Schedule & Playlists

Playlist for Monday, June 17, 2024

12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The complete RCA and Columbia Dimitri Mitropoulos Collection, Program 2 of 3

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5, "Emperor;" Bloch "Schelomo;" Shostakovich Symphony No. 10.

12:00 am

Continues from 11:00pm Sunday.

1:00 - 6:00 am

1:00 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 1 in D

Royal Phil/Yehudi Menuhin
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance, Cockaigne Overture, Coronation March, Triumphal March from Caractacus

Virgin 91175-2

1:05 am

Edward Elgar: "Chanson de Nuit," Op 15/1

English Chamber Orch/Yehudi Menuhin
Elgar: Music For Strings

Arabesque Z-6563

1:09 am

Edward Elgar: "Chanson de Matin," Op 15/2

English Chamber Orch/Yehudi Menuhin
Elgar: Music For Strings

Arabesque Z-6563

1:13 am

Franz von Suppé: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna"

Overture

Montreal Sym Orch
Suppe: Overtures

London 414408-2

1:21 am

Thomas Arne: "The Morning"

"The glittering sun"

Emma Kirkby, s; Hanover Band/Roy Goodman
The Essential Hyperion

Hyperion HYP-12

1:23 am

Georges Onslow: Symphony No. 4 in G, Op. 71

Hradec Kralove Phil/Jean-François Leger
Onslow Symphonies

Lidi 0301036-95

1:55 am

Reynaldo Hahn: "Le rossignol éperdu"

#44, "La Jeunesse et l"Été"

Yoonie Han, p
Reynaldo Hahn - Le Rossignol Eperdu

Steinway & Sons 30108 (2)

2:00 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

New York Stadium Sym Orch/Raymond Paige
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade (Symphonic Suite After "The Thousand Nights And A Night"), Op.35

Everest EVC-9047

2:05 am

Alexander Glazunov: String Quartet #3 in G, Op 26, "Quatuor slave"

Utrecht String Quartet
Glazunov Complete String Quartets

MD+G 6032245-2 (5)

2:33 am

Franz Liszt: "Slavimo slavno Slaveni!"

Leslie Howard, p
The Complete Liszt Piano Music

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

2:35 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel
Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Works

Telarc CD-80541

2:44 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto in d, BWV 974, after A Marcello

Alison Balsom, tr; Ensemble
Works For Trumpet

EMI/Ang CDC5-58047-2

2:54 am

George Frideric Handel: "Jephtha"

Minuet

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage
Handel and the Oratorio

Chandos CHAN-0685

3:00 am

Theodor Berger: "Rondino giocoso"

String Orch/Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang CDM5-65912-2

3:04 am

Bohuslav Martinu: "Sinfonietta Giocosa"

Jan Panenka, p; Prague Chamber Orch/Bohumil Gregor
Martinu: Sinfonietta Giocosa, Divertimento

Supraphon 110373-2

3:35 am

John Knowles Paine: Fuga Giocosa, Op 41/3

Malcolm Frager, p
Edward MacDowell and Company

New World 80206-2

3:37 am

John Knowles Paine: "As You Like It" Overture, Op 28

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

New World NW-374-2

3:47 am

Robert Ward: Jubilation Overture

North Carolina Sym Orch/ Zimmermann
Ward: Jubilation Overture, Symphony No. 4, Concerto for Saxophone and Orchestra

Albany AR-001

3:53 am

John Duke: Song, "When I Was One and Twenty"

Donald Boothman, br; John Duke, p

Golden Age 1004

4:00 am

Jean-Joseph de Mondonville: "Titon et l'Aurore"

Overture

Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
MONDONVILLE: Titon et l'Aurore

Erato 45715-2 (2)

4:05 am

Mondonville: Violin Sonata #4 in C

Luc Beauséjour, hc; Hélène Plouffe, v
Mondonville * Pièces de Clavecin

Analekta AN2-9920

4:20 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Nouvelles suite de pièces de clavecin" (1728)

"Tambourin"

Tzimon Barto, p
A Basket Of Wild Strawberries

Ondine ODE-1067-2

4:21 am

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 11

Vitaly Buyanovsky, fh; Leningrad Phil/Evgeny Mravinsky

Russian Disc RDCD-11163

4:37 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66

Suite

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Karajan: The Legendary Decca Recordings

London 4780155 (9)

4:59 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87

"Passepied"

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev
Cinderella / Summer Night - Suite

DG 445830-2 (2)

5:00 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Fantaisie," Op 79

Karlsruhe Solisten

Bayer BR-100059-CD

5:05 am

Franz Berwald: Violin Concerto in c-sharp, Op 2 (1820)

Arve Tellefsen, v; Royal Phil/Ulf Björlin

EMI/Ang CDM5-65073-2

5:26 am

music continues...

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.

10:00 am - 2:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.

2:00 - 7:00 pm

2:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Invitation to the Dance, Part 1. This week we’ll follow the dance through solo works, the opera, and the symphony. We will listen to Medieval dances and Strauss waltzes, Bach gigues, and Chopin mazurkas, plus Haydn minuets and Mahler "Ländler."

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Violist Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt performs live from the Fay and Daniel Levin Performance Studio.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

The San Francisco Symphony in Concert

Outi Tarkiainen "Milky Ways;" Russ de Luna, English horn; Wynton Marsalis Selections from "Blues Symphony;" Shostakovich Symphony No. 1 in F minor, Op. 10; Christian Măcelaru, conductor.