Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Friday, June 16, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Ponchielli, Amilcare: "La Gioconda"
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Bruno Bartoletti
Luciano Pavarotti, tenor,t,
12:05 am
Ponchielli, Amilcare: Capriccio for Oboe and Piano
12:17 am
Puccini, Giacomo: "Preludio Sinfonico"
Berlin Radio Sym / Riccardo Chailly
12:26 am
Monteverdi, Claudio: "L'Orfeo"
David Munrow
12:27 am
Viotti, Giovanni Battista: Violin Concerto #22 in a
Juilliard Orch / Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,
12:55 am
Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"
Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,
1:00 am
Sibelius, Jean: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 46 Op 46
Tapiola Sinfonietta / Tuomas Ollila
1:05 am
Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
v,
1:25 am
Sibelius, Jean: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 46 Op 46
Tapiola Sinfonietta / Tuomas Ollila
1:26 am
Fauré, Gabriel: "Au bord de l'eau," Op 8/1 Op 8/1
Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,
1:29 am
Röntgen, Julius: "Een liedje van de zee," Op 45
Netherlands Radio Sym Orch
s,
1:41 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor
1:54 am
Verhulst, Johannes: Song, "Stuurmans-lief", Op 27/4 Op 27/4
Leo van Doeselaar,p,
2:00 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor
2:05 am
Dukas, Paul: "Villanelle"
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, French horn,fh,
2:11 am
David, Ferdinand: Trombone Concertino in E-Flat, Op 4
BBC Philharmonic
o,
2:27 am
Gade, Niels: "Aquarel" in A
2:29 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: Cello Sonata No. 2 in D, Op 58
Gerald Robbins,p,
2:54 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: Etude in f
p,
3:00 am
Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 Op 59
London Phil / Malcolm Arnold
3:02 am
Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 Op 59
London Phil / Malcolm Arnold
3:04 am
Arnold, Malcolm: Four Welsh Dances, Op 138
3:15 am
Mathias, William: Wind Concertino
3:26 am
Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances Op 33 (1951)
3:28 am
Vianna da Motta, José: Piano Concerto in A (1887)
Gulbenkian Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Artur Pizarro, piano,p,
3:54 am
Anonymous 18th century, Portugese: Six Sonatas of the Lisbon Court Trumpet Corps
Paul Riedo, organ,o,
4:00 am
Kosenko, Viktor: Eleven Etudes, Op 8
4:02 am
Kosenko, Viktor: Eleven Etudes, Op 8
4:05 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, Op. 17, "Little Russian"
Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
4:38 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Ascanio in Alba," K. 111
Jacques Grimbert
4:39 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Ascanio in Alba," K. 111
Dresden Staatskapelle / Hans Vonk, conductor
4:43 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492 K 492
Ama Deus Ensemble / Julius Rudel, conductor
4:47 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620 K 620
4:54 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Ascanio in Alba," K. 111
Jacques Grimbert
5:00 am
MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51
Frederick Fennell
5:02 am
MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51
Frederick Fennell
5:05 am
Babin, Victor: Hillandale Waltzes, after Hummel (1947)
DePaul University Wind Ensemble / Donald DeRoche, conductor
cl,
5:16 am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: 24 Etudes, Op 125
5:18 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.9 in A, Op.47, "Kreutzer"
Ying Quartet
Zuill Bailey, cello,
5:54 am
Bernstein, Leonard: "Five Anniversaries"
Zuill Bailey, cello,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Aaron Copland: "Letter from Home"
Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
American Classics * Aaron Copland * Four Dances from Rodeo
6:11 am
Thomas Campion: "Sing a Song of Joy"
King's College Cho Cambridge/David Willcocks; Robert Spencer, l; Christopher van Kampen, vc
Christmas Music from King's
6:13 am
Gustav Holst: Piano and Winds Quintet in A minor, Op. 3
I. Allegro moderato
Elysian Wind Quintet members; Anthony Goldstone, p
Holst: Quintet in A minor Op. 3, Wind Quintet in A-Flat Op. 14; Jacob: Sextet in B-Flat Op. 6
6:20 am
Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"
Ballet music: "Passo a tre; Coro tirolese"
Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Rossini: Ballet Music
6:30 am
John Williams: "Star Wars: The Force Awakens"
Rey's Theme
Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart
Lights, Camera...Magic!
6:34 am
Christian Sinding: Suite in A minor, Op. 10
Johan Dalene, v; Christian Ihle Hadland, p
Nordic Rhapsody
6:47 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Castor et Pollux"
Overture
Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Rameau: Ouvertures
6:52 am
Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in C-sharp minor, Op. 45
IV. Finale, "Allegro con scioltezza"
Danny Driver, p; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Rebecca Miller
The Romantic Piano Concerto - Vol 70
7:02 am
William Kroll: "Banjo and Fiddle"
Nigel Kennedy, v; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
7:06 am
Salvatore Di Vittorio: "La Villa d'Este a Tivoli" (after Liszt)
Chamber Orch of New York/Salvatore Di Vittorio
Salvatore Di Vittorio: Orchestral Works
7:13 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Christmas Oratorio," BWV 248
Part 1: Opening Chorus, "Jauchzet, frohlocket"
Frankfurt Vocal Ensemble, Concerto Köln/Ralf Otto
100 Christmas Classics
7:22 am
Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto No. 7 in E-flat
III. Rondeau
Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Potsdam Chamber Academy
New Era
7:31 am
Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325
Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky
Famous Strauss Waltzes
7:44 am
Florence Price: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D
III. Finale, "Allegro"
Randall Goosby, v; Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Max Bruch & Florence Price: Violin Concertos
7:50 am
Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5
Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi
Music Of Samuel Barber
8:03 am
Elmer Bernstein: "The Magnificent Seven"
Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Round-Up
8:09 am
Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"
IV. Ballet
Vadym Kholodenko & Andrey Gugnin, p's
Classical Caffeine
8:13 am
Jean-Marie Leclair: "Ouverture" in A, Op. 13, No. 5
London Baroque/Charles Medlam
Leclair: Ouvertures & Sonates En Trio Op. 13
8:24 am
Manuel de Falla: "El amor brujo"
"Ritual Fire Dance"
Southwest German Radio Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Iberia
8:29 am
Jennifer Higdon: "Trumpet Songs"
Scott Meredith, tr; Rúbia Santos, p
Chamber Music of Jennifer Higdon
8:39 am
Franz Lehár: "Paganini"
Melodies
Musica Camerata Montréal
Salon Viennois
8:52 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Valse-Scherzo" in C, Op. 34
Midori, v; London Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1; Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique, Valse-Scherzo
9:02 am
Peter Boyer: "Celebration Overture"
London Phil Orch/Peter Boyer
Boyer: Symphony No. 1, Silver Fanfare, Festivities, Three Olympians, Celebration Overture
9:10 am
François Borne: "Fantaisie brillante" (on themes from Bizet's "Carmen)"
Cavatina Duo
Cavatina at the Opera
9:23 am
Fritz Kreisler: "Caprice viennois," Op. 2
David Garrett, v; Royal Phil Orch/Ion Marin
David Garrett * Legacy * Beethoven Violin Concerto * Kreisler
9:30 am
Carl Heinrich Graun: Horn Concerto in D major
Ursula Paludan Monberg, hn; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen
The Early Horn
9:40 am
Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement
Daniel Hope, v; Paul Neubauer, vi; David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p
Wu Han, piano,
Brahms, Schumann, Mahler: Piano Quartets / Hope, Neubauer, Finckel, Han
9:52 am
Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 1 in C
Finale
London Classical Players/Roger Norrington
Weber: Symphonien 1 & 2 • Konzertstück
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Live from WFMT " Encore at 12:00 pm, and "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00pm.
10:01 am
François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g
The Blue Album
10:04 am
Leo Brouwer: "Canción de Cuna (Lullaby)"
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g
The Blue Album
10:09 am
Jórunn Viðar: "Eldur (Fire)"
Iceland Sym Orch/Rumon Gamba
Icelandic Works for the Stage
10:19 am
Charles Avison: Concerto grosso No. 6 in D, after Domenico Scarlatti
Café Zimmermann
Concertos In Seven Parts Done From The Lessons Of Domenico Scarlatti / Charles Avison
10:33 am
Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52
Philharmonia/Christian Thielemann
Schumann - Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish" / Christian Thielemann
10:55 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005
IV. "Allegro assai"
Lodestar Trio
Bach to Folk
11:01 am
Edvard Grieg: Two Norwegian Airs "(Nordic Melodies)," Op. 63
Malmö Sym Orch/Bjarte Engeset
Grieg: Music for String Orchestra / Malmo SO
11:13 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Sol Gabetta, vc; Munich Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen
Sol Gabetta * Tchaikovsky, Saint-Saens, Ginastera
11:33 am
Cécile Chaminade: "Poèmes provençaux," Op. 127
No. 3, "Le Passé"
Peter Jacobs, p
Chaminade: Piano Music, Vol. 3
11:39 am
Luigi Cherubini: "Le crescendo"
Overture
Orch della Toscana/Donato Renzetti
Cherubini: Symphony In Re Maggiore, Medee
11:52 am
Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"
Dances
Parley of Instruments
Michael Praetorius - Christmas Music
12:00 pm
12:00 pm
Live from WFMT Encore
Cellist Alexander Hersh and pianist Victor Santiago Asunción recorded in 2022.
12:14 pm
Amy Beach: Variations on Balkan Themes, Op. 60
Moravian Phil Orch/Hector Valdivia
Music by Amy Beach
12:35 pm
Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in C, D 279
Sir András Schiff, p
Schubert: Piano Sonatas / András Schiff
12:55 pm
Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85
Moonlight Music
Vienna Phil/André Previn
Strauss: Rosenkavalier Suite, Intermezzo, Capriccio / Introduction & Moonlight
1:00 - 3:00 pm
1:00 pm
Music for the Afternoon
Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
1:01 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude No. 1 in C
Raphaël Feuillâtre, g
Visages Baroques
1:02 pm
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Cyclopes"
Raphaël Feuillâtre, g
Visages Baroques
1:08 pm
Florence Price: "Mississippi River Suite"
Final sections
Vienna Radio Sym Orch/John Jeter
Price: Symphony No. 3; The Mississippi River; Ethiopia's Shadow in America
1:16 pm
Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1
City of Granada Orch/Josep Pons
Bizet: L'arlesienne Suites, Symphonie En Ut
1:34 pm
Traditional Australian: "Matilda's Waltz"
("Matilda's Waltz")
Stephen Hough, p
Stephen Hough in Recital
1:37 pm
Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 34, No. 1, "Valse brillante"
Stephen Hough, p
Stephen Hough in recital
1:44 pm
George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody
Jeffrey Siegel, p; St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Gershwin: Works For Piano & Orchestra
2:01 pm
Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, Op. 78, "Rain"
Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p
Brahms: Violin Sonatas * Anne-Sophie Mutter * Lambert Orkis
2:30 pm
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Overture for Brass Band, "Henry the Fifth"
Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band/Major Peter Parkes
Brass From The Masters, Vol. 2 / Grimethorpe Colliery Band
2:41 pm
Ryuichi Sakamoto: "Forbidden Colours"
Simon Haram, sx, Duke Quartet
Frame
2:47 pm
Georges Bizet: "La jolie fille de Perth"
"Scènes bohémiennes"
New Zealand Sym Orch/Donald Johanos
Bizet: Symphony in C Major / Jeux d'enfants
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree
Including "Friday Afternoon at the Movies" at 4:30pm and "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.
3:00 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582
BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin
Bach Transcriptions * BBC Philharmonic/Slatkin
3:16 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"
Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Symphony No. 3 'Scottish', Symphony No. 4 'Italian'
3:48 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons: Spring," RV. 269
Marco Fiorini, v; I Musici
Vivaldi, Verdi: Le Quattro Staggioni
3:58 pm
Morten Lauridsen: "Mid-Winter Songs"
"Like Snow"
Los Angeles Master Cho/Paul Salamunovich
Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna
4:00 pm
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Le Temple de la Gloire"
Excerpts: "Mouvement de gavotte lent" through "Air très gai"
Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Rameau: Dardanus / Le Temple de la Gloire
4:23 pm
Francis Poulenc: Two-Piano Concerto in d minor
1st mvt, "Allegro ma non troppo"
Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Poulenc, Milhaud: Concerto Pour 2 Pianos Et Orchestre
4:33 pm
Alfred Newman: "The Prisoner of Zenda"
Suite
MGM Studio Orch/Johnny Green
The Prisoner of Zenda
4:49 pm
Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54
"Dance of the Seven Veils"
Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Scenes from Elektra, Salome
5:00 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Trio in E, K. 542
Arion Trio
Mozart: Piano Trios / Arion Trio
5:19 pm
Ethel Smyth: Serenade in D
3rd mvt, Allegretto grazioso — Molto vivace grazioso — Allegretto grazioso
BBC Phil/Odaline de la Martinez
Ethel Smyth Concerto for Violin, Horn & Orchestra * Serenade
5:25 pm
Josquin des Prez: "Missa Faysant regretz"
"Agnus Dei"
Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips
Tallis Scholars: Josquin Masses
5:32 pm
Claude Debussy: "Pelléas et Mélisande"
Preludes and Interludes
Chicago Sym Orch/Erich Leinsdorf
Collectors' Choice: Chicago Symphony Orchestra in the Twentieth Century
6:00 pm
Celso Machado: "Musiques populaires brésiliennes"
Michelle LaPorte, f; Gerry Saulter, g; James Carroll, per
Siempre Vivo! South American Songs, Preludes & Dances
6:19 pm
Maurice Ravel: "La valse"
Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier
Ravel: Complete Orchestral Music
6:32 pm
Claude Debussy: "Estampes"
Stephen Hough, p
Debussy: Piano Music / Stephen Hough
6:48 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E-Flat, "Drum Roll"
II. "Andante più tosto Allegretto"
London Phil Orch/Eugen Jochum
Haydn: The 12 'London' Symphonies
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
The Class of 1809–Six composers born over a five-year period 1809 - 1813. Our six extraordinary composers are Felix Mendelssohn, Frederic Chopin, Robert Schumann, Franz Liszt, Richard Wagner, and Giuseppe Verdi.Bill follows our six composers to Verdi’s death in 1901.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Sounds Classical
Hosts Kristina Lynn and LaRob K. Rafael peer inside of the Black Church to explore the history, spirit, and importance of the sounds within.
9:00 - 11:00 pm
9:00 pm
The New York Philharmonic This Week
Messiaen: Turangalîla-symphonie; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano; Cynthia Millar, ondes martenot; Jaap van Zweden, conductor.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Best of Studs Terkel
Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein (06/21/1974)
Journalists Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein broke the scandalous story of the Watergate break-in for the Washington Post. In 1974, they spoke with Studs about how they "got their foot in the door" enough to tell the story despite threats of retaliation, and their follow-up book, "All The President's Men."