Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, June 19, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Walton, William: "As You Like It" (Film score, 1936)

London Phil Orch / Carl Davis

EMI/Ang CDC7-47944-2

12:20 am

German, Edward: "Romeo and Juliet" Incidental Music

Dutton CDLX-7156

12:30 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

RCA 59424-2

12:31 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Piano Concerto No. 5 in G, Op. 55

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Antoni Wit, conductor

Kun Woo Paik, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550565

12:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

RCA 59424-2

1:04 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on Mozart's "Bei Männern", WoO.46

David Finckel, cello,vc,

ArtistLed 19801-2 (2)

1:14 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter, conductor

American Gramaphone AGCD-586

1:21 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Morceau de concours"

EMI/Ang CMS7-62545-2 (2)

1:22 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Piano Quartet #1 in c, Op 15

Kim Kashkashian, viola,vi,

Philips 422350-2

2:00 am

Achron, Joseph: "Hebrew Melody," Op 33

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49604-2

2:05 am

Drigo, Riccardo: "Valse bluette"

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49604-2

2:07 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Twelve Songs, Op. 21 Op 21

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49604-2

2:09 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony #3 in D, Op 33

London Sym Orch / Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-903

2:55 am

Isaac, Heinrich: "In meinem Sinn"

Naxos 8.553352

3:00 am

Waldteufel, Emile: "Bella" Mazurka, Op 113

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Vox CDX-5130 (2)

3:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: String Quartet in F

Dante Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67759

3:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

Simon Preston, organ (Abbey Church, Soro, Denmark),o,

DG 431816-2

3:36 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Clavier Concerto No. 2 in C, BWV 1064

Philharmonia Orchestra / Edwin Fischer, conductor

Edwin Fischer, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDH7-64928-2

3:55 am

SPEER, Daniel: Three-Trombone Sonata

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 425727-2

4:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Il Signor Bruschino"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 415363-2

4:05 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Grand Duo Concertant" in A, Op 85

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 61448-2

4:24 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Duo concertante," Op. 351

Denon 81757-9282-2

4:31 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Suite française," Op. 248 Op 248

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Mercury SRI-75093

4:32 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 73

Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto / David Golub, conductor

David Shifrin, clarinet,cl,

Delos DE-3220

4:54 am

Crespo, Enrique: Suite Americana #1

Enrique Crespo

EMI/Ang CDC7-49170-2

5:00 am

Field, John: Nocturne #16 in F

John O'Conor, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80199

5:05 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #4 in a, Op 141 ("Ulster Rhapsody")

London Phil / Adrian Boult

Lyrita SRCD.219

5:23 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Four Irish Dances, Op 126 Op 126

Philharmonia Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

5:25 am

Martin, Frank: Piano Trio on Popular Irish Folk Tunes

Chandos CHAN-9016

5:44 am

Harty, Hamilton: "In Ireland"

Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Colin Fleming, flute,f,

Chandos CHAN-6583

5:53 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Irish Songs, WoO 154

vc,

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no.1 in D, Op.11

Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 478 6775

6:09 am

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

No. 2 in G

Simon Trpceski, p

EMI 00272-2

6:14 am

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

III. "Sérénade d'un montagnard des Abruzzes"

Lise Berthaud, vi; Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

6:23 am

Samuel Scheidt: "Canzona bergamasca"

Eastman Brass Quintet

Vox ACD-8154

6:30 am

Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz #1 in D, Op 47

Bamberg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Orfeo C-148101-A

6:39 am

Lita Grier: Flute Concertino, "Renascence" (1996)

2nd mvt, "Andante"

Mary Stolper, f; Czech National Sym Orch Members/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000046

6:45 am

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Act 1 Prelude

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 474275-2 (2)

7:04 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" (1940)

Waltz

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45609-2

7:09 am

Mauro Giuliani: Two Rondos, Op 68

Rondo in A

Inon Barnatan, p; David Starobin, g

Bridge 9418

7:15 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 18

I. Allegro

Juilliard String Quartet

CBS M3K-37868 (3)

7:24 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 2

"Triana"

Philharmonia Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8904

7:33 am

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

Variation XII to end

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC5-55001-2

7:46 am

Nicolo Porpora: "Carlo il calvo"

Overture

Concerto Köln/Pablo Heras-Casado

Archiv 479 2050

7:52 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Nikita Magaloff, p

Denon 81757-9346-2

8:03 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

8:09 am

Gerald Finzi: Anthem, "God is gone up"

Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer; Harry Bicket, o

Chandos CHAN-8936

8:15 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

Three Dances

London Cello Sound/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-55003

8:25 am

Louise Farrenc: "Nonetto," Op. 38

III. Scherzo, "Vivace"

Bernold, Leleux, Guyot, Cazalet, Audin, Sutre, Da Silva, Salque, Pasquier
Philippe Bernold, flute,
Romain Guyot, clarinet,

Naive V-5033

8:32 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Finale, "Allegro assai"

Mitsuko Uchida, p; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

Philips 420187-2

8:42 am

Gustav Holst: Scherzo (1933-4)

Munich Sym Orch/Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-284

8:50 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61793-2

9:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in d minor, BWV 903

David Schrader, hc

Cedille CDR-90000020

9:17 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Fantasy for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra, Op 80 "(Choral Fantasy)"

Prague Phil Cho, Mahler Chamber Orch/Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 05886

9:38 am

George Frideric Handel: "Scipione"

Overture & March

Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66860

9:46 am

Philip Glass: "Echorus"

Daniel Hope & Chié Peters, v's; Berlin Deutsches Chamber Orch/Simon Halsey

DG B0017999-02

9:52 am

Bedrich Smetana: Shakespeare Festival March

Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Robert Stankovsky

Marco Polo 8.223705

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Stewart Goodyear: "Callaloo"

Panorama; Mento

Stewart Goodyear, p; Chineke Orchestra/Wayne Marshall

Orchid Classics ORC-100100

10:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Bavarian Radio Sym/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC7-47008-2

10:21 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Maid of Orléans"

Ballet Music

Royal Opera House Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

10:37 am

David Popper: "Requiem," Op 66

Yale Cellos/Aldo Parisot

Delos D/CD-3042

10:49 am

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

"Scarbo"

Inon Barnatan, p

Avie AV-2256

11:00 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Castor et Pollux"

Chaconne

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 426714-2

11:07 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Santa Cecilia Academy Orchestra/Antonio Pappano

Warner 0190295755553

11:33 am

John Corigliano: "Voyage (L'Invitation au Voyage)"

Metamorphosen/Scott Yoo

Albany TROY-194

11:41 am

Johann Pachelbel: Aria with variations in A

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 2723078 (3)

11:53 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Siege of Corinth"

Air de danse No. 1

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422843-2

12:03 pm

José Evangelista: "Spanish Garland" (12 Folk Melodies from Spain)

Del Sol String Quartet

Sono Luminus DSL-92164

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Brian Lam live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 17133-2

1:29 pm

Jan van Gilse: String Quartet (unfinished)

Ebony Quartet

NM Classics 92056

1:42 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Scènes de ballet" (1944)

Berlin Phil/Bernard Haitink

Philips 422415-2

2:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 2

Amsterdam Baroque Ensemble/Koopman

Erato ECD-75357

2:13 pm

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Gerard Caussé, vi; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h

Erato 0190295773960

2:33 pm

Johann Georg Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto in C

Nicanor Zabaleta, h; Paul Kuentz Chamber Orch/Paul Kuentz

DG 439693-2 (2)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Inon Barnatan, p

Avie AV-2256

3:17 pm

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez" (1939)

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 470477-2 (2)

3:42 pm

Enrique Granados: "Torrijos"

Cor Madrigal, Barcelona Sym Orch/Pablo González

Naxos 8.573263

4:00 - 9:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Light Cavalry"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDB5-68953-2 (2)

4:15 pm

Anton Arensky: Two-Piano Suite #1 in F, Op 15

John Ogdon, p; Brenda Lucas, p

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69386-2 (2)

4:31 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Preludes and Fugues, Op 35

No. 1 in e/E

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-7704

4:43 pm

Alessandro A. Scarlatti: Concerto grosso #3 in d

I Musici

Philips 400017-2

4:52 pm

Johann Wenzel Stamitz: Sinfonia in G

Ostrava Janacek Chamber Orch/Zdenek Dejmek

Parton 811201-2

5:01 pm

Ludwig (Louis) Spohr: Flute and Harp Sonata in c

Marc Grauwels, f; Catherine Michel, h

Marco Polo 8.220441

5:18 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 2 in a minor, BWV 807

Prelude

Colin Currie & Sam Walton, marimbas

EMI/Ang CDZ5-72267-2

5:22 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Suite italienne" (1932-3)

2nd mvt, Serenata: Larghetto

Cho-Liang Lin, v; André-Michel Schub, p

CBS MK-42101

5:25 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Sicilienne," Op 78

Peter Bruns, vc; Roglit Ishay, p

Opus 111 OPS-30-242

5:31 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 6 in f, Op 80

Ysaÿe String Quartet

London 436325-2

6:00 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Viviane," Op 5

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDM7-64686-2

6:13 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68170-2

6:30 pm

Grant Park Music Festival 2019

Live from Pritzker Pavilion

The Grant Park Orchestra conducted by Carlos Kalmar; Inon Barnatan, piano--Weber: "Preciosa" Overture. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A. Busoni: "Symphonic Suite."

7:58 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

V. "Chaconne"

Hélène Grimaud, p

DG B0012504-02

8:14 pm

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

"Hoe-Down"

London Sym Orch/Aaron Copland

CBS MLK-45659

8:18 pm

Stacy Garrop: "Helios"

Gaudete Brass

Cedille CDR-90000136

8:23 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

8:32 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Fantaisie" in A, Op. 124

Gérard Poulet, v; Isabelle Moretti, h

Valois V-4657

8:44 pm

David Diamond: "Rounds"

Seattle Sym Strings/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3189

9:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

11:15 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Tábor"

Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek

Decca 483 3187

11:29 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: String Quartet in g (1889)

Budapest String Quartet

Bridge 9063

11:40 pm

Lili Boulanger: Theme and Variations

Emile Naoumoff, p

Marco Polo 8.223636

11:52 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sospiri," Op 70

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7069