Schedule

Playlist for Friday, June 10, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in g, R 152 R 152

Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon, conductor

DG Archiv B0006728-02

12:05 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Trio Sonata in a, Op 1/3

DG Archiv 419614-2

12:12 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in g, Op 5/5 Op 5/5

BBC Phil / Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9930

12:16 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/2

St Paul Chamber Orch / Christopher Hogwood

London 440376-2

12:25 am

Waissel, Matthäus: Polish Dance No. 2

Jacob Heringman,l,

Discipline Global Mobile DGM-9906

12:26 am

Hindemith, Paul: Symphony, "Mathis der Maler"

Israel Phil / Leonard Bernstein

DG 429404-2

12:55 am

Hindemith, Paul: Twelve Madrigals (1958)

Crystal S-551

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,

London 4756832 (3)

1:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Sinfonia in A, Wq 182/4 (Hamburg Symphony #4)

Freiburg Baroque Orch / Thomas Hengelbrock

RCA-DHM 77187-2-RC

1:18 am

Bach, Johann Christian JC: "Sinfonia Concertante" in A

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 471579-2

1:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,

London 4756832 (3)

1:33 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Symphony #4, Op 60, "Symphonie concertante"

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Alfred Wallenstein, conductor

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 60046-2-RG

1:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 63

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 5614-2-RC (2)

2:00 am

Bacheler, Daniel: "Pavan"

Paul O'Dette,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907389

2:04 am

Arne, Thomas: Overture #8 in g

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759117

2:14 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Five Variations in D on "Rule Britannia," WoO 79

John Ogdon, piano,

EMI/Ang 85761-2 (2)

2:20 am

Holborne, Anthony: "The Fairy Round"

Jacob Heringman,

Avie AV-0011

2:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"

Sinfonia Varsovia / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

Virgin 91082-2

2:53 am

Mudarra, Alonso: "Fantasia del primer tono"

Jacob Heringman,

Avie AV-0011

3:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jirí Belohlávek, conductor

Dec 4789458

3:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: (Violin) Sonatina in G, Op 100 Op 100

Charles Abramovic,

Avie AV-2219

3:24 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55 Op 55

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000097

3:25 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Göttingen Symphony Orchestra / Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR 90000 144

3:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in a minor, BWV 1003

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,

Avie AV-2360 (2)

3:55 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "L'Amour Malade"

Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.554003

4:00 am

Lachner, Franz: Introduction and Fugue in d

Timothy LeRoi Nickel,forte,

Arsis CD-104

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Three-Piano Concerto No. 7 in F, K. 242

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Christoph Eschenbach, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47473-2

4:29 am

Davis, Carl: "Philharmonic Fanfare"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Carl Davis

corne,

Virgin 90716-2

4:31 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

London Philomusica / Granville Jones

Desmond Dupré,l,

Boston Skyline BSD-119

4:44 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

London Phil / Malcolm Arnold

Everest EVC-9006

4:54 am

Walton, William: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 60813-2

5:00 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Suite for Brass

Delos D/CD-3003

5:04 am

Arutiunian, Alexander: Trumpet Concerto in A-Flat

London Symphony Orchestra / Luis Haza

Arturo Sandoval,tr,

RCA 62661-2

5:20 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Peter Damm, French horn,fh,

Philips 422330-2

5:29 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

Nimbus NIM-5004

5:31 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Concerto for Trombone and Military Band

Temple University Wind Symphony Orchestra / Arthur D. Chodoroff, conductor

Eric Carlson, trombone,tb,

Albany TROY-271

5:42 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Bass Tuba Concerto in f (1954)

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Arnold Jacobs,tuba,

DG B0000025-02 (2)

5:53 am

Mouret, Jean Joseph: Sinfonies de Fanfare

fh,

Crystal CD-420

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:02 am

Evaristo Dall'Abaco: Concerto da chiesa in C, Op 2/7

Concerto Köln
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco: Concerti / Concerto Köln

Teldec 22166-2

6:08 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act III: Guests' Farewell and Waltz

New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Tchaikovsky: Famous Waltzes * New York Philharmonic * Masur

Teldec 94571-2

6:16 am

Catriona McKay: "The Swan"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Aquarelle Guitar Quartet: Dances

Chandos CHAN-10609

6:22 am

George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto in F, HWV 295, "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale"

II. "Allegro"

Martin Haselböck, o; Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger
Pachelbel: Kanon; Albinoni: Adagio; Bach: Air; Boccherini: Minuet / Karl Münchinger

Decca 411973-2

6:26 am

Franz Schreker: "Valse lente"

BBC Phil/Vasili Sinaisky
Schreker: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1

Chandos CHAN-9797

6:32 am

Johann David Heinichen: Concerto grosso in G, S. 214

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel

Archiv 437549-2 (2)

6:42 am

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Deux Sérénades"

No. 2, "Sérénade pour la vie"

Hilary Hahn, v; Radio France Phil Orch/Mikko Franck
Hilary Hahn: Paris

DG 4839847

6:50 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 1 in A-flat, "Aeolian Harp"

Maurizio Pollini, p
Chopin: Etudes / Maurizio Pollini

DG 413794-2

6:53 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger
Live in Osaka

Sony SK-47198

7:04 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Il Signor Bruschino"

Overture

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Rossini: Overtures

DG 415363-2

7:10 am

John Dowland: "A Galliard"

La Nef
Dowland In Dublin - Michael Slattery/La Nef

Atma ACD2-2650

7:12 am

John Dowland: "Come away, come sweet love"

Toronto Consort/David Fallis
O Lusty May: Renaissance Songs of Spring / Toronto Consort

Dorian DOR-93172

7:15 am

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar
Bridge: Suite for Strings/ Butterworth: The Banks of Green Willow/ Bantock: The Pierrot of the Minute

Chandos CHAN-8373

7:22 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in G

Wolfgang Schulz, f; European Baroque Soloists
Telemann: Suite in B; Concerto in G; Six Canonic Sonatas

Denon 81757-9614-2

7:32 am

Lerner & Loewe: "Camelot"

"If Ever I Would Leave You"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; English Northern Phil/Paul Daniel
If Ever I Would Leave You

DG 457628-2

7:37 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Lara Downes, p
Invitation to the Dance

Postcards 772001-2

7:46 am

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in G, Op 12/2

Orchestre de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling
Gossec: Gavotte, Suite De Danses, 4 Symphonies, Brook 26, 44, 55 & 82

ASV CDDCA-1124

8:04 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op 7/3

Alison Balsom, tr; Scottish Ensemble
Alison Balsom: Italian Concertos

EMI 56094-2

8:13 am

Luise Adolpha Le Beau: Piano Concerto in D minor, Op. 37

III. Finale: Allegro vivo

Katia Tchemberdji, p; Berlin Chamber Symphony/Jürgen Bruns
Works by 19th Century Women Composers

Dreyer Gaido CD-21015

8:23 am

Anton Arensky: "Silhouettes" (Suite #2), Op 23

5th mvt (Finale), "La danseuse"

Danish National Radio Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8898

8:26 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Four Characteristic Waltzes," Op. 22

III. "Valse de la Reine"

Musica Camerata Montréal
Salon Viennois

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1112

8:32 am

Robert Schumann: String Quartet No. 3 in A, Op. 41, No. 3

Finale, "Allegro molto vivace"

Emerson String Quartet
Brahms: Quartet No. 1 in c, Op. 51; Schumann: Quartet in A, Op. 41, No. 3.

DG 431650-2

8:39 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Favourite Encores

Chandos CHAN-9227

8:45 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 3 in b minor, BWV 814

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Bach: French Suites

Decca 4832150

9:03 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Platée"

Overture

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Rameau: Ouvertures * Les Talens Lyriques/Rousset

L'Oiseau-Lyre 4759107

9:07 am

François Couperin: "Le Rossignol en Amour"

Mie Miki, accordion
French Baroque Music

Challenge Classics 72014

9:14 am

Carl Stamitz: "Parthia" #1 in B-Flat

Consortium Classicum
Stamitz: Wind Symphonies / Consortium Classicum

CPO 999081-2

9:28 am

Arthur Benjamin: "Jamaican Rhumba"

Hollywood Bowl Orch/Carmen Dragon
Fiesta - The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra / Carmen Dragon

EMI CDM7-63734-2

9:32 am

Hamilton Harty: "An Irish Symphony"

3rd mvt, "In the Antrim Hills"

Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson
An Irish Rhapsody

Chandos CHAN-6525

9:41 am

Pablo de Sarasate: Fantasy on Mozart's "The Magic Flute," Op. 54

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p
The Fiddler Of The Opera / Gil Shaham

DG 447640-2

9:54 am

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1

West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Barenboim Conducts Tchaikovsky, Verdi, SIbelius

Warner Classics 62190-5

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, and "Impromptu" at 12.

10:01 am

George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

phil Blech Wien/Anton Mittermayr; Olivier Latry, o
Live from Vienna

DG 4857171

10:08 am

Johann Baptist Vanhal: Symphony in F minor

Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra/Michael Halász
Vanhal: Symphonies, Vol 5

Naxos 8.574305

10:25 am

Camargo Guarnieri: Three Dances

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Maximiano Valdés
Caramelos Latinos (Latin American Lollipops) - Orchestral Music

Dorian DOR-90227

10:36 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata in G minor

Joanne Polk, p
Fanny and Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Music - Joanne Polk

Bridge 9367

10:56 am

David Noon: Partita, Op. 103

III. "Pastorale"

Duo Sequenza
Duo Sequenza: Yes... It's a Thing!

Navona Records NV-6225

11:00 am

Aaron Copland: "Danzón cubano"

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Tangazo - Music Of Latin America

Argo 436737

11:08 am

William Boyce: Symphony No. 7 in B-Flat

English String Orch/William Boughton
Boyce: Symphonies Nos. 1-8, Op. 2

Nimbus NI-5345

11:19 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op. 50

Ophélie Gaillard, vc; Royal Phil/Timothy Redmond
Dreams

Aparté AP-001

11:26 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19 in F, K. 459

András Schiff, p; Camerata Salzburg/Sándor Végh
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos 27, 19 / András Schiff/Sándor Végh

Decca 421259-2

11:54 am

Quincy Jones: "The Color Purple"

Reunion - Finale

Orchestra/Joel Rosenbaum
The Color Purple Original Soundtrack

Dreamworks B004BDJC0G

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Chamber music from Door County, Wisconsin's Midsummer's Music. Recorded in 2016 with host Kerry Frumkin.

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

1:01 pm

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D

Cristina Gómez Godoy, ob; West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim
Mozart & Strauss Oboe Concertos

Warner 0190295077600

1:28 pm

Orlando Gibbons: "Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard"

Stewart Goodyear, p
For Glenn Gould

Sono Luminus DSL-92220

1:35 pm

Various: Variations on an Elizabethan Theme "(Sellinger's Round)"

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
Britten / Tippett / Walton - Guildhall Strings

RCA 7846-2

1:52 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

III. Serenade of an Abruzzi mountaineer to his sweetheart

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Berlioz: Harold in Italy * Paganini: Sonata per la Gran Viola * Carpenter * Helsinki PO * Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-1188-2

2:01 pm

Florence Price: Symphony No. 1 in E minor

Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter
Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 4 (Fort Smith Symphony, Jeter)

Naxos 8.559827

2:39 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in C-sharp minor, Op. 66

Evgeny Kissin, p
Evgeny Kissin Plays Chopin: The Verbier Festival Recital

RCA 68668-2

2:47 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Encore!

RCA 68511-2

2:53 pm

Anonymous 13th-century Spanish: Four Cantigas de Santa Maria

Calliope
Diversions - Calliope - A Renaissance Band

Summit DCD-112

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Boston Baroque Ensemble/Martin Pearlman
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1, 2, and 3

Telarc CD-80368

3:12 pm

Amy Beach: Variations on Balkan Themes, Op. 60

Virginia Eskin, p
Amy Beach - Music for piano

Northeastern NR-223-CD

3:28 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op. 67

Spring, Summer, Autumn

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier
Glazunov: Symphony No. 5; The Seasons

Warner Classics 61434-2

3:56 pm

Gabriela Lena Frank: "Leyendas - An Andean Walkabout"

VI. "Coqueteos"

Del Sol String Quartet
Zia

Sono Luminus DSL-92164

4:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana"

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort
Julian Bream Edition Vol 6: The Julian Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

4:13 pm

Enrique Granados: Piano Quintet in g, Op 49

Javier Perianes, p; Quiroga Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902226

4:31 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Waterfront" Symphonic Suite

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Bernstein Conducts Bernstein

CBS MK-42263

4:52 pm

William Grant Still: Suite, "Prince and the Mermaid" (1965)

Oregon String Quartet
Oregon Festival of American Music Presents William Grant Still

Koch 3-7546-2

5:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner
Schumann: Complete Symphonies / Gardiner

Archiv 457591-2 (3)

5:31 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin
Haydn: London Symphonies Vol. 4

RCA 68426-2

5:57 pm

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Partita in G

Prelude

Hopkinson Smith, l
Partitas pour luth by Hopkinson Smith

Astrée E-8620

6:00 pm

John Blackwood McEwen: "Grey Galloway" (Border Ballad, 1908)

London Phil/Alasdair Mitchell
McEwen: Three Border Ballads

Chandos CHAN-9241

6:18 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto in D

Stewart Rose, hn; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
From The Forest: Early Classical Works For Horn

Arabesque Z-6750

6:28 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

New Philharmonia/Leopold Stokowski
Klemperer - Vaughan Williams - Ravel - Brahms / Stokowski

BBC Radio Classics BBCRD-9107

6:47 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in F minor, Op. 11

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck

DG B0019303-02

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

On Benjamin Britten, whose works can be edgy, or they can be warm and accessible. Bill begins the week on Britten's childhood his bond with teacher Frank Bridge.Later in the week, Bill will introduce other influences like Britten's lifelong partner, tenor Peter Pears; and the virtuoso horn player Dennis Brain. Plus, the "War Requiem," a sampling of folksongs,and Britten's how-to guide for young listeners, "The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra."

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kristina Lynn

8:00 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

No. 2, "Andante con moto (Blue Lullaby)"

Leonard Bernstein, p
Leonard Bernstein - West Side Story / Gershwin - Rhapsody In Blue

DG 410025-2

8:05 pm

Scott Joplin: "Bethena: A Concert Waltz"

Agave
American Originals: A New World, A New Canon

Acis APL-20445

8:12 pm

Billie Holiday: "Billie's Blues"

Lara Downes, p
A Billie Holiday Songbook

Steinway & Sons 30026

8:16 pm

Frank Bridge: "Summer"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar
Bridge, Bantock and Butterworth

Chandos CHAN-8373

8:28 pm

Florence Price: String Quartet in A minor

Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Vol. 2: Florence Price

Azica ACD-71346

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Leonard Bernstein conducts Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G Major; Reri Grist, soprano; "Adagio" from Symphony No. 10Symphony No. 8 in E‐Flat Major, "Symphony of a Thousand:" Movement 1; Adele Addison, soprano; Lucine Amara, soprano; Jennie Tourel, mezzo-soprano;Lili Chookasian, alto; Richard Tucker, tenor; Ezio Flagello, bass-baritone; George London, bass-baritone; Schola Cantorum; Columbus Boychoir

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Studs Terkel’s visitors from the Opera Factory of Chicago demonstrate the Spanish light opera art form of Zarzuela in this musical hour from the 1980’s.The guests include the ensemble’s founder and artistic, Blanche Lewis; singers Donna Sadlicka, William Diana, Ana Maria Alvarez, and Ernesto Valenzuela; conductor Alfredo Munar, and pianist Celeste Rue.

11:48 pm

John Field: Nocturne #14 in C

John O'Conor, p
Nocturnes of John Field

Telarc CD-80199