Schedule

Playlist for Friday, May 6, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Tsintsadze, Sulkhan: Six Quartet Miniatures

Juha Kangas

v,

Ondine ODE-766-2

12:02 am

Tsintsadze, Sulkhan: Six Quartet Miniatures

Juha Kangas

v,

Ondine ODE-766-2

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 22 in B-Flat, K. 589

Dover Quartet

Cedille CDR 90000 167

12:28 am

Tsintsadze, Sulkhan: Miniatures for String Quartet on Georgian Folksongs

v,

Sony SMK-66363

12:30 am

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

Ukraine National Sym Orch / Arthur Fagen

Naxos 8.553405

12:55 am

Tsintsadze, Sulkhan: Six Quartet Miniatures

Juha Kangas

v,

Ondine ODE-766-2

1:00 am

Fischer, Johann Caspar: Passacaglia in d

Trevor Pinnock,hc,

DG Archiv 413591-1

1:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Passacaille, Gigue and Menuet" in G

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

A,

Archive 453451-2

1:12 am

Monn, Georg Mathias: Symphony in D

CPO 999273-2

1:19 am

Monn, Georg Mathias: Cello Concerto in D

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,

CBS MK-39863

1:36 am

Schoenberg, Arnold: "Vier Stücke," Op 27

Sony S2K-44571 (2)

1:38 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, BWV 552, "St Anne"

Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

RCA 68658-2

1:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach"

hc,

Ambroisie AMB-9977 (2)

2:00 am

Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon: "Onder de Linde groen"

hc,

NM Classics 92119 (9)

2:05 am

Smit, Leo: Symphony in C (1936)

Lucas Vis

f,

NM Classics 93003 (4)

2:29 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 70907

2:31 am

Sor, Fernando: "Souvenir de Russie"

g,

Naxos 8.553418

2:44 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Carnival," Op 45

Roumanian State Orch / Horia Andreescu

Marco Polo 8.220487

2:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Preludes, Op 15

Evgeny Zarafiants, piano,

Naxos 8.553997

3:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin,v,

Omega OCD-1035

3:02 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin,v,

Omega OCD-1035

3:05 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

James Ehnes, violin,v,

Telarc CD-80398

3:09 am

Piatigorsky: "Variations on a Paganini Theme" (1946)

Wendy Warner, cello,vc,

Cedille CDR-90000111

3:26 am

Blacher, Boris: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op 26 (1947)

Vienna Phil / Sir Georg Solti

London 452853-2

3:40 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin,v,

Omega OCD-1035

3:41 am

Schumann, Robert: Three Romances, Op. 94 Op 94

Allan Vogel, oboe,ob,

Delos DE-3235

3:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Romanzen und Balladen", Op. 145

Hanssler Classic CD-93.002

4:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Twelve Variations in B-Flat, K. 500 K 500

Walter Gieseking, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CHS7-63688-2 (8)

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D, K. 40

Old Fairfield Academy Orchestra / Thomas Crawford, conductor

Malcolm Bilson, forte-piano,forte,

Musicmasters 67095-2

4:18 am

Milhaud, Darius: Two-Piano Concerto, Op. 228

Prague National Theatre Orchestra / Milos Konvalinka

Vlastimil Lejsek,p,

Praga PR-250025

4:38 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Les Songes," Op. 237

Stephen Coombs, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67014

4:40 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d, BWV 1063

Solisti di Zagreb / Antonio Janigro, conductor

Anton Heiller, harpsichord,hc,
Christa Landon, harpsichord,

Vanguard OVC-2523/24 (2)

4:54 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Sweet Nymph"

Bernhard Böhm,r,

Christophorus CD-74596

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "La clemenza di Tito," K. 621 K 621

Consortium Classicum / Dieter Klöcker, conductor

Bayer BR-100073-CD

5:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor

Prague Brass Soloists,v,

Virgin 59266-2

5:26 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Liebeslieder Waltzes" Op. 52 Op 52

Uwe Gronostay

Phillip Moll, piano,p,

Koch 3-1616-2

5:27 am

Rabinovi, Alexandre: "Liebliches Lied" (1980)

Alexandre Rabinovitch, piano,p,

Valois V-4694

5:38 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Liebesleid"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 449923-2

5:42 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Liebesfreud"

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Isaac Stern, violin,v,

Sony SK-62692

5:45 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, "Liebeslieder," Op. 114

Denon CO-78823

5:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Liebeslieder Waltzes" Op. 52 Op 52

Uwe Gronostay

Phillip Moll, piano,p,

Koch 3-1616-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 6 in F, Op. 10/2

Young-Ah Tak, p

Steinway & Sons 30106

6:16 am

Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in c

Alison Balsom, tr; Scottish Ensemble
Alison Balsom: Italian Concertos

EMI 56094-2

6:28 am

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "From the Southland"

V. "On bended knees"

Jeni Slotchiver, p
American Heritage

Zoho ZM-202008

6:32 am

Johann Melchior Molter: "Concerto pastorale" in G

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Christmas Concertos - The English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archiv 435262-2

6:41 am

David Lyon: "Joie de vivre" Overture

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland
Best Of British Light Music

ASV CDWHL-2116

6:48 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

"Aquarium"

Radio France Orch/Marek Janowski
The Carnival Of The Animals

Teldec 46155-2

6:51 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 6 in D, Op. 60

III. Scherzo

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi
Dvorak: Symphonies 7 and 8

Decca 430204-2

7:04 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

"Fête polonaise"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner
Chabrier: España, Etc.

DG 447751-2

7:13 am

Michael Haydn: Symphony in E-Flat, P 26

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Contemporaries of Mozart - Michael Haydn

Chandos CHAN-9352

7:23 am

Johannes Brahms: "F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)"

Pierre Amoyal, v; Frederic Chiu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907272

7:31 am

Bernard Herrmann: "Citizen Kane"

Prelude: "Xanadu"; "Snow Picture"

National Phil Orch/Charles Gerhardt
Citizen Kane: The Classic Film Scores of Bernard Herrmann

RCA 0707-2-RG

7:34 am

Bernard Herrmann: "Citizen Kane"

Theme & Variations (Breakfast montage)

National Phil Orch/Charles Gerhardt
Citizen Kane: The Classic Film Scores of Bernard Herrmann

RCA 0707-2-RG

7:37 am

Bernard Herrmann: "Citizen Kane"

"Rosebud"; Finale

National Phil Orch/Charles Gerhardt
Citizen Kane: The Classic Film Scores of Bernard Herrmann

RCA 0707-2-RG

7:41 am

Anna Bon: Flute Sonata in g minor, Op. 1, No. 5

Sabine Dreier, f; Irene Hegen, hc
Anna Bon di Venezia: Flute Sonatas Op.1 / Sabine Dreier, Irene Hegen

CPO 999181-2

7:51 am

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm" Variations

Orion Weiss, p; Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Gershwin: Piano Concerto / Second Rhapsody / I Got Rhythm Variations

Naxos 8.559705

8:03 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia/Christian Benda
Rossini: Overtures - Complete, Vol. 3 / Benda

Naxos 8.570935

8:14 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

"Aria (Cantilena)"

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
When Worlds Fade (Night Songs For Piano Duo)

Steinway & Sons 30006

8:23 am

Johann Strauss II: "Pizzicato Polka", Op. 449

London Sym Orch/John Georgiadis

MCA Classics MCAD-25902

8:26 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "African Suite," Op. 35

"Dance"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series - Vol. I

Cedille CDR-90000055

8:33 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, D 960

IV. Finale, "Allegro ma non troppo"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000171 (2)

8:42 am

Andrea Falconieri: "Passacalio à 3 & à 4"

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v
Daniel Hope * Air: A Baroque Journey

DG B0013993-02

8:47 am

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden"

Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Rimsky-Korsakov: Orchestral Suites

Naxos 8.572787

9:04 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Triumphal March

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn
Monumental Works for Winds

Naxos 8.570243

9:10 am

Mauro Giuliani: "Grand Duo Concertant" in A, Op. 85

Finale

James Galway, f; Kazuhito Yamashita, g
James Galway, Kazuhito Yamashita – Italian Serenade

RCA 5679-2

9:17 am

Carl Friedrich Abel: Clavier Concerto in B Flat, Op 11/2

David Owen Norris, p; Sonnerie

Avie AV-0014

9:27 am

Claude Debussy: "Pour le piano"

II. "Sarabande"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Ravel: Orchestra Music Vol. 3

Naxos 8.573124

9:34 am

John Philip Sousa: "Sandelphon" Waltzes

Razumovsky Sym Orch/Keith Brion
Sousa: On Wings of Lightning

Naxos 8.559029

9:45 am

Jessie Montgomery: "Peace"

Anthony McGill, cl; Gloria Chien, p
Here With You

Cedille CDR-90000207

9:51 am

Henry Purcell: "Come ye sons of art"

Suite

Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ensemble/Stephen Squires
Nights Bright Days

MSR Classics MS-1704

9:58 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

V. Bourrée

Prague Chamber Soloists/Andrew Mogrelia
Handel: Water Music, Music for the Royal Fireworks

Naxos 8.571030

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, and "Impromptu" at 12.

10:01 am

Marko Tajčević: Seven Balkan Dances

I. "Con moto"

Mina Gajić, p
Confluence: Balkan Dances & Tango Nuevo

Sono Luminus DSL-92256

10:02 am

Ray Granlund: "TangoVals"

Zachary Carrettin, v; Mina Gajić, p
Confluence: Balkan Dances & Tango Nuevo

Sono Luminus DSL-92256

10:08 am

Marko Tajčević: Seven Balkan Dances

II. "Rustico"

Mina Gajić, p
Confluence: Balkan Dances & Tango Nuevo

Sono Luminus DSL-92256

10:11 am

Johann Baptist Vanhal: Symphony in F minor

Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra/Michael Halász
Vanhal: Symphonies, Vol 5

Naxos 8.574305

10:29 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

III. "Preghiera"

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1, Suite No. 4

Chandos CHAN-8777

10:35 am

Francis Poulenc: Piano and Wind Sextet

[email protected] Ensemble
Peter Kolkay, bassoon,
Jon Kimura Parker, piano,
[email protected] 2018: Creative Capitals

[email protected] Live 2018 Creative Capitals, Volume 2

10:54 am

Gian Carlo Menotti: "Amelia Goes to the Ball"

Overture

Columbia Symphony Orchestra/Thomas Schippers
Samuel Barber/ Thomas Schippers

Sony MHK-62837

11:01 am

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 2, Op. 24, "Uppsala Rhapsody"

Royal Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi
Alfvén: Three Swedish Rhapsodies

BIS CD-725

11:12 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Exaudi me Domine"

National Brass Ensemble
National Brass Ensemble – Gabrieli

Oberlin Music OC 15-04

11:19 am

Clara Schumann: Piano Sonata in G minor

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Romance: The Piano Music of Clara Schumann

Decca 4850020

11:41 am

Anatol Kos-Anatolsky: Poem in D minor

Solomiya Ivakhiv, v; Ukraine National Sym Orch/Volodymyr Sirenko
Poems & Rhapsodies

Centaur CRC-3799

11:52 am

Rob Deemer: "Firehole Mists"

Grand Valley State University New Music Ensemble/Bill Ryan
Dawn Chorus

Innova

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Born in Paris, guitarist Stéphane Wrembel has been called one of the most original guitar voices in contemporary music. In this Impromptu from February 2020, heperformed his composition “Bistro Fada,” evoking the spirit of the night in the City of Lights. Hosted by Kerry Frumkin.

12:29 pm

Ambroise Thomas: "Mignon"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel
Great Comedy Overtures

Naxos 8.573418

12:39 pm

Louise Farrenc: Piano Trio No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 33

IV. Finale. "Vivace"

Neave Trio
Her Voice: Piano Trios by Farrenc, Beach, and Clarke

Chandos CHAN-20139

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

1:01 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini
Rossini: Overtures- L'Italiana in Algeri, Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Il Signor Bruschino, La Scala di Seta, La Cenerentola, La Gazza Ladra

EMI CDM7-69042-2

1:15 pm

José Siqueira: Three Etudes

Alex Klein, ob; Phillip Bush, p
When There Are No Words...

Cedille CDR-90000208

1:26 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Suite de Danzas Criollas," Op. 15

Jerusalem Sym/Gisèle Ben-Dor
Ginastera: Popol vuh, Estancia (excerpts), Panambi (excerpts)

Naxos 8.570999

1:37 pm

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F, D 487

Ralf Gothoni, p; Munich String Trio
Schubert: Adagio and Rondo; Piano Quintet 'Die Forelle'

Ondine ODE-763-2

1:52 pm

Michael Fink: "Monteverdiana" for guitars

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
For Thy Pleasure - J S Bach and other Baroque Masters

Delos DE-3205

2:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 40

Lars Vogt, p; Paris Chamber Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos, Capriccio brillant

Ondine ODE 1400-2

2:23 pm

Josiah Kelly Alwood: "Unclouded Day"

Chicago Chamber Choir/Christopher Windle
Live Art

Chicago Chamber Choir

2:26 pm

Albert E. Brumley: "I'll Fly Away"

Chicago Chamber Choir/Christopher Windle
Live Art

Chicago Chamber Choir Live Art

2:32 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or"

Excerpts

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev
The Enchanted Kingdom: Orchestral Music by Rimsky-Korsakov, Liadov, Tcherepnin

DG 447084-2

2:47 pm

Darius Milhaud: "La Cheminée du roi René," Op. 205

Reykjavik Wind Quintet
French Wind Music

Chandos CHAN-9362

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:01 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Marosszék Dances"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Kodály: Concerto for Orchestra

Naxos 8.573838

3:16 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Two-Flute Concerto in G

Shigenori Kudo, f; Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Jean-Pierre Rampal, f
Concertos For Two Flutes

Sony SK-45930

3:35 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Nouvelles suite de pièces de clavecin" (1728)

"Allemande"

Sergio Assad & Odair Assad, g's
Sérgio & Odair Assad Play Rameau, Scarlatti, Couperin, Bach

Nonesuch 79292-2

3:39 pm

Sergio Assad: "Jobiniana No. 1"

Sergio Assad & Odair Assad, g's
Alma Brasileira

Nonesuch 79179-2

3:45 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

Britten Oboe Quartet
A Tribute to Janet - Britten Oboe Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMM-907672

4:01 pm

Amy Beach: "Trois morceaux caractéristiques", Op. 28

Joanne Polk, p
Beach: By The Still Waters / Joanne Polk

Arabesque Z-6693

4:19 pm

Xavier Montsalvatge: "Cinco canciones negras"

Tabea Zimmermann, vi; Javier Perianes, p
Cantilena

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902648

4:35 pm

John Williams: "E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial"

"Adventures on Earth"

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin
John Williams: At the Movies

Reference RR-142

4:47 pm

William Walton: "As You Like It"

A Poem for Orchestra after Shakespeare

Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields/Sir Neville Marriner
Walton: Hamlet · As You Like It

Chandos CHAN-8842

5:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Philharmonia/Christian Thielemann
Schumann - Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish" / Christian Thielemann

DG 459680-2

5:21 pm

Jean-Michel Damase: Seventeen Variations for Woodwind Quintet

Reykjavik Wind Quintet
French Wind Music

Chandos CHAN-9362

5:36 pm

Édouard Lalo: "Namouna"

Rhapsody #1

French National Radio Orch/Jean Martinon
Edouard Lalo: Namouna • Rhapsodie Norvégienne / Jean Martinon

DG 2530106

6:02 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Finnish Radio Sym/Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1, Karelia, Finlandia / Finnish RSO, Jukka-Pekka Saraste

RCA 7765-2

6:18 pm

Georges Bizet: "Children's Games," Op. 22

Toronto Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Bizet, Tchaikovsky: L'Arlésienne Suites Nos. 1 & 2 / Nutcracker (Suite)

CBS MDK-45649

6:33 pm

Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat

Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Johann & Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concertos / Sabine Meyer

EMI CDC7-54842-2

6:49 pm

Frederick Delius: "Appalachia (American Rhapsody)"

Slovak Phil/John Hopkins
Delius: American Rhapsody - Slovak Philharmonic/John Hopkins

Records Int'l 7012-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Get the Picture? Works of composers inspired by well-known paintings and poems including Granados's "Goyescas," a musical transcription of Francisco Goya's paintings; Mussorgsky's "Pictures at an Exhibition;" Hindemith's "Mathis der Maler;" and Rachmaninoff's "Isle of the Dead."

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kristina Lynn

8:01 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Enchantment"

IV. "Beyond the Dream"

Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett

Navona NV-6013

8:09 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

Chicago Sym Orch/Myung-Whun Chung
Shostakovich 5

CSO Resound 2007-09-12

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Jaap van Zweden conducts Mozart: Symphony No. 1; Symphony No. 41, "Jupiter;"Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11; Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano & Orchestra; Emanuel Ax, piano

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Thomas A. Dorsey and John Steiner, Part 2 (c. 1961).We continue with Part 2 of Studs Terkel’s 1961 interview with gospel composer Thomas A. Dorsey, and his colleague during that conversation, John Steiner.