Schedule

Playlist for Monday, May 7, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Kuolema," Op. 44, No. 62

Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-54804-2

12:26 am

Sibelius, Jean: Seven Songs, Op. 17 Op 17

Erik Werba, piano,p,

DG 4776612

12:27 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"

Ensemble Orchestral de Paris / Armin Jordan, conductor

Erato 45581-2

12:54 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Schön Rosmarin"

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1042

1:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Moscow, Cheremushki," Op. 105 Op 105

Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos DE-3257

1:02 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Return of Maxim" film score

Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos DE-3257

1:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Delos DE-3246

1:11 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Variations on a Ukranian Folksong, Op 91

Benjamin Frith, piano,p,

Koch 3-7162-2

1:25 am

Kosenko, Viktor: "24 Children's Pieces," Op 15

Centaur CRC-3445

1:27 am

Britten, Benjamin: Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge, Op. 10

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Iona Brown, conductor

Virgin Classics 45121-2

1:54 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Married Beau"

Boston Baroque Orch / Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80424

2:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87

Keith Jarrett,p,

ECM 437189-2 (2)

2:16 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

English Chamber Orchestra / Okko Kamu, conductor

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

2:33 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Edward Aldwell, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79272-2 (2)

2:34 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Flute Sonata #1

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 7802-2-RC

2:53 am

Lanner, Josef: "Tourbillon" Galop, Op 142a

Sony SK-57974

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in C, K. 373

Northern Sinfonia / Heinrich Schiff, conductor

Christian Tetzlaff, violin,v,

Virgin 91489-2

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata in F, K. 533/494

Liv Glaser,

Simax PSC-1149

3:27 am

Marini, Biagio: Gagliarda, "La Caotorta"

Accord 149178

3:29 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Kirill Kondrashin, conductor

RCA 63302-2

3:44 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C, R 449

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archive 445839-2

3:54 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "Madrigali guerrieri et amorosi:" Madrigals, Bk VIII (1638)

Vanguard OVC-2519

4:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Belshazzar's Feast" Suite, Op. 51 Op 51

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS CD-359

4:05 am

Järnefelt, Edvard: "The Promised Land" Suite (1919)

Gävle Sym Orch / Hannu Koivula

Sterling CDS-1021-2

4:19 am

Smyth, A C: Hymn, Come, Thou Glorious Day of Promise

Richard P Condie

Sony MDK-48293

4:21 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Souvenir d'Ismaïla," Op. 100

Marylène Dosse, piano,p,

Vox SVBX-5477 (3)

4:27 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian" Op 103

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

4:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les fetes de l'Hymen et de l"Amour" (1747)

Patrick Cohen-Akenine, conductor

Patricia Petibon,s,

Virgin 45481-2

5:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Etudes-tableaux," Op. 39 Op 39

Howard Shelley, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66091

5:05 am

Hindemith, Paul: "The Four Temperaments" (1940)

BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Howard Shelley, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9124

5:33 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Bamberg Sym Orch / Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Koch 3-1299-2

5:34 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

New York Renaissance Band / Sally Logemann

Arabesque Z-6531

5:44 am

Susato, Tielman: Six Dances from "Danserye"

English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble / Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

5:54 am

Piccinini, Alessandro: Corrente V

Luciano Contini,chitt,

Tactus TC-56160101

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 4 in D, K. 19

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80256

6:11 am

Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata #2 in F, Op 99

Raphael Wallfisch, vc; Peter Wallfisch, p

Chandos CHAN-8615

6:29 am

Max Reger: Four Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin, Op 128

#3, "Die Toteninsel (The Isle of the Dead)"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8794

6:38 am

Max Reger: Four Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin, Op 128

#4, "Bacchanal"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8794

7:03 am

Sergei Taneyev: "The Oresteia," Op 6

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8953

7:21 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Excerpts

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS 35DC-56

7:33 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio #3 in c, Op 101

Eleonora Bekova, p; Elvira Bekova, v; Alfia Bekova, vc

Chandos CHAN-9400

8:03 am

James Moody: Little Suite

Tommy Reilly, harmonica; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Chandos CHAN-8617

8:16 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

IV. "Rêves d'enfant"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9454

8:27 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

Finale, "Danse baroque"

USSR Academic Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Olympia OCD-153

8:33 am

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (How lovely are thy dwellings)"

Cleveland Orch & Cho/Robert Shaw

RCA 63709-2

8:40 am

Johannes Brahms: Two Motets, Op 74

#2, "O Heiland, reiss die Himmel auf"

Danish National Radio Cho/Stefan Parkman

Chandos CHAN-9671

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

Nos. 5-8

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 479 8741

9:21 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Preludes to acts 1 & 3

Vienna Phil/Giuseppe Sinopoli

Philips 411469-2

9:33 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDC7-47052-2

9:42 am

Johann Strauss II: "Furioso" Polka; "Sturmisch in Lieb und Tanz"

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 431628-2

9:49 am

Nikolai Medtner: Four Fairy Tales, Op 26

Geoffrey Tozer, p

Chandos CHAN-9899

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Baptist Vanhal: Double Bass Concerto in E-flat major

Grigory Krotenko, db; Barocco Concertato

Rubicon RCD-1023

10:20 am

Manuel Ponce: Guitar Sonata #3

"Chanson (Andante)"

Milos Karadaglic, b

DG B0017000-02

10:27 am

Nino Rota: "Concerto Soirée"

Benedetto Lupo, p; Granada Orch/Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

10:50 am

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 435757-2 (2)

11:00 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Leila Josefowicz, v; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 454440-2

11:07 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Overture

Gulbenkian Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5303

11:18 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Yevgeny Kissin, p

RCA 68910-2

11:36 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"

"Ballet de la Reine"

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

11:54 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Lombardi"

Pilgrim's Chorus, "O Signore, dal tetto natio"

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Cho, Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Teldec 90267-2

12:03 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Suite

Canadian Brass

RCA 68257-2

12:15 pm

Chicago Chamber Musicians First Monday

Live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Mitridate, Re di Ponto," K. 87

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

1:08 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491

Yevgeny Kissin, p; London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

EMI 82879-2

1:41 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Milonga del ángel"

Pablo Ziegler, p

Steinway & Sons 30084

1:49 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Guitar Concerto in G, R 532

Pepe & Celin Romero, g's; San Antonio Sym/Victor Alessandro

London 4780192 (2)

2:01 pm

Richard Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 18

Arabella Steinbacher, v; Robert Kulek, p

Pentatone PTC-5186470

2:33 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Second Waltz Sequence

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8834

2:43 pm

Richard Strauss: "Festmusik der Stadt Wien"

Northwestern University Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Mallory Thompson

Summit DCD-717

2:56 pm

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5721-2-RC

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 8 in A-Flat

Budapest Festival Orch/ivan Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-90210

3:10 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.3 in c-sharp minor, Op.39

Emanuel Ax, p

CBS MK-44544

3:20 pm

Karol Szymanowski: "Nocturne and Tarantella," Op 28

Ilya Kaler, v; Warsaw Phil/Antoni Wit

Naxos 8.557981

3:33 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Cello transcriptions: Waltz Op. 34, No. 2, Nocturne Op. Posth

Sara Sant'Ambrogio, vc; Robert Koenig, p

Sebastian 2012

3:44 pm

Gustav Holst: "Indra", Op. 13

Ulster Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572914

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1056

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell, hc

Avie AV-2207 (2)

4:16 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Il Rè Pastore," K. 208

Overture

Prague Chamber Orch

Transart TR-144

4:22 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8719

4:29 pm

Kurt Weill: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

"Die Moritat von Mackie Messer" (Mack the Knife)

London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

CBS MK-44529

4:33 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1

St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 410048-2 (3)

4:46 pm

Georges Bizet: "The Carmen Ballet"

"Adagio"

Bolshoi Theatre Orch/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Mel/BMG 36908-2

4:53 pm

Percy Grainger: "Molly on the Shore" (Irish Reel)

Nigel Coxe, p

Titanic TI-155

4:56 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude in c, BWV 999

Ricardo Gallén, g

Sunnyside SSC-1348 (2)

5:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Les Sylphides"

Nocturne in A-flat, Op.32 no.2

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MFK-46356

5:07 pm

arr Galway Traditional: Song, "Danny Boy" (Londonderry Air)

James Galway, fl; National Philharmonic Orchestra

RCA 63950-2 (2)

5:10 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Intermezzo"

Leslie Enlow & Carlo Pezzimenti, g's

ASV CDDCA-1053

5:14 pm

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

No. 1 in E

Maria Graf, h

Philips 432103-2

5:19 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 7 in g

David Russell, g

GHA 126006

5:45 pm

Keith Jarrett: "Adagio" (1984)

Marcia Butler, ob; Fairfield Orch/Thomas Crawford

ECM 1450

5:56 pm

Henry Purcell: Viol Fantasia #1

Les Voix Humaines

Atma ACD2-2591

6:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47118-2

6:14 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

"Dance of the Mirlitons"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Antal Dorati

London 473171-2 (2)

6:17 pm

John Field: Nocturne #1 in E-Flat

Elizabeth Joy Roe, p

Decca 478 9672

6:23 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

Walter Gieseking, p

Philips 456790-2 (2)

6:43 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

6:51 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia" Suite

"El Puerto"

Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

Pro Arte CDS-581

6:56 pm

Jules Massenet: "Le Cid" (1885)

"Navarraise"

National Phil/Richard Bonynge

London CS-7032

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"From the Mountains to the Sea"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Violinist Janet Sung and friends

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:30 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasia in G, BWV 572

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Fennell

Telarc CD-80038

10:36 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

Cécile Ousset, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC7-47221-2

11:01 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Atlanta Sym Strings & Cho/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80676

11:19 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 3 in d

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-62785

11:34 pm

Vincenzo Bellini: "Norma"

Aria, "Casta Diva"

Joshua Bell, v; St Martin's Academy/Michael Stern

Sony SK-87894

11:41 pm

Claude Debussy: "Valse romantique"

Claudio Arrau

Philips 446484

11:48 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem"

Joseph Mariano, f; Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury 434307-2