Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Thursday, June 1, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Alkan, Charles-Valentin: Three Marches, Op 37 Op 24
Ronald Smith, piano,p,
12:05 am
Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Joyeuse marche" (1888)
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor
12:08 am
Satie, Erik: "La belle excentrique" (1902-20)
p,
12:10 am
Shostakovich, Dmitri: Symphony No. 15 in A, Op. 141
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor
12:54 am
Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87
London Symphony Orchestra
1:00 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Sorceress (The Enchantress)"
Royal Opera House Orchestra
1:05 am
Saint-Saens, Camille: "Danse macabre," Op. 40
The 5 Browns
1:16 am
Dukas, Paul: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor
1:27 am
Gilbert/Sullivan: The Sorcerer
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company / Isidore Godfrey
b,
1:28 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: Cello Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat, Op 45
Gerald Robbins,p,
1:54 am
Minkus, Ludwig: Don Quixote
2:00 am
Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, "Wein, Weib und Gesang," Op. 333 Op 35
Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Robert Stolz, conductor
2:05 am
Strauss II, Johann: Ritter Pasman, Op. 441 Op 441
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor
br,
2:09 am
Strauss II, Johann: "Indigo und die Vierzig Räuber"
2:20 am
Strauss II, Johann: "Eine Nacht in Venedig"
Vienna Philharmonic
br,
2:28 am
Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, Du und Du, Op. 367 (fr Die Fledermaus) Op 367
Tubadours
br,
2:30 am
Taffanel, Paul: Wind Quintet in g
2:55 am
Satie, Erik: "Gnossienne" #2
Alexandre Tharaud, piano,p,
3:00 am
Charpentier, Gustave: "Louise"
Royal Opera House Orchestra / Ion Marin, conductor
Angela Gheorghiu, soprano,s,
3:05 am
Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "Circe"
London Baroque / Charles Medlam, conductor
3:24 am
Charpentier, Gustave G: "Impressions d'Italie"
Paris Opéra-Comique Orch / Pierre Dervaux
3:37 am
d'Hervelois, Louis de Caix: Pieces de viole (Book I)
Josef Hála,
3:39 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"
Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,
3:54 am
Srebotnjak, Alojz: "Danses macédoniennes" (1975)
Jacques Lacombe
4:00 am
Lecuona, Ernesto: "Rumba-Rhapsody"
Polish National Radio Symphony / Michael Bartos, conductor
Thomas Tirino,p,
4:04 am
Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: Symphony #1, "La Nuit de tropiques"
Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Igor Buketoff, conductor
p,
4:24 am
Lecuona, Ernesto: "19th-Century Cuban Dances"
Thomas Tirino,p,
4:26 am
Pez, Johann: Overture/Pièces pour la Musique de Table
Peter van Heyghen
4:38 am
Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Tafelmusik," Bk 2
Freiburg Baroque Orch members
4:54 am
Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Tafelmusik," Bk 3 Bk 3
Reinhard Goebel
5:00 am
Bellini, Vincenzo: "Il Pirata"
Nicola Rescigno, conductor
Maria Callas, soprano,s,
5:05 am
Stamitz, Johann Wenzel: Trumpet Concerto in D
5:20 am
Anderson, Leroy: "Goldilocks"
London Pops Orch / Frederick Fennell
5:22 am
Leigh, Walter: Jolly Roger
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Nicholas Braithwaite, conductor
b,
5:26 am
Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Le Corsaire"
Richard Bonynge
5:54 am
Gilbert & Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance
Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor
John Cameron, baritone,br,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52
II. "Marionnettes"
Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart
Glazunov: The Seasons / Edo de Waart
6:06 am
Alfredo Catalani: "Il Mattino (Sinfonia romantica)"
Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia
Catalani: Ero E Leandro, Contemplazione, Il Mattino / La Vecchia
6:22 am
Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Inspiration Waltzes"
Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett
6:29 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Three Trumpet Concerto in D, after BWV 249
Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Bachiana - Music By The Bach Family
6:42 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"
Overture
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Rameau: Ouvertures
6:47 am
Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2 in G
Trondheim Sym Orch/Ole Kristian Ruud
Svendsen & Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsodies
7:03 am
Percy Grainger: "Mock Morris"
Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin
Lincolnshire Posy: Music for Band by Percy Grainger
7:08 am
Michael Fine: "At the Gate" Concert Overture
Royal Scottish National Orch/Philip Mann
Michael Fine: Seasons
7:16 am
Samuel Scheidt: Battle Suite
American Brass Quintet
American Brass Quintet - Plays Renaissance, Elizabethan And Baroque Music
7:22 am
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200
Finale, "Presto Vivace"
Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard
Schubert: Symphony No. 3 etc. / Leppard
7:32 am
Mikhail Glinka: "A Life for the Tsar"
Introduction
Bolshoi Cho and Orch/Alexander Lazarev
7:37 am
Mikhail Glinka: "A Life for the Tsar"
Polonaise
Bolshoi Cho and Orch/Alexander Lazarev
Chɶurs De L'Opera Russe - Alexander Lazarev
7:43 am
Maria Theresia von Paradis: "Sicilienne"
Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Sandra Rivers, p
Salut d'amour
7:47 am
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): "Symphonie concertante" in A, Op. 10, No. 2
II. "Rondeau"
Soloists; Czech Chamber Phil Orch/Michael Halász
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Symphonies concertantes; Symphony in G major
7:53 am
Arthur Benjamin: "Overture to an Italian Comedy"
Sydney Sym Orch/Joseph Post
Swagman's Promenade - Australian Light Classics for Orchestra
8:03 am
George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G
English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Handel: Water Music
8:14 am
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing," Op. 11
Suite
Gil Shaham, v; André Previn, p
Barber * Korngold * Violin Concertos, Much Ado About Nothing - Suite
8:28 am
Francesco Manfredini: Two-Trumpet Concerto in D
I. Allegro
H Schneidewind, W Pasch, tr's; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Faerber
The Baroque Collection
8:32 am
Darius Milhaud: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b
Sohre Neidenbach-Rahbari, sx; Czech Phil/Alexander Rahbari
Le centenaire de Darius Milhaud Vol. 4
8:42 am
Luise Adolpha Le Beau: Piano Concerto in D minor, Op. 37
III. Finale: Allegro vivo
Katia Tchemberdji, p; Berlin Chamber Sym/Jürgen Bruns
Works by 19th Century Women Composers
8:52 am
Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"
Overture
European Wind Soloists/Patrick De Ritis
Italian Opera Transcribed for Wind Ensemble
9:02 am
Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance in the Village Inn)"
Garrick Ohlsson, p
Liszt: Works For Piano Vol. 2 / Garrick Ohlsson
9:14 am
Alexander Glazunov: "Lady Soubrette"
Waltz
Russian State Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov
Waltzes And Polonaises By Russian Composers
9:21 am
Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Deux Sérénades"
No. 2, "Sérénade pour la vie"
Hilary Hahn, v; Radio France Phil Orch/Mikko Franck
Hilary Hahn: Paris
9:30 am
Franz Xaver Dussek: Sinfonia in G
Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen
Dussek: Four Symphonies
9:41 am
Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17
I. Allegro moderato
Macalester Trio
Chamber Works by Women Composers
9:51 am
Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Pirates of Penzance"
Overture
Hanover Band/Tom Higgins
Arthur Sullivan: The Rose of Persia; Opera and Concert Overtures
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
10:01 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1043
Zachary Carrettin & Yu-Eun Kim, v's; Boulder Bach Festival Orchestra
Boulder Bach Festival
10:16 am
Ola Gjeilo: "Serenity (O magnum mysterium)"
Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy
Northern Lights - Choral Works by Ola Gjeilo
10:22 am
Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"
Act 1 Prelude
Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Wagner Overtures
10:33 am
Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"
Stephen Hough, p
Claude Debussy: Piano Music / Stephen Hough
10:41 am
Giuseppe Maria Cambini: Sinfonia in F
Academia Montis Regalis/Luigi Mangiocavallo
Cambini Sinfonie
11:01 am
Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9
Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Berlioz: Harold en Italie / Le carnaval romain
11:10 am
Igor Stravinsky: "Suite italienne"
Itzhak Perlman, v; Bruno Canino, p
Stravinsky: Works for Violin and Piano
11:29 am
Richard Strauss: Duet Concertino
Larry Combs, cl; David McGill, bn; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Richard Strauss: Wind Concertos
11:49 am
Alberto Williams: Concert Overture No. 1, Op. 15
Norwegian Radio Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Inca Trial Connections
12:01 pm
Andrea Casarrubios: "Anthem"
Virtuosi Guadalajara
12:05 pm
Andrea Casarrubios: "Chorale"
Virtuosi Guadalajara
12:09 pm
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Four Characteristic Waltzes," Op. 22
RTÉ Concert Orch/Adrian Leaper
Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha Overture - Petite Suite
12:24 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R. 537
Maurice André & Bernard Soustrot, tr's; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Baroque Trumpet Concertos
12:32 pm
Leoš Janáček: Lachian Dances
Warsaw Phil Orch/Antoni Wit
Janáček: Taras Bulba, Lachian Dances, Moravian Dances / Warsaw Philharmonic/Wit
12:53 pm
Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus" Quadrille, Op. 363
Vienna Wind Quintet
Strauss In Vienna - Famous Waltzes, Etc / Quintett Wien
1:01 pm
Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in C
Heinz Holliger, ob; I Musici
Albinoni, Cimarosa, Marcello, Et Al: Oboe Concertos
1:12 pm
Dmitri Kabalevsky: "Colas Breugnon," Op 24
Overture
Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Great Conductors of the 20th Century - Eugene Ormandy
1:18 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 74, No. 1
Angeles String Quartet
Haydn: Complete String Quartets
1:43 pm
Doreen Carwithen: Piano Concerto
III. Finale, "Moderato e deciso ma con moto"
Mark Bebbington, p; Innovation Chamber Ensemble/Richard Jenkinson
Concertos for Piano and Strings
1:55 pm
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Naïs"
Overture
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Rameau: Ouvertures
2:01 pm
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Los Angeles Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9
2:38 pm
Scott Joplin: "Bethena: A Concert Waltz"
Carlyn Lloyd-Ford, f; John Warfel, p
American made - Carlyn Lloyd-Ford Jon Warfel
2:45 pm
David Lyon: "Joie de vivre" Overture
Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland
British Light Music World Premieres
2:53 pm
Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10
Celia Nicklin, ob; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Barber, Ives, Copland - Adagio For Strings, Symphony No. 3, Quiet City / Neville Marriner
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 in C, Op. 53, "Waldstein"
Maurizio Pollini, p
Beethoven: Sonaten Opp. 31/2, 53, 79, 81a
3:26 pm
José Pablo Moncayo: "Huapango"
Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Maximiano Valdés
Caramelos Latinos
3:37 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 44 in e, "Trauer"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 40-54 - The Esterházy Recordings
4:00 pm
Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31
Seong-Jin Cho, p
Chopin: PIano Concerto No. 2; Scherzi
4:11 pm
Alexander Mackenzie: "Twelfth Night," Op. 40
BBC Scottish Sym/Martyn Brabbins
Mackenzie: Orchestral Music
4:32 pm
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 83
Finale, "Allegretto grazioso"
Van Cliburn, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Cliburn - Brahms Concerto No. 2, Intermezzi
4:43 pm
Albert Roussel: "Bacchus et Ariane," Op. 43
Suite No. 2
Boston Symphony Orchestra/Charles Munch
5:00 pm
Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784
Barry Douglas, p
Schubert: Works for Solo Piano, Vol. 5
5:22 pm
Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"
III. "Clair de lune"
Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Reiko Uchida, p
Impromptu: Anne Akiko Meyers & Reiko Uchida (September 21, 2010)
5:27 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"
"Ondine"
Jan Lisiecki, p
Night Music
5:33 pm
Jules Massenet: "Le Carillon"
"Valse au cabaret"
Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth
Les Nuits de Paris - Dance Music from Folies Bergère to Opéra
5:39 pm
Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"
Julian Bream, g; Melos Ensemble/Sir Colin Davis
Julian Bream Edition, Vol. 15: Guitar Concertos
6:00 pm
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches" Suite No. 1, Op. 10
Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman
Russian Sketches
6:21 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in C minor, BWV 1060
Peter Serkin, p; Camerata Bern/András Schiff, p
JS Bach: Complete Keyboard Concertos
6:38 pm
Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5
Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Barber: Beach-Symphonies
6:48 pm
Franz von Suppé: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna"
Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta
2015 New Year's Concert
6:57 pm
Manuel de Falla: "El retablo de maese Pedro"
Sinfonia
Alicia de Larrocha, p
Falla, Montsalvatge - Spanish Serenade / Alicia De Larrocha
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Edward Elgar. There’s much more to Edward Elgar than graduation marches and the Enigma Variations.A composer of equally masterful symphonies, oratorios, chamber music, and concertos, he led a renaissance in 20th-century England that firmly reestablished its musical identity.Bill features the “English Rose,” Jacqueline Du Pre in her legendary performance of Elgar’s Cello Concerto.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival
Bernstein: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano; Miami String Quartet; Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22; Chien-Kim-Watkins Trio;Arensky: Quartet in A Minor for Violin, Viola, and Two Cellos, Op. 35; Paul Huang, violin; Che-Yen Chen, viola; Eric Kim & Peter Stumpf, cello.
9:00 - 11:00 pm
9:00 pm
The San Francisco Symphony in Concert
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D major; Leila Josefowicz, violin; "Le Sacre du printemps" (1947 revision); Elizabeth Ogonek: "Sleep & Unremembrance;"Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
11:02 pm
Ambroise Thomas: String Quartet in E minor
Daniel String Quartet
Thomas, Gounod, Lalo: Quartet In E Minor, Quartet In A Minor, Quartet In E Flat Major, Op. 45
11:29 pm
Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"
Quartet, "Bella figlia dell'amore"
Peters, Rota, Bjoerling, Merrill; Rome Opera Orch/Jonel Perlea
Klaus Peters,
Jussi Bjoerling: Operatic Duets with Robert Merrill
11:34 pm
Franz Liszt: Paraphrase on Verdi's "Rigoletto"
Daniel Barenboim, p
Liszt: Wild and Crazy