Schellenberger, ob, Rolf Koenen, p

Campanella Musica C-130014

8:17 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus" (1739)

"Chaconne"

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 463476-2 (2)

8:24 am

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "L'Africaine"

Indian March

Barcelona Sym Orch/Michal Nesterowicz

Naxos 8.573076

8:35 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 32

No. 1 in B

Maria João Pires, p

DG 447096-2 (2)

8:40 am

Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

IV. Finale

Nicola Benedetti, v; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Rory Macdonald

London B0021290-02

8:51 am

Giovanni Battista Bononcini: "Sinfonia Decima" a 7 for 2 Trumpets and Strings

Nick Norton, tr; Anthony Plog, tr; Ensemble

Summit DCD-108

9:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 9 in E

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67303/4 (2)

9:15 am

Jaromir Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62587-2

9:26 am

Frederick Delius: "Koanga" (1895-7)

"La Calinda"

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDC7-47610-2

9:31 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447

English Chamber Orch/Barry Tuckwell, fh

London 410284-2

9:46 am

Josef Fiala: English Horn Concerto in C

Albrecht Mayer, eh; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG 479 2942

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Herbert Howells: "Michael (A Fanfare Setting)"

Bach Choir, BBC Concert Orchestra/David Hill

Hyperion CDA-68294

10:05 am

Edward Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op 19

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 98436-2

10:22 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in F, Op. 74, No. 2

Takács Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67781

10:44 am

George Gershwin: "Lullaby"

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80503

10:54 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Finale, "Scherzo-valse"

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDM5-65616-2

11:00 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces

"Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI 57296-2

11:07 am

Heinrich von Biber: Two-Trumpet Sonata No. 7 in C

C Steele-Perkins, S Keavy, tr's; Parley of Instruments

Hyperion CDA-66145

11:14 am

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Daniel Hope, v; Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo

DG B0015312-02

11:40 am

Michael Fine: "At the Gate" Concert Overture

Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Philip Mann

Evidence EVCD-054

11:49 am

Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade in A, Op 96

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Johan Wagenaar: "Cyrano de Bergerac" Overture, Op 23

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 425833-2

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Encore

Pianist Dynasty Battles from 2018 playing music by Beethoven and Scriabin

12:53 pm

Percy Grainger: "Colonial Song"

St Martin's Academy Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-9746

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

William Byrd: "Ave verum corpus"

Laudibus/Michael Brewer

Hyperion CDA-67076

1:03 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

Amsterdam Baroque Cho & Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 10705-2

1:09 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concertino in C, H XIV:12

Ton Koopman, hc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch

Philips 446542-2 (2)

1:21 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

1:27 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 457591-2 (3)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Symphony #4, Op 54, "The Poem of Ecstasy"

Chicago Sym/Pierre Boulez

DG 459647-2

2:23 pm

Alexander Scriabin: Two Impromptus, Op. 14

Valentina Lisitsa, p

Decca 4788435

2:33 pm

Anton Rubinstein: "Nero"

Ballet-Divertissement

Slovak Phil/Michael Halász

Marco Polo 8.220451

2:51 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Nero"

Suite in g

Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-67053

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K. 265

Fazil Say, p

Atlantic 21970-2

3:15 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26, Rome version 1830

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4781525

3:28 pm

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

BBC Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Teldec 74888-2

3:52 pm

Hubert Parry: Anthem, "I was glad when they said unto me"

Westminster Abbey Cho/Martin Neary; Iain Simcock, o (Westminster Abbey)

MCA Classics MCAD-25874

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Souvenir de Porto Rico," Op. 31

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 436121-2

4:10 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 1

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

4:32 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra

Joshua Bell, v; London Sym/John Williams

Sony SK-60659

4:53 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Kamarinskaya"

NBC Sym Orch/Arturo Toscanini

RCA 60323-2

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 4778117 (4)

5:23 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media 821936-0071-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, R. 423

Christophe Coin, vc; L'Onda Armonica

Naïve OP-30574

6:15 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op. 110

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelík

DG 463158-2 (6)

6:38 pm

Franz Krommer: Oboe Concerto #1 in F, Op 37

Alex Klein, ob; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000045

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Jean-Marie Leclair: Violin Sonata in D, Op 9/3

Convivium

Hyperion CDA-67068

8:16 pm

Ernest Chausson: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 20

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 433715-2

8:53 pm

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5721-2-RC

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Tchaikovsky: Five Songs; Schubert: Piano Trio in B-Flat, D. 898.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: String Quartet in g, Op. 27

Australian Chamber Orch/Richard Tognetti

BIS SACD-1877

11:34 pm

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 4, "Andante-Allegro molto e risoluto"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 419431-2