Schedule

Playlist for Friday, June 17, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Chopiniana," Op 46

Moscow Sym Orch

Naxos 8.555048

12:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Introduction and Rondo in E-Flat, Op. 16

Charles Richard-Hamelin, piano,

Analekta AN2-9129

12:15 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 Op 28

Kansas City Symphony Orchestra / Michael Stern, conductor

Noah Geller,

Reference Recordings RR-136

12:25 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Clavier Suite in A

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901754

12:26 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Violin Concerto No. 3 in b, Op. 61

Polish National Radio Symphony / Antoni Wit, conductor

Dong-Suk Kang,v,

Naxos 8.550752

12:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Clavier Suite in G

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901754

1:00 am

Grainger, Percy: Folksong, "Near Woodstock Town"

Polyphony / Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66793

1:02 am

Grainger, Percy: "Brigg Fair"

Polyphony / Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66793

1:05 am

Orr, Buxton: Celtic Suite

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

1:15 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Variations on Irish National Airs, Op 125 Op 125

David Russell, guitar,g,

Telarc CD-80492

1:25 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Three German Dances, K. 605

Vanguard OVC-8206

1:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 427301-2

1:54 am

Dowland, John: (Galliard)

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907160

2:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Songs, Op. 4

Eugene Izotov, oboe,ob,

Boston Records BR-1068-CD

2:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Oboe Concerto in D

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 419633-2

2:16 am

Silvestrini, Gilles: Etudes pour Hautbois (1984)

Eugene Izotov, oboe,ob,

Boston Records BR-1068-CD

2:18 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin,v,

Virgin 90842-2

2:34 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Scythian" Suite, Op. 20

Los Angeles Philharmonic / André Previn, conductor

Philips 420934-2

2:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75 Op 75

Bella Davidovich, piano,p,

Philips 412742-2

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude and Fugue in g, BWV 542, "Great"

Onyx Brass

Chandos CHAN-10462

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Christian: Viola Concerto in c

Double Sens

Nemanja Radulovic,

DG 479 5933

3:17 am

Goldberg, Johann Gottlieb: Two-Violin Sonata in g

Rebel / Jörg-Michael Schwarz, conductor

Bridge 9478

3:29 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988 BWV 988

Maggie Cole, hapsichord,hc,

Virgin 91444-2

3:31 am

Cartillieri, Antonio: Symphony #3

Gernot Schmalfuss

CPO 777667-2

3:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

Vanguard OVC-8206

4:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op.34 Op 34

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA RCD1-5492

4:05 am

Kodály, Zoltán: "Dances of Galánta"

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80413

4:21 am

Regondi: "Leisure Moments"

David Rogers,accor,

Bridge BCD-9055

4:22 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Horn Concertino in e, Op 45

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Anthony Halstead, French horn,fh,

Nimbus NI-5180

4:35 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Polonaise brillante (after Weber's Polacca brillante, Op 72)

Northwest Sinfonietta / Christophe Chagnard

Joel Fan,

Reference Recordings RR-134

4:44 am

Liszt, Franz: Polonaise No. 2 in E

Dmitry Paperno, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000037

4:53 am

Parry, Hubert: "Songs of Farewell" (1916-18)

Anne Heider

Cedille CDR-90000036

5:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Manon Lescaut" (1893)

Berlin Phil / Herbert von Karajan

DG 4777163

5:05 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "Manon Lescaut"

Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Marty

f,

EMI/Ang CMS7-63252-2 (2)

5:13 am

Massenet, Jules: Manon Ballet

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 414585-2 (2)

5:26 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Folksong, "Air de Colin", WoO 158 WoO 158

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet,vc,
Poplutz,

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

5:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #2 in A, Op 2/2

Glenn Gould, piano,p,

Sony SM3K-52638 (3)

5:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Italian Songs, WoO 99

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony in E-Flat, Op. 10/3

Toronto Chamber Orch/Boyd Neel
The Pachelbel Canon And Other Baroque Favorites / Boyd Neel

MMG MCD-10012

6:17 am

Richard Strauss: Wind Suite in B-flat, Op. 4

I. "Praeludium"

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart
Richard Strauss, Minnesota Orchestra • Edo De Waart ‎– Sinfonia Domestica • Suite For Winds

Virgin 91492-2

6:24 am

Jan Koetsier: "Dance Impressions"

I. March

Duo Arparimba
Duo Arparimba

Koch 3-1582-2

6:26 am

Jan Koetsier: "Dance Impressions"

II. Tango

Duo Arparimba
Duo Arparimba

Koch 3-1582-2

6:30 am

François Devienne: Flute Concerto #3 in G

I. Allegro

Patrick Gallois, f; Swedish Chamber Orch

Naxos 8.573230

6:40 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Leon Fleisher, p
Two Hands

Vanguard ATMCD-1551

6:44 am

Wilhelm Stenhammar: Serenade in F, Op. 3

2nd mvt, "Canzonetta"

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Stig Westerberg
Stenhammar: Piano Concerto No. 2

EMI CDM5-65081-2

6:50 am

Michael Torke: "Bright Blue Music"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman
Michael Torke – Color Music / David Zinman

Argo 433071-2

7:04 am

Giovanni Porta: Sinfonia in D

Simon Munday, tr; La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
Venice By Night

Avie AV-2257

7:09 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite

Waltz

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black
Khachaturian: Suites- Spartacus, Gayaneh, Masquerade

Decca 448252-2 (2)

7:15 am

Henry Purcell: "Dido and Aeneas"

"To the hills and the vales"

Voces8 & Les Inventions
A Purcell Collection

Signum SIGCD-375

7:18 am

Eubie Blake: "Jassamine Lane"

Amherst Saxophone Quartet
The Amherst Saxophone Quartet With Lukas Foss – Mozart to Modern

MCA Classics MCAD-10055

7:24 am

Jessie Montgomery: "Voodoo Dolls"

Kontras Quartet

Music in Chicago

7:31 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

"Berceuse" & Finale

Chicago Sym Orch/Pierre Boulez
Stravinsky: The Firebird; 4 Etudes; Fireworks

DG 437850-2

7:42 am

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D. 821

Finale, "Allegretto"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p
Schubert: Quintet Op. 114 "The Trout"/"Die Forelle"/"La Truite"

Sony SK-61964

7:51 am

Gioachino Rossini: "L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)"

Overture

Santa Cecilia Orch/Myung-Whun Chung
Italian Overtures

DG 471566-2

8:04 am

Mikhail Glinka: Valse-Fantaisie

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi
Ballet Russes

Virgin 45609-2

8:14 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 17

II. Valse

Martha Argerich, Mirabela Dina, p's

EMI 5099920762322

8:20 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

I. "Idylle"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner
Chabrier: España, Etc.

DG 447751-2

8:26 am

Duke Ellington: "Black, Brown, and Beige"

V. "Come Sunday"

Daniel Hope, v; Zürich Chamber Orch
America

DG 4861941

8:31 am

Johann David Heinichen: Concerto grosso in F, S 235

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Heinichen: Dresden Concerti

Archiv 437549-2 (2)

8:50 am

Johann Strauss II: "Sweetheart Waltzes," Op. 418 (from "Der Zigeunerbaron")

Boston Sym Chamber Players
Walzer- Transriptionen

DG 463667-2

9:03 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody in D, Op. 11, No. 2

BBC Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Symphony No. 2, Romanian Rhapsody No. 2

Chandos CHAN-9537

9:19 am

Elfrida Andrée: Piano Quintet in E minor

III. Finale: Allegro energico

Midsummer's Music
Midsummer's Music: Spohr / Andrée / Karg-Elert

Centaur CRC-2448

9:26 am

Erik Satie: Three "Gymnopédies"

No. 1

Albrecht Mayer, eh; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius
Bonjour Paris * Albrecht Mayer

Decca 4782564

9:30 am

Hamish MacCunn: "Highland Memories," Op 30

"Harvest Dance"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood

ASV CDWHL-2123

9:35 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5

Boston Baroque Ensemble/Martin Pearlman
Handel: Concerti Grossi Op. 6, Nos. 1-6

Telarc CD-80253

9:51 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

"Sicilienne"

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p
The Fauré Album

Canary Classic CC-03

9:56 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro molto"

Wynton Marsalis, tr; National Phil Orch/Raymond Leppard
Trumpet Concertos

CBS MK-37846

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, and "Impromptu" at 12.

10:01 am

Alexander Scriabin: Preludes, Op. 16

Zlata Chochieva, p

Naïve V-7542

10:11 am

Claude Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Debussy: Images/ Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune/ Printemps

DG 435766-2

10:21 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen
Haydn: Symphonies 88 & 89 • Sinfonia Concertante / Frans Brüggen

Philips 462602-2

10:44 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite d'après Corrette," Op. 161b

Olmos Ensemble
Made in France

Olmos Ensemble Made in France

10:55 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C, Op. 48

II. Valse, "Moderato - Tempo di valse"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Mad About Tchaikovsky

DG 439518-2

11:01 am

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture "(In London Town)," Op. 40

BBC Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
The Last Night of the Proms

Philips 420085-2

11:17 am

Enrique Granados: "Allegro de concierto"

Alicia de Larrocha, p
Alicia De Larrocha – Spanish Fireworks

Decca 417795-2

11:27 am

Maurice Ravel: "Tzigane"

Ray Chen, v; Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier
Ravel: Complete Orchestral Music

DG 4795524 (4)

11:39 am

Luigi Cherubini: "Le crescendo"

Overture

Orch della Toscana/Donato Renzetti
Cherubini: Symphony In Re Maggiore, Medee

Koch 350221

11:53 am

Frederick Delius: "Air and Dance"

London Phil/Vernon Handley
Vaughan Williams & Delius - London Philharmonic / Handley

Chandos CHAN-8330

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

California Guitar Trio (Paul Richards, Bert Lams, and Hideyo Moriya) recorded in 2019 with host Louise Frank.

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

1:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto in d, BWV 974, after A Marcello

Alessio Bax, p
Italian Inspirations

Signum SIGCD-611

1:13 pm

Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto grosso #3 in F

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v
A. Scarlatti & D. Scarlatti: Concerti & Sinfonie / Fabio Biondi/Europa Galante

Virgin 45495-2

1:23 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing," Op. 11

Suite

Minería Sym Orch/Carlos Miguel Prieto
Korngold: Violin Concerto / Schauspiel Overture / Much Ado About Nothing Suite

Naxos 8.570791

1:41 pm

Easley Blackwood: "Rondo Caprice," Op 35

Mary Stolper, f; Denis Azabagić, g
Chicago Duos For Flute

Cedille CDR-90000071

1:52 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Concierto del Sur"

Finale, Allegro moderato e festivo

Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g; Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra
Mi Alma Mexicana * My Mexican Soul

Sony 88697755552

2:01 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Sonata in B minor

Daniil Trifonov, p
Daniil Trifonov: The Carnegie Recital

DG 4791728

2:32 pm

Ferdinand Hérold: "Zampa"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Lance Friedel
Great Comedy Overtures

Naxos 8.573418

2:42 pm

John Abraham Fisher: Symphony No. 5 in D

Czech Chamber Phil Orch/Michael Halász
Fisher: Symphonies Nos. 1-6

Naxos 8.574254

2:53 pm

Stephen Paulus: "The Day Is Done"

Choir of Trinity College Cambridge/Stephen Layton
Beyond All Mortal Dreams: American A Cappella * The Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge

Hyperion CDA-67832

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

Itzhak Perlman, v; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
The American Album - Itzhak Perlman / Seiji Ozawa

EMI CDC5-55360-2

3:25 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
The Moldau/ Finlandia/ Slavonic Dance, Op. 46, No. 1/ English Folk Song Suite/ Variations On America

Decca 430212-2

3:39 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

David Korevaar, p
Maurice Ravel - Piano Works

MSR Classics MS-1125

4:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Reiner Conducts Wagner

RCA 61792-2

4:12 pm

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47

London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green
Introduction and Allegro, The Lark Ascending, Serenade for Strings, 'Greensleeves' Fantasia, Tallis Fantasia

Virgin 61126-2

4:27 pm

Elmer Bernstein: "To Kill A Mockingbird"

Selections

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
To Kill A Mockingbird

Varese Saraband 5754

4:47 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Tema variado y final"

Eduardo Fernández, g

Latino Music Festival

4:55 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Tropic Winter"

"Parade of the Jasmine Banners"

Clipper Erickson, p
My Cup Runneth Over - The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett

Navona NV-6013

5:00 pm

Florence Price: "Mississippi River Suite"

Women's Phil/Apo Hsu
Florence Price: Symphony No. 3, Mississippi River Suite, The Oak

Koch 7518-2

5:28 pm

Richard Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat, Op. 18

Arabella Steinbacher, v; Robert Kulek, p
Sonatas for Violin and Piano by César Franck and Richard Strauss

Pentatone PTC-5186470

5:57 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

IVa. Menuet 1

Prague Chamber Soloists/Andrew Mogrelia
Handel: Water Music, Music for the Royal Fireworks

Naxos 8.571030

6:00 pm

Florence Price: "Fantasie Nègre" No. 1 in E minor

Lara Downes, p
America Again

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

6:10 pm

Evencio Castellanos: "El Río de las Siete Estrellas"

Venezuela Sym Orch/Jan Wagner
Castellanos: Santa Cruz de Pacairigua / El rio de las siete estrellas / Avilena Suite

Naxos 8.572681

6:27 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Piano Sonata in c minor, Op. 21

Joanne Polk, p
The Flatterer: Piano Music of Cécile Chaminade

Steinway & Sons 30037

6:45 pm

John Alden Carpenter: "Krazy Kat"

Los Angeles Phil/Calvin Simmons
Carpenter, Gilbert, Powell, Weiss

New World 80228-2

6:58 pm

Dana Suesse: "The Cocktail Suite"

No. 1, "Old-Fashioned"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

American Masters, Part II. The second in a multi-week series celebrating American composers from the first half of the 20th century: Charles T. Griffes and David Diamond.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kristina Lynn

8:01 pm

Max Richter: "The Four Seasons Recomposed"

Summer 3

Daniel Hope, v; Berlin Konzerthaus Chamber Orch/André de Ridder
Recomposed by Max Richter: Vivaldi The Four Seasons

DG B002037502

8:06 pm

Max Richter: "On the Nature of Daylight"

Jess Gillam, sx; Jess Gillam Ensemble
Jess Gillam: Time

Decca 4851062

8:13 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Wild Dove," Op. 110

Milwaukee Sym/Zdenek Macal
Zdenek Macal Conducts Dvorak: From The New World And The Water Goblin

Koss Classics KC-1009

8:34 pm

Florence Price: "Five Folksongs in Counterpoint"

Apollo Chamber Players
Blurred Boundaries

Navona NV-6038

8:54 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Piano Trio No. 1 in g minor, Op. 11

I. Allegro maestoso

Macalester Trio
Chamber Works by Women Composers

Vox CDX-5029 (2)

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Dvořák: Symphony No. 9; Kurt Masur, conductor;Copland: "Connotations" for Orchestra; Corigliano: Clarinet Concerto; Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Leonard Bernstein, conductor;Carter: A Symphony of Three Orchestras; Pierre Boulez, conductor

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Scottish Music (07/23/1985). In 1985, WFMT received a shipment of recordings from Glasgow, Scotland. This windfall of musical riches provided the material for a memorable Studs Terkel program filled with poetry and folk music.The hour begins with a song by Jeannie Robertson, the mother of the Scottish ballad. The Scottish Festival & Highland Games return to the Chicago suburb of Itasca on June 17 & 18, 2022.