Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, June 19, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 78, "Jesu, der du meine Seele (Jesus, by whom my soul)"

Quintonic Brass

Querstand VKJK-0521

12:04 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1 Op 6/1

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Avie AV-2065 (3)

12:16 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907054

12:18 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 39

Helsinki Philharmonic / Paavo Berglund, conductor

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68643-2 (2)

12:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 33

Witold Malcuzynski, piano,p,

EMI/Ang ZDMB5-68226-2 (2)

1:00 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Beliebte Annen Polka, Op 137 Op 137

Vienna Wind Quintet

Nimbus NI-5542

1:02 am

Strauss, Johann, Sr: Damen-Souvenir-Polka, Op 236 Op 236

Vienna Wind Quintet

Nimbus NI-5542

1:05 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Flute Quintet #2 in G, G 438

Pierre Pasquier,f,
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,

Sony SK-62679

1:19 am

Bax, Arnold: Oboe Quintet (1923)

Sarah Francis,ob,

Chandos CHAN-8392

1:37 am

Couperin, François: Pièces de clavecin, Bk 1 (1713): 4e ordre in F

Nimbus NIM-5004

1:39 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Quintet in E-Flat, K. 407 K 407

Zbigniew Zuk, French horn,fh,

Zuk Records 311

1:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Grablied", D 218

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

2:00 am

Gallot, Jacques: "Folies d'Espagne"

Toyohiko Satoh,l,

Channel Classics CCS-0490

2:05 am

Salieri, Antonio: Variations on "La Follia di Spagna"

Matthias Bamert

MHS 5164941

2:23 am

Ortiz: Recercada ottaua sobre "La Folia"

Ton Koopman, organ,hc,

Astrée E-8717

2:24 am

Liszt, Franz: "Rhapsodie espagnole" (1863)

Xiang-Dong Kong, piano,p,

Arcadia ARC-1999-2

2:38 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

London Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-25887

2:54 am

Glinka, Mikhail: Song, To Her

Ludmilla Ivanova, piano,p,

Refos Productions0

3:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Madama Butterfly"

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra / James Levi

Leontyne Price, soprano,s,

RCA 62699-2

3:05 am

van den Sigtenhorst M, Bernhard: Zes Gezichten op den Fuji, Op 9 (1919) op 9

David Kuyken,p,

NM Classics 92049

3:15 am

Rogers, Bernard: Three Japanese Dances

Frederick Fennell

Mercury SRI-75093

3:27 am

Irgens-Jensen, Ludvig: Japanese Spring (1920)

Norrköping Symphoy Orchestra / Lu Jia

Solveig Kringelborn,s,

Nma 2

3:28 am

Kodály, Zoltán: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong, "The Peacock"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8877

3:53 am

Andersen, Joachim: Flute Pieces, Op 55 Op 55

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6668

4:00 am

Foster, Stephen: "Village Festival Quadrilles"

Krista Feeney, violin,v,

Arabesque Z-6679

4:05 am

Barber, Samuel: "Souvenirs," Op. 28

John Browning, piano,p,

RCA 60732-2-RC

4:23 am

Burleigh: Song, "Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal"

Joseph Smith,p,

Premier PRCD-1041

4:25 am

Copland, Aaron: "Scherzo Humoristique, The Cat and the Mouse"

Ramon Salvatore, piano,p,

Cedille 021

4:28 am

Piston, Walter: Symphony #6 (1955)

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3074

4:54 am

Bowles, Paul: Four "Blue Mountain Ballads"

Gramm,

Vox CDX-5129 (2)

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Oprichnik"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 422845-2

5:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Pieces, Op. 72 Op 72

Naum Starkmann,p,

Transart TR-135

5:09 am

Balakirev, Mily: Suite in d on Pieces by Chopin

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

MHS 525124-Y (2)

5:31 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 63

Ingrid Fliter, piano,p,

VAI VAIA-1251

5:33 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Viola da gamba Sonata in g, Wq 88 Wq 88

Friederike Heumann,viol,

Alpha 080

5:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Prelude in c, BWV 999 BWV 999

Eduardo Fernández, guitar,g,

London 421434-2 (2)

6:00 am

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Praise and Adoration." Host Peter DuBois presents hymns and anthems of praise and adoration; and marks Father's Day and Juneteenth.

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:02 am

Mary D. Watkins: "Five Movements in Color"

No. 2, "Soul of Remembrance"

New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner
Recorded Music of the African Diaspora

Albany TROY-1200

7:09 am

Paul Robeson: "No More Auction Block for Me"

Paul Robeson
Peace Arch Concerts

Peace Arch Concerts | Folk Era FE 1442CD

7:11 am

Paul Robeson: "Go Down Moses"

Paul Robeson
Ballad for Americans and Great Songs of Faith, Love and Patriotism

Ballad for Americans and Great Songs | VCD VCD 117/18

7:14 am

Florence Price: "Negro Folksongs in Counterpoint"

No. 1, "Go Down Moses"

Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Vol. 2: Florence Price

Azica ACD-71346

7:21 am

Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "My Lord, What a Morning'"

Seraphic Fire/Patrick Dupré Quigley
Steal Away: The African American Concert Spiritual

Seraphic Fire Media Steal Away

7:26 am

William Dawson: "Negro Folk Symphony"

Vienna Radio Sym Orch/Arthur Fagen
Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony; Kay: Fantasy Variations - Umbrian Scene

Naxos 8.559870

8:01 am

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "Plantation Melodies, Old and New"

Apollo Chamber Players
Blurred Boundaries

Navona NV-6038

8:12 am

Taiwo Adegoke: "Tears for the Departed"

Joseph Ehrenpreis, g
Sunrise in Africa

Joseph Ehrenpreis (Sunrise in Africa)

8:15 am

Taiwo Adegoke: "Sunrise in Africa"

Joseph Ehrenpreis, g
Sunrise in Africa

Joseph Ehrenpreis (Sunrise in Africa)

8:18 am

Fela Sowande: "African Suite"

II. "Nostalgia"

London Sym Orch Strings/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 7

Sony 19075862152 (10)

8:23 am

Undine Smith Moore: "We Shall Walk Through the Valley"

Plymouth Music Series Ensemble Singers
Witness Volume 3: Toward The Future

Collins 14762

8:26 am

Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "All Night, All Day"

Lawrence Brownlee, t; Damien Sneed, p
Spiritual Sketches

LeChateau Earl Records Spiritual Sketches

8:32 am

George Walker: "Lyric for Strings"

London Sym Orch Strings/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 7

Sony 19075862152 (10)

8:39 am

Florence Price: Three Spirituals

Ifetayo Ali-Landing, vc; Joshua Mhoon, p
Cello & Piano Music by Black Composers (February 24, 2021)

WFMT Recording

8:50 am

Leslie Adams: "Ecstasy of Love"

Jordan Bak, vi; Lara Downes, p
New Day Begun

Rising Sun Music RS-012

8:58 am

Traditional South African: Song, "Vela! (Come!)"

Chicago Children's Cho/Josephine Lee
WFMT: 70 Essential Years

WFMT (70 Essential Years)

9:01 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): "Concertante" Quartet No. 2 in G minor

Arabella String Quartet
Bologne: Six Concertante Quartets

Naxos 8.574360

9:12 am

José White: Violin Concerto in f-sharp minor

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege
Violin Concertos by Black Composers of the 18th and 19th Centuries

Cedille CDR-90000035

9:35 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet, Op. 10

II. "Largetto affettuoso"

Stephan Siegenthaler, cl; Leipzig String Quartet
Paradise

Naxos/WFMT (Paradise)

9:43 am

Leslie Adams: Etudes, Part I

No. 11 in c-sharp minor

Maria Corley, p
Maria Corley * Leslie Adams * Twelve Etudes

Albany TROY-639

9:53 am

Leslie Adams: Etudes, Part I

No. 4 in C

Maria Corley, p
Maria Corley * Leslie Adams * Twelve Etudes

Albany TROY-639

9:56 am

Sydney Guillaume: "Kalinda"

Texas All-State Mixed Choir/Simon Carrington
Texas Music Educators Association 2005 Clinic/Convention

Mark Records 5658-MCD

10:01 am

Fela Sowande: "African Suite"

1st mvt, "Joyful Day"

London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 7

Sony 19075862152 (10)

10:10 am

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 2 in G, "Song of A New Race"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Still, Dawson, Ellington: Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-9226

10:40 am

Caitlin Edwards: "Faithful"

Caitlin Edwards, v; Edward Smith, p
Exhale

Caitlin Edwards Exhale

10:46 am

John Rosamond Johnson: "Lift Every Voice and Sing"

Julie Harris, n
American Poems of Patriotism

Caedmon TC-1204

10:47 am

Omar Thomas: "Come Sunday"

Baylor University Wind Ensemble/J. Eric Wilson
2020 Texas Music Educators Association: Baylor University Wind Ensemble

Mark Records 55918-MCD

11:00 am

11:00 am

Juneteenth with From the Top: The Words and Music of America's Youth

A special program to commemorates Juneteenth, co-hosted by From the Top host and pianist Peter Dugan and cellist Kevin Olusola.Meet outstanding young Black musicians performing works by Black composers including music by Coleridge-Taylor, Sam Cooke, Florence Price and an exciting new work by a teen composer.These excellent young players talk about what Juneteenth means to them and discuss the Black experience in classical music.

12:00 - 5:00 pm

12:00 pm

Paul Burkhard: "Oh My Papa"

Eddie Fisher, voice; Hugo Winterhalter's Cho & Orch
Kosher Classics

RCA G010000476768P

12:04 pm

Billy Strayhorn: "Take the 'A' Train"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Ellington: Black, Brown and Beige

Naxos 8.559737

12:12 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

III. Presto agitato

Rudolf Serkin, p
Rudolf Serkin Plays Beethoven

CBS MYK-37219

12:20 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "La rondine"

Quartet, "Bevo al tuo fresco sorriso"

Soloists; Milan Giuseppe Verdi Sym Cho & Orch/Marco Armiliato
Paolo Cautoruccio, tenor,
Renee Fleming * Verismo

Decca B0013279-02

12:24 pm

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

No. 9, "Nimrod"

Martin Souter, o
Great Organ Classics

The Gift of Music CCLCDG-1233

12:28 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Minuet in D, K. 355/576b

Dejan Lazić, p
Retrospection

Channel Classics CCS-13398

12:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Eine kleine Gigue" in G, K. 574

Dejan Lazić, p
Retrospection

Channel Classics CCS-13398

12:33 pm

Ned Rorem: Song, "Early in the Morning"

Susan Graham, ms; Malcolm Martineau, p
Songs of Ned Rorem

Erato 80222-2

12:35 pm

Ned Rorem: Song, "Look Down, Fair Moon"

Susan Graham, ms; Malcolm Martineau, p
Songs of Ned Rorem

Erato 80222-2

12:37 pm

Ned Rorem: Song, "Sometimes with One I Love"

Susan Graham, ms; Malcolm Martineau, p
Songs of Ned Rorem

Erato 80222-2

12:39 pm

Ennio Morricone: "Cinema Paradiso"

Love Theme

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève
Cinema

Erato 0190295633936

12:43 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
The Planets

CBS MYK-37226

12:52 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

Aria, "O mio babbino caro"

Maria Callas, s; Philharmonia Orch/Tullio Serafin
The New Sound of Maria Callas

Warner 0190295944711

12:56 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne in E-Flat, Op. 9, No. 2

Maria João Pires, p
Chopin: The Nocturnes / Maria João Pires

DG 447096-2 (2)

1:01 pm

Richard Wagner: "The Flying Dutchman"

Overture

New York Phil/Giuseppe Sinopoli
Wagner - Sinopoli

DG 419169-2

1:14 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 78, "Jesu, der du meine Seele (Jesus, by whom my soul)"

Duet, "Wir eilen mit schwachen (We hurry with weak yet eager steps)"

Julianne Baird, s; Allan Fast, ct; Bach Ensemble/Joshua Rifkin
Johann Sebastian Bach - Julianne Baird - Cantata BWV 78 "Jesu, Der Du Meine Seele"

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421728-3

1:20 pm

John Philip Sousa: "The Stars and Stripes Forever"

Vladimir Horowitz, p
Horowitz Encores

RCA 7755-2

1:26 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: Requiem

"Agnus Dei"

Leontyne Price, s; Janet Baker, ms; Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Georg Solti
Verdi Requiem

RCA RCD2-2476 (2)

1:30 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Brindisi, "Libiamo ne'lieti calici" (Drinking Song)

Montserrat Caballé, s; Carlo Bergonzi, t; Cho and Orch/Georges Prêtre
Opera's Greatest Drinking Songs And Other Intoxicating Melodies

RCA 68095-2

1:34 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in F, RV. 293, "The Four Seasons: Autumn"

Marco Fiorini, v; I Musici
Vivaldi, Verdi: Le Quattro Staggioni

Decca 4852630

1:46 pm

Mitch Leigh: "Man of La Mancha"

"The Impossible Dream"

Brian Stokes Mitchell, br; Orch
Broadway in a Box: The Essential Broadway Musicals Collection

Broadway Masterworks 88725416952

1:51 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

Chorus, "Hallelujah"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Greatest Choral Show On Earth

Decca 466075-2 (2)

1:56 pm

Scott Joplin: "Ragtime Dance"

Leila Josefowicz, v; John Novacek, p
Leila Josefowicz ‎– Americana

Philips 462948-2

2:01 pm

John Williams: "Star Wars: A New Hope"

Main Title

London Sym Orch/John Williams
The Music of America

Sony 70636-2

2:09 pm

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Armenian Phil/Loris Tjeknavorian
Borodin Edition

Brilliant Classics 94410

2:17 pm

Johann Strauss Sr: "Radetzky" March, Op. 228

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber
Carlos Kleiber Conducts Johann Strauss

Sony SK-45938

2:21 pm

Traditional Welsh: "All Through the Night"

Bryn Terfel, b-br, Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones
Bryn Terfel: We'll Keep A Welcome

DG 463593-2

2:27 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Victory at Sea"

The Song of the High Seas

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Victory at Sea / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80175

2:34 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 in D, Op. 11

II. "Andante cantabile"

Calidore String Quartet

[email protected] 2016

2:42 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

III. Scherzo, "Pizzicato ostinato"

Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Tchaikovsky: Symphonies, etc. / Muti

EMI CZS7-67742-2 (5)

2:48 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Tahiti Trot," Op. 16 (after Youmans' "Tea for Two")

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi
Ballets Russes (Russian Dances And Ballets) / Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45609-2

2:52 pm

Bedřich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Overture

Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Libor Pešek
The Moldau

Virgin 59285-2

2:59 pm

Vicente Martín y Soler: "La Capricciosa Corretta"

Act I Minuet

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
Martín y Soler: La Capricciosa Corretta

Naive E-8887 (2)

3:02 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Iris"

"Apri la tua finestra"

Jonas Kaufmann, t; Santa Cecilia Orch/Antonio Pappano
The Age of Puccini

Decca B0023598-02

3:05 pm

Anton Arensky: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 35

I. "Moderato"

Raphael Ensemble
Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence; Arensky: Quartet in A minor

Hyperion CDA-66648

3:16 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

No. 5, "I Bought Me a Cat"

Thomas Hampson, br; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff
Long Time Ago

Teldec 77310-2

3:18 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

No. 4, "Simple Gifts"

Thomas Hampson, br; St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff
Long Time Ago

Teldec 77310-2

3:21 pm

Philip Glass: "Façades"

Philip Glass Ensemble/Michael Riesman
Philip Glass – Glassworks

CBS MK-37265

3:30 pm

Frank Churchill: "Some Day My Prince Will Come"

Ébène Quartet
Fiction

Virgin 866804

3:35 pm

Robert Crawford: US Air Force March ("Wild Blue Yonder")

Dallas Wind Sym/Frederick Fennell
Marches I've Missed

Reference RR-85

3:36 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Oslo Phil/Maris Janssons
Wagner: Overtures And Orchestral Music

Seraphim 73299-2

3:43 pm

Arthur Sullivan: "The Lost Chord"

Rhos Orpheus Male Voice Choir/John Williams; unknown organist
The Voice Of Wales

Chandos CHAN-6540

3:48 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: "HMS Pinafore"

"When I was a lad"

Richard Suart, t, Welsh National Opera Cho and Orch/Charles Mackerras
Gilbert & Sullivan: H.M.S. Pinafore

Telarc CD-80374

3:52 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 211, "Coffee Cantata"

Aria, "Hat man nicht mit seinen Kindern"; Recitative; Aria, "Ei! Wie schmeckt der Kaffee süße"

Emma Kirkby, s; David Thomas, b; Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Johann Sebastian Bach - Emma Kirkby – Coffee Cantata, BWV 211 / Peasant Cantata, BWV 212

L'Oiseau-Lyre 417621-2

4:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Cat Duet"

Felicity Lott, s; Ann Murray, ms; Graham Johnson, p
Sweet Power Of Song

EMI CDC7-54411-2

4:04 pm

James Horner: "Glory"

"Preparations for Battle"

Studio Orch/Grief McRitchie
Glory (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

La-La Land Records LLLCD-1560

4:13 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni", Op. 2

Sinfonia Varsovia/Ian Hobson, p
Fryderyk Chopin Vol 3 * Ian Hobson, Piano

Zephyr Z134-09

4:31 pm

Alexander Scriabin: 24 Preludes, Op. 11

No. 14 in E-flat minor, "Presto"

Jonathan Boen, hn; Craig Terry, p
French Horn Recital: Scriabin Preludes

Orpheus [French Horn Recital: Scriabin Preludes]

4:33 pm

Alexander Scriabin: 24 Preludes, Op. 11

No. 15 in D-Flat, "Lento"

Jonathan Boen, hn; Craig Terry, p
French Horn Recital: Scriabin Preludes

Orpheus [French Horn Recital: Scriabin Preludes]

4:36 pm

Sergio Assad: "Innocent," from "Archetypes"

Clarice Assad, voice; Sergio Assad, g; Third Coast Percussion
Archetypes

Cedille CDR-90000201

4:41 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93

Finale

Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko
Shostakovich: Symphony No 10 * Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Naxos 8.572461

4:55 pm

Leonard Cohen: "Hallelujah"

Canadian Brass, Canadian Brass Past & Present
Canadiana

Linus 270596

5:00 pm

5:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptu in E-Flat, D 899, No. 2

Sviatoslav Richter, p
Sviatoslav Richter: The Sofia Recital 1958

Philips 420774-2

5:06 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: Symphony No. 3

Grand Rapids Sym/David Lockington
Hailstork: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 3

Naxos 8.559295

5:48 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Song, "Die Mainacht," Op. 9, No. 6

Chen Reiss, s; Jewish Chamber Orch Munich/Daniel Grossmann
Chen Reiss: Fanny & Felix: Arias, Lieder, Overtures

Onyx 4231

5:52 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Song, "Gondellied," Op. 1, No. 6

Chen Reiss, s; Jewish Chamber Orch Munich/Daniel Grossmann
Chen Reiss: Fanny & Felix: Arias, Lieder, Overtures

Onyx 4231

5:55 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Song, "Der Rosenkranz," Op. 9, No. 3

Chen Reiss, s; Jewish Chamber Orch Munich/Daniel Grossmann
Chen Reiss: Fanny & Felix: Arias, Lieder, Overtures

Onyx 4231

5:58 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: Song, "Italien" (Felix Mendelssohn's Op. 8, No. 3)

Chen Reiss, s; Jewish Chamber Orch Munich/Daniel Grossmann
Chen Reiss: Fanny & Felix: Arias, Lieder, Overtures

Onyx 4231

6:00 - 8:00 pm

6:00 pm

Lynn Harrell

Songs My Father Taught Me

The distinguished cellist looks back on his own career and on that of his father, bass-baritoneMack Harrell. A WFMT Radio Network special produced by Louise Frank.

7:41 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Romeo and Juliet Selection / Symphony No.1 / Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

Decca 410200-2

7:55 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

I. "Folk Dance"

Nikolai Demidenko, p
Mussorgsky / Prokofiev - Nikolai Demidenko

Hyperion CDA-67018

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Schubert: Entr'acte No. 3 from "Rosamunde;" Symphony No. 9 in C, "Great;" Clyne: "Night Ferry;"Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" Suite No. 2; Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole." Riccardo Muti, conductor.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Rare Mahler recordings. Symphony No. 3 (Diana Eustrati, mezzo-soprano; Cologne Radio Choir and Orchestra/Eugen Szenkár);Symphony No. 2, 2nd movement (Cadillac Symphony/Arnold Schoenberg); Symphony No. 5, Adagietto (Concertgebouw Orchestra/Willem Mengelberg);"Urlicht" from Symphony No. 2, (Emmi Leisner, alto; Berlin State Opera Orchestra/Oskar Fried).