Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, June 15, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: "Habanera," Op 65

San Francisco Ballet Orch / Martin West

Reference RR-138

12:04 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 4777161

12:21 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Bolero"

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80691

12:23 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Rumba"

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80691

12:25 am

Goss, Stephen: "The Albeniz Concerto"

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Eiji Oue, conductor

Xuefei Yang, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang 98361-2

12:54 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Christopher Parkening, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55052-2

1:00 am

Enescu, George: Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 10

Charles Richard-Hamelin, piano,

Analekta AN2-9129

1:05 am

Enescu, George: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, Op. 9

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Erato ECD-75118

1:35 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Shanghai String Quartet

Eugenia Zukerman, flute,f,

Delos DE-3173

1:36 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Grosse Fuge" in B-Flat, Op 133 Op 133

Philips 4758685 (3)

1:55 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fugue in C

Jenö Jandó, piano,

Naxos 8.553798

2:00 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Petite Suite"

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi

DG 435757-2 (2)

2:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Overture #1 on Three Greek Themes, Op 3

Moscow Symphony Orchestra

Naxos 8.555048

2:20 am

Skalkottas, Nikos: Piano Suite #3

Nicolas Constantinidis,p,

Constant Classics CCD-3007

2:30 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Cinq mélodies populaires grecques"

D'Anna Fortunato, soprano,s,

Northeastern NR-231-CD

2:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 30 in D, K. 202

Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc CD-80186

2:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Bastien und Bastienne," K. 50 K 50

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone,br,

DG B0007194-02

3:00 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Trois Mouvements perpétuels"

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 417438-2

3:05 am

Poulenc, Francis: Oboe, Bassoon and Piano Trio

Julius Drake, piano,p,

Cala CACD-1018 (2)

3:17 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Métamorphoses de Louise de Vilmorin"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Philips 446656-2

3:18 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Violin Concerto #1 in D, Op 6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin,v,

Philips 422332-2

3:54 am

Rochberg, George: Caprice Variations

Gidon Kremer, violin,v,

DG 415484-2

4:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "La Source"

Naxos 8.550080

4:05 am

Rebel, Jean-Féry: Ballet, "Les Elémens"

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 445824-2

4:29 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Ballet de Xerxes"

Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.554003

4:30 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Variations concertantes," Op 17

György Sebök, piano,p,

Mercury 434358-2

4:38 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Theme and Variations, Op. 3 (1922) Op 3

London Symphony Orchestra / Leon Botstein, conductor

Telarc CD-80642

4:54 am

Kosenko, Viktor: "24 Children's Pieces," Op 15

Centaur CRC-3445

5:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: March, Frisch ins Feld, Op. 398 Op 398

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Anton Paulik, conductor

br,

Vanguard OVC-8078/80 (3)

5:02 am

Strauss II, Johann: Banditen-Galopp, Op. 378 Op 378

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Anton Paulik, conductor

br,

Vanguard OVC-8078/80 (3)

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Wind Sextet in E-Flat, K. Anh 183

Charles Neidich, clarinet,cl,

Sony SK-64306

5:24 am

Tomlinson, Ernest: "Sweet and Dainty"

Ernest Tomlinson

Marco Polo 8.223413

5:26 am

Dyson, George: Concerto da Camera (1949)

City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9076

5:51 am

Howells, Herbert: "Howell's Clavichord" (1961)

John Paul,clavi,

Centaur CRC-2536

5:54 am

Dyson, George: "Song on a May Morning"

David Willcocks, conductor

Osian Ellis, harp,h,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9061

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:04 am

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Le Prophète"

Coronation March

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Classic Marches

RCA 7716-2-RC

6:08 am

Anonymous 16th-century Italian: Pavana, "Le forze d'Hercole"

Musica Reservata/John Beckett
16th Century Italian & French Dance Music

Boston Skyline BSD-123

6:11 am

Anonymous French: Pavane, "La Bataille"

Musica Reservata/John Beckett
16th Century Italian & French Dance Music

Boston Skyline BSD-123

6:15 am

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 100

III. "Allegretto grazioso"

Frank Almond, v; William Wolfram, p

Sonoris SCD-5150

6:21 am

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

II. "Tropical Noon"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Project W

Cedille CDR-90000185

6:26 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

IV. "Frolicsome Finale"

Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown
Lachrymae, Frank Bridge Variations, Simple Symphony

Virgin 45121-2

6:31 am

Emil von Reznicek: "Donna Diana"

Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra – William Tell & Other Favorite Overtures

Telarc CD-80116

6:38 am

Traditional American: "Wondrous Love"

Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy
Alleluia: An American Hymnal

Nimbus NI-5568

6:43 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054

Angela Hewitt, p; Australian Chamber Orch/Richard Tognetti
The Keyboard Concertos, Vol. 2

Hyperion CDA-67308

7:03 am

André Grétry: "Céphale et Procris"

"Suite de ballet"

Orch de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling
Grétry: Suites & Overtures

ASV CDDCA-1095

7:15 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Escualo"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner
Infusion

Warner 0190295831899

7:19 am

Scott Joplin: "Bethena: A Concert Waltz"

Carlyn Lloyd-Ford, f; John Warfel, p
American made - Carlyn Lloyd-Ford Jon Warfel

Tri-L-Co Music TLC-990002

7:25 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b

III. Vif

Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch
Honegger: Symphony No. 2, Symphony No. 5; Milhaud: Suite Provençale Op. 152, La Création du Monde

RCA 60685-2

7:33 am

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16

Finale, "Allegro moderato"

Murray Perahia, p; Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Schumann & Grieg Piano Concertos

CBS MK-44899

7:44 am

Marjan Mozetich: "Postcards from the Sky"

"Unfolding Sky"

CBC Vancouver Orch Strings/Mario Bernardi
Affairs of the Heart

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5200

7:51 am

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in D, R. 121

Israel Chamber Orch/Shlomo Mintz
Vivaldi Collection: String Symphonies, Vol. III

Musicmasters 67096-2

7:57 am

Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 8, "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Philippe Entremont, p
Various – Greatest Hits - The Piano, Vol. II

CBS MLK-45628

8:04 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36

Finale, "Allegro molto"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Beethoven: Symphonies 1-9 / Harnoncourt, Chamber O. of Europe

Teldec 46452-2 (5)

8:10 am

Leoš Janáček: Lachian Dances

No. 4, "Starodavny (Old-time Dance)"

Czech State Phil/José Serebrier
SInfonietta/ 6 Lachian Dances/ Taras Bulba

Reference RR-65

8:17 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Carnival of the Animals"

"The Swan"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Philippe Entremont & Gaby Casadesus, p's
The Essential Yo-Yo Ma

Sony 93927

8:21 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Septet in C, Op 114, "Military"

4th mvt, "Finale: Vivace"

Solamente Naturali

Brilliant Classics 94041

8:28 am

Charles Davidson: A Singing of Angels

"Dance with Me"

Finchley Children's Music Group/Nicholas Wilks
Charles Davidson: A Singing Of Angels, ...And David Danced Before The Lord

Naxos 8.559436

8:32 am

Henry Cowell: "Old American Country Set"

Manhattan Chamber Orchestra/Richard Auldon Clark
Henry Cowell: Persian Set

Koch 3-7220-2

8:48 am

Leopold Godowsky: Symphonic Metamorphosis on "Die Fledermaus"

Marc-André Hamelin, p
Godowsky: Strauss Transcriptions & Other Waltzes

Hyperion CDA-67626

9:04 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 159 (L 104)

Béla Fleck, banjo; Chris Thile, m
Perpetual Motion

Sony SK-89610

9:07 am

Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto No. 10 in F

III. Rondo (Allegretto)

Barry Tuckwell, hn; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Horn Concertos - Neville Marriner / Barry Tuckwell

EMI CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

9:12 am

Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dances, Op. 35

No. 2, "Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Various – Berlitz Passport, The Music Of Scandinavia

Sony SFK-47281

9:15 am

Agathe Backer Grøndahl: Three Piano Pieces, Op 53

No. 3, "Valse-Caprice"

Vienna Bohème Quartet
Bravourissimo

Koch 3-6718-2

9:18 am

Niels Gade: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat, Op. 20

1st mvt, Andantino - Allegro vivace

Stockholm Sinfonietta/Neeme Järvi
Niels W. Gade: Complete Symphonies, Vol. 1

BIS CD-338

9:26 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

Sinfonia of London/John Barbirolli
Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music- The Lark Ascending

EMI CDZ7-62527-2

9:32 am

Frantisek Tuma: "Sinfonia a quattro" in Bb major

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Tuma: Partite, Sonate e Sinfonie

Naive OP-30436

9:43 am

Franz Schubert: Song, "Gretchen am Spinnrade," D 118

Marielle Nordmann, h
Harpe & Flûte de Pan

Erato 94824-2

9:48 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18

Finale, "Allegro scherzando"

Arthur Rubinstein, p; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner: The Complete RCA Album Collection

RCA 888837019828

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert at 12:15 pm.

10:01 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

I. "Awakening of cheerful feelings on arrival in the countryside"

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, Stucky: Silent Spring

Reference FR-747

10:14 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 47 in B minor, H XVI:32

Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Haydn: Piano Sonatas

EMI CDC5-56756-2

10:25 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op. 112

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot
Fauré: Masques et bergamasques & Pelléas et Mélisande

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

10:41 am

Manuel Ponce: "Sonatina meridional"

Denis Azabagić, g
Denis Azabagić: Guitar Recital

Naxos 8.554555

10:52 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"

"Patria oppressa"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Riccardo Muti
CSO: Italian Masterworks

CSO Resound 9011801

11:01 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Bernstein Conducts Bernstein

CBS MK-42263

11:12 am

Carlos Chávez: "Meditación"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Chávez: Piano Concerto

Cedille CDR-90000140

11:19 am

Frank Bridge: Suite, "The Sea"

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8473

11:43 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Tarentelle" in A minor, Op. 6

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra/Allen Tinkham
Winged Creatures

Cedille CDR-90000187

11:51 am

John Wilbye: Three Madrigals

Millar Brass Ensemble/Bruce C Briney
Millar Brass Ensemble – A Chicago Brass Tradition

Koss Classics KC-1011

12:01 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

IV. Minuet

Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti
Prokofiev * Suite from Romeo and Juliet * Riccardo Muti * Chicago Symphony Orchestra

CSO ReSound 9011402

12:06 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Op. 6/5

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead
J.C. Bach : Symphonies, Op. 6, Nos. 1-6

CPO 999298-2

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Cellist Ani Aznavoorian and pianist Marta Aznavoorian live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.

12:50 pm

Hannah Kendall: "The Spark Catchers"

Chineke! Orchestra/Kevin John Edusei
Spark Catchers

NMC NMCD-250

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

1:02 pm

Richard Strauss: Duet Concertino

Ernst Ottensamer, cl; Stepan Turnovsky, bn; Academy of London/Richard Stamp
Strauss & Copland

Signum SIGCD-654

1:23 pm

Errollyn Wallen: "Pace"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
Errollyn Wallen: Peace on Earth

King's College Cambridge KGS-0050

1:31 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Voyage dans la lune"

Ballet of the Snowflakes

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Offenbach Romantique

Archiv 4776403

1:44 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Maurizio Pollini, p
Beethoven * Complete Piano Sonatas * Maurizio Pollini

DG 4794120 (4)

2:01 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Chicago Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Pictures at an Exhibition/ Poem of Ecstasy

Chandos CHAN-8849

2:36 pm

Ernesto de Curtis: "Torna a Surriento"

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, p
Napoli

Steinway & Sons 30086

2:40 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Barber of Seville Overture

GHA 126016

2:50 pm

Matthew Locke: "The Flat Consort"

Suite No. 4 in B-flat major

Fretwork
Locke: The Flat Consort

Signum SIGCD-696

3:00 - 9:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Peggy Glanville-Hicks: "Tragic Celebration"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Richard Mills
Australian Composer Series * Peggy Glanville-Hicks * Etruscan Concerto

ABC Classics 4763222

3:18 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 5 in A, Op. 18, No. 5

Emerson String Quartet
Beethoven: Complete String Quartets

DG 447075-2 (7)

3:47 pm

Heinrich von Biber: Sonatina (con altre arie)

Loren Ludwig, vi da gamba; ACRONYM
The Battle, the Bethel & the Ball

New Focus Recordings FCR-913

4:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Rossini Overtures

RCA 60387-2

4:12 pm

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
100 Best Film Classics

EMI CDC7-49964-2

4:25 pm

Manuel Ponce: Three Piano Pieces

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

WFMT Recording

4:45 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler, tr
Berühmte Trompetenkonzerte - Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics BC-1036-2

5:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian"

Jean-Philippe Collard, p; Royal Phil/André Previn
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos 1-5; "Wedding Cake" / Jean-Philippe Collard/André Previn

EMI CDFB5-73356-2 (2)

5:29 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65

Ben Capps, vc; Vassily Primakov, p

LP Classics 1022

6:00 pm

William Grant Still: "Danzas de Panama"

Berlin Sym Orch/Isaiah Jackson
William Grant Still: La Guiablesse, Danzas de Panama, Quit Dat Fool'nish, Summerland

Koch 3-7154-2

6:16 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, R. 447

Alex Klein, ob; New Brandenburg Collegium/Anthony Newman
Oboe Concertos by Antonio Vivaldi

Cedille CDR-7003

6:30 pm

Live from Pritzker Pavilion

Grant Park Music Festival 2022

Opening Night concert featuring the Grant Park Orchestra conducted by Carlos Kalmar with pianist Michelle Cann. Mozart: Symphony No. 35, "Haffner;"Price: Piano Concerto in One Movement; Wagner: Excerpts from "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg." Hosted by Dave Schwan.

7:53 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise

Lara Downes, p
Invitation to the Dance

Postcards 772001-2

8:02 pm

Amanda Maier: Violin Sonata in B minor

Katharina Wimmer, v; Ingrid Wendel, p
Unheard-of Treasures: Music by Women Composers

Naxos 8.551438

8:22 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concert Rondo in D, K. 382

English Chamber Orch/Murray Perahia, p
A Portrait of Murray Perahia

CBS MK-42448

8:33 pm

Louise Farrenc: Piano Quintet No. 2 in E, Op. 31

Midsummer's Music
Mendelssohn Bravura

Midsummer's Music 2019

9:00 pm

9:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

American Masters, Part II. The second in a multi-week series celebrating American composers from the first half of the 20th century: Charles T. Griffes and David Diamond.

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Kurt Weill: “Song von Mandelay” from "Happy End" and “Die Ballade von der Höllen-lili;“ HK Gruber, chansonnier; Kirill Gerstein, piano.W.A. Mozart: Horn Quintet in E-flat Major, K. 407; Stefan Dohr, horn; Paul Huang, violin; CarlaMaria Rodrigues & Brett Dean, viola; Peter Stumpf, cello.H.K. Gruber: "Frankenstein!!, a Pan-demonium" for Baritone Chansonnier and Ensemble After Children's Rhymes by H.C. Artmann HK Gruber, chansonnier; Guillermo Figueroa, conductor.