Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Sunday, June 11, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Orpheus and Eurydice"
Karin Ott,s,
12:05 am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald: Ballet, "Alessandro (Les Amours d'Alexandre et de Roxane)"
Reinhard Goebel
12:29 am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Paride ed Elena"
Hartford Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Mahler, conductor
12:30 am
Stravinsky, Igor: "The Firebird"
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
12:55 am
Duruflé, Maurice: "Notre Père," Op 14 Op 14
Dennis Keene
1:00 am
Molter, Johann Melchior: Sinfonia in C
1:05 am
Eller, Heino: "Elegia" (1931)
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor
Eluned Pierce,h,
1:18 am
Ciurlionis, Mikalojus: "Mirage"
Rokas Zubovas,p,
1:22 am
Vitols, Jazeps: "Spriditis" (Overture for a Latvian Folktale), Op 37
Latvian National Sym Orch / Dmitry Yablonsky
Valdis Zarins,v,
1:36 am
Ciurlionis, Mikalojus: Prelude in D
Rokas Zubovas,p,
1:38 am
Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in A, Op. 6, No. 11
1:54 am
Elgar, Edward: "Salut d'amour," Op 12 Op 12
2:00 am
Schmidt, Franz: "Notre Dame"
Dresden Staatskapelle / Silvio Varviso
2:05 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.2 in A, Op.12/2
Cyril Huvé, forte-piano,forte,
2:20 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.5 in F, Op.24, "Spring"
Martha Argerich, piano,p,
2:21 am
Schmidt, Franz: "Variations Concertante on a Theme of Beethoven"
MDR Sym Orch / Fabio Luisi, conductor
Carlo Grante,p,
2:53 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91
Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,
3:00 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Song Without Words," Op. 2/3 Op 2/3
Zoltán Kocsis, piano,
3:03 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: Two Piano Pieces, Op. 10 Op 10
Zoltán Kocsis, piano,
3:05 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Serenade in C, Op. 48
St. Petersburg Camerata / Saulius Sondeckis, conductor
3:36 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"
London Symphony Band / Gerallt Leslie Williams, conductor
3:37 am
Handel, George Frideric: Chaconne
Ronald Patterson, violin,v,
3:44 am
Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in d, Op. 3, No. 5 Op 3/5
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
3:55 am
Nielsen, Carl: "Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41 Op 41
James Galway, flute,f,
4:00 am
Mercadante, Saverio: Flute Concerto in D
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute,f,
4:05 am
Gershwin, George: Three Preludes
London Symphony Orchestra / Eric Stern, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet,cl,
4:11 am
Schulhoff, Erwin: "Esquisses de Jazz" (1922)
James Tocco, piano,p,
4:24 am
Stravinsky, Igor: "Praeludium" (1936)
Igor Stravinsky, conductor
4:25 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen, conductor
Eric Hoeprich, clarinet,cl,
4:54 am
Brahms, Johannes: Songs, Op 63
Karita Mattila, soprano,
5:00 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37 Op 37
Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonid Grin, conductor
5:05 am
Glazunov, Alexander: "The Seasons," Op 67
French National Orch / Roger Désormière
5:37 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons)"
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
5:42 am
Medtner, Nikolai: "Three Hymns in Praise of Toil," Op 49
Geoffrey Tozer, piano,p,
5:53 am
Elgar, Edward: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89 Op 89
English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor
6:00 am
6:00 am
With Heart and Voice
"Commencement." Graduation season is upon us, and on this edition of With Heart and Voice Peter DuBois will share sacred choral and organ musicfrom school and collegiate choirs in the US and UK, as well as music that commemorates such rites of passage.
7:00 am - 12:00 pm
7:01 am
Stephen Paulus: "The Three Hermits"
"Pilgrims' Hymn"
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge/Stephen Layton
Beyond All Mortal Dreams: American A Cappella * The Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
7:05 am
William Grant Still: "Serenade"
Royal Scottish National Orch/Avlana Eisenberg
William Grant Still: Summerland
7:12 am
Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "All Night, All Day"
Lawrence Brownlee, t; Damien Sneed, p
Spiritual Sketches
7:19 am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 44
Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Vasily Petrenko
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 44 / Vasily Petrenko
8:01 am
Antonín Dvořák: Four Romantic Pieces, Op. 75
Renaud Capuçon, v; Khatia Buniatishvili, p
Franck - Grieg - Dvořák
8:16 am
Claude Debussy: "Ballade"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Debussy: 12 Etudes, Images, etc. / Thibaudet
8:26 am
Robert Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 94
Keisuke Wakao, ob; Christoph Eschenbach, p
Keisuke Wakao - Abendlied /Christoph Eschenbach
8:42 am
Frank Ticheli: "There Will Be Rest"
Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy
Eternal Rest
8:51 am
Max Bruch: "Romanze (Romance)," Op. 85
Janine Jansen, vi; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Mendelssohn * Bruch: Concertos & Romance
9:01 am
Giuseppe Tartini: "Sonata Pastorale" in A
Sebastian Bohren, v; CHAARTS Chamber Artists
La Folia
9:12 am
Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in G, Kk 14 (L 387)
Myra Hess, p
Dame Myra Hess, pianist - Prepared by Henry Fogel for WFMT
9:16 am
George Frideric Handel: "Il pastor fido"
Suite
English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel Overtures
9:41 am
François-Joseph Gossec: "Gavotte"
Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Futaba Inoue, p
Greatest Hits --Flute
9:45 am
Marianna Martines: Sinfonia in C
Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Baroquen Treasures * Bay Area Women's Philharmonic
10:01 am
Edward Elgar: String Serenade in E minor, Op. 20
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Serenade, Elegy/ Williams: Tallis Fantasia, Greensleeves Fantasia
10:14 am
Felix Mendelssohn: "On Wings of Song," Op. 34, No. 2
Mischa Maisky, vc; Sergio Tiempo, p
Mendelssohn: Cello Sonatas Nos 1 and 2
10:18 am
Michael Abels: "Winged Creatures"
Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Sym Orch/Allen Tinkham
Winged Creatures
10:31 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22
Philippe Entremont, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Grieg : Piano Concerto No. 1/Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No 2 CBS Great Performances
10:54 am
Dana Suesse: "Serenade to a Skyscraper"
Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse
11:01 am
Jessie Montgomery: "Strum"
Catalyst Quartet
Strum: Music for Strings
11:08 am
Shawn E. Okpebholo: "city beautiful"
Lincoln Trio
Trios from Contemporary Chicago
11:21 am
Edmond Dédé: "Chicago, grande valse à l'Américaine"
Hot Springs Music Festival/Richard Rosenberg
Dédé: Mon pauvre coeur- Françoise et Tirtillard- Méphisto masqué
11:31 am
Florence Price: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D
Er-Gene Kahng, violin; Janacek Phil/Ryan Cockerham
Florence Price: Violin Concerto No. 1 | Violin Concerto No. 2
11:56 am
Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Oh, What a Beautiful City"
Barbara Hendricks, s, Dmitri Alexeev, p
Spirituals
12:00 - 5:00 pm
12:00 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71
"Waltz of the Flowers"
Yevgeny Sudbin & Bella Sudbin, p
Romeo and Juliet: Tchaikovsky on the Piano
12:07 pm
Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"
Dallas Sym/Eduardo Mata
Great American Showpieces
12:20 pm
Srul Irving Glick: "The Rabbi's Wedding at the Palmerston Street Shul"
La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau
Ovation
12:28 pm
Florence Price: "The Oak"
Württemberg Phil/John Jeter
Florence Beatrice Price: Songs of the Oak, Concert Overtures Nos. 1 & 2, The Oak, Colonial Dance, Suite of Dances
12:39 pm
Igor Stravinsky: Double Canon, "Raoul Dufy in memoriam"
Isabelle Faust, v; Les Siècles members
Robin Michael, cello,
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto, Chamber Works
12:41 pm
Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale"
Isabelle Faust, v; Les Siècles members
Christian Laborie, clarinet,
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto, Chamber Works
12:45 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034
Mika Putterman, f; Jory Vinikour, fp
Bach at the Mendelssohn's
1:01 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Eine kleine Nachtmusik," K. 525
Les Folies Françoises/Patrick Cohën-Akenine
Mozart: Nachtmusik * Les Folies Françoises
1:19 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64
Madrigal, Minuet, Masks
Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti
Prokofiev * Suite from Romeo and Juliet * Riccardo Muti * Chicago Symphony Orchestra
1:29 pm
Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"
"Invierno Porteño (Winter)"
TenThing
tenThing - 10
1:36 pm
Antoine Forqueray: Clavier Suite No. 1
"La Bellmont"
Raphaël Feuillâtre, g
Visages Baroques
1:40 pm
Jacques Duphly: "La Forqueray"
Raphaël Feuillâtre, g
Visages Baroques
1:45 pm
Jacques Duphly: "Médée"
Raphaël Feuillâtre, g
Visages Baroques
1:51 pm
Julian Riem: "Carmen Fantasie"
Raphaela Gromes, vc; Festival Strings Lucerne/Daniel Dodds
Femmes
2:01 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28 in A, Op. 101
Maurizio Pollini, p
Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas
2:21 pm
Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a
II. "A Ball"
New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Overture From "Benvenuto Cellini," Rákóczky March, Roman Carnival Overture
2:28 pm
Charlotte Sohy: "Histoire sentimentale," Op. 34
Avignon-Provence National Orch/Debora Waldman
Charlotte Sohy, Compositrice de la Belle Epoque
2:40 pm
Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5
"Aria (Cantilena)"
Avi Avital, man; Richard Galliano, acc; Klaus Stoll, db
Between Worlds
2:47 pm
Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47
Sinfonia of London/John Wilson
Vaughan Williams, Howells, Delius & Elgar - Music for Strings
3:01 pm
Giuseppe Verdi: "Les Vêpres siciliennes"
Four Seasons Ballet: Summer & Autumn
Bournemouth Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas
3:17 pm
Chris Adams: String Quartet No. 5
Jade String Quartet
Tapestry
3:28 pm
George Gershwin: "Lullaby"
Cleveland Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Various Artists - Essential Gershwin
3:36 pm
Franz Schubert: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795
No. 19, "Der Müller und der Bach"
Evgeny Kissin, p
Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy; Brahms: Fantasies Op. 116; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12
3:43 pm
Iva Bittová: "V zemi neorane (On unploughed land)"
Bart Schneemann, ob, Daniel Raiskin, v
It Takes Two
3:49 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in C minor, R. 480
Sergio Azzolini, bn; L'Aura Soave Cremona
Vivaldi: Bassoon Concertos, Volume III
4:01 pm
Patricia Morehead: "Voyage Across Centuries"
Janáček Phil/Stanislav Vavřínek
Inviting Worlds Vol. 3
4:14 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Etudes-tableaux," Op. 33
No. 4 in D minor
Nikolai Lugansky, p
Rachmaninoff: Etudes-tableaux
4:17 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Etudes-tableaux," Op. 33
No. 7 in G minor
Nikolai Lugansky, p
Rachmaninoff: Etudes-tableaux
4:21 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Etudes-tableaux," Op. 39
No. 5 in E-flat minor
Nikolai Lugansky, p
Rachmaninoff: Etudes-tableaux
4:27 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Etudes-tableaux," Op. 39
No. 6 in A minor
Nikolai Lugansky, p
Rachmaninoff: Etudes-tableaux
4:31 pm
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Berceuse" in B-Flat, Op. 38
Cecilia Zilliacus, v; Stephen Fitzpatrick, h
Saint-Saëns: Violin Works
4:36 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006
III. "Gavotte en rondeau"
Raphaël Feuillâtre, g
Visages Baroques
4:40 pm
Terry Riley: "The Heaven Ladder," Book 5
"Etude from the Old Country"
Zofo Duet
Zofo Plays Terry Riley
4:54 pm
Doug Balliett & Thomas Dunford: "That's So You"
Lea Desandre, ms; Iestyn Davies, ct; Jupiter/Thomas Dunford
Handel: Eternal Heaven
5:00 - 8:00 pm
5:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
5:00 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op. 84
Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink
Beethoven* - Bernard Haitink, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra* - The Symphonies
5:10 pm
Ernst von Dohnányi: Piano Quintet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 1
Cleveland Quartet; Barry Snyder, p
Ernst von Dohnányi: Serenade for String Trio, Piano Quintet
5:39 pm
Samy Moussa: "A Globe Itself Infolding"
Jean-Willy Kunz, o; Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano
Saint-Saëns, Moussa, Saariaho
5:51 pm
Joaquín Rodrigo: "Sones en la Giralda (Fantasía sevillana)"
Isabelle Moretti, h; Seville Royal Sym/Edmon Colomer
Joaquín Rodrigo: Harp, orchestra music. Selections, Concierto de Aranjuez ; Sones en la Giralda ; Concierto serenata
6:01 pm
Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in C-sharp minor, Op. 45
Danny Driver, p; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Rebecca Miller
The Romantic Piano Concerto - Vol 70
6:37 pm
Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne in F-sharp minor, Op. 48, No. 2
Rafał Blechacz, p
Rafał Blechacz: Chopin
6:43 pm
Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60
Rafał Blechacz, p
Rafał Blechacz: Chopin
6:53 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"
London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Ravel: Piano Concertos • Menuet Antique • Le Tombeau De Couperin • Fanfare / Martha Argerich, Michel Béroff/Claudio Abbado
7:01 pm
George Frideric Handel: Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne
Aria, "Eternal Source of Light Divine" (duet version)
Lea Desandre, ms; Iestyn Davies, ct; Jupiter/Thomas Dunford
Handel: Eternal Heaven
7:04 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Hercules"
"Joys of freedom, joys of pow'r"
Lea Desandre, ms; Iestyn Davies, ct; Jupiter/Thomas Dunford
Handel: Eternal Heaven
7:07 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Theodora"
Duet, "Thither let our hearts aspire"
Lea Desandre, ms; Iestyn Davies, ct; Jupiter/Thomas Dunford
Handel: Eternal Heaven
7:10 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Semele"
Duet, "Prepare then, ye immortal choir"
Lea Desandre, ms; Iestyn Davies, ct; Jupiter/Thomas Dunford
Handel: Eternal Heaven
7:12 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Semele"
Duet, "You've undone me"
Lea Desandre, ms; Iestyn Davies, ct; Jupiter/Thomas Dunford
Handel: Eternal Heaven
7:15 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Esther"
Duet, "Who calls my parting soul from death?"
Lea Desandre, ms; Iestyn Davies, ct; Jupiter/Thomas Dunford
Handel: Eternal Heaven
7:17 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Theodora"
Duet, "To thee, thou glorious son of worth"
Lea Desandre, ms; Iestyn Davies, ct; Jupiter/Thomas Dunford
Handel: Eternal Heaven
7:24 pm
Maddalena Sirmen: String Quartet No. 6 in E
Allegri String Quartet
Sirmen: The Six String Quartets
7:36 pm
Leoš Janáček: "Capriccio" (Piano and Winds, 1926)
Viktoria Postnikova, p; Ensemble/Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Janáček: Capriccio, Concertino, Dans Les Brouillards / Viktoria Postnikova/Guennadi Rojdestvenski
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts
Beethoven: Overture to Leonore No. 3, Op. 72b; Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55 "(Eroica);" Edo de Waart, conductor;Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 "(Pastoral);" Bernard Haitink, conductor.
10:00 pm - 12:00 am
10:00 pm
Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel
The Artistry of Pablo Casals, Part 2.Brahms: Double Concerto; Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3, Op. 69; Piano Trio, Op. 97, "Archduke;" Bruch: "Kol Nidre."