Schedule

Playlist for Friday, June 1, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Motet, "Ich lasse dich nicht", BWV Anh 159

Gächinger Kantorei & Stuttgart Bach Collegium / Helmuth Rilling, conductor

Hänssler Classic 98.965 (2)

12:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite in g, BWV 995

Sharon Isbin, guitar,g,

Virgin 90717-2

12:26 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach"

Joseph Payne, harpsichord,hc,

Hänssler Classic CD-92.137 (2)

12:40 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Concert Overture, Op 12 Op 12

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leon Botstein, conductor

Telarc CD-80567

12:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polish Songs, Op. 74 Op 74

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6746

1:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Nancy Green, cello,

JRI Recordings JRI-117

1:02 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Nancy Green, cello,

JRI Recordings JRI-117

1:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Märchenbilder," Op. 113 Op 113

Antonio Meneses, cello,vc,

Avie AV-2112

1:21 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Skazka (Legend)," Op. 29

Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin, conductor

Naxos 8.553513

1:40 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Four Romances, Op. 50 Op 50

Alexey Martynov, tenor,t,

Chant du Monde LDC-288038/40 (3)

1:41 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "The Rock," Fantasy for Orchestra, Op. 7

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 439888-2

1:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 23

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6616

2:00 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Trumpet Sonata in D

Antonio Janigro, conductor

Helmut Wobisch, trumpet,tr,

Vanguard OVC-2008

2:05 am

Locatelli, Pietro: "L'Arte del Violino," Op 3 Op 3

Richard Kapp, conductor

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1043/44 (2)

2:28 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata, Kk 45

John Browning, piano,p,

Musicmasters 67146-2

2:29 am

Schuman, William: "George Washington Bridge"

Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music Wind Ensemble / Eugene Corporon

Klavier 11048

2:54 am

Gershwin, George: Three Preludes (1926)

Brooks Smith, piano,v,

RCA 60928-2

3:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Pavane, Op 50

English Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone,sx,

CBS M-42122

3:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 74

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor

Benny Goodman, clarinet,cl,

RCA RCD1-5890

3:27 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Flute Duet (Sonata) #1 in e

Larry Combs, clarinet,cl,

Summit DCD-1022

3:29 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: French Suite No. 6 in E, BWV 817

Keith Jarrett,hc,

ECM 1513/14 (2)

3:46 am

Haydn, Michael: Trumpet Concerto in D

English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,tr,

CBS MK-42478

3:55 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "La Musette en Rondeau"

Bob James, piano,syn,

CBS IM-39540

4:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Kuolema," Op. 44, No. 62

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony SMK-47549

4:05 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Candide"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDR5-72091-2

4:09 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 93 in D

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony SM3K-47553 (3)

4:34 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Five Anniversaries"

James Tocco, piano,p,

Pro Arte CDD-109

4:36 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1056

Archguitar Duo

Dorian DOR-93241

4:39 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 4 in A, BWV 1055

St James's Baroque Players

Ivor Bolton, harpsichord,hc,

MCA Classics MCAD-25201

4:54 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross"

Orchestra of St Luke's / Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters MMD-60238-X

5:00 am

Grafulla, Claudio S: "Nightingale Waltz"

Frederick Fennell

Mercury SRI2-77011 (2)

5:05 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "El canto del ruiseñor", Op 29 Op 29

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

Canary Classics CC-07

5:13 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)"

Samuel Dushkin,v,

EMI/Ang CDS7-54607-2 (2)

5:21 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Solomon"

Gabrieli Consort and Players / Paul McCreesh, conductor

DG Archiv 459688-2 (3)

5:25 am

de Bruijn, Cor: The Nightingale that Sang a Song

Israel Flute Ensemble

Centaur CRC-2748

5:27 am

Czerny, Carl: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 73 Op 73

Helmut Froschauer, conductor

Felicja Blumental, piano,p,

Brana Records BR-0024

5:54 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Menuet

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-82246

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Apollo et Hyacinthus," K. 38

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "La Finta Semplice," K. 51

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

6:12 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Ascanio in Alba," K. 111

Overture

La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

DG 4779445

6:17 am

Arthur Bliss: "Hymn to Apollo" (1926)

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8818

6:29 am

Benjamin Britten: "Young Apollo," Op.16

Paul Stewart, p; I Solisti de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-8817

6:38 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Apollo (Apollon musagète)"

Variation de Terpsichore

Christopher O'Riley, p

Nonesuch 79343-2

7:03 am

George Frideric Handel: (Oboe) Concerto No. 1 in B-flat

Alison Balsom, tpt; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

EMI 40329-2

7:11 am

Ernest John Moeran: Symphony in g (1938)

3rd mvt, Scherzo: Vivace

English Sinfonia/Neville Dilkes

EMI/Ang CDM7-69419-2

7:32 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Trio Sonata in G major

Barthold Kuijken, f; Bob van Asperen, hc

Sony S2K-53964 (2)

7:44 am

George Gershwin: Song, "Nice Work If You Can Get It"

Joshua Bell, v; London Symphony Orch/John (cond) Williams

Sony SK-60659

8:03 am

John Dowland: Four Renaissance Lute Works

Sharon Isbin, g

Sony 45456-2

8:16 am

A.J. Weidt: "Gloriana"

Nashville Mandolin Ensemble/Paul Martin Zonn

New World 80544-2

8:24 am

Joseph Canteloube: "Chants de France" (New Songs of the Auvergne)

Folksong, "The Quail"

Frederica von Stade, ms; Royal Phil/Antonio de Almeida

CBS MK-37299

8:27 am

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana:" Symphonic Suite, Op. 53a

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Uri Segal

EMI ASD-4073

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Les Sylphides"

Waltz, Op. 69 no.1

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 63532-2

9:12 am

Nino Rota: "The Godfather" film music

Michael's theme, Godfather Waltz, Godfather theme

Mancini Pops Orch/Henry Mancini

RCA 60706-2

9:27 am

Claude Debussy: "Sarabande; Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573124

9:37 am

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.572888

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Gabriel Schwabe, vc; Royal Northern Sinfonia/Lars Vogt

Naxos 8.573786

10:22 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Cantabile" in G major, BWV 1019a

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Jory Vinikour, hc

Cedille CDR 90000 177

10:33 am

Johann Christian JC Bach: Sinfonia in B-Flat, Op 6/4

Camerata Budapest/Hanspeter Gmür

Naxos 8.553084

10:42 am

George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody

Goodyear, p; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80112

11:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.15 in D-flat, "Raindrop"

Yevgeny Kissin, p

RCA 63535-2

11:07 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Roman Festivals (Feste Romane)"

Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch/Daniele Gatti

Conifer 51292-2

11:34 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R 532

Eliot Fisk, Frederic Hand, g's; Orch of St Luke's

Musicmasters 67097-2

11:49 am

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDB5-68953-2 (2)

12:04 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt"

Solveig's Song; In the Hall of the Mountain King

Rastrelli Cello Quartet

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:14 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73

Finale

Civic Orchestra of Chicago/Christoph Eschenbach

WFMT Recording

12:25 pm

Arnold Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 9

Winter Chamber Music Festival

WFMT Recording

12:48 pm

William Byrd: "The Fitzwilliam Suite"

Canadian Brass

CBS MK-45792

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 1

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 423604-2 (2)

1:29 pm

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "The Jewels of the Madonna"

Neapolitan Dance

Berlin Chamber Orch/Heinz Rögner

Berlin Classics 0091772-BC

1:36 pm

Nicolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#24 in a

John Williams, g

CBS MLK-45522

1:43 pm

Nicolo Paganini: "Sonata Concertata"

Gil Shaham, v; Göran Söllscher, g

DG 437837-2

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216

Mozart Anniversary Orch/James Ehnes, v

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5238-2 (2)

2:27 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Une Bagatelle"

Paolo Giacometti, p

Channel Classics CCS-16098

2:28 pm

Georges Bizet: "Patrie" Overture, Op 19

French National Orch/Seiji Ozawa

EMI CDD7-63898-2

2:43 pm

Gabriel Pierné: Album pour mes petits amis, Op 14

#6, "March of the Little Lead Soldiers"

English Chamber Orch/Paul Tortelier

Virgin 90707-2

2:47 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Elégie" in c, Op 24

English Chamber Orch/Paul Tortelier, vc

Virgin 61109-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Recorder Sonata in F, Op 5/4

Frans Brüggen, r; Gustav Leonhardt, hc; Anner Bylsma, vc

Teldec 93669-2

3:17 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Martha Argerich, p; Nelson Freire, p; Instrumental Ensemble

Philips 416841-2

3:41 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65

Nash Ensemble

Virgin 61516-2 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

William Tritt, p; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80166

4:17 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504, "Prague"

I. "Adagio - Allegro"

Czech Phil/Rafael Kubelik

Denon CO-79728

4:30 pm

Richard Addinsell: "Warsaw Concerto"

Santiago Rodriguez, p; Fairfax Sym/Hudson

Elan CD-82268

4:41 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 45 in A, H XVI:30

Lola Odiaga, forte-p

Albany TROY-094

4:58 pm

Gian Carlo Menotti: "Poemetti"

"Notturno"

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

5:01 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Fantaisie" in A, Op. 124

Isabelle Moretti, h; Gerard Poulet, v

Naive V-4919

5:14 pm

Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto in e, Op 140

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 426263-2

5:30 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Une Barque sur l'Océan"

Berlin Phil/Pierre Boulez

DG 439859-2

5:39 pm

Nikolaus Von Krufft: Horn Sonata in E

Hermann Baumann, fh; Leonard Hokanson, p

Philips 416816-2

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #2 in A, Op 2/2

Rudolf Buchbinder, p

RCA 787510 (9)

6:25 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Overture

Orch/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62601-2

6:37 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Two-Chalumeaux Sonata in F

C Lawson, M Harris, chalumeaux; Collegium Musicum 90/S Standage

Chandos CHAN-0593

6:54 pm

Jimmy Webb: The Moon Is A Harsh Mistress

Renee Fleming, s; Fred Hersch, p; Bill Frisell, g

Decca 000440602

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:01 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Sinfonia Concertante in G

Nicolet, f; Holliger, ob; St Martin's Academy/Kenneth Sillito

Philips 416359-2

8:19 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 5 in C, Op. 38

Boris Berman, p

Chandos CHAN-8851

8:36 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 2

"Danse bohéme"

New Philharmonia Orchestra/Charles Munch

Decca 028947868692

8:40 pm

Moritz Moszkowski: "Spanish Dances," Op 12

#2, "Bolero"

Nazrin Rashidova, v; Daniel Grimwood, p

Naxos 8.573410

8:45 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)

Valse

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Virgin 90765-2

8:49 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in D, K. 205

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45713-2

9:08 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel

RCA 68775-2

9:25 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Wiegenlied" Op.49, no.4, "Lullaby"

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang 5-57199-2

9:28 pm

Frederick Delius: "Brigg Fair"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

9:45 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Torre Bermeja"

Marisa Robles, h

Boston Skyline BSD-119

9:50 pm

May Aufderheide: A Totally Different Rag (1910)

Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-9003-CD

9:54 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Peace upon you, Jerusalem"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-68056

10:00 pm