Schedule

Playlist for Friday, June 15, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:02 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Jesu, meine Freude (Jesus, my joy)" BWV 610

Läubin Brass Ensemble

DG 423988-2

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 7, No. 1 Op 7/1

Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr, conductor

Richard Egarr, harpsichord,o,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807447.48 (2)

12:20 am

Fischer, Johann Caspar: "Ariadne Musica"

Joseph Payne, organ,o,

Naxos 8.550964

12:36 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Suite for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 16 Op 16

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Jean-François Monnard, conductor

Maria Kliegel, cello,vc,

Naxos 8.553039

1:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-flat

Valérie Milot, piano,h,

Analekta AN2-9986

1:05 am

Liszt, Franz: Two Episodes of Lenau's "Faust"

Radio France Philharmonic / Yutaka Sado

Erato 80234-2

1:16 am

Wagner, Richard: "A Faust Overture"

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI CDC7-49196-2

1:29 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 453439-2

1:30 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Flute Sonata in D, Op. 94 Op 94

Stephen Kovacevich, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56982-2

1:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 453439-2

2:00 am

Baermann, Heinrich: Adagio in D-Flat

English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Groves, conductor

Emma Johnson, clarinet,cl,

ASV CDDCS-238 (2)

2:04 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Seven Variations in B-Flat fr "Silvana," Op 33 Op 33

David Shifrin, clarinet,cl,

Delos DE-3194

2:14 am

Schumann, Robert: "Ghost Variations" (Variations on An Original Theme)

Michael Lewin,

Sono Luminus DSL-92168

2:27 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Ten German Dances, Op 4

Koch 3-6731-2

2:53 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 63

Russell Sherman, piano,

Avie AV-2262 (2)

3:00 am

Monti, Vittorio: "Czárdás"

f,

Analekta FL2-3125

3:05 am

Gaubert, Philippe: Flute Sonata #1 in A (1918)

Melody Lord, piano,f,

Boston Records BR-1040-CD

3:19 am

Gaubert, Philippe: "Calme du soin"

Francis Cébron

VAI VAIA-1075

3:22 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

National Opera Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Pro Arte CDS-3670

3:24 am

Vanhal, Johann Baptist: Symphony in E-Flat

Toronto Chamber Orch / Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.570280

3:41 am

Gaubert, Philippe: Flute Sonata #3

Erich Graf, flute,f,

Aeolus0

3:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, English: Gillicrankie

Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

bagpi,

Harmonia Mundi HMUK-986002

4:00 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Chanson poème"

Lev Oborin, piano,v,

Vanguard OVC-4080/2 (3)

4:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Violin Concerto in a, Op 82

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Kondrashin, conductor

David Oistrakh, violin,v,

Melodiya SUCD-1000239

4:26 am

Leclair, Jean-Marie: Violin Sonata in D, Op 9/3 Op 9/3

Vladimir Yampolsky,v,

Vanguard OVC-4080/2 (3)

4:37 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Acante et Céphise" (1751)

Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Glossa GCD-921103

4:38 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 400051-2

4:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les fêtes d'Hébé"

Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Glossa GCD-921103

5:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Moscow, Cheremushki," Op. 105 Op 105

Philadelphia Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 452597-2

5:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Les Sylphides"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

CBS M-31845

5:32 am

Pezel, Johann Christoph: Brass Suite

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

5:47 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Divertimento in B-Flat, H III:1

Boston Records BR-1063-CD

5:54 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: "Pantomime", Op 77/8 Op 77/8

Janina Fialkowska, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1114

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Ferdinando Carulli: Flute and Guitar Fantasy, Op 337

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Alexandre LaGoya, g

CBS MK-42130

6:16 am

Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Heinz Holliger, ob; Geneva Baroque Orch/Jean-Marie Auberson

Mon MCS-2088

6:25 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in d minor, BWV 903

Wolfgang Rübsam, p

Naxos 8.550709

6:40 am

François Borne: "Fantaisie brillante" (on themes from Bizet's "Carmen)"

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9448

6:51 am

Alexander Borodin: "Tarantella" in D

Joan Yarbrough, Robert Cowan, p

Pantheon D-07183

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Carlos Salzedo: Harp and Piano Sonata (1922)

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Kathryn Brown, p

Telarc CD-80691

7:19 am

Fernando Sor: "Souvenir de Russie"

David Starobin, g

Bridge BCD-9004

7:32 am

Reinhold Gliere: "The Sirens", Op 33

Slovak Phil/Stephen Gunzenhauser

Naxos 8.550898

7:46 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

Dmitri Berlinsky, v; Svetlana Gorakhovich, p

Helicon HE-1015

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

John Ogdon, p; Brenda Lucas, p

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69386-2 (2)

8:18 am

Albert Roussel: "Petite Suite," Op 39

Paris Orchestral Ensemble/David Stern

Naive V-4846

8:33 am

Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"

Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1029

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3140

9:17 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

"La ran la lera...Largo al factotum"

I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-18070

9:22 am

John Williams: "ET The Extra-Terrestrial"

Adventures on Earth

The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Nic Raine c

Silva 1182

9:36 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country" (1904, rev 1935)

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8502

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 27 in E minor, Op. 90

Alessio Bax, p

Signum SIGCD-525

10:13 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Three Dances

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin 59285-2

10:26 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen String Quartet

DG 419600-2

10:52 am

Tielman Susato: Six Dances from Danserye (1551)

"Basse danse bergeret"

English Chamber Orch Brass Ensemble/Donald Fraser

RCA 61541-2

11:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Jon Nakamatsu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907244

11:07 am

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Barry Douglas, p; London Sym Orch/Jun'ichi Hirokami

RCA 7916-2-RC

11:30 am

Henry Cowell: Hymn for String Orchestra

City of London Sinfonia/David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906011

11:35 am

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Robert Shaw Chamber Singers

Telarc CD-80519

11:42 am

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8473

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Anton Arensky: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 35

Rush Hour Concerts Ensemble

WFMT Recording

12:36 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Une barque sur l'océan"

Zurich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG 479 5524 (4)

12:46 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1

Boston Baroque Ensemble/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80253

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a minor, Op. 102

Isaac Stern, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-45999

1:35 pm

Antonio Lauro: Waltz #3, "Natalia"

John Williams, g

Sony SK-89141

1:38 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Scherzino mexicano"

John Williams, g

Sony SK-89141

1:43 pm

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 474940-2 (6)

2:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Wind Serenade in d minor, Op. 44

Netherlands Wind Ens/Edo de Waart

Philips 472678-2 (2)

2:27 pm

John Field: Nocturne #3 in A-flat

Elizabeth Joy Roe, p

Decca 478 9672

2:32 pm

John Field: Nocturne #4 in A

Elizabeth Joy Roe, p

Decca 478 9672

2:39 pm

John Field: Piano Concerto #1 in E-Flat

Blumental, Vienna Chamber Orch/Froschauer

Vic VICS-1533

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"

Overture

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 60387-2

3:17 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in D, K. 205

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45713-2

3:37 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 6 in D

Age of Enlightenment Orch

Hyperion CDA-66595

4:00 - 9:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

II. "A Ball"

Lamoureux Orch/Igor Markevitch

DG 447406-2

4:13 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15

III. Rondo

Murray Perahia, p; Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

CBS MK-42177

4:23 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: HMS Pinafore

Overture

Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Faris

Nimbus NI-7067/8 (2)

4:31 pm

Elmer Bernstein: "To Kill A Mockingbird"

Selections

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Varese Saraband 5754

4:54 pm

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-42265

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67306

5:14 pm

arr Galway Traditional: Song, "Danny Boy" (Londonderry Air)

James Galway, fl; National Philharmonic Orchestra

RCA 63950-2 (2)

5:18 pm

Geirr Tveitt: Fifty Folk Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150

#38, "The father of the child"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56541-2

5:21 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

Aria, "O mio babbino caro"

BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth

London 473371-2

5:26 pm

Franz Liszt: "Légendes" (1863)

No. 1, St Francis preaching to the birds

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG B0015944-02

5:37 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423060-2

6:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Grand March

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Vox CDX-5132 (2)

6:10 pm

Bernhard Heiden: Horn Sonata

Andrew Lewinter, fh; Paul Posnak, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56383-2

6:19 pm

Live from Pritzker Pavilion

Grant Park Music Festival 2018

Grant Park Orchestra conducted by Carlos Kalmar; William Hagen,violin--Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice" Overture. Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4.Weber: "Euryanthe" Overture. Elgar: "Enigma Variations."

6:26 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”, II. Largo

Angel Romero, g; Lito Romero, g

Telarc CD-80134

8:15 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Darmstadt Overture" (Suite) in g

Concentus Musicus Wien/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 93772-2 (2)

8:35 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #16 in F, Op 135

Emerson String Quartet

DG 447075-2 (7)

9:00 pm

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

The Boston Modern Orchestra Project

11:00 pm

11:53 pm

Whitacre: "Water Night"

London Sym Orch/Eric Whitacre

London B0016636-02

<< June 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930