Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, June 12, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Pavane pour une infante défunte"

Markus Klinko, harp,h,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54884-2

12:05 am

Roussel, Albert: Symphony #4 in A, Op 53

Royal Scottish National Orch / Stéphane Denève

Naxos 8.572135

12:28 am

Satie, Erik: "Fugue-valse" (1906)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 473620-2 (5)

12:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue in g minor, BWV 578, "Little"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

DG B0019032-02

12:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue in G, BWV 577, "The Jig"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

DG 2584001

12:37 am

Holst, Gustav: Piano and Winds Quintet in a, Op. 3

Anthony Goldstone,p,

Chandos CHAN-9077

12:54 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Five Pieces, Op 84 (1965) Op 84

Ian Brown, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66171

1:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Spanischer Marsch, Op. 433 Op 433

Vienna Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

br,

DG 4775566 (2)

1:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314 Op 314

Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

br,

DG 419616-2

1:16 am

Taneyev, Sergei: Piano Trio in D, Op 22 Op 22

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

DG 4775419

2:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Frühlingsglaube," D 686

Oxana Yablonskaya,p,

Naxos 8.553062

2:14 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”

Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, violin,v,

Sony SK-51352

2:22 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”, II. Largo

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello,vc,

Sony SK-90916

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Christian: "Zanaida"

Les Talens Lyriques / Christophe Rousset

Teodora Gheorghiu,

Aparté AP-021

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Partita No. 3 in a minor, BWV 827

Sergey Schepkin, piano,p,

Ongaku 024108

3:18 am

Debussy, Claude: "Fêtes galantes," Set 2

Stany David Lasry, piano,p,

Arcana A-44

3:20 am

Debussy, Claude: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

French National Radio Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69587-2

3:30 am

Chaminade, Cecile: "The Fauns"

Enid Katahn,p,

Gasparo GSCD-247

3:34 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Les biches" (1924)

French National Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 452937-2

3:54 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67 Op 67

Darius Milhaud, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-54604-2

4:00 am

Dukas, Paul: Prélude Elégiaque on the name Haydn

Margaret Fingerhut, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-8578

4:05 am

Dukas, Paul: Overture, "Polyeucte"

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Armin Jordan, conductor

Erato 45819-2

4:20 am

Messiaen, Olivier: "Pièce pour le tombeau de Paul Dukas"

Gloria Cheng, piano,p,

Koch 3-7267-2

4:25 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Homenajes" (1920-39)

Jean-François Heisser, piano,p,

Erato 45481-2

4:28 am

Satie, Erik: "Avant-dernières pensées" (1915)

Raymond Spasovski,p,

Pro Arte CDD-3439

4:30 am

Falla, Manuel de: "El amor brujo" (1915)

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Grace Bumbry, mezzo-soprano,ms,

DG 447414-2

4:53 am

ANON 15th c, Spanish: La Spagna

Madrid Atrium Musicae

BIS LP-163/164 (2)

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Paul Fried,f,

Golden Tone GTCD-004

5:02 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Paul Fried,f,

Golden Tone GTCD-004

5:05 am

Salieri, Antonio: Flute and Oboe Concerto in C

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

David Theodore, oboe,f,

Chandos CHAN-9051

5:26 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Humoresque" (1934)

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-8847

5:28 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Concerto for violin and piano

Bohuslav Matousek,v,

Supraphon SU-3410-2132 (2)

5:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 56

Stanislav Bunin, piano,p,

DG 423618-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The London Sketchbook" (1764)

Divertimento in C

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 422545-2 (3)

6:10 am

John Ireland: "Ballade of London Nights"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9250

6:19 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 2 in G, H IV:2

Laurel Zucker, f; Renée Siebert, f; Samuel Magill, vc

Cantilena Records 66013-2

6:32 am

Haydn Wood: "London Cameos" (1942)

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223402

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Ballet music: "Passo a tre; Coro tirolese"

Philharmonia Orch/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM7-63113-2

7:14 am

Noel Coward: "The Grand Tour: A Ballet for the Royal Ballet of London"

City of Prague Phil/Robin White

Silva SILKD-6007

7:33 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Sorceress"

Introduction and Dance of the Tumblers

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

7:44 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

French National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68802-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

James Campbell, cl; Eleonora Turovsky, v; Rivka Golani, vi; Borodin Trio

Chandos CHAN-8924

8:15 am

Kurt Weill: Violin Concerto, Op. 12

Suzanne Lautenbacher, v; Detmold Wind Ensemble/Jost Michaels

Vox CDX-5043 (2)

8:29 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Overture

New Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47274-2

8:36 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Georg Solti

London 466075-2 (2)

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Finale, "Rondo alla turca"

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 438045-2

9:10 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Overture; Entr'acte No. 1

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431655-2

9:31 am

Virgil Thomson: Harp Concertino, "Autumn"

Ann Mason Stockton, h; Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-64306-2

9:43 am

Henry Purcell: "Ayres for the Theatre"

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR 90000 135

9:58 am

Scott Joplin: "The Entertainer"

Joshua Rifkin, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-47199-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Heinrich von Biber: Mystery Sonatas ("Rosary")

Sonata XV, "Crowning of Mary"

Christina Day Martinson, v; Boston Baroque

Linn CKD-501

10:10 am

Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in C

Heinz Holliger, ob; I Musici

Philips 420189-2

10:22 am

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 457591-2 (3)

10:53 am

Samuel Scheidt: "Bergamasca"

German Brass/Enrique Crespo

EMI CDC7-47692-2

11:00 am

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Le Prophète"

Overture

New Zealand Sym Orch/Darrell Ang

Naxos 8.573195

11:13 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 1 in A-flat, "Aeolian Harp"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 413794-2

11:15 am

Philip Glass: Piano Etude No. 1

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway & Sons 30070 (2)

11:23 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York/Richard Kapp

CBS MDK-44652

11:41 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas brasileiras" No. 9

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 68538-2

11:53 am

Paulo Bellinati: "Jongo" (1988)

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

12:03 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Allegro appassionato," Op. 70

Jean-Philippe Collard, p; Royal Phil/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDC7-49757-2

12:10 pm

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Paul Neubauer, vi; Juho Pohjonen, p

Music@Menlo Live 2015 Schubert

12:33 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Royal Opera House Orch/Carlo Rizzi

Conifer 55004-2

12:41 pm

Richard Wagner: "Götterdämmerung"

Siegfried's Funeral March

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra/Andris Nelsons

DG 479 8494

12:51 pm

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske," Op. 18

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9300

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Printemps"

ORTF Orch/Jean Martinon

EMI CDM7-69588-2

1:19 pm

Jean Françaix: "L'Horloge de Flore (Flower Clock)"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

1:39 pm

Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: "Frösöblomster (Flowers from Frösön)"

Four Pieces

Helsingborg Sym Orch/Okko Kamu

Naxos 8.553115

1:53 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43

No. 6, "To Spring"

English Brass Ensemble

ASV CDDCA-660

2:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 118

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-48046

2:28 pm

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no.2 in A, Op.16

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442068-2 (4)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Gustav Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op. 26, No. 3

"Hymn to the Dawn; Hymn to the Waters; Hymn of the Travellers"

Thelma Owen, h; Holst Singers/Hilary Davan Wetton

Hyperion CDA-66175

3:12 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Sviatoslav Richter, p

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69337-2 (2)

3:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.4 in D, BWV 1069

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDR5-69879-2

3:50 pm

Paul Hindemith: "Suite of French Dances" (1958)

Bamberg Sym Orch/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Koch 3-1299-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Ernesto Lecuona: "Andalucía"

Orch/Morton Gould

RCA 68922-2

4:11 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

Walter Gieseking, p

Philips 456790-2 (2)

4:31 pm

Jean-Marie Leclair: Flute Sonata in e, Op 9/2

Christoph Huntgeburth, f; Mitzi Meyerson, hc; Hildegard Perl, viga

ASV CDGAU-158

4:49 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in g minor, BWV 578, "Little"

Tubadours

Crystal CD-420

4:57 pm

Luis Milán: Fantasia XVI

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 442150-2

5:01 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)" (1922)

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62644

5:16 pm

Joaquin Turina: "Jardín de Oriente," Op 25

Dance

Albert Guinovart, p

Harmonia Mundi HMI-987009

5:21 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act I, Dance with Wine Goblets (Polonaise)

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7804-2-RC (2)

5:28 pm

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Dance of the Sylphs"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDM7-63412-2

5:31 pm

Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve" (1904-5)

Spanish Dance #1

Julian Bream, John Williams, g's

RCA 61450-2

5:35 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Clavier Concerto in D, Wq 43/2

Anastasia Injushina, p; Hamburg Camerata/Ralf Gothóni

Ondine ODE-1224-2

6:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Venezia e Napoli" (1859)

Finale, "Tarantella"

Jorge Bolet, p

London 411803-2

6:13 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a

Bamberg Sym Orch/Emmanuel Krivine

Denon CO-78956/58 (3)

6:37 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 2

Violin Sonata in A

Freiburg Baroque Orch members

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902042.45 (4)

6:55 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires"

"Primavera Porteña"

Thibaut Garcia, g

Erato 0190295954635

7:00 pm

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

Vera Gornostaeva, p

LP Classics 1016

8:36 pm

Thomas Hume: "The King of Denmark's Delight"

Dowland Consort/Jakob Lindberg

BIS CD-451

8:39 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op. 32

"Cradle Song"

Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

DG 479 5201 (2)

8:41 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op. 32

"Requiem"

Boston Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

DG 479 5201 (2)

8:44 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 3

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 99595-2

8:48 pm

Frederick Delius: Violin Sonata #2 (1923)

Galina Heifetz, v; David Allen Wehr, p

Con CD-4224

9:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K. 265

Fazil Say, p

Atlantic 21970-2

9:14 pm

Virgil Thomson: "At the Beach," Concert Waltz

Gerard Schwarz, cornet; William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 79157-2

9:20 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Battle March"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80079

9:25 pm

John Psathas: "View from Olympus"

Pedro Carneiro, per; Michael Houstoun, p; New Zealand Sym Orch/Marc Taddei

Rattle RAT-DV015

9:48 pm

John Dowland: "Pavana"

Paul O'Dette, l

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907163

9:56 pm

John Psathas: "Fragments"

Pedro Carneiro, per; Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-DV015

10:00 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

"Baba Yaga" - "The Great Gate of Kiev"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61958-2

10:11 pm

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

10:18 pm

Marin Marais: "L'Arabesque"

Spectre de la Rose

Naxos 8.550750

10:25 pm

Andrei Schulz-Evler: "Arabesques" on the themes of "The Beautiful Blue Danube"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

10:37 pm

Aaron Copland: Violin Sonata

Gil Shaham, v; André Previn, p

DG 453470-2

10:56 pm

Philip Glass: "La Belle et la Bête"

Overture

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN-2-8727

11:00 pm

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Yefim Bronfman, p

Sony SK-60689

11:11 pm

Aaron Copland: Two Pieces for String Orchestra

Lark Quartet

Bridge 9423

11:19 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 70

Artur Rubinstein, p

RCA RCD1-5492

11:29 pm

Falconieri: "Ciaccona"

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v

DG B0013993-02

11:33 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Chaconne

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D016