Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, June 16, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Four Etudes, Op 4 Op 4

Polish State Phil / Karol Stryja

Marco Polo 8.223292

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #24 in F-Sharp, Op 78

Peter Rösel, piano,p,

Berlin Classics 0092792-BC (2)

12:15 am

Wilms, Johann Wilhelm: Symphony #7 in c

Concerto Köln / Werner Ehrhardt

f,

DG Archiv B0002998-02

12:45 am

Ireland, John: Song, "If There Were Dreams to Sell"

Benjamin Luxon,br,

Lyrita SRCS.66

12:47 am

Elgar, Edward: "Dream Children," Op 43 Op 43

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-6544

12:54 am

Farnaby, Giles: Suite of Six Dances

London B0000807-02 (2)

1:00 am

Grainger, Percy: "The Immovable Do"

London Phil / Nicholas Braithwaite

Lyrita SRCS.99

1:04 am

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 44

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox, conductor

Lydia Mordkovitch, violin,v,

Chandos CHAN-9738

1:34 am

Bruch, Max: Swedish Dances, Op. 63 Op 63

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Hänssler Classic 98.390

1:35 am

Grainger, Percy: "Jutish Medley" (Five Danish Folksongs)

Melbourne Sym Orch / Geoffrey Simon

Koch 3-7003-2

1:54 am

Grainger, Percy: "Died for Love"

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5244

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Motet, "Ich lasse dich nicht", BWV Anh 159

Gächinger Kantorei & Stuttgart Bach Collegium / Helmuth Rilling, conductor

Hänssler Classic 98.965 (2)

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia (Overture) in E for double orchestra, Op 18/5

English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5403

2:19 am

Clarke, Jeremiah: "Suite de Clairque"

English Sym Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7067/8 (2)

2:20 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Three Czech Dances (1926)

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9140

2:29 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Czech Suite," Op 39

Padova Chamber Orch / David Golub

Arabesque Z-6697

2:54 am

Farkas, Ferenc: "Ancient Hungarian Dances" for Wind Quintet (1959)

MSR Classics MS-1128

3:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

EMI CDC5-55592-2

3:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Tzimon Barto, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49495-2

3:26 am

Brouwer, Leo: "Ojos Brujos"

Manuel Barrueco, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49710-2

3:28 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Fantasy and Variations on a Theme of Danzi, Op 81

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Johannes Wildner

Ernst Ottensamer,cl,

Naxos 8.550689

3:35 am

Danzi, Franz: Wind Quintet in F, Op 68/2

DG 423591-2

3:54 am

Weber, Bedrich: Horn Sextet #3 in F

Supraphon 110780-2

4:00 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Napoli" Suite

Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907292

4:05 am

Lanner, Josef: "Die Neapolitaner" Waltzes, Op 107

Sony SK-57974

4:13 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "Piedigrotta," Op 32 (Neapolitan Rhapsody) Op 32

Michael McFrederick,p,

Orion 7802-2

4:32 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Album for the Young, Op. 39 Op 39

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9098

4:34 am

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail: "Three Musical Tableaux from Ossian," Op 56

Slovak Radio Sym / Donald Johanos

Marco Polo 8.223629

4:53 am

Friedrichs, GWE: Ocean Tide March

Empire Brass

CBS M-34192

5:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "The Pearl Fishers"

Paris Opéra-Comique Orchestra / Pierre Dervaux, conductor

Ernest Blanc, baritone,t,

EMI/Ang CMS7-69704-2 (2)

5:05 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Gran Duetto Concertante in A, Op 52

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 60237-2

5:21 am

Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercare del duodecimi toni

Chicago Chamber Brass

chamb,

Pro Arte CDM-805

5:23 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 82

Philharmonia Orchestra / Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI CDM7-64737-2

5:55 am

Handel, George Frideric: Flute Sonata in F, Op. 1, No. 11 Op 1/11

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 61928-2

6:00 am

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Hamish MacCunn: "Land of the Mountain and the Flood" Overture, Op 3

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson

EMI/Ang CDM7-69206-2

7:10 am

Rued Langgaard: Symphony #5, "Nature of the Steppe (Steppenatur)" (1931)

Danish National Radio Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9064

7:27 am

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

"Fair and Tender Ladies, Quicksilver"

Matthew Slotkin, g; Craig Butterfield, db

Summit DCD-571

7:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

RCA-DHM 77008-2-RG (2)

7:54 am

Bill Whelan: "Sun and Moon and Stars"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-436

8:00 am

Franz Strauss: Theme and Variations, Op. 13

Zbigniew Zuk, fh; Piotr Zuk, p

Zuk Records 327

8:13 am

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi

Pentatone PTC-5186060

8:26 am

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

Suite

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 63511-2

8:50 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Concerto in D

Alison Balsom, tr; Scottish Ensemble

EMI 56094-2

9:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Mass in c, K. 427, "Great"

Hosanna: "Allegro comodo"

New Philharmonia Cho, Orch/Raymond Leppard

EMI/Ang CDC7-47385-2

9:25 am

Leopold Mozart: Sinfonia in F

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong

Naxos 8.553347

9:38 am

August Klughardt: "Schilflieder (Songs of the Reeds)," Op 28

Alex Klein, ob; Richard Young, vi; Ricardo Castro, p

Cedille 102

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Jennifer Higdon: Harp Concerto

First Light; Joy Ride

Yolanda Kondonassis, h; Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra/Ward Stare

Azica AXA-71327

10:14 am

Malcolm Arnold: Serenade for Guitar and Orchestra, Op 50

Odair Assad, g; Cordoba Orch/Leo Brouwer

GHA 126025

10:20 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Escualo"

Fernando Suarez Paz, v; Sergio Assad, g; Odair Assad, g

GHA 126.027

10:24 am

Clarice Assad: "Sin Fronteras"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR 90000 185

10:39 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 415379-2

11:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Concerto No. 10 in E-Flat, K. 365

Peter & Rudolf Serkin, p's; Marlboro Festival Orch/Alexander Schneider

Sony SMK-46255

11:26 am

Ravi Shankar: "Garland of Ragas" (Sitar Concerto #2)

"Yaman Kalyan" (Three Evening Ragas)

Ravi Shankar, sitar; London Phil/Zubin Mehta

Angel SFO-36806

11:43 am

Lennon-McCartney: "Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds"

Milos Karadaglic, g; Anoushka Shankar, sitar; Chris Hill, db

Mercury B0024425-02

11:48 am

George Gershwin: "Girl Crazy"

Suite

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Azica ACD-71290

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Andris Nelsons

Hyperion CDA-68099

12:35 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 100

Arabella Steinbacher, v; Robert Kulek, p

Pentatone PTC-5186367

12:57 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo sinfonico

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-38919

1:00 pm

Stanley Myers: "Cavatina"

Jason Vieaux, g

Azica ACD-71287

1:05 pm

Claude Debussy: "D'un cahier d'esquisses"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

1:12 pm

Frederick Delius: "North Country Sketches"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

1:40 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Deux esquisses (Two Sketches)," Op. 227b

Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet

Boston Records BR-1062-CD

1:46 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

1st mvt, "In the Mountain Pass"

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-5010

1:56 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

Finale, "Procession of the Sardar"

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-5010

2:01 pm

Charles Marie Widor: Organ Symphony #5 in F, Op 42/1

Finale, "Toccata"

Virgil Fox, o (Riverside Church, NYC)

RCA 61251-2

2:06 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op.61

German Chamber Phil/Lisa Batiashvili, v

Sony 88697334002

2:50 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Song, "Adelaide," Op 46

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, br; Jörg Demus, p

DG 415189-2

2:57 pm

David Popper: "Serenade," Op 54/2

Ofra Harnoy, vc; William Aide, p

RCA 68369-2

3:03 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)" (1922)

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn

Philips 426255-2

3:19 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Rapsodie d'Auvergne," Op. 73

Jean-Philippe Collard, p; Royal Phil/André Previn

EMI CDC7-49757-2

3:30 pm

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne

"Bailero; Trois Bourrées"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Lyon National Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 17577-2

3:44 pm

Joseph Canteloube: "Rustiques" for wind trio

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Cedille CDR-90000040

4:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C, D. 944, "Great"

Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC5-39382-2

4:58 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Der Traum", D 213

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, br; Gerald Moore, p

DG 437215-2 (9)

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Arthur Foote: "A Night Piece"

Carol Wincenc, f; Green Mountain Festival Quartet

Bridge 9373

5:11 pm

Charles Ives: Variations on "America" (1891)

Marian Metson, o

Raven OAR-190

5:20 pm

William Steffe: "The Battle Hymn of the Republic"

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Philips 454391-2

5:25 pm

Robert Ward: Song, "America, the Beautiful"

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Philips 454391-2

5:29 pm

Woody Guthrie: "This Land Is Your Land"

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Philips 454391-2

5:33 pm

Frederick Delius: "Brigg Fair"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62645

5:49 pm

Erwin Schulhoff: Flute Sonata

Jeffrey Khaner, f; Charles Abramovic, p

Avie AV-2219

6:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta FL2-3134

6:28 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

Suite (1911)

St Petersburg Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 448812-2

6:54 pm

Christopher Blake: "Night Journey to Pawarenga" (2003)

New Zealand Sym Orch/Kenneth Young

Atoll ACD-441

7:09 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie" in f, Op. 49

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6686

7:23 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

London Phil/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC7-49394-2

7:40 pm

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 88

Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Martha Argerich, p

Erato 0190295634216

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Alexey Tikhomirov, bass; CSO Chorus men's voices--Prokofiev: "Sinfonietta." Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, "Babi Yar." Walker:"Lyric for Strings."

9:58 pm

Anthony Ritchie: "Poems of Spring," Op. 6

IV. "Ritual"

Tom McGrath, p

Ode CDMANU-5098

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Bruno Walter conducts Brahms.