Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, May 9, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Trois mouvements perpétuels" (1918)

Newport Classic NC-60010

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp,f,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57128-2

12:33 am

Dowland, John: The Lord Willoughbies, his Galliard

Jakob Lindberg,l,

BIS CD-267

12:34 am

Grainger, Percy: "The Duke of Marlborough Fanfare; Shepherd's Hey"

Dallas Wind Sym / Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-117

12:39 am

Parry, Hubert: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

English String Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5068

12:54 am

Dowland, John: "My Lord Chamberlain his Galliard"

Jakob Lindberg,l,

BIS CD-267

1:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op 11 Op 11

Dennis Keene

Delos DE-3138

1:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Elégie" in c, Op 24

Antonio Janigro, cello,vc,

Vanguard SVC-80

1:12 am

Kohaut, Karl: Lute Concerto in F

Antonio Janigro, conductor

Alirio Diaz, guitar,g,

Vanguard OVC-8069

1:25 am

Johnson, John: "The Flatt Galliard"

Ronn McFarlane,

Sono Luminus DSL-92155

1:26 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio No. 2 in c, Op 66

Philips 432125-2

1:54 am

Orff, Carl: Schulwerk

Markus Zahnhausen,r,

Celestial Harmonies 13105-2

2:00 am

Gassmann, Johann Florian: "Un pazzo ne fa cento"

Naxos 8.570421

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata in E, H XVI:31

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67710 (2)

2:17 am

Purcell, Henry: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Boston Baroque Orch / Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80424

2:19 am

Britten, Benjamin: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 Op 34

Kansas City Symphony Orchestra / Michael Stern, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-120

2:36 am

Tallis, Thomas: "Why Fumeth in Fight"

Telarc CD-80676

2:37 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Strings / Robert Spano, conductor

Telarc CD-80676

2:53 am

Tallis, Thomas: Anthem, "If ye love me, keep my commandments"

Dennis Keene

Delos DE-3165

3:00 am

Benedict, Julius: Nocturne in A-Flat, Op 82/2 Op 82/2

Jungran Kim Khwarg,p,

Cambria CD-1137

3:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.1 in D, Op.12/1

Pamela Frank, violin,v,

Musicmasters 67087-2

3:26 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "The Sea Hawk" film music

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Rhino R2-72243 (2)

3:28 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "The Adventures of Robin Hood" film music

Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra / John Mauceri, conductor

Philips 432109-2

3:39 am

Aksionov, Semion: Meet Me in St Louis (1944)

Richard Glazier, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2577

3:47 am

Rózsa, Miklós: "The King's Thief" (1955)

Potsdam Brandenburg Phil / Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223607

3:54 am

YOUNG, Victor: Scaramouche (1952)

Potsdam Brandenburg Phil / Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223607

4:00 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Jeux d'eau", Op 29 Op 29

Lavinia Meijer,h,

Channel Classics CCSSA-28908

4:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Jeux d'eau"

Hüseyin Sermet, piano,

Naive V-4867 (2)

4:11 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22 Op 22

Orchestre De L'opéra Bastille / Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

DG 431778-2

4:13 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Trio in a, Op. 50

Susan Starr,p,

Mastersound DFCDI-028

4:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Samson"

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG Archiv 419219-2

5:00 am

Dvarionas, Balys: "Pezzo elegiaco (By the Lake)" (1946)

The Hague Residentie Orch / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Vadim Gluzman, violin,v,

BIS CD-1822

5:05 am

Tubin, Eduard: Suite on Estonian Dances (1974)

Helsingborg Sym Orch / Hans-Peter Frank

Big Ben 851-002

5:16 am

Vitols, Jazeps: Latvian Folk-Song Fantasy, Op 42

Latvian National Sym Orch / Dmitry Yablonsky

Valdis Zarins,v,

Marco Polo 8.223756

5:32 am

Ciurlionis, Mikalojus: Prelude in A

Rokas Zubovas,p,

Celestial Harmonies 13264-2

5:33 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 8 in C, K. 246, "Lützow"

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Malcolm Bilson, forte-piano,forte,

DG Archiv 415990-2

5:54 am

Herbert, Victor: Three Pieces

Robert Koenig, piano,v,

Artek AR-0007-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Vienna State Opera Orch/Jascha Horenstein

Chesky CD-70

6:20 am

Cecile Chaminade: "Te souviens-tu; Menuet"

Anne Sofie von Otter, ms; Bengt Forsberg, p

DG 471331-2

6:23 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: Motet, "Cantate Domino"

Texas Boys' Cho, Gregg Smith Singers/Vittorio Negri

Sony SBK-62426

6:32 am

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le corsaire," Op. 21

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434328-2

6:39 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Corsaro"

Overture

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-62373

6:47 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 12 in E-Flat, K. 252

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419192-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d, BWV 1060

I.

François Leleux, ob; Mullova Ensemble/Viktoria Mullova, v

Philips 446675-2

7:11 am

Johann Christian JC Bach: Sinfonia in g, Op 6/6

1st mvt

Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Dorian DOR-90239

7:18 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Wq 179 (Berlin Symphony #4)

1st mvt

Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Dorian DOR-90239

7:23 am

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Overture (Suite) in g

1st mvt, "Larghetto--Un poco allegro"

Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Dorian DOR-90239

7:34 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C, K. 425, "Linz"

I. "Adagio - Allegro spiritoso"

Salburg Mozarteum Orch/Hans Graf

Laserlight 15864

7:48 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"D'amour l'ardente flamme"

Frederica von Stade, ms; Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 414680-2 (2)

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in c minor, D. 417, "Tragic"

Finale, "Allegro"

Chicago Sym/Carlo Maria Giulini

DG 4779628

8:19 am

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Artur Rubinstein, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

RCA 60206-2-RG (3)

8:34 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

I. "The Shrovetide Fair", "Russian Dance"

Chicago Sym/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI 85974-2 (4)

8:37 am

Franz Schubert: Mass No. 6 in E-Flat, D 950

Sanctus and Osanna

Soloists; Bavarian Radio Sym Cho and Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

Sony SK-69290

8:46 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

Romeo Alone; Melancholy; Concert and Ball

Chicago Sym/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI 85974-2 (4)

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”, II. Largo

Angel Romero, g; Lito Romero, g

Telarc CD-80134

9:08 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

Colin Carr, vc; Thomas Sauer, p

MSR Classics MS-1486 (2)

9:23 am

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto in F, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr, o

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807447.48 (2)

9:42 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

IV. "The Nightingale"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 6 in a minor, "Tragic"

III. Scherzo

Minnesota Orchestra/Osmo Vänskä

BIS 2266

10:16 am

Leo Brouwer: "Cuban Landscape with Rain"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

GHA 126.001

10:25 am

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 6806-2-RG

10:36 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No.1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov, v

RCA 61582-2

10:52 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Elijah," Op 70

"Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains; He Watching Over Israel"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

11:00 am

Edward Elgar: "Coronation March," Op 65 (1911)

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHAN-10570 (2)

11:13 am

Franz Schubert: Two "Marches caractéristiques" in C, D 886

No. 1, Allegro vivace

Jenö Jandó, Ilona Prunyi, p

Naxos 8.550555

11:22 am

Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)" (1922)

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn

Philips 426255-2

11:39 am

Lefebvre: Wind Suite, Op 57

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR MS-1250

11:52 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Trumpet Sonata in D

Helmut Wobisch, tr; I Solisti di Zagreb/Antonio Janigro

Vanguard OVC-2008

12:03 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8758

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist Alicia Choi and pianist Futaba Niekawa live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

Hyperion CDA-68099

1:32 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"February (Shrove Tuesday)"

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3255

1:35 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Spring

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 61434-2

1:40 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

Selections

Jascha Heifetz, v; Brooks Smith, p

RCA LSC-2856

2:00 pm

Zoltán Kodaly: "Dances of Galánta"

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573838

2:20 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Eleven "Mödlinger" Dances, WoO 17

Berlin Chamber Orch/Helmut Koch

Berlin Classics 0091312-BC (3)

2:42 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: Three Czech Dances for Two Pianos (1949)

Clinton-Narboni Duo

Elan CD-82422

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood" film music

Suite

Hollywood Bowl Sym/John Mauceri

Philips 432109-2

3:13 pm

William Walton: "Orb and Sceptre," Coronation March

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Louis Frémaux

EMI/Ang CDC7-47512-2

3:23 pm

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5008

3:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45713-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 426271-2

4:18 pm

Leo Délibes: "Coppélia"

Act 3: Galop Finale

Paris Opéra Orch/Jean-Baptiste Mari

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67208-2 (2)

4:22 pm

Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Finale, "Vivace ma non troppo"

Modern Mandolin Quartet

Sono Luminus DSL-92157

4:28 pm

Irish Trad: Whiskey, You're the Devil

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80492

4:32 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

France Clidat, p; Luxembourg Radio TV Sym Orch/Pierre Cao

Forlane UCD-13143/44 (2)

4:55 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Song Without Words," Op 109

Mischa Maisky, vc; Pavel Gililov, p

DG 431544-2

5:02 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Four Seasons Ballet: "Spring"

Munich Radio Orch/Roberto Abbado

RCA 62651-2

5:11 pm

Irish Trad: Folksong, Down by the Salley Gardens

Carol Thompson, h

Dorian DOR-90273

5:14 pm

Turlough O'Carolan: "Carolan's Welcome"

Carol Thompson, h

Dorian DOR-90176

5:18 pm

Johann Georg Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto in C

Elizabeth Hainen, h; Bulgarian National Radio Orch/Rossen Milanov

Avie AV-2221

5:39 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Melvyn Tan, forte-p

Virgin 61161-2

5:42 pm

Tan Dun: "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Film Score

"The Eternal Vow"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Shanghai Sym Orch & Percussion Ens/Tan Dun

Sony SK-89347

5:46 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 48

Nelson Freire, p

London B0014053-02 (2)

6:00 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

Waltz

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67043

6:08 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger

London 417743-2

6:20 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8756

6:40 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Leonard Bernstein, p; Orch/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-46701

6:56 pm

Leo Brouwer: "Danza Caracteristica" (1957)

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"From the Mountains to the Sea"

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MH2K-62345 (2)

8:11 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0054

8:53 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 5 in g minor

Maxim Vengerov, v; Vag Papian, p; Virtuosi Violin Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDC5-57164-2

8:58 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"

"Das himmlische Leben"

Thomas Hampson, br; Wiener Virtuosen

DG 4779289

9:08 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Michael Davis, v; London Sym/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8554

9:25 pm

Antonin Dvorák: American Suite in A, Op 98b

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin 90723-2

9:49 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Estudios de Concierto"

#12, "La vida sonnie"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

9:55 pm

Manuel Ponce: Mazurka #9 in g

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

Cedille CDR-90000086

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

George Frederic Handel: "Rinaldo"

"Lascia ch'io pianga"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Sinfonia Varsovia

DG 479 6843

11:04 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 2 in d, Op 40

2nd mvt, "Adagio"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p, Leipzig Gewandhaus/Herbert Blomstedt

London 468600-2

11:10 pm

Tomas Luis de Victoria: Motet, "O quam gloriosum"

Oxford Camerata/Jeremy Summerly

Naxos 8.550575

11:13 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sospiri," Op 70

London Sym Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDC7-54192-2

11:18 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Feuillet d'album"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67686

11:20 pm

Nino Rota: Quintet for Flute, Oboe, Viola, Cello, and Harp

Ex Novo Ensemble

ASV CDDCA-1072

11:37 pm

Erik Satie: "Gymnopedie" #1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 469250-2 (2)

11:40 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Adiós Nonino" (on the death of his father)

Berlin Phil Cellists

EMI/Ang CDC5-56981-2

11:45 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante favori in F, WoO 57

András Schiff, p

ECM 1945/46 (B0009660-02)

11:54 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin"

Jean-Jacques Kantorow, v; Orch d'Auvergne

Denon CO-75596

11:56 pm

Turlough O'Carolan: "Maurice O'Connor"

Patrick Ball, h

Fortuna CDFOR-005

11:59 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Suite from the film, "The Bridge on the River Kwai"

V: Finale, The River Kwai March

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9100