Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Saturday, May 6, 2023
12:00 - 7:00 am
12:00 am
Verdi, Giuseppe: "Nabucco"
Royal Opera House Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor
12:05 am
Mercadante, Saverio: Flute Concerto in e
English Chamber Orchestra / Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,
12:26 am
Verdi, Giuseppe: "Rigoletto"
Constantine Callinicos
Mario Lanza, tenor,t,
12:28 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Serenade in C, Op. 48 Op 48
Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra / Agnieszka Duczmal
12:55 am
Kapsberger, Giovanni: Corrente II
Lutz Kirchhof,l,
1:00 am
Debussy, Claude: "Études," Bk 1
Mitsuko Uchida, piano,p,
1:05 am
Ravel, Maurice: "Shéhérazade, Ouverture de Féerie"
Orchestre de Paris / Jean Martinon, conductor
1:19 am
Milhaud, Darius: "Trois Rag-Caprices," Op. 78 Op 78
William Bolcom, piano,p,
1:20 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Heinz Wallberg
Martha Argerich, piano,p,
1:55 am
Ventadour, Bernard De: Can vei la lauzeta mover
Sonus
2:00 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Ivor Bolton, conductor
Véronique Gens, soprano,s,
2:05 am
Sarasate, Pablo de: "Don Giovanni" Fantasy after Mozart, Op 51 Op 51
Navarra Sym Orch / Ernest Martínez Izquierdo
Tianwa Yang,
2:16 am
Mertz, Johann Kaspar: Fantasy on Themes from Mozart's Don Giovanni, Op 28
Pepe Romero, guitar,g,
2:22 am
Sheng, Bright: "Seven Tunes Heard in China"
Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,
2:23 am
Danielpour, Richard: Cello Concerto (1994)
Philadelphia Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,
2:54 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: 26 Welsh Songs, WoO 155 (G 226)
Samuel Sanders, piano,vc,
Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
3:00 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Masonic Funeral Music, K. 477 K 477
Louis Langrée
3:04 am
Grainger, Percy: "Jutish Medley"
Eugene List, piano,p,
3:13 am
Nielsen, Carl: "Maskarade" (1904-06)
Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Esa-Pekka Salonen
3:28 am
Kuhlau, Friedrich: "The Triplet Brothers from Damascus"
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt, conductor
f,
3:37 am
Schubert, Franz: "Die Zwillingsbrüder," D 647
Bavarian State Orchestra & Chorus / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
3:38 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Grosse Fuge" in B-Flat, Op 133
3:53 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fugue in a
4:00 am
Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Canzon à 8"
Taverner Players / Andrew Parrott
4:05 am
Scarlatti, Domenico: Violin Sonata in g
Bruno Canino, piano,hc,
4:13 am
Paganini, Nicolo: Violin and Guitar Sonata #3
Norbert Kraft,g,
4:19 am
Marenzio, Luca: Madrigal, "Spring Returns"
4:21 am
Goldmark, Karl: Overture, "Im Frühling (Springtime)," Op 36
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michael Bartos, conductor
4:31 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
4:42 am
Grieg, Edvard: "In Autumn" Overture, Op. 11
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor
4:54 am
Schubert, Franz: "Die Winterreise," D 911
Andreas Staier, forte-piano,forte,
5:00 am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Folksong setting, "Ca' the Yowes" (1922)
Michael Brewer
5:04 am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "Norfolk Rhapsody" No. 1 (1905-06)
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor
5:16 am
Trad, English: Folksong, Blow away the morning dew
King's Singers
br,
5:18 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)
The Mighty Tubadours
5:22 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)
Budapest Clarinet Quintet
5:27 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor
5:29 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)
St Martin's Academy Chamber Ensemble
5:33 am
Grainger, Percy: "In a Nutshell" (1916)
Martin Jones, piano,p,
5:52 am
Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar,g,
6:00 am
Debussy, Claude: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor
6:05 am
Ravel, Maurice: "Daphnis et Chloé"
Lille National Orchestra / Jean-Claude Casadesus, conductor
6:22 am
Schumann, Robert: Six Etudes in Canonic Form, Op. 56
Jean-François Heisser, piano,p,
6:39 am
Schumann, Clara: Six Songs, Op. 13 Op 13
Bo Skovhus, baritone,br,
6:40 am
Schumann, Robert: "Introduction and Allegro Concertante," Op. 134
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Theodor Guschlbauer, conductor
Pascal Devoyon, piano,p,
6:53 am
Anonymous 16th century, Italian: La Lavandara
The Whole Noyse
g,
7:00 - 11:00 am
7:00 am
Weekend Mornings with LaRob K. Rafael
With News at 7:00 am; "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 am; and "Soundtrack" at 9:00 am.
7:03 am
Jean Sibelius: "Scènes historiques" Suite No. 1, Op. 25
New Zealand Sym Orch/Pietari Inkinen
Sibelius: Scènes Historiques I and II
7:22 am
Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43
No. 6, "To Spring"
Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Leif Ove Andsnes - Grieg - Piano Sonata; Lyric Pieces, Opp. 43 And 54
7:27 am
William Grant Still: "Pastorela"
Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p
Still: Summerland
7:39 am
Alfonso Leng: Prelude No. 1
Norwegian Radio Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Inca Trial Connections
7:47 am
Christopher Palmer: Fantasy on themes from Puccini's La Bohème
St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
The Academy Plays Opera
8:00 am
Saturday Morning Listener's Choice
8:01 am
Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54
Finale, "Allegro vivace"
Byron Janis, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner: The Complete RCA Album Collection
8:13 am
George Walker: "Lyric for Strings"
Chicago Youth Sym Orch/Allen Tinkham
CYSO Symphony Orchestra Spring 2022 Concert (May 22, 2022)
8:20 am
George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"
Stewart Goodyear, p; Chineke! Orch/Wayne Marshall
Stweart Goodyear: Gershwin & Goodyear
8:38 am
Gilda Lyons: "Songs of Lament and Praise"
V. "An Even-Song"
Laura Strickling, s; Joy Schreier, p
Confessions
8:42 am
Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"
Meditation
Yo-Yo Ma, vc, Kathryn Stott, p
Essential Yo-Yo Ma
8:50 am
Don MacDonald: "When the Earth Stands Still"
La Caccina
Open Book
8:54 am
Claude Debussy: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"
American Horn Quartet
American Horn Quartet - Im Herbst - Autumn
9:00 am
Soundtrack
9:00 am
Alfred Newman: 20th Century Fox Fanfare
London Phil Orch/John Mauceri
The Genius of Film Music
9:02 am
Mark Isham: "42"
"He's Coming"
Studio Orch/Robert Ziegler
42 (Original Motion Picture Score)
9:03 am
Mark Isham: "42"
"Jackie's Style of Baseball"
Studio Orch/Robert Ziegler
42 (Original Motion Picture Score)
9:07 am
Mark Isham: "42"
"Jackie is Brought Up"
Studio Orch/Robert Ziegler
42 (Original Motion Picture Score)
9:11 am
Roland Kirk: "The Inflated Tear"
"Fred Hampton Funeral" (cue for Judas and the Black Messiah)
String Orch/Mark Isham
Judas and the Black Messiah [Original Motion Picture Soundtrack]
9:15 am
Mark Isham: "October Sky"
"The Search For AUK 13"
Studio Orch/Ken Kugler
October Sky (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
9:19 am
Mark Isham: "October Sky"
"I Was Lucky To Know Him"
Studio Orch/Ken Kugler
October Sky (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
9:21 am
Mark Isham: "October Sky"
"Coalwood"
String Ensemble/Ken Kugler
October Sky (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
9:23 am
Mark Isham: "October Sky"
"Sputnik!"
Studio Orch/Ken Kugler
October Sky (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
9:25 am
David Newman: "The Sandlot"
Main Title
Studio Orch/David Newman
The Sandlot
9:28 am
Randy Edelman: "Angels In The Outfield"
"Opening"
Studio Orch/Randy Edelman
Angels In The Outfield (Original Motion Picture Score)
9:31 am
Randy Edelman: "Angels In The Outfield"
"The Wave"
Studio Orch/Randy Edelman
Angels In The Outfield (Original Motion Picture Score)
9:34 am
Randy Edelman: "Angels In The Outfield"
"Man of the Hour"
Studio Orch/Randy Edelman
Angels In The Outfield (Original Motion Picture Score)
9:37 am
Randy Edelman: "Angels In The Outfield"
"Finale"
Studio Orch/Randy Edelman
Angels In The Outfield (Original Motion Picture Score)
9:41 am
James Horner: "Field of Dreams"
Main title
Craig Ogden, g; Czech Phil/Robert Ziegler
James Horner: The Classics
9:47 am
James Horner: "Field of Dreams"
"The Place Where Dreams Come True"
Orch/James Horner
9:56 am
James Horner: "Field of Dreams"
End Credits
Orch/James Horner
10:00 am
Claude Debussy: "Printemps"
Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Debussy: Images, Printemps, etc. / Boulez
10:18 am
Reena Esmail: "The Light is the Same"
Imani Winds
Bruits
10:29 am
Giacomo Puccini: "Capriccio Sinfonico"
Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Puccini - Orchestral Music / Chailly
10:43 am
Taiwo Adegoke: "Pounded Yam Fantasy"
Joseph Ehrenpreis, g
Sunrise in Africa
10:47 am
Arnold Bax: Harp Quintet (1919)
Marcia Dickstein, h; Natalie Leggett & Rene Mandel, v's; Simon Oswell, vi; Timothy Landauer, vc
Simon Oswell, viola,
Bax: Chamber Music for Harp
11:00 am
11:00 am
Introductions
AAPI Heritage Month Highlights. Music by Misook Kim, Taki Salameh, Jaehyeok Jang, Richard Danielpour, Chen Yi, Tyagaraja, Bright Sheng and Zarin Mehta.
11:47 am
Hajime Komatsu: "Four Japanese Folk Songs" Suite No. 2
I. "Yagibushi"
Apollo Chamber Players
Blurred Boundaries
12:00 - 4:00 pm
12:00 pm
From the Metropolitan Opera
Puccini's La Bohème
Eleonora Buratto (Mimi), Sylvia D'Eramo (Musetta), Stephen Costello (Rodolfo), Davide Luciano (Marcello), Alexy Lavrov (Schaunard), Christian Van Horn (Colline), Donald Maxwell (Benoit/Alcindoro);Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin.
3:14 pm
Hubert Parry: Anthem, "I was glad"
Westminster Abbey Choir & Onyx Brass/James O'Donnell; Daniel Cook, o
Parry * I Was Glad * Coronation Te Deum * The Great Service
3:20 pm
Saturday Afternoon Music with Jan Weller
3:24 pm
Mary Howe: "Patria"
Jacqueline Skora, vi; Pi-Ju Chiang, p
Between Us: Music for Two by Mary Howe
3:28 pm
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: "Serenata in Mascara"
Ciaconna
Tekla Cunningham, v; Pacific MusicWorks
Stylus Phantasticus
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
Listening to Singers with Oliver Camacho
The GRAMMY-nominated Chicago-native soprano Laura Strickling presents a program of song by contemporary American composers in advance of her recital with pianist Shannon McGinnis on May 7.
5:00 - 7:00 pm
5:00 pm
Saturday Evening Music with Jan Weller
5:01 pm
William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March
Royal Liverpool Phil/Sir Charles Groves
oyal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - The Best Of British
5:10 pm
Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D. 667, "Trout"
Domus; Chi-chi Nwanoku, db
Mozart, Schubert: Piano Quartets; "Kegelstatt" Trio; "The Trout" Quintet
5:51 pm
Adolphus Hailstork: "An American Port of Call" (1985)
Virginia Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port of Call
6:01 pm
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Setting of "All People That on Earth Do Dwell"
Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh; Matthew Martin, o
An English Coronation 1902-1953
6:08 pm
Dobrinka Tabakova: Concerto for cello and strings
Kristina Blaumane, vc; Lithuanian Chamber Orch/Maxim Rysanov
Dobrinka Tabakova * String Paths
6:32 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Così fan tutte," K. 588
Trio, "Soave sia il vento"
Daniel Ottensamer & Andreas Ottensamer, cl's; Vienna Virtuosi
The Clarinotts
6:36 pm
Claudio Monteverdi: "L'incoronazione di Poppea"
Final duet, "Pur ti miro, pur ti godo"
Emanuela Galli, s; Roberta Mameli, s; La Venexiana/Claudio Cavina
L'incoronazione di Poppea
6:45 pm
Lyndol Mitchell: "Kentucky Mountain Portraits"
Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson
Fiesta In Hi-Fi / Howard Hanson
6:52 pm
Mark O'Connor: "Appalachia Waltz"
Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db
Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari
The Remarkable Music of Mexican Composer María Granillo. Elbio Barilari presents the music of María Granillo, a Mexican composer and scholar born in 1962.This program will showcase some of her orchestral and chamber compositions including the String Quartet No. 2.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Folkstage hosted by Marilyn Rea Beyer
Live from Acoustic Renaissance Concerts in Hinsdale, Toronto-based songwriter Shawna Caspi,who paints both on canvas and in her songs, is paired with the lyrically spare, melodically lush Dan Weber from Texas.
9:00 pm - 12:00 am
9:00 pm
The Midnight Special with Marilyn Rea Beyer
The lovely month of May brings garlands of myth and tradition.Also, a salute to Piedmont bluesman Blind Willie McTell and a tip of the party hat to Christy Moore and Jimmie Dale Gilmore as they turn 78.
9:00 pm
Traditional: "Midnight Special"
Leadbelly
Midnight Special
9:02 pm
Aengus Finnan: Lightfoot
Aengus Finnan
Beautiful: A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot
9:06 pm
Gordon Lightfoot: "Canadian Railroad Trilogy"
Gordon Lightfoot
The Way I Feel
9:13 pm
Gordon Lightfoot: Early Mornin' Rain
Gordon Lightfoot
Gordon Lightfoot Songbook, Disc 1
9:16 pm
Gordon Lightfoot: "Canary Yellow Canoe"
Gordon Lightfoot
Gordon Lightfoot Songbook Disc 3 of 4
9:20 pm
Harry Belafonte: The Last Time I Saw Her (Lightfoot)
Harry Belafonte
Homeward Bound
9:25 pm
Gordon Lightfoot: Did She Mention My Name
Gordon Lightfoot
Gordon Lightfoot Songbook, Disc 1
9:28 pm
Maria Muldaur: That Same Old Obsession (Lightfoot)
Maria Muldaur
Beautiful: A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot
9:32 pm
Dan Tyminski: 10 Degrees and Getting Colder (Lightfoot)
Dan Tyminksi w/Daily & Vincent
One More Time Before You Go (A Tribute to Tony Rice)
9:35 pm
Mike Stevens: The Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald (instrumental)
Mike Stevens
Breathe In the World, Breath Out Music
9:40 pm
Bruce Cockburn: Ribbon of Darkness (Lightfoot)
Bruce Cockburn
Beautiful: A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot
9:43 pm
Tony Rice: Bitter Green (Lightfoot)
Tony Rice
Tony Rice Sings Gordon Lightfoot
9:48 pm
Peter, Paul and Mary: For Lovin' Me (Lightfoot)
Peter, Paul and Mary
Collection: Best Known/Best Loved
9:50 pm
Gordon Lightfoot: If You Could Read My Mind
Gordon Lightfoot
Gord's Gold
9:54 pm
Gordon Lightfoot: A Painter Passing Through
Gordon Lightfoot
Gordon Lightfoot Songbook, Disc 4
9:58 pm
Travis, Merle: "Midnight Special" Travis picked guitar
Merle Travis
In Boston 1959
10:00 pm
Bryan Bowers: White Coral Bells (Trad.)
Bryan Bowers
Friend for Life
10:00 pm
Bryan Bowers: Give Me The Roses (Martin/Williams)
Bryan Bowers
Friend for Life
10:04 pm
Windborne: Bread and Roses
Windborne
Folkstage: Windborne Disk 2
10:07 pm
Edith Piaf: "La Vie En Rose"
Edith Piaf
The Passion of Edith Piaf (disc 2 of 2)
10:11 pm
Adam Carroll: Full Moon Shining Down
Adam Carroll
Live at Flipnotics
10:15 pm
Claudia Schmidt: New Beltane Boogie (Jump Over It)
Claudia Schmidt
Essential Tension
10:17 pm
Kelly Hunt: Sunshine Long Overdue
Kelly Hunt
Even the Sparrow
10:24 pm
Blind Willie McTell: "Broke Down Engine"
Blind Willie McTell
Between the Rails: America's Train Songs
10:27 pm
Precious Bryant: "Broke and I Ain’t Got a Dime" (Blind Willie McTell)
Precious Bryant
Fool Me Good
10:29 pm
Bob Dylan: Blind Willie McTell
Bob Dylan
The Bootleg Sessions, Disc 3
10:35 pm
Guy Davis, feat. Fabrizzio Poggi: Statesboro Blues (Blind Willie McTell)
Guy Davis, feat. Fabrizzio Poggi
Juba Dance
10:41 pm
Christy Moore: Aisling (McGowan)
Christy Moore
Smoke & Strong Whiskey
10:44 pm
Christy Moore: Lisdoonvarna
Christy Moore
Ride On
10:49 pm
Jimmie Dale Gilmore: Ripple (Garcia/Hunter)
Jimmie Dale Gilmore
One Endless Night
10:54 pm
Jimmie Dale Gilmore: "Just a Wave" (Butch Hancock)
Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Spinning Around the Sun
10:58 pm
Andrew Beyer: "The Midnight Special - Melodica"
Andrew Beyer
Midnight Special Collection
11:00 pm
Owen Walsh: Somewhere Sunny
Owen Walsh
On My Way
11:02 pm
Jim Malcolm: "Flowers of Edinburgh" (Trad./lyrics, Malcolm)
Jim Malcolm
Live at Glenfarg
11:05 pm
Elena Moon Park: "Flower Dance"
Elena Moon Park
Unhurried Journey
11:09 pm
Old School Freight Train (Jesse Harper): Dance
Old School Freight Train
Run
11:14 pm
Natalie Merchant: Come On Aphrodite
Natalie Merchant
Keep Your Courage
11:19 pm
Tony Cuffe: "When Rosy May Comes in Wi’ Flowers" (Robert Burns)
Tony Cuffe
Complete Songs of Robert Burns
11:23 pm
Julie Andrews & the Orig. Broadway Cast: "The Lusty Month of May" (Lerner/Loewe)
Julie Andrews & the Orig. Broadway Cast
Camelot
11:26 pm
The Jones Family: "Hal-an-tow"
Chuck, Brenda and Chenoa Jones
Unquiet
11:28 pm
Richard Thompson: Sumer is Icumin In (trad.)
Richard Thompson
1000 Years of Popular Music
11:32 pm
Luther Vandross: Everybody Rejoice/Brand New Day (Vandross)
Original Broadway Cast
The Wiz
11:35 pm
Dana Cooper: The Flower and the Vine
Dana Cooper
I Can Face the Truth
11:38 pm
Cordelia's Dad: May Blooming Field (Trad.)
Cordelia's Dad
Comet
11:41 pm
Jaimee Harris: The Fair and Dark Haired Lad
Jaimee Harris
Boomerang Town
11:45 pm
Sara Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion: When The Lilacs Are in Bloom (Ahrens)
Sara Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion
Folksongs
11:48 pm
Ciaran MacGowan: "Wild Mountain Thyme" (Traditional)
Ciaran MacGowan
digital single
11:53 pm
Laura Love: "I Still Believe (Unplugged)"
Laura Love
She Loved Red
11:58 pm
Andrew Beyer: "The Midnight Special - cigar box slide"
Andrew Beyer
Midnight Special Collection