Schedule

Playlist for Monday, June 18, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Baltzar, Thomas: "John come kiss me now"

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR 90000 135

12:29 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue in D

New Mexico Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-563

12:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565

David Schrader, organ,o,

Cedille CDR-90000006

12:39 am

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Prelude and Toccata

Joanne Polk, piano,

Bridge 9367

12:54 am

Simpson, Christopher: "The Little Consort," Suite in G

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR 90000 135

1:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: Adagio for Trumpet & Orchestra

Milan Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Gianluigi Petrarulo,tr,

London B0001090-02

1:05 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: Violin and Harp Sonata in G (1840)

Marc Grauwels,f,

Marco Polo 8.220441

1:09 am

Casadesus, Robert: Violin Sonata #2, Op 34 (1941)

Fritz Gearhart,v,

Koch KIC-CD-7528

1:27 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Prélude"

Robert Casadesus, piano,p,

Sony MH2K-63316 (2)

1:53 am

Simpson, Christopher: "The Little Consort," Suite in G

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR 90000 135

2:00 am

Albrechtsberger, Johann Georg: Prelude and Fugue in B-Flat

Timothy LeRoi Nickel,o,

Arsis CD-104

2:20 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet no.8 in e minor, Op.59 no.2, "Razumovsky" Op 59/2

Cypress String Quartet

Avie AV-2318 (3)

2:54 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Ballet d'Alcidiane et Polexandre"

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 8.554003

3:00 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Masquerade" (1940)

Melodiya SUCD-1000036

3:05 am

Halvorsen, Johann: "Mascarade" Incidental Music

Norwegian Radio Orch / Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

3:32 am

Grieg, Edvard: Songs, Op. 59

Bodil Arnesen,s,

Naxos 8.553781

3:34 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio Movement ("Sonatensatz") in B-Flat, D 28

Discover Int'l DICD-920488-9 (2)

3:45 am

Schubert, Franz: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D 897

Milós Perényi, cello,p,

Teldec 13151-2 (2)

3:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Wehmut", D 404

Matthias Goerne, baritone,br,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902004.05 (2)

4:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Scènes de ballet," Op 52 Op 52

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000179

4:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Czech Suite," Op 39

Czech Chamber Phil / Rudolf Krecmer

Discover Int'l DICD-920520

4:28 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Jazz Suite"

Prague Sym Orch Members / Zbynek Vostrak

Zdenek Jilek,p,

Supraphon SU-30582011

4:40 am

Confrey: "Dizzy Fingers"

Eteri Andjaparidze, piano,p,

Naxos 8.559016

4:42 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in E, BWV 1035

Marion Verbruggen, recorder,hc,

Titanic TICD-35

4:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Six Little Preludes, BWV 934

Graziano Mandozzi, synthesizer,synth,

DG 415110-2

5:00 am

Des Prez, Josquin: Motet, "O bone et dulcissime Jesu"

Philippe Herreweghe

Harmonia Mundi HMC-1243

5:05 am

Bartók, Béla: "Hungarian Sketches"

Budapest Festival Orchestra / Iván Fischer, conductor

Philips 454430-2

5:16 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Anatole Fistoulari, conductor

Vanguard OVC-5007

5:28 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Berlin Staatskapelle / Otmar Suitner, conductor

Denon 81757-4597-2

5:29 am

Schubert, Franz: "Divertissement à l'hongroise" in g, D 818

David Bradshaw, piano,p,

Albany TROY-069

5:55 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Berlin Staatskapelle / Otmar Suitner, conductor

Denon 81757-4597-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two-Piano Concerto No. 10 in E-Flat, K. 365

Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"

Justus Frantz, p; London Phil/Christoph Eschenbach, p

EMI CDC7-47473-2

6:16 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 410141-2

6:23 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

"Gli arredi festivi"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

6:33 am

Johann Christian JC Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in D, Op 18/4

English Sym/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5403

6:43 am

Lennon-McCartney: "Here, There, and Everywhere"

Trio Rococo

RCA 22488-2

6:50 am

Antony Holborne: Five Brass Pieces

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93

I. "Allegro vivace e con brio"

St Louis Sym/Hans Vonk

Arch 1001

7:19 am

Scott Joplin: "Magnetic Rag"

Joshua Rifkin, p

Nonesuch 79159-2

7:24 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Ragtime"

London Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-45965

7:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 35, "Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Soul and Spirit)"

Sinfonia I

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Hans-Joachim Rotzsch

CBS MK-42646

7:41 am

Lennon-McCartney: "Yesterday"

John Bayless, p

Pro Arte 413

7:48 am

Lennon-McCartney: "Hey, Jude"

Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI 55228-2

7:52 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Sonata Octavi Toni; Canzon per Sonare" #27

Philadelphia Orch, Chicago Sym, Cleveland Orch Brass Ensembles

Sony MHK-62353

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #1 in d, G 445

Finale

Richard Savino, g; Artaria String Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907039

8:17 am

Josef Lanner: "Abendsterner" Waltzes, Op 180

Boskovsky Ensemble/Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard OVC-8016

8:24 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Song to the Evening Star

Thomas Quasthoff, br; Berlin Deutsche Oper Orch/Christian Thielemann.

DG 471493-2

8:32 am

Various: "My Bonny Lass She Smileth; A Little Pretty Bonny Lass"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

8:37 am

Lennon-McCartney: "Can't Buy Me Love"

King's Singers

EMI 49556-2

8:39 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Trouble in Tahiti"

Aria, "What A Movie!"

Dawn Upshaw, s; St Luke's Orch/David Zinman

Nonesuch 79458-2

8:48 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C, D. 944, "Great"

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

St Louis Sym/Hans Vonk

Arch 1002

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Johann Strauss II: "Perpetuum mobile (Ein musikalischer Scherz)," Op. 257

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80314

9:10 am

Franz Schubert: Viennese Dances; "Ecossaisen," Op. 49

Boskovsky Ensemble/Willi Boskovsky

Vanguard OVC-8016

9:24 am

McEwen: Scottish Rhapsody, "Prince Charlie"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt

Cedille CDR-90000083 (2)

9:39 am

Johannes Brahms: Two Rhapsodies, Op 79

Martha Argerich, p

DG B0007216-02 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Franz Liszt: "A Faust Symphony"

"Gretchen"

Lucille Chung, p

Signum SIGCD-533

10:19 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Soldiers' Chorus

Robert Shaw Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

RCA 61241-2

10:25 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

Sharon Bezaly, f; Salzburger Solisten

BIS CD-1044

10:43 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman

Philips 412215-2

10:48 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in g, after BWV 1056

English Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

RCA 60718-2-RC

11:00 am

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22

Hansjorg Schellenberger, ob, Rolf Koenen, p

Campanella Musica C-130014

11:10 am

Howard Hanson: Symphony #2, Op 30, "Romantic"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos D/CD-3073

11:41 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polish Songs, Op. 74

No. 1, "The Maiden's Wish"

Stephen Hough, p

Musicmasters MMD-60135-W

11:45 am

Ignace Jan Paderewski: Humoresques de concert, Op 14

#1, Minuet in G

Stephen Hough, p

Musicmasters MMD-60135-W

11:51 am

Adam Jarzebski: "Berlinesa"

Tutti e Solo Chamber Ens

Dorian DIS-80136

12:03 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 1 in C

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61836

12:07 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 3 in A-Flat, "Polka"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61836

12:13 pm

Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

London New Sym Orch/Adrian Boult

Chesky CD-53

12:31 pm

Wang Jianmin: "At Night on the Lake Beneath the Maple Bridge"

Lang Lang, p; Ji Wei, zither

DG B0008233-00

12:41 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Cantabile" in G major, BWV 1019a

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Jory Vinikour, hc

Cedille CDR 90000 177

12:50 pm

Miklos Rózsa: Overture to a Symphony Concert, Op 14 (1957)

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares

Koch 3-7604-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

Lynn Harrell, vc; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDM7-64326-2

1:29 pm

Gerald Finzi: Elegy, "The Fall of the Leaf," Op 20

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDC7-49912-2

1:43 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293, “Autumn”

Trondheim Soloists/Anne Sophie Mutter, v

DG 463259-2

2:00 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Concierto del Sur"

Pablo Sainz Villegas, g; Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

2:29 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Three Dances

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Hyperion CDA-68177

2:43 pm

Charles Avison: Concerto grosso #6 in D, after Domenico Scarlatti

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 438806-2 (2)

2:57 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in b, Kk 377 (L 263)

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters 67079-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Vienna Phil/Georg Solti

London 410137-2

3:05 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Entrance of the Guests (Festmarsch)

Leipzig Radio Choir, Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

Philips 422410-2

3:13 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Rondo à la Krakowiak," Op. 14

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski

DG 479 6824

3:28 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Cello Sonata in g minor, Op. 65

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; Paolo Giacometti, p

Channel Classics CCS-10797

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Nicolo Paganini: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

#24 in a

John Williams, g

Sony SBK-62425

4:14 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Nemanja Radulovic, v; Double Sens

DG 479 8089

4:32 pm

Gustav Holst: Suite No. 2 in F, Op. 28, No. 2 (1911)

3rd mvt, "Song of the Blacksmith"

Dallas Wind Symphony/Howard Dunn

Reference Recordings RR-39-CD

4:34 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Annie Fischer, p

EMI/Ang CDZB5-68733-2 (2)

4:55 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Edgar"

Act 3 Prelude

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

5:01 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Angel Romero, g; San Antonio Sym Orch/Victor Alessandro

Mercury 434369-2

5:22 pm

Jules Massenet: "Cendrillon"

Suite

Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean

Marco Polo 8.223354

5:34 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

"In Paradisum"

King's College Cho Cambridge, English Chamber Orch/Stephen Cleobury

EMI/Ang CDC7-49880-2

5:38 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001

Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI CDC5-56416-2

6:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; French National Orch/Lorin Maazel

CBS MK-35848

6:22 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in F, R 489

Daniel Smith, bn; Zagreb Soloists/Tonko Ninic

Decca 478 7852 (5)

6:36 pm

Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Herbert Blomstedt

London B0004645-02

6:59 pm

Afro-American Traditional: "Just Over in the Gloryland"

Anonymous 4; String Duo

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907400

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"American Masters," part 6

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Harpsichordist Jory Vinikour, joined for some Bach by violinist Rachel Barton Pine

10:00 pm

The Listening Service with Tom Service

What Makes A Song?

10:30 pm

Jesse Rosen

League of American Orchestras

Mr. Rosen was in Chicago this past week for the annual conference of the League ofAmerican Orchestras. Tonight we hear him in conversation with David Polk.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale

Schubert Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-10465

11:09 pm

John Taverner: Mass, "Gloria Tibi Trinitas"

Sanctus and Benedictus

Fretwork Viol Consort

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907285

11:17 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Spirituals"

"Deep River"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

11:22 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Suite populaire brésilienne" (1908-12)

No. 1, "Mazurka-Chôro"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0017000-02

11:27 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "A Summer Evening at Twilight," Op 39

Prague Radio Sym/Frantisek Vajnar

Supraphon 110298-2

11:43 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Nocturne in d, Op. 19/4

Zuill Bailey, vc; San Francisco Ballet Orch/Martin West

Telarc CD-80724

11:48 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Harp Impromptu, Op 86

Naoko Yoshino, h

Philips 446064-2

<< June 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930