Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, June 16, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Nocturne" in d, Op. 19/4

RIAS Sym Orch Sinfonietta / Jirí Starek

René Forest,vc,

Koch 3-1611-2

12:04 am

Schumann, Robert: Andante and Variations in B-Flat, Op. 46 Op 46

Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Philadelphia Orchestra POA-2003 (3)

12:23 am

Schuman, William: "Five Rounds on Famous Words"

Gregg Smith

Vox CD3X-3037 (3)

12:25 am

Ives, Charles: Variations on "America" (1891)

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 8.559083

12:32 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Norman Krieger, piano,p,

Artisie/4 1007

12:53 am

Tsintsadze, Sulkhan: Six Quartet Miniatures

Juha Kangas

v,

Ondine ODE-766-2

1:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Solomon"

English Baroque Soloists / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Philips 412612-2 (2)

1:05 am

Goldmark, Karl: "Die Königin von Saba"

Reynald Giovaninetti

Gala GL-100.620 (3)

1:12 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Solomon"

Gabrieli Consort and Players / Paul McCreesh, conductor

DG Archiv 459688-2 (3)

1:17 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Solomon"

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau Lyre 410553-2

1:20 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Solomon"

Gabrieli Consort and Players / Paul McCreesh, conductor

Andreas Scholl, countertenor,ct,

DG Archiv 459688-2 (3)

1:22 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Schelomo - Hebraic Rhapsody"

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

London 414162-2

1:43 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Introduction and Rondo in E-Flat, Op. 16

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

Sony S2K-53468 (2)

1:53 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 70 Op 70

Samson François, piano,p,

Philips 456778-2 (2)

2:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Psalm 13, Op 27

Richard Marlow, conductor

Conifer 51261-2

2:05 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Piano Trio in d, Op 3

Robert Groslot, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901371

2:33 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: "Cymbeline" Incidental Music

Gürzenich Orchestra / James Conlon, conductor

David Kuebler,t,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56474-2

2:34 am

Boieldieu, François: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Radio Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra / Louis de Froment, conductor

Susanna Mildonian, harp,h,

PG PCD-7234

2:54 am

Holst, Gustav: Partsong, "Of one that is so fair and bright"

Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66705

3:00 am

Arne, Thomas: "Alfred, An English Masque" (1740)

William Boughton, conductor

Edmund Barham,t,

Nimbus NI-5155

3:05 am

Arne, Thomas: Trio Sonata #6 in b

Collegium Musicum 90

Chandos CHAN-0666

3:13 am

Arne, Thomas: "Alfred, An English Masque" (1740)

Nicholas McGegan

RCA-DHM 51314-2

3:14 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 4 in a, Op. 63

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony SK-46499

3:54 am

Homilius, Constantin: Motet, "Deo Dicamus Gratias"

Richard Proulx

Gia Publications CD-299

4:00 am

Delius, Frederick: "Norwegian Suite"

Slovak Phil / John Hopkins

Records Int'l 7012-2

4:05 am

Lalo, Édouard: "Rapsodie norvégienne" (1879)

Orch de Bordeaux Aquitaine / Roberto Benzi

Forlane UCD-16564

4:17 am

Delius, Frederick: Seven Songs from the Norwegian (1889-90)

Benjamin Luxon,br,

Chandos CHAN-8539

4:19 am

MacDowell, Edward: Piano Sonata #3, Op 57, "Norse"

James Tocco, piano,p,

Gasparo GSCD-232

4:38 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Sigurd Jorsalfar" (Three Orchestral Pieces), Op. 56

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony SK-46668

4:54 am

Trad, American: Hymn, Come We That Love the Lord

Douglas Bush, organ,o,

Sanctus0

5:00 am

Sanz, Gaspar: "Canarios"

Rolf Lislevand,g,

Astrée E-8575

5:03 am

Sanz, Gaspar: "Canarios I & II"

Rolf Lislevand,g,

Astrée E-8575

5:05 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre" (1954)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips B0004208-00

5:26 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Song, "Guitare"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66856

5:28 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Caprice on themes from Gluck's "Alceste" ballet

Jean-François Heisser, piano,p,

Erato 93209-2

5:40 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: Flute Concerto in G

Seraphim S-60287

5:54 am

Gluck, Christoph Willibald: "Don Juan" Ballet

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Erato STU-71449

6:00 am

Molter, Johann Melchior: Sinfonia in C

MD+G Recordings L-3324

6:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Theodor Guschlbauer, conductor

Erato ECD-88212

6:23 am

Liebermann, Lowell: "Album for the Young," Op 43 Op 43

David Korevaar, piano,p,

Koch 3-7552-2

6:25 am

Hanson, Howard: Symphony #2, Op 30, "Romantic"

St Louis Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

EMI CDM7-64304-2

6:55 am

Liebermann, Lowell: "Album for the Young," Op 43 Op 43

David Korevaar, piano,p,

Koch 3-7552-2

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:03 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Finale, "Bergamasca"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80330

7:08 am

Jean Sibelius: Five Songs, Op. 38

No. 3, "Soluppgång (Sunrise)"

Karita Mattila, s; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Warner Classics 80243-2

7:12 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Armide"

Overture; Passacaille

Indianapolis Baroque Orch/Barthold Kuijken

Indy Baroque Music INDB-1401

7:22 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

II. "Polka"

Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

DG 423698-2

7:24 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Venus, the Bringer of Peace"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80466

7:34 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498, "Kegelstatt"

Finale, "Rondo: Allegretto"

Janet Hilton, cl; Nobuko Imai, vi; Roger Vignoles, p

Chandos CHAN-8776

7:45 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Torre Bermeja"

Javier Calderón, g

Centaur CRC-2179

7:50 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

7:56 am

Edvard Järnefelt: "Praeludium"

Indianapolis Sym Orch/Raymond Leppard

Koss KC-3303

8:03 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in E-flat, Op.18, "Grande valse brillante"

Claudio Arrau, p

Philips 400025-2

8:09 am

Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Harp Concerto in A

1st mvt, "Allegro molto"

Marisa Robles, h; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

London 425723-2

8:18 am

Edgar Meyer: "Short Trip Home"

Joshua Bell, v; Sam Bush, m; Mike Marshall, g; Edgar Meyer, db
Sam Bush,

Sony SK-60864

8:23 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Suisse Romande Cho, Lausanne Pro Arte Cho, Monte Carlo Phil/Lorin Maazel

CBS MK-42404

8:27 am

Claude Debussy: "Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1002

8:33 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Göran Söllscher, g; Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri

DG 415487-2

8:47 am

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar

Pentatone PTC-5186471

9:04 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony #1 in C

Queensland Phil/John Georgiadis

Naxos 8.550928

9:31 am

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 1 in A

Andrei Gavrilov, p

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69337-2 (2)

9:44 am

Joaquin Turina: "La Oración del Torero," Op 34

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10761

9:54 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music No. 1

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431655-2

10:02 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:05 am

George Enescu: "Airs in Romanian Folk Style"

I. "Moderato"

Irina Muresanu, v

Sono Luminus DSL-92221

10:08 am

Astor Piazzolla: Tango Etude No. 3

Irina Muresanu, v

Sono Luminus DSL-92221

10:11 am

Mark O'Connor: "The Cricket Dance"

Irina Muresanu, v

Sono Luminus DSL-92221

10:14 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

London 452916-2

10:19 am

Scott Joplin: "Solace: A Mexican Serenade"

The 5 Browns

E1 E1E-CD-2041

10:28 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

Vienna Singverein Cho, Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 413671-2

10:33 am

Franz Xaver Richter: Trumpet Concerto in D

Ludwig Güttler, tr; Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10051

10:49 am

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.4 in E, Op.54

Yevgeny Kissin, p

RCA 63259-2

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:38 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

Philadelphia Orchestra/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63313-2

11:41 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

"Dance of the Mirlitons"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5642-2-RC

11:44 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

L Beznosiuk, f; P Beznosiuk, v; T Dunn, vi; R Tunnicliffe, vc
R Tunnicliffe,

Avie AV-2108

12:00 - 4:00 pm

Lyric Opera of Chicago Broadcasts

Bellini's I Puritani

Albina Shagimuratova (Elvira); Arturo (Lawrence Brownlee); Anthony ClarkEvans (Riccardo); Adrian Sâmpetrean (Giorgio); Lyric Opera Cho & Orch/Enrique Mazzolla.

3:50 pm

PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

Elaine Kahn reads and discusses "I Told You I Was Sick."

4:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

4:00 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Sonatina meridional"

Denis Azabagic, g

Naxos 8.554555

4:12 pm

Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: "Los esclavos felices"

Overture

Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Astrée E-8532

4:22 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 15 in a minor, "Rakoczy March"

György Cziffra, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-47370-2

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

"Solti and Strauss"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62505-2

5:14 pm

James P Johnson: "Concerto Jazz A Mine"

Leslie Stifelman, p; Concordia Orch/Marin Alsop

Nimbus NI-2745

5:35 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a, Op 82

Gil Shaham, v; Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 457064-2

6:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

French National Radio Orch/Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CDM7-69587-2

6:11 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

VI. "Des pas sur la neige"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 445187-2

6:15 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

VII. "Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 445187-2

6:19 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80331

6:52 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Eugene Izotov, ob; Elizaveta Kopelman, p

Boston Records BR-1068-CD

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Latin-American saxophone music.