Schedule

Playlist for Monday, June 10, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Deux arabesques"

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet,cl,

RCA 60198-2-RC

12:13 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat, Op. 10

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michael Bartos, conductor

Michael Boriskin, piano,p,

Newport Classic NPD-85520

12:28 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Juvenilia"

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907190

12:29 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Cello Sonata in C, Op. 119 Op 119

Michal Kanka, cello,vc,

Praga PRD-350015 (4)

12:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 445830-2 (2)

1:00 am

Williams, Clifton: Fanfare and Allegro

Frederick Fennell

Mercury 432009-2

1:05 am

Barber, Samuel: "Adagio for Strings" (from Op. 11)

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

DG B027991-02 (3)

1:15 am

Piston, Walter: Prelude and Allegro

Grant Park Orchestra / Carlos Kalmar, conductor

David Schrader, piano,o,

Cedille CDR-90000063

1:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Edward Aldwell, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79272-2 (2)

1:27 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 99 in E-Flat

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus NI-5200/04 (5)

2:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Mario Rossi, conductor

Omega OCD-1023

2:02 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Mario Rossi, conductor

Omega OCD-1023

2:30 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Marat Bisengaliev, violin,

Naxos 8.553026

2:31 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Etudes-Tableaux," Op. 33 Op 33

Shen Lu,

Steinway & Sons 30039

2:54 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Giselle"

Royal Opera House Orch / Richard Bonynge

London 417505-2 (2)

3:00 am

Regondi: Etude #6 in d

David Starobin,g,

Bridge 9272

3:05 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Sharon Isbin, guitar,g,

Virgin Classics 91192-2

3:28 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Guitarre," Op 28 Op 28

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

Onyx 4030

3:30 am

Lalo, Édouard: Piano Concerto in F

Stuttgart Philharmonic / Mathias Kuntzsch, conductor

Marylène Dosse, piano,p,

Candide QCE-31102

3:55 am

Sor, Fernando: Etudes, Op 6

David Starobin,g,

Bridge 9166

4:00 am

Hoffstetter, Roman: Serenade (Andante cantabile)

Alban Berg String Quartet

EMI/Ang CDC5-57541-2

4:05 am

Mozart, Leopold: Toy Symphony In G

Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer, conductor

bagpi,

Nonesuch 79633-2

4:12 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Flute Concerto in D (also attrib Leopold Hoffmann)

Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Barthold Kuijken, flute,f,

Sony SK-48045

4:32 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Secular Canons, H XXVIIb:1-46

Hungaroton HCD-12890-2

4:33 am

Strauss, Richard: "Stimmungsbilder," Op. 9

David Golub, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6664

4:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Six Quartets, Op 112 Op 112

Stefan Parkman

Bengt Forsberg, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9806

5:00 am

Thieme, Clement: Sonata à 8 in C

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Edward H. Tarr, piano,tr,

Christophorus CD-74559

5:05 am

Stamitz, Carl: "Sinfonia Concertante" in C

London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople, conductor

Richard Friedman,v,

ASV CDQS-6140

5:25 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)

Judith Gordon, piano,cl,

Crystal CD-733

5:27 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Scaramouche," Op. 165b

Katia Labèque, piano,p,

Philips 426284-2

5:36 am

YOUNG, Victor: Scaramouche (1952)

Potsdam Brandenburg Phil / Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223607

5:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Scaramella

Karl-Ernst Schröder,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905253

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 18 in A, K. 464

IV. "Allegro non troppo"

Kuijken String Quartet

Denon CO-75850/2 (3)

6:15 am

Anton Bruckner: Motet, "Locus iste"

Stuttgart Chamber Cho/Frieder Bernius

Sony SK-48037

6:19 am

Philipp Erlebach: "Sonata Prima" in D

Chicago Baroque Ensemble

Centaur CRC-2323

6:33 am

Georges Bizet: "Nocturne"

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

6:38 am

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite (1933)

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

6:46 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in G, BWV 577, "The Jig"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

DG 2584001

6:51 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68790-2

7:05 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op 50

French National Radio Orch/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-63379-2

7:11 am

Jan Ladislav Dussek: Piano Concerto in E-flat, Op. 3

III. "Allegro"

Howard Shelley, p; Ulster Orchestra

Hyperion CDA-68211

7:18 am

Luis De Ribayaz: Luz y Norte

"Tarantela"

Harp Consort

RCA-DHM 77340-2

7:20 am

Spanish Anon 16th c: "El gran Duque" & "Baylete"

Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King

RCA-DHM 77340-2

7:25 am

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Mexico Festival Orch/Enrique Batiz

Naxos 8.550838

7:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046

IV. Menuet, Trio I, Polacca, Trio II

Chamber Orch of Europe

DG 431660-2 (2)

7:42 am

JR Johnson: "Nobody Knows the Trouble I See"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR-90000097

7:49 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hansel and Gretel"

Prelude

Dresden Staatskapelle/Otmar Suitner

Berlin Classics 0220007 (2)

7:57 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"In the Hall of the Mountain King"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410026-2

8:03 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia in C

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2371

8:12 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, Op. 17, "Little Russian"

III. Scherzo: "Allegro molto vivace"

Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

CBS MK-39359

8:19 am

Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto #10 in F

III. Rondo (Allegretto)

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

8:26 am

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Montserrat Caballé, s; Teresa Berganza, ms; Barcelona Sym/Garcia Navarro

RCA 61204-2

8:32 am

Darius Milhaud: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67

Set 1

William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 71316-2

8:47 am

Franz Schubert: Serenade, "Zögernd leise," D 920

RIAS Chamber Cho/Marcus Creed

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901669

8:53 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82

IV. "Allegro vivace"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68544-2

9:05 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, R. 428, "The Goldfinch"

Matthias Maute, f; Rebel/Jörg-Michael Schwarz

Bridge 9377

9:17 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5122

9:37 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62

No. 5 in a, "Venetian Gondola Song"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-7704

9:40 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op 62

No. 6 in A, "Spring Song"

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-7704

9:42 am

Stephen Warbeck: Shakespeare in Love Film Music

Main Title

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80551

9:47 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

Juliet the Young Girl, Madrigal, Minuet

Chicago Sym/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata in e, BWV 914

Benjamin Alard, claviorganum

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902453.56 (4)

10:09 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 2

Three-Violin Concerto (Concerto grosso) in F

Manfred Krämer, Florian Deuter, v's; Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel, v

DG Archiv 429774-2

10:25 am

Paul Schoenfield: "Cafe Music"

James Ehnes, v; Edward Arron, vc; Andrew Russo, p

Black Box BBM-1109

10:42 am

Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1002

10:49 am

Eric Whitacre: "Her Sacred Spirit Soars"

Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre

London B0016636-02

10:57 am

Larry Pruden: "Flight of the Albatross" (1980)

Tessa Petersen, v; John Van Buskirk, p

Ode CDMANU-5141

11:01 am

John Stanley: "The Choice of Hercules"

Overture and March

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7067/8 (2)

11:06 am

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI/Ang CDC5-56364-2

11:25 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen Quartet

DG 419600-2

11:52 am

Frederick Delius: Two Pieces for Small Orchestra (1911-12)

#1, "On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring"

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62527-2

12:04 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

Thomas Yang, v; Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman

Pro Arte CDD-551

12:17 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Concerto-Ballata" in C, Op 108

Wen-Sinn Yang, vc; Russian National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 67946 (2)

12:38 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Adagio and Variations in f, Op 102

Alex Klein, ob; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000045

12:54 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Lang Lang, p

DG 479 7528

12:57 pm

Max Richter: "The Leftovers"

"The Departure"

Lang Lang, p

DG 479 7528

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C, K. 465, "Dissonant"

Emerson Quartet

DG 427657-2

1:31 pm

Franz Liszt: "Harmonies poétiques et religieuses"

"Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude"

Behzod Abduraimov, p

London 4783301

1:53 pm

Hildegard von Bingen: "Symphoniae harmoniae celestium revelationum"

Instrumental Piece 1

Sequentia (Medieval Music Ensemble)

EMI/Ang CDC7-49251-2

2:00 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia" Suite

Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim

Erato ECD-88255

2:39 pm

Enrique Granados: "Valses Poéticos"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

2:52 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Waltz No. 2; "Tahiti Trot"

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45609-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite

Alison Balsom, tpt; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

EMI 40329-2

3:19 pm

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 443856-2 (2)

3:42 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Aria variata alla maniera italiana," BWV 989

Rosalyn Tureck, p

VAI VAIA-1131

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Leila Josefowicz, v; John Novacek, p

Philips 462948-2

4:14 pm

Leo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Ballet Music

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDCB5-56569-2 (2)

4:25 pm

Chick Corea: "La Fiesta"

Slava Grigoryan, g

Sony SK-62627

4:31 pm

Ethel Smyth: Violin and Horn Concerto

3rd mvt (Finale), "Allegro"

Sophie Langdon, v; Richard Watkins, fh; BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez

Chandos CHAN-9449

4:45 pm

José Evangelista: "Airs d'Espagne" for String Orchestra

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-9434

5:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 17 in G, K. 129

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 452496-2 (19)

5:18 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Italo Babini, vc; London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman

Centaur CRC-2058

5:36 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op. 33, No. 5 "(How do you do?)"

Lindsay String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-938

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #3 in C, Op 2/3

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Bridge 9207

6:30 pm

Gaspar Sanz: "Clarinas y trompetas"

Rolf Lislevand, g

Astrée E-8575

6:38 pm

Francois Devienne: Clarinet Sonata

Ron Samuels, cl; Frances Renzi, p

Koch 3-7186-2

6:52 pm

Mily Balakirev: Waltz #7 in g-sharp

Alexander Paley, p

Ess.a.y CD-1030/31 (2)

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT Encore Broadcast

The Kontras Quartet, performing in Levin Studio last February-- Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet in a, Op. 13. Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F. Caroline Shaw: Entr'acte. Janacek: String Quartet No. 2, Intimate Letters.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Koch 3-7574-2H1

10:23 pm

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: "Passacaille" in D

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8620

10:26 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, K. 570

"Allegretto"

Paul Galbraith, g

Guitar Coop GC01-PGA17

10:31 pm

Johannes Brahms: Viola Sonata No. 1 in f minor, Op. 120, No. 1

William Primrose, vi; Rudolf Firkusny, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66065-2

11:00 pm

Max Reger: "A Romantic Suite After Eichendorff," Op 125

London Phil/Leon Botstein

Telarc CD-80589

11:31 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Pieces, Op. 10

No. 3, "Barcarolle"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 60526-2

11:36 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Ballade" No. 4 in f, Op. 52

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 19075822932