Schedule

Playlist for Friday, June 12, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Feuillets d'album," Op. 19 Op 19

Cord Garben,s,

DG 435860-2 (2)

12:20 am

Chávez, Carlos: Feulle d'album for Guitar

John Schneider,g,

Cambria 8853

12:22 am

Stucky, Steven: "Four Album Leaves" (2002)

Gloria Cheng, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80712

12:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

English Chamber Orchestra / Alun Francis, conductor

Thea King, clarinet,cl,

Meridian CDE-84022

1:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" incidental music, Op. 61

p,

Naive V-5131

1:16 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 23 in G

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

MHS 5576550 (5)

1:32 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Three Preludes and Three Studies, Op 104

p,

Naive V-5131

1:34 am

Elgar, Edward: "Severn Suite", Op 87

Royal Liverpool Phil

Helios CDH-88013

1:53 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "I love, alas I love thee"

EMI/Ang CDC7-49265-2

2:05 am

Palestrina, Giovanni: "Stabat Mater"

Seraphim S-60095

2:08 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Horn Concertino in e, Op 45

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor

Hermann Baumann, French horn,g,

Philips 412237-2

2:21 am

Reicha, Antonin: 24 Horn Trios, Op 82

fh,

MD+ G Productions 6050864-2

2:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #16 in G, Op 31/1

p,

White 4 (10)

2:54 am

Chasins, Abram: "Rush Hour in Hong Kong"

Shura Cherkassky, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5020

3:00 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Karita Mattila, soprano,br,

Philips 420155-2

3:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: String Quartet in e, Op. 112

Miami String Quartet

Conifer 51291-2

3:35 am

Aga, Zeki Mehmed: Anecdotes (1993)

Nothing But Valves

Eroica NBV-1

3:36 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four-Violin Concerto in D, R 549 (Op 3/1)

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Prague Brass Soloists,v,

Sony SK-48044

3:44 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Four-Violin and Cello Concerto in b, R 580

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor

Celedonio Romero,

Philips 412624-2

3:54 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

Delos DE-3132

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #7 in B-Flat, Op 11

Leonard Rose, cello,v,

Sony SM2K-64513 (2)

4:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: The Ruins of Athens arranged w/music from Creatures of Prometheus

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Koch 3-6536-2

4:29 am

Strauss, Richard: "Death and Transfiguration," Op. 24

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Michael Gielen, conductor

Vox CDX-5136 (2)

4:55 am

Moreno Torroba, Federico: Aires de la Mancha

Norman Ruiz, guitar,g,

Centaur CRC-2279

5:00 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)"

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone,br,

Brilliant Classics 93962 (3)

5:05 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Oboe Concerto in C

I Musici

I Musici,ob,

Philips 420189-2

5:15 am

Benjamin, Arthur: "North American Square Dance Suite"

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Kleos Classics KL-5129

5:27 am

Finney, Ross Lee: "Fiddle-doodle-ad" (1945)

Miranda Cuckson, violin,v,

Centaur CRC-2757

5:29 am

Copland, Aaron: "Billy the Kid"

Ballet Theater Orchestra / Joseph Levine, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-66549-2

5:54 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "There is a Lane"

George Manos

Koch 3-7038-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

VII. "Passepieds"

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

EMI/Ang CDS7-47819-8 (2)

6:07 am

James Horner: "The Amazing Spider-Man"

"The Rooftop Kiss"

Lavinia Meijer, h; Czech Philharmonic Orchestra/Robert Ziegler

Sony 85772

6:11 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus" Ballet Suite No. 2 (1956)

"Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia"

Bolshoi Theatre Orch/Mark Ermler

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-2-682 (2)

6:21 am

Leopold Kozeluch: Piano Concerto #1 in F

III. Rondeau: Allegro

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p

Hyperion CDA-68154

6:30 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59

#7 in A, "Allegretto grazioso"

English Chamber Orch/Rafael Kubelík

DG 453025-2 (2)

6:34 am

Carl Friedrich Abel: String Quartet in A, Op 8/5

I. Un poco vivace

Salomon String Quartet

Hyperion CDA-66780

6:40 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; French National Orch/Lorin Maazel

CBS MK-35848

7:04 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 in C, "Bear"

Finale, "Vivace assai"

Stockholm Chamber Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-45972

7:10 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Armide"

Overture; Passacaille

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

Accent ACC-96122-D

7:17 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Ceremony of Turks"

March

Chicago Sym Orch Brass Quintet

WFMT recording

7:21 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1002

7:24 am

Thomas Weelkes: "Gloria in Excelsis Deo"

Monteverdi Cho/John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 462050-2

7:30 am

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21

III. Allegro vivace

Lang Lang, p; Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

DG B0011654-02

7:40 am

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hänsel und Gretel"

Prelude

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM7-64629-2

7:50 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Coriolan" Overture, Op. 62

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis

CBS MK-42103

8:04 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Comedians

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

8:08 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

"Dance of the Tumblers"

Black Dyke Mills Band/Peter Parkes

Chandos CHAN-4516

8:14 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in G, R. 414

Christophe Coin, vc; Il giardino armonico/Giovanni Antonini

Naive OP-30426

8:25 am

Scott Joplin: "Gladiolus" Rag

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

8:31 am

Gustav Holst: "The Perfect Fool," Op. 39

Ballet music

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Mackerras

Virgin Classics 61257-2

8:43 am

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 6 in D

Age of Enlightenment Orch

Hyperion CDA-66595

9:05 am

Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Eric Le Sage, p

EMI CDC5-56488-2

9:19 am

Darius Milhaud: "La Cheminée du roi René," Op. 205

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

9:33 am

William Boyce: Symphony #4 in F

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

9:41 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Boston Trinity Church Cho/Brian Jones

Dorian DOR-93191

9:43 am

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

BBC Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 420085-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 19

Martha Argerich, p; Mito Chamber Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa

Decca

10:31 am

Aurelio Bonelli: Two Canzonas

Piffaro/Joan Kimball, Robert Wiemken

DG Archiv 445883-2

10:38 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45471-2

10:52 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Divenire"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

11:00 am

Mily Balakirev: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

Lang Lang, p

Telarc CD-80524

11:10 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

11:29 am

François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 1

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

Aparté AP-196

11:42 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Légende," Op 17

Gil Shaham, v; London Sym/Lawrence Foster

DG 431815-2

11:50 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6686

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Harpist Yolanda Kondonassis and guitarist Jason Vieaux from 2016

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Jeu de cartes"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 443775-2

1:23 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

"Waltz of the Flowers"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

1:28 pm

Thomas Morley: Four Dances

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

1:36 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Perfect Fool," Op. 39

Ballet music

Borusan Istanbul Phil/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4086

1:49 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Les Sylphides"

Grande valse brillante

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 437404-2 (2)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 in f, Op. 57, "Appassionata"

András Schiff, p

ECM B0010814-02

2:26 pm

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat for Strings, Op 11

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555069

2:33 pm

Nicolo Paganini: "Romance"

Norbert Kraft, g

Naxos 8.571085

2:39 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #2 in Eb, Op 120/2

Jon Manasse, cl; Jon Nakamatsu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907430

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in C "con molti strumenti," R. 558

New York Phil members/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47642

3:14 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Dallas Sym/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90182

3:35 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Ibéria"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-62599

3:57 pm

Aaron Copland: "Midsummer Nocturne"

Leo Smit, p

Sony 82849-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Various: "Tico Tico No Fuba; Manha de Carnaval"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Brazilian Rhapsody Ensemble

Teldec 21482

4:12 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rondo brillant" in b, D 895

Isaac Stern, v; Daniel Barenboim, p

Sony S2K-44504 (2)

4:30 pm

Dmitri Tiomkin: "The Alamo" Suite

London Symphony; London Voices/Richard Kaufman

LSO Live 0720

4:44 pm

Anton von Webern: "Langsamer Satz"

Borodin String Quartet

Onyx 4002

4:55 pm

Béla Bartók: Piano Sonatina

Lili Kraus, p

Vanguard OVC-8087

5:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 457591-2 (3)

5:31 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68426-2

5:58 pm

Valery Gavrilin: "Sketches"

"The Little Clock"

Yuki Mack, p; Tomoko Mack, p

Mack Sisters0

6:00 pm

John Blackwood McEwen: "Grey Galloway" (Border Ballad, 1908)

London Phil/Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9241

6:16 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Concerto in C, BWV 1032

James Galway, f; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 60900-2

6:30 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

New Philharmonia/Leopold Stokowski

BBC Radio Classics BBCRD-9107

6:47 pm

Dobrinka Tabakova: "Suite in Old Style"

1st mvt: "Prelude; Back from hunting; Through mirrored corridors"

Vaiva Eidukaiyte-Storastiene, hc; Lithuanian Chamber Orch/Maxim Rysanov, vi

ECM 2239

6:54 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

III. "Moonlight"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-47541

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"The Four Seasons," Vivaldi and beyond

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442775-2

8:10 pm

Wang Jianmin: "At Night on the Lake Beneath the Maple Bridge"

Lang Lang, p; Ji Wei, zither

DG B0008233-00

8:21 pm

Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5733-2-RC

8:40 pm

Rebecca Clarke: "Prelude, Allegro, and Pastorale"

Patricia McCarty, vi; Peter Hadcock, cl

Northeastern NR-212-CD

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Prokofiev: Excerpts fr "Romeo and Juliet" (/Kurt Masur). Koussevitzky: Double-Bass Concerto(Eugene Levinson/Zubin Mehta). Shostakovich: Symphony No. 14 (/Leonard Bernstein).

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

A conversation with the late cellist Lynn Harrell.