Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, June 10, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Liszt, Franz: Paraphrase on Verdi's "Rigoletto" (1859)

Leopold Godowsky,p,

Philips 456805-2 (2)

12:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Elegy in D-Flat, Op 17, "Pensée à Liszt"

Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Nina Kotova, cello,vc,

Philips 462612-2

12:12 am

Schumann, Robert: "Carnaval" Ballet

Philharmonia Orchestra / Robert Irving, conductor

Seraphim SIC-6069 (3)

12:37 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52 Op 52

USSR Radio Sym Orch / Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Olympia OCD-104

12:39 am

De machy, Le Sieur: Suite V in d

Laura Jeppesen,viga,

Titanic TI-183

12:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Castor et Pollux"

Jean-Christophe Frisch

Astrée E-8624 (2)

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in E-Flat, K. 371

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Anthony Halstead, French horn,fh,

L'Oiseau Lyre 443216-2

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in C, K. 373

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 426263-2

1:12 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concert Rondo in D, K. 382

Sofia Philharmonic / Rossen Milanov, conductor

John Robilette, piano,p,

Musicians Showcase MS-1031

1:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

North Star NS-0030

1:25 am

Roussel, Albert: "Le festin de l'araignée," Op 17

Suisse Romande Orch / Ernest Ansermet

London 433719-2

1:54 am

Gardner, Samuel: From the Canebrake

Andres Cardenes, violin,v,

Ocean OR-103

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

OffStage Brass

Guild GMCD-7218

2:03 am

Clarke, Jeremiah: "The Prince of Denmark's March"

Guild GMCD-7218

2:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Old Norwegian Romance With Variations, Op. 51

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Berglund, conductor

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68649-2 (2)

2:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

Alexis Weissenberg, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67205-2 (2)

2:26 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Flute Sonata in D, Op 16/1

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,hc,

Epiphany EP-2

2:35 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Clavier Sonata in G, Wq 62/19 (H 119)

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

DG 459614-2

2:43 am

Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich JCF: Trio Sonata in F, F VII/3

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901587

2:53 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Flute Duet (Sonata) #2 in G

Konrad Hünteler, flute,f,

MD+G Recordings 3110844-2

3:00 am

Rey, Cemal Resid: "Scènes Turques"

p,

Hungaroton HCD-31483

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

DG 445535-2 (2)

3:34 am

Henry VIII: England be Glad

Hilliard Ensemble

hc,

Saga 5444

3:36 am

Britten, Benjamin: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Ben Kingsley, narration,n,

Cala CACD-1022

3:55 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Indian Queen" Incidental Music

Emma Kirkby, soprano,s,

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759109

4:00 am

Gounod, Charles: "Roméo et Juliette"

Orchestre De L'opéra Bastille / Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

Kathleen Battle, soprano,s,

DG 447114-2

4:05 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: Fantasy on Gounod's "Romeo et Juliette", Op 5 Op 5

Miguel Ortega

Angel Jesus Garcia,v,

Rtve Musica 65063

4:16 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Magic Flute Fantasy"

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 447640-2

4:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Julius Rudel, conductor

Musicmasters MMD-60141-F

4:30 am

Strauss, Richard: "Intermezzo," Op. 72

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos D/CD-3052

4:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 119 Op 119

Radu Lupu, piano,p,

London 417599-2

5:00 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Rêverie"

Alexander Paley, piano,p,

Ess.a.y CD-1032/33 (2)

5:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Two Pieces for Orchestra, Op 14

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000028

5:26 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11 Op 11

Heinrich Neuhaus,p,

Russian Disc RDCD-15004

5:27 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Fancy Free"

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10466

5:45 am

NOVACEK, John: Three Rags (2005)

Quattro Mani

p,

Bridge 9260

5:54 am

Joplin, Scott: "Ragtime Waltz"

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1011

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"A Second Helping" from recent new releases

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-62785

7:09 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 in g, Op. 13, "Winter Dreams"

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Vasily Petrenko

Onyx 4150 (2)

7:51 am

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

"Daybreak"

Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

7:57 am

William Byrd: "The Earl of Oxford's March"

The Flautadors Recorder Quartet

First Hand Records FHR-36

8:01 am

Gabriel Jackson: "Cecilia Virgo"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67708

8:09 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

8:29 am

Henriëtte Bosmans: Piano Concertino (1928)

Ronald Brautigam, p, Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Ed Spanjaard

NM Classics 92095

8:45 am

Johann Strauss II: "Die Fledermaus"

Overture

Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Erato 94809-2

8:54 am

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

Cambridge Buskers

DG 423400-2

9:00 am

Johann Christian Bach: Sextet in C

1st mvt, Allegro

English Concert
Anthony Halstead,
David Cox,

DG Archiv 423385-2

9:08 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”

II. Largo

St Martin's Academy/Joshua Bell, v

Sony 11013-2

9:11 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Philharmonia/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 410862-2

9:44 am

Randall Thompson: "Pueri Hebraeorum"

American Boychoir/James Litton

EMI/Ang CDC5-55247-2

9:48 am

Erik Satie: Three "Gymnopédies"

Chen Yi, v; Lars Hannibal, g

Our Recordings 6.220602

9:57 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon per sonare" #28

Canadian Brass

Philips 438392-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 120

Neave Trio

Chandos CHAN-10996

10:22 am

Johannes Brahms: Two Rhapsodies, Op 79

#2 in g

Martha Argerich, p

DG 447430-2

10:29 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 60729-2

10:50 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Andante cantabile"

Jan Vogler, vc; Dresden Kapellsolisten/Helmut Branny

Sony 13065-2

10:56 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

Philadelphia Orchestra/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63313-2

11:00 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in g

Ensemble Florilegium

Channel Classics CCS-5093

11:08 am

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders"

Rembrandt Chamber Players

WFMT Recording

11:18 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op. 22

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Virgin Classics 91165-2

11:45 am

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

in miniature

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2577

11:51 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka" (1947)

Suite

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDC5-85974-2 (3)

12:27 pm

Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"

Siegfried's Rhine Journey

Llyr Williams, p

Signum SIGCD-388 (2)

12:41 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SM2K-48226 (2)

12:48 pm

John Corigliano: "Midsummer Fanfare"

Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000090

12:54 pm

Richard Wagner: Adagio for Clarinet and Strings

Jack Brymer, cl; Vienna State Opera Orch/Felix Prohaska

Vanguard OVC-8090

1:00 pm

Benjamin Godard: Introduction & Allegro, Op 49

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Howard Shelley, p

Hyperion CDA-68043

1:14 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso," Op. 28

Joshua Bell, v; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton

London B0013372-02 (3)

1:24 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet in G (Darmstadt)

Ensemble Baroque de Limoges/Christophe Coin

Astrée E-8632

1:41 pm

Richard Strauss: Duet Concertino

Nicholas Cox, cl; Alan Pendlebury, bn; Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz

Avie AV-2071 (2)

2:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La Boutique fantasque"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80396

2:44 pm

Erik Satie: "Gnossiennes" 1-3

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 473620-2 (5)

2:55 pm

Richard Wagner: "Wesendock-Lieder"

"Träume"

Jonas Kaufmann, t; Berlin Deutsche Oper Orch/Donald Runnicles

London B0018028-02

3:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No.1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Sharon Isbin, g; Zurich Chamber Orch/Howard Griffiths

Warner Classics 45312-2

3:16 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 68408-2

3:31 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar and Viola d'amore Concerto in d

Eduardo Fernández, g; Norbert Blume, vi d'amore; English Ch Orch/George Malcolm

London 417617-2

3:46 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite (1923)

Finale, March: "Folk Songs from Somerset"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 417778-2

3:50 pm

Bryan Johanson: Variations on a Finnish Folksong

Martha Masters, g

Naxos 8.555720

4:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 1 in C, Op. 15

Maurizio Pollini, p; Vienna Phil/Eugen Jochum in concert

DG B0009666-72 (23)

4:40 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 45 in E-Flat, H XV:29

Vienna Piano Trio

Nimbus NI-5535

4:57 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

V. "I Bought Me a Cat"

Thomas Hampson, br; St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 77310-2

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Weekend Music with Maggie Reberg

5:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.1 in C, BWV 1066

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger

London 414505-2 (2)

5:22 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Bagatelles, Op 47

Takacs String Quartet

London 430077-2

5:40 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23

Act 2 prelude, Ingrid's Lament, In the Hall of the Mountain King

Oslo Phil & Cho/Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-44528

5:48 pm

Kurt Weill: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference RR-29-CD

5:53 pm

Kurt Weill: "Die Dreigroschenoper (The Threepenny Opera)"

"Die Moritat von Mackie Messer" (Mack the Knife)

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Swedish Radio Sym/Paul Daniel

DG B0014107-02

6:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

First Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt

London B0004645-02

6:14 pm

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D

Alex Klein, ob; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 23913-2

6:44 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

7:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy/Jean-Claude Malgoire

CBS MDK-44655

7:18 pm

Arthur Sullivan: "Overture di Ballo"

London New Sym Orch/Adrian Boult

Chesky CD-53

7:28 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: "H M S Pinafore"

"We Sail the Ocean Blue; When I Was A Lad"

John Reed, Gillian Knight, Jeffrey Skitch, London New Sym & Cho/Isidore Godfrey

London 460010 (2)

7:38 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 63950-2 (2)

7:49 pm

Jay Ungar: "The Harvest Home Suite"

"Spring/The Barndance"

James Galway, f; Jay Ungar, fiddle; Molly Mason, g

RCA 63883-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Mitsuko Uchida, piano--Rossini:"La gazza ladra" Overture. Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3. Samuel Adams:"many words of love." Schumann: Symphony No. 4. Catalani: "Contemplazione."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Historic recordings by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam