Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, June 11, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Gershwin, George: Selections from "Girl Crazy"

Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams, conductor

Philips 426404-2

12:05 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Serenata"

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68048-2

12:09 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Jazz Pizzicato"

Leroy Anderson, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9815 (2)

12:55 am

Dowland, John: Song, "O what hath overwrought"

Margaret Field-Hyde

DG 4777550 (2)

1:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six Ländler, WoO 15

Willi Boskovsky, conductor

Vanguard OVC-8016

1:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen, conductor

Philips 422240-2

1:34 am

Bartók, Béla: 44 Duos for Two Violins

Andras Keller,v,

ECM 1729

1:36 am

Weiner, Leo: "Hungarian Wedding Dance"

György Sebök, piano,vc,

Philips B0007482-02

1:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 68

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907247.48 (2)

2:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Ballade" in c, Op. 15 Op 15

Michal Kanka, cello,vc,

Praga Digitals PRD-350015 (4)

2:16 am

Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade in d

Virginia Eskin,p,

Koch 3-7056-2

2:31 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

Illinois Sinfonia Da Camera

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6541

2:54 am

Cramer, John Baptist: Studies for Piano

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6596

3:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto movement in d

Paul Nicholson,o,

Hyperion CDA-66700

3:05 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: Organ Concerto #1 in F, Op 137

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jahja Ling

Michael Murray,o,

Telarc CD-80136

3:28 am

Kotter, Hans: Harmonia in sol

Capriccio 10228

3:29 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.35, "Funeral March"

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Virgin 45076-2

3:55 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Chinese Galop, Op 20 Op 20

Ensemble Wien

Koch 3-6564-2

4:00 am

Abe, Keiko: "Dream of Cherry Blossoms"

Evelyn Glennie, percussion,marim,

RCA 60557-2-RC

4:05 am

Trad, Japanese: Folksong, Sakura

Ensemble Nipponia / Masaaki Hayakawa

Isaac Stern, violin,v,

CBS M-35872

4:11 am

Miyagi, Michio: "Haru No Umi"

Lily Laskine, harp,f,

CBS MK-34568

4:18 am

Holst, Gustav: Oriental Suite, "Beni Mora," Op. 29, No. 1

BBC Symphony Orchestra / Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor

EMI/Ang CD-EMX-2141

4:33 am

Takemitsu, Toru: "Piano Pieces for Children"

Megumi Fujita,p,

ASV CDDCA-1120

4:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Violin Concerto in D, BWV 1064

Moscow Virtuosi

Arkady Futer, violin,v,
Vladimir Spivakov, violin,

RCA 7991-2-RC

4:53 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22 Op 22

Katia Labèque, piano,p,

Philips 420159-2

5:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Egmont," Op.84 Op 84

Berlin Staatskapelle / Heinz Bongartz, conductor

Berlin Classics 0091062-BC

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata #4 in C, Op 102/1

Jos van Immerseel, forte-piano,forte,

Sony S2K-60761 (2)

5:20 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Napoleon March," Op. 156 Op 156

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 410027-2

5:21 am

Gershwin, George: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

William Tritt, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80166

5:30 am

Gould, Morton: Dance Variations (1953)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / David Amos, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Koch 3-7002-2

5:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Little Preludes, BWV 933/38

Ton Koopman, organ,hc,

Capriccio 10210

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante favori in F, WoO 57

András Schiff, p

ECM 1945/46 (B0009660-02)

6:14 am

Johan Svendsen: Symphony #2 in B-Flat, Op 15

2nd mvt, Andante sostenuto

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC7-49769-2

6:22 am

Michel Corrette: Concerto, "Le Phenix"

Michael McCraw, bn; Mary Springfels, vi da gamba; Barbara Weiss, hc

Centaur CRC-2704

6:34 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 3 in F, "Skocna"

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnànyi

London 430171-2

6:37 am

Philippe Gaubert: "Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p

RCA 68882-2

6:44 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a

#2, Serenade

Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras

Argo 433214-2

6:48 am

Henry Purcell: "The Gordian Knot Untied" Suite

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MDK-44644

7:04 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

I. "Boisterous Bourrée"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423624-2

7:08 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Verano Porteño"

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

7:16 am

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Norman Shetler, p

Ars Vivendi 2100193

7:23 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

7:32 am

Richard Strauss: "Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30

Introduction: "Sunrise"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 447441-2

7:34 am

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Mondschein-Musik "(Moonlight Music)"

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

7:40 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

Cleveland Orch & Cho/Robert Shaw

RCA 63709-2

7:46 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62

No. 6, "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Virgin 91198-2

7:53 am

Richard Strauss: "Festival Intrada"

Mary Preston, o; Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-112

8:04 am

Francis Poulenc: Novelette #1

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

8:07 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432015-2

8:22 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Murder on the Orient Express"

Valentina Lisitsa, p; BBC Concert Orch

Decca 478 9454

8:25 am

John Philip Sousa: Semper Fidelis March

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-63154

8:28 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a

VI. "Bourrée"

Andrés Segovia, g

MCA Classics MCAD-42070

8:32 am

Johann Christian Bach: "La Clemenza di Scipione"

Overture

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999488-2

8:38 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C, K. 425, "Linz"

Finale, "Presto"

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80148

8:50 am

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Chamber Ensemble

Telarc CD-80361

9:05 am

Traditional: "Sailors' Hornpipe"

CSO Winds

NG

9:08 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

"Air and Hornpipe"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436445-2

9:17 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDR5-69831-2

9:35 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Suite Española," Op. 47

No. 4, Cádiz "(Canción)"

Ruth Laredo, p

MCA Classics MCAD-6265

9:41 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Violin Concerto in d, BWV 1060

Rachel Podger, v; Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze, v

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907155

9:55 am

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 3 in E, "Tristesse"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 410180-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 7, "Sinfonia antartica"

I. Prelude

Timothy West, narr; Rowan Pierce, s; Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir & Orchestra/Andrew Manze

Onyx 4190

10:14 am

Henry VIII: Suite, "Rose Without A Thorn"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 417524-2

10:28 am

Frederick the Great: Sonata in e for Flute and Continuo

Barthold Kuijken, f; Bob van Asperen, hc; Wieland Kuijken, vc

Sony SK-66267

10:36 am

Franz Schubert: Five German Dances, D 90

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 60452-2

10:54 am

Johannes Brahms: "Neue Liebeslieder" Waltzes, Op 65

#15, "Nun, ihr Musen, genug!"

Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Shaw; Norman Mackenzie, John Wustman, p's

Telarc CD-80326

10:58 am

Johannes Brahms: "Liebeslieder Waltzes" Op. 52

No. 15, "Nachtigall, sie singt so schön"

Robert Shaw Festival Singers/Shaw; Norman Mackenzie, John Wustman, p's

Telarc CD-80326

11:01 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19 in F, K. 459

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, p; Manchester Camerata/Gábor Takács-Nagy

Chandos CHAN-10958

11:28 am

Michael Torke: "Javelin" (1994)

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Argo 452101-2

11:38 am

Antonin Dvorák: Bagatelles, Op 47

#s 3-5

Takács Quartet

London 430077-2

11:50 am

Josef Suk: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op 6

Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-8659

11:58 am

Leo Brouwer: "Estudios Sencillos"

#8, "Tranquillo"

Rupert Boyd, g

Sono Luminus DSL-92231

12:04 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

Ensemble Sonnerie/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2171

12:23 pm

Alfonso Montes: "Surama"

Amadeus Guitar Duo

Naxos 8.573442

12:33 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Rachel Masters, h; Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8972

12:46 pm

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 2, "Allegretto grazioso"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Bjarte Engeset

Naxos 8.557279

12:53 pm

Alexander Scriabin: "Vers la flamme," Op. 72

Klara Min, p

Steinway & Sons 30096

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

Lisa Batiashvili, v; Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim

DG 479 6038

1:35 pm

Richard Strauss: "Intermezzo," Op. 72

Four Symphonic Interludes

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

2:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 37

Yundi, p

EMI 08391-2 (2)

2:13 pm

Franz Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D. 897

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Maximilian Hornung, vc; Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 7570

2:23 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, Op. 10, No. 2, R. 439, "La Notte"

Amsterdam Vivaldi Players/Lucie Horsch, rec

Decca 483 0896

2:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi 907280

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68604-2 (2)

3:19 pm

Howard Hanson: Symphony #2, Op 30, "Romantic"

Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury 432008-2

3:50 pm

Arthur Butterworth: "Romanza" (1954)

Martin Hackleman, fh; CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5186

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ludwig (Louis) Spohr: Fantasy and Variations on a Theme of Danzi, Op 81

Dieter Klöcker, cl; Consortium Classicum

Orfeo C-213901-A

4:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 1 in d minor, BWV 812

Wolfgang Rübsam, p

Bayer BR-100026-CD (2)

4:31 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

Finale, "Allegro"

London Sym Orch/Pierre Monteux

London 433403-2

4:43 pm

Joan Baptista Pla: Trio Sonata in D

Jean-Pierre Rampal & Claudi Arimany, f's; Zsuzsa Pertis, hc; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch

Sony SK-58918

4:57 pm

Luiz Bonfá: "Manhã de Carnaval (Black Orpheus)"

Paula Robison, f; Brazilian "Choro" Ensemble

Omega OCD-3016

5:01 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata (#2) for Flute, Viola and Harp

Phillipa Davies, f; Roger Chase, vi; Marisa Robles, h

Virgin 91148-2

5:19 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in d minor, Op. 108

Robert Mann, v; Stephen Hough, p

Musicmasters 67165-2

5:41 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Lyric Suite," Op. 54

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3091

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 2 in D, BWV 1028

Boston Museum Trio

Centaur CRC-2198

6:18 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #4 in E-Flat, Op 7

Daniel Barenboim, p

EMI/Ang CZS7-62863-2 (10)

6:42 pm

Anatol Liadov: Ballade, Op 21b

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

7:00 pm

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Hilary Hahn, v; London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

DG 474504-2

8:18 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 3 in b minor, BWV 814

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 483 2150

8:32 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-39785

8:42 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois gymnopédies"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54853-2

8:50 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565

Simon Preston, o (Kreuzbergkirche, Bonn, Germany)

DG 427668-2

9:00 pm

Arnold Schoenberg: "Verklärte Nacht," Op 4

Nash Ensemble

Virgin 91478-2

9:29 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Lucia Popp, s; Munich Radio Sym Orch/Stefan Soltesz

EMI/Ang CDC5-67830-2 (2)

9:36 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in g, Op. 19

III. "Andante"

Gautier Capuçon, vc; Lilya Zilberstein, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-57505-2

9:44 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (How lovely are thy dwellings)"

Philharmonia Cho, Orch/Otto Klemperer

EMI/Ang CDC7-47238-2

9:50 pm

Reynaldo Hahn: "A Chloris"

Albrecht Mayer, eh; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

10:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHAN-10709

10:15 pm

Edward Elgar: "Lux Aeterna" after Op 36

New College Choir Oxford U/Edward Higginbottom

Erato 14634-2

10:20 pm

Johannes Brahms: String Sextet No. 2 in G, Op. 36

Sine Nomine String Quartet; Nicolas Pache, vi; François Guye, vc

Claves 50-1410

10:35 pm

John Rutter: "What Sweeter Music"

King's College Cho Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

EMI/Ang CDC5-58070-2 (2)

10:40 pm

Jerome Moross: Piano Quintet

Texas Festival Chamber Ensemble

Albany TROY-301

11:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture and Venusberg Music

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 448155-2

11:25 pm

Alexander Scriabin: "Poème-Nocturne," Op 61

Sviatoslav Richter, p

London 4758130 (2)

11:35 pm

Claude Debussy: Suite, "Pour le piano"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

11:51 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Venus, the Bringer of Peace"

Berlin Phil/Colin Davis

Philips 422403-2