Schedule

Playlist for Monday, June 14, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Two-Guitar Concerto, Op 201

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar,g,

RCA 60355-2-RC

12:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Julia Shaw, harp,h,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1139

12:32 am

Kiel, Friedrich: Piano Trio, Op 65/2

Koch 3-6738-2

1:00 am

Tomlinson, Ernest: "Nocturne"

Ernest Tomlinson

Marco Polo 8.223413

1:02 am

Tomlinson, Ernest: "Hornpipe"

Ernest Tomlinson

Marco Polo 8.223413

1:05 am

Walton, William: Viola Concerto (1928-9)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jan Latham-Koenig, conductor

Nobuko Imai, viola,vi,

Chandos CHAN-9106

1:31 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG Archiv 453451-2

1:33 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in G, Kk 547 (L S28)

Trevor Pinnock,hc,

DG Archiv 419632-2

1:37 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 12 in G, K. 110

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

DG Archiv 471666-2 (11)

1:54 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in f-sharp, Kk 67 (L 32) Kk 67/32

Scott Ross,hc,

Erato 45309-2 (34)

2:00 am

Duparc, Henri: Song, "Phidylé"

Navona Records NV-5983 (2)

2:05 am

Punto, Giovanni: Horn Concerto #10 in F

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, French horn,fh,

EMI/Ang 86558-2 (2)

2:21 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal S-101

2:22 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet no.10 in E-Flat, Op.74, "Harp"

Orford String Quartet

Delos D/CD-3035

3:00 am

Merula, Tarquinio: Canzon, "La Lusignuola"

L'Oiseau Lyre 414277-2

3:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Recorder Concerto in d, R 566 R 566

I Barocchisti / Diego Fasolis

Maurice Steger,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902190

3:12 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Flute Concerto, Op 45

Mark Stephenson

Karen Jones,f,

Conifer CDCF-172

3:23 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Five Pieces, Op 84 Op 84

Marcia Crayford, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-66171

3:24 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 423662-2

3:34 am

Strauss, Richard: "Burleske" in D minor

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilan Volkov, conductor

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,

Hyperion CDA-67635

3:53 am

Reger, Max: Six Burlesques, Op 58 Op 58

Elizabeth Buccheri,p,

Cedille CDR-7002

4:00 am

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: Sonata a 2

EMI/Ang CDM7-63147-2

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Fabio Biondi, conductor

Fabio Biondi, violin,

Virgin 44706-2

4:25 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4222

4:27 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Philharmonia Hungarica / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64627-2

4:38 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Fantasia" (1852)

Czech National Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Kemal Gekic, piano,p,

Victor Entertainment VICC-60342

4:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4222

5:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64 Op 64

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDU5-66966-2

5:05 am

Grainger, Percy: "Andante con moto"

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5220

5:07 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Andante con moto"

Victoria VCD-19071

5:16 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 Op 62

Percy Grainger, piano,p,

Simax PSC-1809 (3)

5:20 am

Grainger, Percy: "Shepherd's Hey"

BBC Phil / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9584

5:22 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 435390-2

5:30 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite) in C, "Hamburger Ebb' und Flut (Wassermusik)"

The King's Consort / Robert King, conductor

Hyperion CDA-66967

5:53 am

Brumel, Antoine: "Mater Patris"

Nonesuch H-71012

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537, "Coronation"

Finale, "Allegretto"

Alicia de Larrocha, p; English Chamber Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos 22 & 26 "Coronation" / Alicia de Larrocha

RCA 61698-2

6:15 am

Claude Debussy: "Rêverie"

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10717

6:22 am

Tomás Luis de Victoria: "Alma Redemptoris Mater"

Chanticleer

Teldec 81829-2

6:29 am

Nino Rota: "The Godfather"

Waltz

Daniel Hope, v; Christoph Israel, p
Hope@Home

DG 00028948394821

6:34 am

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #3 in A

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Van Wassenaer: 6 Concerti Armonici / Ton Koopman

Erato 45305-2

6:44 am

Armstrong Gibbs: "Miniature Dance Suite"

Graceful Dance, Sarabande, Jig

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.554186

6:51 am

Hector Berlioz: "Rêverie et Caprice," Op. 8

Augustin Dumay, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Manuel Rosenthal

EMI CDC7-47544-2

7:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in B minor, BWV 232

Credo: Cho, "Et resurrexit"

Gächinger Kantorei; Bach-Collegium Stuttgart/Helmuth Rilling
JS Bach * - Georg Solti / Chicago Symphony Chorus & Orchestra * - Mass In B Minor

Sony 88697687172

7:10 am

Francis Poulenc: Brass Sonata

Trio Puhallus
Trio Puhallus

Jase CD-0016

7:20 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act III, Hungarian Dance, "Czárdás"

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
70 Minutes Orchestral Fireworks

DG 419409-2

7:24 am

Luigi Denza: Song, "Funiculi-Funiculà"

Diabolicus/Dietrich Henschel
A nos amours

Naïve AM-137

7:26 am

Ruggero Leoncavallo: Song, "Mattinata"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; Philharmonia/Piero Gamba

Decca 433513-2

7:31 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Three-Oboe Concerto in C

Bert Lucarelli, Joe Robinson, Alex Klein, ob's; New BrandenburgCollegiu

MCA Classics MCAD-6402

7:40 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

III. "Molto vivace"

Alban Berg Quartet

EMI CDC7-54215-2

7:46 am

Johann Strauss II: March, Where Our Flag Waves, Op. 473

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta
New Year's Concert 1998

RCA 63144-2 (2)

7:49 am

Hamish MacCunn: "Highland Memories," Op 30

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood

ASV CDWHL-2123

8:04 am

Harold Arlen: "Get Happy"

Jenny Lin, p
Get Happy - Jenny Lin

Steinway & Sons 30011

8:10 am

Charles Gounod: Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat

4th mvt (Finale), "Allegro leggiero assai"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 462125-2

8:19 am

John Williams: "Schindler's List"

Theme

Itzhak Perlman, v; Members of the Boston Sym Orch/John Williams
Schindler's List Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

MCA Classics MCAD-10969

8:25 am

François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Orchestra of the Swan
Timelapse

Signum SIGCD-662

8:31 am

James P Johnson: "Victory Stride"

Leslie Stifelman, p; Concordia Orch/Marin Alsop

Nimbus NI-2745

8:35 am

James P Johnson: "Harlem Symphony"

I. "Subway Journey"

Concordia Orch/Marin Alsop

Nimbus NI-2745

8:40 am

Catharinus Elling: Two Scherzos

Rune Alver, p
Catharinus Elling: Works for Piano

LAWO LWC-1185

8:50 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

Finale

Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz
Bizet: Two Symphonies In C

ASV CDQS-6135

9:03 am

Niccolò Paganini: Caprice No. 24 in A minor

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Angèle Dubeau: Virtuose

Analekta AN2-8729

9:11 am

Bedřich Smetana: "Vyšehrad (The High Castle)"

Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek
Smetana: Má Vlast

Decca 4833187

9:27 am

Hazel Scott: "Idyll"

Lara Downes, p
Holes in the Sky

Portrait 19075920792

9:32 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9261

9:37 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 5 in C

London Sym Orch/Barry Tuckwell
Elgar: Enigma Variations, Marches

MCA Classics MCAD-25869

9:44 am

Frederick Delius: "Brigg Fair"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Vaughan Williams, Delius: Works For Orchestra - Philadelphia Orchestra/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62645

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 1 in C minor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, p
Introspection: Solo Piano Sessions

DG 00028948606184

10:13 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op. 27

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Mendelssohn: 5 Symphonies, 7 Overtures / Abbado

DG 471467-2 (4)

10:27 am

Raffaele Calace: Mandolin Concerto No. 2 in A minor

I. "Maestoso"

Julien Martineau, man; Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Come Una Volta

Naïve V-5455

10:38 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Mozart: Divertimenti KV. 136/137/138/251 / Ton Koopman

Erato 45471-2

10:52 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Divenire"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait

Analekta AN2-8738

11:01 am

Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody #3, Op 21

Trondheim Sym Orch/Ole Kristian Ruud

Simax PSC-1085

11:13 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2 in G, Op. 18, No. 2

Emerson String Quartet
Beethoven: The String Quartets Complete / Emerson String Quartet

DG 447075-2 (7)

11:36 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata
Music Of Manuel de Falla

Dorian DOR-90210

11:51 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"

"Otoño Porteño (Autumn)"

New Century Chamber Orch/Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v
Together

NSS Music NSS-CD-8

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata in C, Op 5/3

Trio Settecento
An Italian Sojourn * Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000099

12:12 pm

Edouard Lalo: Cello Concerto in D minor

Lynn Harrell, vc; Berlin Radio Sym/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 414387-2

12:41 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespro della Beata Vergine"

"I. Deus in adjutorium meum intende; II. Dixit Dominus "

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Monteverdi: Vespro della beata Vergine (1610)

Coro COR-16126 (2)

12:52 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 3 in d minor

III. "Scherzo: Ziemlich schnell"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

Decca 448910-2 (10)

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of the Tsar Saltan" Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade

Naxos 8.572693

1:21 pm

Jean Sibelius: Piano Sonatine in f-sharp minor, Op. 67, No. 1

Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Leif Ove Andsnes: Sibelius

Sony 08502

1:29 pm

Paul Dukas: "La Péri"

"Fanfare"

RTÉ National Sym Orch/Jean-Luc Tingaud
Dukas: L'apprenti sorcier, La Peri and Symphony In C Major

Naxos 8.573296

1:31 pm

Paul Dukas: "La Péri"

RTÉ National Sym Orch/Jean-Luc Tingaud

Naxos 8.573296

1:51 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R. 537

Maurice André & Bernard Soustrot, tr's; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Baroque Trumpet Concertos

EMI CDR5-69874-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

Death of Tybalt, Friar Laurence, Romeo and Juliet Before Parting, Romeo at Juliet's Tomb

Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti
Prokofiev * Suite from Romeo and Juliet * Riccardo Muti * Chicago Symphony Orchestra

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

2:24 pm

Antony Holborne: "The Honie-suckle; Paradizo; Fairie Round"

Fretwork

Virgin 90706-2

2:31 pm

Michael Abels: "Winged Creatures"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Sym/Allen Tinkham
Winged Creatures

Cedille CDR-90000187

2:44 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D. 935 (Op. 142)

No. 1 in f

Radu Lupu, p
Schubert: Impromptus D. 899 and D. 935

Decca 460975-2

2:55 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Pájaros de primavera" (1972)

Angel Romero, g

RCA 68767-2

3:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Introduction and Love Music

Elgin Sym Orch/Robert Hanson
Copland: Piano Concerto * The Tender Land

Naxos 8.559297

3:12 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Beethoven: The Symphonies * Chicago Symphony Orchestra * Sir Georg Solti

Decca 4759090 (6)

3:40 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite No. 1, Op. 1a

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard
Elgar: Dream Children, Starlight Express, Etc.

Koss Classics KC-1014

3:58 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

II. "Mi-a-ou"

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61450-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"

"Trojan March"

BBC Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Berlioz: Roméo et Juliette

Chandos CHSA-5169 (2)

4:11 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Forest Scenes," Op. 66

Waka Hasegawa, p
Coleridge-Taylor: Undiscovered Piano Works

Metropolis Group 1301

4:32 pm

Robert Schumann: "Märchenerzählungen (Fairy Tales)," Op. 132

Iris Trio
Homage and Inspiration

Coviello Classics COV-92002

4:47 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Concerto in E

Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul, v

DG B0005761-02

4:56 pm

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Canon

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
Strings- The Definitive Collection

RCA 23041-2

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op. 76, No. 1

Kuijken Quartet

Denon CO-18045/46 (2)

5:26 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Chicago Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Pictures at an Exhibition/ Poem of Ecstasy

Chandos CHAN-8849

6:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Scherzo in e-flat, Op. 4

Garrick Ohlsson, p
Brahms: Late Piano Music

Hyperion CDA-68226

6:12 pm

Florence Price: Violin Concerto No. 2

Er-Gene Kahng, violin; Janacek Philharmonic/Ryan Cockerham
Florence Price: Violin Concerto No. 1 | Violin Concerto No. 2

Albany TROY-1706

6:29 pm

Giovanni Paisiello: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat

Ugo Orlandi, m; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone
Concerti per mandolini

Erato ECD-88165

6:47 pm

William Grant Still: "Kaintuck"

Meisha Adderley & Stacey Holliday, p's
Adderley & Holliday: Piano Duo Project

Albany TROY-1383

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The music of London, week 1

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Live from WFMT Encore

The Spektral Quartet

9:27 pm

Ted Hearne: "What it might say"

The Crossing/Donald Nally
Rising w/The Crossing

New Focus FCR-281

9:33 pm

L. Viola Kinney: "Mother's Sacrifice"

Maria Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

9:38 pm

Dorothy Rudd Moore: "A Little Whimsy"

Maria Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

9:40 pm

Valerie Capers: "Portraits in Jazz"

No. 7, "Billie's Song"

Maria Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

9:42 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Quartet in D major

Camerata Köln
Telemann: Concerti da Camera, Vol. 2

CPO 555321-2

9:55 pm

Charles Ives: Variations on "America"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Brahms, Reger, Ives & Schuman Variations

Teldec 74007-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

10:03 pm

Kevin Puts: Symphony #4, "From Mission San Juan"

Baltimore Sym Orch/Marin Alsop
Kevin Puts: To Touch the Sky, If I Were a Swan, Symphony No. 4

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907580

10:32 pm

Alexandre Desplat: "Girl with the Pearl Earring"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; French National Orchestra/Alexandre Desplat
Airlines

Warner 0190295306878

10:40 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Piano Trio No. 1 in g minor, Op. 11

Rembrandt Trio

Dorian DOR-90187

11:03 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "Ercole sul Termodonte"

Aria, "Zeffiretti, che sussurrate"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini
The Vivaldi Album

Decca 466569-2

11:10 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in F, R. 457

Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob
Vivaldi * Concerti per oboe * Alfredo Bernardini * Zefiro

Naive OP-30478

11:22 pm

Antonio Rosetti: Sinfonia in D, "La Chasse"

Vienna Volksoper Chamber Orch/Christoph Campestrini
La Chasse

Orfeo C-466971-A

11:41 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Les Troyens"

Royal Hunt and Storm Music

Covent Garden Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

11:51 pm

Marin Marais: "L'Arabesque"

Spectre de la Rose
Marin Marais, Sainte-Colombe, Spectre De La Rose – The Greatest Masterworks

Naxos 8.550750