Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, May 7, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:15 am

Still, William Grant: "Pastorela"

Alexa Still,f,

Koch 3-7192-2

12:26 am

Still, William Grant: "La Guiablesse" (1927)

Glendale GL-8011

12:27 am

Mason, Daniel Gregory: Violin Sonata in g, Op 5 Op 5

Kevin Lawrence,v,

New World 80591-2

12:54 am

Confrey: "Relaxation"

p,

Warner Classics 49309-2

1:00 am

Schumann, Robert: "Romances and Ballades," Op. 53 Op 53

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33105

1:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Three Romances, Op. 94 Op 94

Todd Levy, clarinet,cl,

Avie AV-2098

1:19 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images," set 3, for orchestra

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 425502-2

1:54 am

Satie, Erik: "Le Piccadilly" (Piano Rag, c 1904)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 470290-2

2:05 am

Fenby, Eric: Rossini on Ilkla Moor- Overture (1938)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland, conductor

ASV CDWHL-2126

2:11 am

Moeran, Ernest John: Overture for a Masque (1944)

Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 8.573106

2:22 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Piano Quintet #1 in d, Op 89

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-62548-2 (2)

2:54 am

Satie, Erik: "Légende californienne" (1905)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 473620-2 (5)

3:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Opera, "Teuzzone"

Federico Maria Sardelli

Brilliant Classics 94030

3:05 am

Hasse, Johann Adolph: "Astarto"

Attilio Cremonesi

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905244

3:07 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Daphnis et Aeglé"

Mary Térey-Smith

Naxos 8.553746

3:13 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alcina"

Orchestre Baroque de Montréal / Joël Thiffault

Atma ACD-22157

3:20 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Le Malade Imaginaire

Les Arts Florissants / William Christie, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMX-290605/7 (3)

3:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor, K. 466

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,

Virgin 62259-2 (4)

3:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

EMI/Ang CDC7-54729-2

4:00 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra

Orchestra of St Luke's / Robert Craft, conductor

Musicmasters 67110-2

4:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Philharmonia Orchestra / Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor

Price-Less D-19092

4:20 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Little Suite #2 for Orchestra, Op 78

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9509

4:29 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Little Suite #2 for Brass Band, Op 93

Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

4:30 am

Stojowski, Zygmunt: Suite for Orchestra in E-Flat, Op 9 Op 9

Bialystok Orch / Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski

Dux 0625

4:55 am

Victoria, Tomas Luis de: "Ave Maria"

John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-116

5:00 am

Cabezon, Antonio de: "Prelude in the Dorian Mode (Tiènto del segundo tono)"

Geoffrey Brand

LDR LDRC-1001

5:04 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata and Fugue in d, BWV 538, "Dorian"

Läubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

5:15 am

Howells, Herbert: Mass in the Dorian Mode (1912)

Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9021

5:17 am

Jongen, Joseph: "Symphonie Concertante," Op 81 Op 81

Liège Philharmonic / Pascal Rophé, conductor

Olivier Latry, organ,o,

Cypres CYP-7610

5:53 am

Purcell, Henry: "In Nomine" à 6

Atma ACD2-2591

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Finale, "Allegro energico"

Gil Shaham, v; Philharmonia Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 427656-2

6:12 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 96 (L 465)

Igor Kamenz, p

Naive V-5399

6:16 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "May Night"

Overture

Bolshoi Sym/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 94808-2

6:25 am

Thomas Morley: Madrigal, "Now Is the Month of Maying"

Toronto Consort/David Fallis

Dorian DOR-93172

6:29 am

Ernest John Moeran: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1931-2)

#1, "Lonely Waters"

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate; Ann Murray, ms

EMI/Ang CDM7-64200-2

6:40 am

Johann Christian Bach: Quartet, Op 17/6

I. Allegro

San Francisco Saxophone Quartet

EMI/Ang CDC7-54132-2

6:48 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K. 265

Fazil Say, p

Atlantic 21970-2

7:05 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 4 in F

Budapest Festival Orch/Ivan Fischer

Philips 464601-2

7:11 am

Bedrich Smetana: Czech Dances, Series 2

#8, Obkroc k

Antonin Kubalek, p

Dorian DOR-90122

7:16 am

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow" (1913)

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9902

7:24 am

Claude Champagne: "Danse Villageoise"

Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3156

7:32 am

Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat, Op.40

Finale, "Allegro con brio"

Myron Bloom, fh; Michael Tree, v; Rudolf Serkin, p

Sony SMK-46249

7:40 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

III. Scherzo, "Pizzicato ostinato"

Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CZS7-67742-2 (5)

7:47 am

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Marisa Robles, h; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

London 425723-2

8:04 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Cavatina, "Largo al factotum"

Doc Severinsen, tr; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80223

8:10 am

Antonio Salieri: "Il Mondo alla Rovescia"

Overture

Mannheim Mozart Orch/Thomas Fey

Hänssler Classic CD-98.554

8:16 am

Gustave Charpentier: "Louise"

"Depuis le jour"

Nicole Cabell, s; London Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

London B0006590-02

8:24 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Revirado"

Emanuel Ax, p; Pablo Ziegler, p

Sony SK-62728

8:27 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Decarissimo"

Emanuel Ax, p; Pablo Ziegler, p

Sony SK-62728

8:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 8 (reconstructed by Bruce Haynes)

Montreal Baroque Band/Eric Milnes

Atma ACD2-2565

8:46 am

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MYK-36725

9:05 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

Chandos CHAN-8672/8 (7)

9:22 am

Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op 117

#1

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR 90000 171 (2)

9:27 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 119

#3, "Intermezzo"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR 90000 171 (2)

9:30 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

"The Fairy Garden"

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683

9:35 am

Francesco Manfredini: Concerto grosso in C, Op 3/12, "Christmas Concerto"

I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-78912

9:46 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Jubel" Overture, Op 59

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDM7-69572-2

9:55 am

Johann Strauss II: "Pizzicato Polka", Op. 449

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 2 in F, Op. 80

Horszowski Trio

Avie AV-2405

10:28 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 432014-2

10:36 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in B-Flat, Op 9/11

Han de Vries, ob; Alma Musica Amsterdam/Bob van Asperen

Virgin 61152-2

10:49 am

Pierre-Max Dubois: Saxophone Quartet

Prism Saxophone Quartet

Koch 3-7024-2

11:00 am

Thomas Tallis: "Loquebantur variis linguis"

Stile Antico

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807595

11:06 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Royal Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80158

11:24 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise brillante" #2 in A, Op 21

James Ehnes, v; Eduard Laurel, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1177-2 (2)

11:34 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 in C, "Bear"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Denon CO-75356

12:04 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

"Féte polonaise"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

12:13 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Sonatine

Stewart Goodyear, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

12:26 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 73

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Berlin Philharmonic/Mariss Jansons

DG 483 6069

12:48 pm

Giorgio Mainerio: Dances 6-10 from "Primo Libro" (1578)

London Early Music Consort/David Munrow

Virgin Classics 61288-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70, "Souvenir de Florence"

Music@Menlo Ensemble

Music@Menlo 2016 Russian Reflections, Vol 8

1:38 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)

Sonata quasi una fantasia "Après une lecture de Dante"

Kremerata Baltica/Gidon Kremer, v

DG B0003392-02

2:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, Op. 105

Soloists, Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 94237-2 (2)

2:24 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra

Orpheus Ch Orch

DG 453458-2

2:33 pm

Edward Elgar: "Nursery Suite" (1931)

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDM7-63280-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Walter Piston: "The Incredible Flutist" Suite

Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar

Pentatone PTC 5186 481

3:22 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet in G, TWV 43;G10

Musica Antiqua Cologne

DG Archiv B0004283-02

3:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G, K. 313

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI CDC5-56365-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Lachner: Suite #7 in d, Op 190

2nd mvt, Scherzo

Polish State Phil/Stephen Gunzenhauser

Marco Polo 8.223195

4:15 pm

Frederic Austin: Symphonic Rhapsody, Spring

Royal Northern College of Music Sym Orch/Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-404

4:31 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 63950-2 (2)

4:42 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

Gil Shaham, v; London Sym/Lawrence Foster

DG 431815-2

4:53 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Cantos de España", Op. 232

No. 4, "Córdoba"

Stephen Marchionda, g

MD+G Recordings 9031739-6

5:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata No. 3 in B-Flat, Op 106

Frederic Chiu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907117

5:21 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Barcelona Sym Orch/José Serebrier

BIS CD-1305

5:39 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in E-Flat, H II:21

L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-68253

5:56 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Heldenmusik"

"La tranquilité"

Hakan Hardenberger, tr; Simon Preston, o

Philips 434074-2

6:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis

RCA 61612-2

6:18 pm

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite (1933)

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9270

6:30 pm

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 73

2nd mvt, Lebhaft, leicht

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Martha Argerich, p

Erato 0190295634216

6:35 pm

Edward German: "Gipsy Suite"

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223419

6:51 pm

Marin Marais: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris"

Spectre de la Rose

Naxos 8.550750

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Two weeks' worth of music composed and performed by musical child prodigies, or "Wunderkinder."

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La Boutique fantasque"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 420485-2

8:21 pm

Jules Massenet: Piano Concerto in E-Flat (1902)

Stephen Coombs, p; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Jean-Yves Ossonce

Hyperion CDA-66897

8:35 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polish Songs, Op. 74

No. 1, "The Maiden's Wish"

Luiza Borac, p

Avie AV-2161

8:40 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polish Songs, Op. 74

No. 15, "The Bridegroom"

Luiza Borac, p

Avie AV-2161

8:42 pm

Eric Coates: "The Selfish Giant Fantasy"

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson

Avie AV-2070

9:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: String Sextet No. 1 in B-flat, Op. 18

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Chicago Chamber Musicians 1995-2001

9:41 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (How lovely are thy dwellings)"

Cleveland Orch & Cho/Robert Shaw

RCA 63709-2

9:49 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 15 in C, K. 545

András Schiff, p

Philips 456925-2 (2)

10:00 pm

Hans Huber: Serenade #1 in E, Op 86, "Summer Nights"

Stuttgart Phil/Jörg-Peter Weigle

Sterling CDS-1027-2

10:21 pm

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

Paula Robison, f; Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters 7038-2-C

10:51 pm

Amy Beach: "From Blackbird Hills"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

11:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart

Philips 472678-2 (2)

11:25 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 2 in c, BWV 826

Eldar Djangirov, p

Motema MTM-116

11:44 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"

"Urlicht"

Thomas Hampson, br; Geoffrey Parsons, p

Teldec 74726-2

11:50 pm

Arthur Foote: "A Night Piece"

Alexa Still, f; New Zealand Sym/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7063-2