Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, June 15, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "L'infedelta fedele"

Esterhàzy Orchestra / Alessandro Amoretti, conductor

Naxos 8.570508

12:05 am

Devienne, Francois: Clarinet Sonata in E-Flat

cl,

Naxos 9.70150

12:20 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata #8

Roberte Mamou,p,

Asturia DP-87002

12:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447

Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

William VerMeulen, French horn,horn,

IMP Masters TCD-77 (3)

12:37 am

Lipatti, Dinu: "Concertino en style classique," Op 3

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Seven Seas KICC-147

12:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Twelve German Dances, K. 586 K 586

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

1:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "The Barber of Seville"

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Jennifer Larmore, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Teldec 15549-2

1:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "The Barber of Seville"

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 5361764 (3)

1:31 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Aladdin," Op 34

CBS MK-44934

1:55 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Die Moderen (The Mother)," Op 41 Op 41

Fenwick Smith,f,

Northeastern NR-231-CD

2:05 am

Bruch, Max: "Romanze (Romance)," Op. 85 Op 85

London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Yuri Bashmet, viola,vi,

RCA 63292-2

2:14 am

Brahms, Johannes: Twelve Songs and Romances, Op 44 Op 44

John Rutter, conductor

Collegium CSCD-509

2:16 am

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony no.2 in D, Op.73

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

BBC BBCL-4099-2

3:00 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Three Preludes on Gregorian Melodies" (1921)

Konstantin Scherbakov, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553704

3:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Concerto gregoriano"

St Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Lande, conductor

José Miguel Cueto, violin,v,

Marquis 81407

3:38 am

Gregorian Chant: Antiphon, Mandatum novum do vobis

Santo Domingo de Silos Abbey Monks

ct,

EMI/Ang CDC5-62943-2 (2)

3:40 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Andante con variazioni" in f, H XXVII:6 H 27/6

Michael Adcock, piano,p,

Musicians Resource Council MRC-4271

3:55 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 600 K 600

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Günter Wand, conductor

RCA 60068-2-RC

4:00 am

Strauss, Christoph: "O sapientia"

Concerto Palatino,
Charles Toet,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905243

4:05 am

Strauss, Richard: "Intermezzo," Op. 72

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Manfred Honeck, conductor

Berlin Classics 0011372-BC

4:29 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Annen-Polka," Op. 117

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Erato 45998-2

4:33 am

Straus, Oscar: "Walzerträume"

Graunke Sym Orch / Willy Mattes, conductor

Edda Moser, soprano,br,

EMI/Ang CMS5-65774-2 (3)

4:34 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Guitar Concerto #1 in D, Op 99

Prague Chamber Orchestra / Milan Lajcik

Milan Zelenka, piano,g,

Supraphon SU-0038-2031

4:54 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: "Le rossignol éperdu"

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 72006 (2)

5:00 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Mlada" (1872)

USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Quintessence PMC-7189

5:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Concert Fantasy in b on Russian Themes, Op. 33

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Johannes Somary, conductor

Newport Classic NPD-85517

5:19 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Paraphrase on Two Russian Folk Songs"

Fritz Kreisler, violin,v,

Biddulph LAB-068/69 (2)

5:22 am

Trad, Russian: Folksong, Beyond the Meadow

Georgy Pantyukov

b,

Angel/ Melodiya SR-40148

5:24 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 414267-2

5:54 am

Harris, Matthew: Shakespeare Songs

Charles Bruffy

Chandos CHSA-5031

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Irish Trad: The Foggy Dew

Carol Thompson, h
Celtic Carol Thompson: The Blossom And The Rain

Dorian DOR-90273

6:08 am

Antonio Vivaldi: "Gloria" in D, R. 589

"Et in terra pax"

Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw
Absolute Heaven: essential choral masterpieces

Telarc CD-80458

6:15 am

Frederick the Great (Friedrich II): Symphony No. 2 in G

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark
Frederick The Great: Chamber Music

Helicon HE-1003

6:25 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Tambourin Chinois"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Shanghai Sym Orch/Long Yu
Gateways

DG 4836606

6:30 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Act 1 Prelude, "Dawn on the Moskva River"

Leningrad Phil/Yevgeny Mravinsky
Symphony No. 5

Erato 45757-2

6:36 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Yuja Wang, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado
Rachmaninov * Paganini Rhapsody * Piano Concerto No 2 * Yuja Wang * Mahler Chamber Orchestra

DG B0015338-02

7:04 am

Gian-Carlo Menotti: "Amelia Goes To The Ball"

Overture

Orch/Thomas Schippers
Barber

Sony MHK-62837

7:09 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Cameos," Op. 56

III. "Andante"

Waka Hasegawa, p
Coleridge-Taylor: Undiscovered Piano Works

Metropolis Group 1301

7:14 am

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat

Hanover Band/Roy Goodman
Mendelssohn * String Symphonies

RCA 68069-2 (3)

7:26 am

Freda Swain: "English Reel"

Helen Callus, vi, Robert McDonald, p
A Portrait Of The Viola

ASV CDDCA-1130

7:31 am

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 1, "Allegro moderato e marcato"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Symphonic Dances, Norwegian Dances, Lyric Suite

DG 419431-2

7:38 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p
Wedding Cake * Pascal & Ami Rogé, Pianos

Onyx 4047

7:52 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" incidental music, D. 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Schubert: Rosamunde (Complete) / Masur, Ameling

Philips 412432-2

8:04 am

Jules Massenet: "Le Cid" (1885)

"Castillane" and "Aragonaise"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Vox CDX-5130 (2)

8:11 am

Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Introduction, Theme and Variations on a Swedish Air, Op 12

Martin Fröst, cl; Ostgöta Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Arie van Beek
Hekas!

BIS CD-818

8:23 am

Jessie Montgomery: "Voodoo Dolls"

Kontras Quartet

Music in Chicago

8:30 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

I. "Allegro vivace"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 'Scottish' - Symphony No. 4 'Italian' / CSO/Sir Georg Solti

Decca 414665-2

8:41 am

Ola Gjeilo: "The Lake Isle"

Tenebrae/Nigel Short; Ola Gjeilo, p; Kristian Kvalvaag, g; str quartet
Ciaran McCabe, violin,
Matthew Sharp, cello,
Ola Gjeilo: Voices, Piano Strings

Decca B0024646-02

8:48 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

II-V

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger
Munchner Conducts Bach

Decca 414505-2 (2)

9:04 am

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

I. "Harold in the Mountains"

Gérard Caussé, vi; Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/JE Gardiner
Berlioz: Harold en Italie; Tristia - John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 446676-2

9:20 am

Duke Ellington: Reflections in D

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p
Jean-Yves Thibaudet – Conversations With Bill Evans

Decca 455512-2

9:29 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Folk Dance

Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Ermler
Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet - Royal Opera House Orch/Mark Ermler

Conifer 55309-2 (2)

9:34 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro"

Raffaele Trevisani, f; Luisa Prandina, h; Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Patrick Strub
Mozart: Flute & Harp Concerto · Oboe Concerto / Richard Hickox

Hännsler Classic

9:44 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Finale, "Song and Dance"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Respighi: Symphonic Poems

Telarc CD-80356

9:49 am

George Gershwin: "Girl Crazy"

Overture

Grant Park Sym Orch/David Loebel

Grant Park Music Festival CD-1

9:57 am

Johann Strauss II: "Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka," Op. 214

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta
New Year's Concert, 1990

Sony SK-45808

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R. 211

Boris Begelman, v; Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Vivaldi: Violin Concertos, "Le nuove vie"

Naïve OP-7258

10:17 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op. 112

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot
Fauré: Masques et bergamasques & Pelléas et Mélisande

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

10:31 am

Franz Liszt: "Réminiscences de la Scala"

Leslie Howard, p
The complete music for solo piano, Vol. 54 - Liszt at the Opera VI

Hyperion CDA-67406/7 (2)

10:49 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "I vespri siciliani"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti
CSO: Italian Masterworks

CSO Resound CSOR 9011801

11:01 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Bernstein Conducts Bernstein

CBS MK-42263

11:11 am

Arthur Foote: String Suite in E, Op. 63

London Sym Orch Strings/Kenneth Klein
Skyscrapers

Albany TROY-235

11:30 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Tarantelle" in a minor, Op. 6

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra/Allen Tinkham
Winged Creatures

Cedille CDR-90000187

11:37 am

Johann Joseph Fux: Overture in D

Amsterdam Combattimento Consort
Comattimento Consort Amsterdam - Baroque Concert No. 2

Olympia OCD-342

11:54 am

François Couperin: "Le Rossignol en Amour"

Mie Miki, accordion
French Baroque Music

Challenge Classics 72014

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956

I. "Allegro ma non troppo"

Members of Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Music in Chicago

12:17 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Don Quichotte" Suite

St Andrew Camerata/Leonard Friedman
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite For Flute And Strings / Camerata Of St. Andrew

Omega OCD-1006

12:32 pm

Claude Debussy: "En Blanc et Noir"

Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl
Debussy: Orchestral Works * 6

Naxos 8.572583

12:51 pm

Krzysztof Penderecki: "The Cherubic Hymn" (1986)

King's College Cho Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

EMI CDC5-56439-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "Jewels of the Madonna"

Intermezzo

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue
Reveries - Satie, Grieg, Ravel, Sibelius, etc

Reference RR-99

1:07 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-flat, Op. 81a, "Les Adieux"

Nelson Freire, p
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Opp 27/2, 53, 81a & 110 * Nelson Freire

Decca 4758155

1:23 pm

Philip Glass: "Echorus"

Jennifer Koh & Jaime Laredo, v's; Curtis 20/21 Ensemble/Vinay Parameswaran
Two x Four

Cedille CDR-90000146

1:32 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Otello"

Ballet Music

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Rossini: Ballet Music

Philips 422843-2

1:52 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Pilgrim's Chorus

Leipzig Radio Cho, Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso
German Opera Choruses

Philips 422410-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

Wendy Warner, vc; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

Cedille CDR-90000142

2:28 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: Trumpet Sonata

II. "Adagio"

Rodney Mack, tr; Karen Walwyn, p
Dark Fires, Vol. 2

Albany TROY-384

2:35 pm

Alberto Nepomuceno: "O Garatuja"

Prelude

Minas Gerais Phil/Fabio Mechetti
Nepomuceno: Symphony in G Minor, O Garatuja: Prelude, Série brasileira

Naxos 8.574067

2:45 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op. 6, No. 11

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Opus 111 OPS-30155

2:54 pm

Ruggiero Leoncavallo: "Valse mignonne"

Lang Lang, p
Leoncavallo: La Nuit de Mai * Domingo * Lang Lang * Veronesi

DG B0013965-02

3:00 pm

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Aaron Copland: The Music Of America

Telarc CD-80339

3:22 pm

Alexandre Tansman: "Musique de cour d'après Robert de Visée"

Thibaut Garcia, g; Toulouse Capitole Orchestra/Ben Glassberg
Thibaut Garcia: Aranjuez

Erato 9029523571

3:43 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "The Garden of Adonis" (Suite for Flute and Harp), Op 245

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80530

3:59 pm

Virgil Thomson: Acadian Songs and Dances (from "Louisiana Story")

#2, Papa's Tune

New London Orch/Ronald Corp
Thomson: Louisiana Story

Hyperion CDA-66576

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:08 pm

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 11

Dale Clevenger, hn; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Richard Strauss: Wind Concertos

Teldec 23913-2

4:28 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances I & III, Three Botticelli Pictures, The Birds

DG 437533-2

4:49 pm

Louise Farrenc: "Cavatine de Norma"

Joanne Polk, p
Farrenc: Etudes & Variations for Solo Piano

Steinway & Sons 30133

4:58 pm

Julio SAGRERAS: El Colibri

Eliot Fisk, g
Eliot Fisk Latin American Guitar Music

EMI CDC7-47760-2

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 33, No. 3 ("The Bird")

Lindsay String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-938

5:22 pm

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Flute Duet (Sonata) No. 1 in e

Konrad Hünteler & Michael Schmidt-Casdorff, f's
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Six Sonatas For Two Flutes

MD+G 3110844-2

5:33 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 12 in g

Amadeus Chamber Orch Poznán/Agnieszka Duczmal

Koch 350204 (4)

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 73, "Emperor"

II. Adagio un poco mosso

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Mexico City Phil/Herrera de la Fuente
Concerto No. 5 in E Flat Major, Op. 73 'Emperor', Choral Fantasia, Op. 80

Carlton Classics 30367-01962

6:10 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Peter Jenne, r; Linde Consort/Hans-Martin Linde, r
The Brandenburg Concertos/ The Musical Offering

Virgin 61154-2 (2)

6:28 pm

Victor Herbert: "Babes in Toyland"

"Prelude"

Razumovsky Sym Orch/Keith Brion

Naxos 8.559025

6:45 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Chicago Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Russian Classics

Seraphim 69131-2 (2)

6:59 pm

Lou Harrison: "New York Waltzes"

No. 1, Waltz in C

Lara Downes, p
America Again

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The music of London, week 1

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

The First 130 Years

Stravinsky: "Le Chant du Rossignol," Song of the Nightingale (/Fritz Reiner)."The Rite of Spring" (/Sir Georg Solti). "Orpheus" (/Igor Stravinsky). "The Firebird"Suite (/Carlo Maria Giulini).

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time.Jörg Widmann, clarinet; Nicolas Dautricourt, violin; Nicolas Altstaedt, cello; Gilles Vonsattel, piano.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Glazunov: From The Middle Ages, Scènes de ballet & Lyadov: A Musical Snuffbox

Chandos CHAN-8804

11:24 pm

Leoš Janáček: "In the Mist"

Andrew Rangell, p

Steinway & Sons 30018

11:40 pm

Ola Gjeilo: "Phoenix (Agnus Dei)"

Choir of Trinity College Cambridge/Stephen Layton
Beyond All Mortal Dreams: American A Cappella * The Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge

Hyperion CDA-67832

11:46 pm

John Williams: "Schindler's List"

Three Pieces

Gil Shaham, v; Orli Shaham, p
Nigunim * Hebrew Melodies * Gil and Orli Shaham

Canary Classics CC-10