Schedule

Playlist for Friday, May 8, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

Naxos 8.550080

12:25 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 446084-2

12:31 am

Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Pavane, El colognese

Anon 16th c / John Beckett

g,

Boston Skyline BSD-123

12:33 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in c, Op. 17, No. 4

Hungaroton HCD-11382-83 (2)

12:54 am

Couperin, François: Pièces de clavecin, Bk 2 (1716-7): 12e ordre

Kenneth Gilbert,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMA-190354.56 (3)

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

Angela Hewitt, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67309

1:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute (Recorder) Suite in a

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Mintel Archive 21

1:46 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Légende," Op 17

London Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 431815-2

1:54 am

Satie, Erik: "Légende californienne" (1905)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 473620-2 (5)

2:00 am

Krebs, Johann Ludwig: Fantasia in g

Edwin Swanborn,o,

Northeastern NR-211-CD

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3254

2:22 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Keith Jarrett, piano,p,

ECM 2627/28 (2)

2:23 am

Rubbra, Edmund: Symphony #10, Op 145, Sinfonia da Camera

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Hans-Hubert Schönzeler

Chandos CHAN-8378

2:41 am

Wesley, Samuel: Symphony #4 in D

Matthias Bamert, conductor

o,

Chandos CHAN-9823

2:54 am

Wesley, Samuel: Twelve Short Organ Pieces and a Full Voluntary

o,

Naxos 8.550719

3:00 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12 Op 12

Vienna Opera Orchestra / Walter Weller, conductor

Pilar Lorengar, soprano,s,

London 443931-2

3:05 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Violanta," Op. 8 Op 8

BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9631

3:15 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Die Kathrin," Op. 28 Op 28

Bruckner Orchestra Linz / Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1146

3:19 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Das Wunder der Heliane," Op. 20 (1926) Op 20

Linz Bruckner Orch / Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1074

3:27 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Five Songs, Op. 38 Op 38

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,

DG 437515-2

3:29 am

Arensky, Anton: Piano Trio #1 in d, Op 32

Gregor Piatigorsky, cello,v,

RCA 61758-2

3:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes, Op. 34

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 433055-2

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,

Aparté AP-070 (2)

4:05 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Dieux d'Égypte"

Christophe Rousset

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759107

4:09 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Thamos, King of Egypt," K. 345

Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-75372

4:26 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Israel in Egypt"

Stephen Cleobury

London 452295-2 (2)

4:28 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

London Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-6278

4:45 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Pastorale d'été" (1920)

Toulouse Capitole Orch / Michel Plasson

DG 469376-2 (4)

4:54 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: Cantata, "L'Été"

Hervé Lamy,t,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1098

5:00 am

Sutermeister, Heinrich: Gavotte de concert

French National Orch Ole Edvard Antonsen

Markus Klinko, harp,

Simax PSC-1041

5:05 am

Huber, Hans: "Du Lac de Lucerne," Op 47

Christiane Baume-Sanglard,

Claves 50-1501

5:19 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in g

Lucerne Festival Strings / Rudolf Baumgartner

DG 413656-2

5:25 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto in D, R 84

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Wilbert Hazelzet, flute,f,

DG Archiv 471729-2

5:33 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Largo e misurato"

Wilbert Hazelzet, flute,f,

Glossa GCD-920803

5:34 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Sonata in f, Op 20

Antonio Pompa-Baldi,

Centaur CRC-3127

5:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: German Dances, K. 536

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Recorder Concerto in F

Pamela Thorby, rec; Ensemble Marsyas

Linn CKD-467

6:13 am

Ernö Dohnányi: "Ruralia Hungarica," Op 32b

I. Andante

West Australian Sym Orch/Jorge Mester

ABC 438197-2

6:23 am

Anatol Liadov: Variations on a Polish Folk Theme, Op 51

Stephen Coombs, p

Hyperion CDA-66986

6:37 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)"

Aria, "Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)"

Christopher Parkening, g; Los Angeles Chamber Orch

EMI/Ang CDM7-64899-2

6:43 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Boston Sym/Charles Munch

RCA 68978-2

6:55 am

Ernest Chausson: "Concert" in D, Op 21

2nd mvt, "Sicilienne"

Joshua Bell, v; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Takács Quartet

London 425860-2

7:04 am

Jules Massenet: "Le Cid" (1885)

"Aragonaise"

Hollywood Bowl Orch/Carmen Dragon

EMI/Ang CDM7-63734-2

7:06 am

John Ireland: "Epic March"

London Sym/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8879

7:17 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Vespers (All-Night Vigil)," Op. 37

"Ave Maria"

Gloucester Cathedral Choir

Avie AV-2122

7:21 am

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in C

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4776418

7:32 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "The Union"

Alan Marks, p

Nimbus NI-5014

7:42 am

Jean Sibelius: "Suite mignonne," Op. 98a

Tapiola Sinfonietta/Tuomas Ollila

Ondine ODE-991-2

7:48 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80657

8:04 am

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra/Gianluigi Gelmetti

Capriccio 10297

8:11 am

Claude le Jeune: Chanson, "L'un émera le violet"

Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel

Sony SK-68259

8:20 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Konzertstück" in d, Op 114

Thea King, cl; Julian Farrell, basset-horn; English Chamber Orch Winds

EMI/Ang CD-CFP-4555

8:31 am

George Frideric Handel: "Samson"

Aria, "Let the Bright Seraphim"

Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s; English Chamber Orch/Barry Rose

Philips 412629-2

8:38 am

Franz Schubert: Allegro in a, D 947, "Lebensstürme"

Claire Aebersold and Ralph Neiweem, p

Summit DCD-339

8:51 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Finale, "Allegro assai"

Berlin Phil/Carlo Maria Giulini

Sony SK-47264

9:05 am

Leo Délibes: "Sylvia"

Procession of Bacchus

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-45660

9:10 am

Jean Françaix: Piano Concertino

Claude Françaix, p; London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434335-2

9:19 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 1 in E major, Op. 8, RV. 269, “Spring”

Adrian Chandler, v; La Serenissima

Avie AV-2344

9:30 am

Murcia/Sanz: "Marionas"

Constantinople Ensemble

Analekta AN2-9989

9:35 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 54 in G, H XVI:40

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 416365-2

9:48 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony 88875037912

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in E-flat, "Romantic"

III. "Scherzo"

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra/Mariss Jansons

BR Klassik 900187

10:12 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Sonata in D, K. 448

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022

10:36 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "War and Peace"

Waltz

Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9096

10:43 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in c, BWV 1060

Isabelle Faust, v; Xenia Löffler, ob; Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902335.36

10:57 am

Joan Tower: "Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman" #1

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Koch 3-7469-2

11:00 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Suite

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-07351-2

11:13 am

Franz Schubert: Overture in C, "In the Italian Style," D 591

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 97509-2

11:22 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk. 206

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-68184

11:33 am

Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a, Op 82

Itzhak Perlman, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

EMI CDC7-49814-2

11:54 am

Enrique Granados: Opera, "Goyescas"

Intermezzo

Alexandre LaGoya, g; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 446002-2

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

From Levin Studio

Recorded in 2017, the chamber orchestra The Knights

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella" Suite No. 3, Op. 109

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8939

1:27 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty Paraphrase"

Earl Wild, p

Sony SK-62036

1:34 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Études-tableaux," Op. 33

Nos. 5-9

Boris Giltburg, p

Naxos 8.573629

1:48 pm

Eric Coates: "The Three Bears" Phantasy

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

Arabesque Z-8036

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 in B-Flat, "La Reine"

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sigiswald Kuijken

Virgin Classics 90844-2

2:28 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Masque of the Four Seasons

Taverner Consort/Andrew Parrott

Virgin Classics 45116-2

2:45 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Queen of the Night's Aria, "Der Hölle Rache"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

2:49 pm

Eric Coates: "The Three Elizabeths"

"The Princess Elizabeth: Youth of Britain"

Burning River Brass

Dorian XCD-90277

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet"

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.555714

3:22 pm

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

Interlude, "The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

3:33 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683-2

3:50 pm

George Gershwin: "Girl Crazy"

Suite

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Azica ACD-71290

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Robert Schumann: "Manfred," Op. 115

Overture

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 411104-2

4:17 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498, "Kegelstatt"

Richard Hosford, cl; Timothy Boulton, vi; Susan Tomes, p

Virgin Classics 91485-2

4:39 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-52568

4:43 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Anvil Chorus, "Vedi le fosche"

St Cecilia Academy Cho and Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Teldec CD-40836-2

4:46 pm

François Couperin: Sonata, "La Sultanne"

Charivari Agréable Ensemble

Signum SIGCD-032

4:56 pm

Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve" (1904-5)

Spanish Dance #1

Vanessa Perez, p

Steinway & Sons 30036

5:00 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Angela Cheng, p; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

5:22 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

Helsinki Phil/Janos Fürst

Kontrapunkt 32153/54 (2)

5:38 pm

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-flat

Barry Tuckwell, fh; London Sym Orch/Istvan Kertész

London 460296-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8723

6:17 pm

Richard Strauss: Piano Trio No. 1 in A

Amelia Piano Trio

Naxos 8.570896

6:37 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Yefim Bronfman, p; Vienna Phil/Franz Welser-Möst

DG 4763793

6:57 pm

George Gershwin: Song, "That Certain Feeling"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 444457-2

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Traditional Catalan: "Song of the Birds (El cant dels ocells)"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Pavel Gililov, p

DG 431544-2

8:03 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "El canto del ruiseñor," Op 29

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p

London 4785950

8:13 pm

Edouard Lalo: "Symphonie espagnole" in d, Op 21

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; French National Orch/Seiji Ozawa

EMI CMS7-69878-2 (3)

8:48 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Scintillation," Op 31

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80361

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Neeme Järvi, conductor; Hillevi Martinpelto, soprano; Thomas Hampson,baritone--Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus" Overture. Mozart: SymphonyNo. 38, "Prague." Zemlinsky: "Lyric Symphony."

11:00 pm

On A Note of Triumph

Norman Corwin's documentary in observance of V-E Day, May 8, 1945, the end of World War IIin Europe. Today is the 75th anniversary of V-E Day.