Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, June 2, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 16 in a minor

György Cziffra, piano,p,

VAI VAIA/IPA-1066 (2)

12:05 am

Mackenzie, Alexander: Scottish Rhapsody #2, "Burns," Op 24

BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66764

12:21 am

Trad, Scottish: Lesleis Lilt

Baltimore Consort

br,

Dorian DOR-90314

12:23 am

German, Edward: Welsh Rhapsody (1904)

Scottish National Orch / Alexander Gibson

EMI/Ang CDM7-69206-2

12:40 am

Alfvén, Hugo: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Swedish Radio Sym / Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

12:54 am

Peterson-Berger, Wilhelm: "Marit's Songs," Op 12 Op 12

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,br,

DG 449189-2

1:00 am

Barber, Samuel: Nocturne "(Homage to John Field)," Op. 33

Israela Margalit, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55400-2

1:04 am

Field, John: Piano Concerto #2 in A-Flat

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

John O'Conor, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80370

1:36 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Keith Jarrett, piano,p,

ECM 1362/3 (2)

1:38 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata No. 30 in F, K. 376

Natalia Zertsalova,v,

Vox CDX-5128 (2)

1:54 am

Adam, Adolphe-Charles: "Giselle"

London Sym Orch / Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-42450

2:00 am

Riisager, Knudage: "Little Overture"

CBC Vancouver Orchestra Strings / Mario Bernardi, conductor

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

2:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Scenes from Folk Life," Op. 19

Eva Knardahl,p,

BIS CD-108

2:21 am

Tveitt, Geirr: Suite #2, "A Hundred Folk Tunes from Hardanger," Op 151

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra / Ole Kristian Ruud

p,

BIS CD-987

2:27 am

Trad, Scottish: Folksong, Comin' through the rye

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67106

2:28 am

Bruch, Max: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra / William Steinberg, conductor

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

RCA 61737-2 (2)

2:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Ian Moore, accordion,r,

Seaview Music CD-007365

3:00 am

Walton, William: "Portsmouth Point" Overture (1925)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Virgin 90715-2

3:05 am

Walton, William: "Scapino" Overture (1940)

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64723-2

3:14 am

Walton, William: "Henry V" Suite

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Carl Davis

EMI/Ang CDC7-47944-2

3:20 am

Walton, William: "Johannesburg Festival" Overture (1956)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8968

3:27 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Hymn, "Father, hear the prayer we offer"

Richard Marlow, conductor

Christopher Allsop,o,

Conifer 51249-2

3:29 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-Flat, K. 450

Concentus Hungaricus / Matyas Antal, conductor

Jenö Jandó, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550210

3:53 am

da Ripa, Alberto: Per illud ave

Jacob Heringman,l,

Discipline Global Mobile DGM-0006

4:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "L'enfant prodigue"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Edward Gardner, conductor

Kate Royal, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang 94419-2

4:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Prodigal Son," Op. 46

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8728

4:39 am

Alfvén, Hugo: Ballet, The Prodigal Son

Stockholm Royal Opera Orch / Hugo Alfvén

p,

Discofil SCD-1003

4:41 am

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Harpsichord Sonata #2 in A (F 8)

Charlotte Mattax,hc,

Centaur CRC-2351

4:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Es is das Heil uns kommen her (Salvation has come to us)" BWV 638

Paramount Brass

Centaur CRC-2355

5:00 am

Torelli, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D

I Musici,3 tr,

Philips 6500304

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata in c, D 958

Michel Dalberto, piano,p,

Denon CO-18012

5:37 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Geheimes," D 719

Judith Raskin, soprano,s,

Sony SBK-62422

5:39 am

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: "Il segreto di Susanna"

Heinz Rögner

Berlin Classics 0091772-BC

5:41 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Secret"

Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223326

5:48 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: "Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)"

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 60278-2-RG

5:54 am

Rota, Nino: "The Leopard" film music (1963)

Granada Orch / Josep Pons

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

6:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Rinaldo"

Sumi Jo, soprano,s,

Erato 23300-2

6:05 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Aubade" (1929)

Lamoureux Orchestra / Serge Baudo, conductor

Jacques Février, piano,p,

Chant du Monde LDC-278300

6:26 am

Koechlin, Charles: "Les Heures Persanes", Op 65 Op 65

Herbert Henck,p,

Wergo WER-60137

6:28 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80171

6:36 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: "Chansons populaires françaises" (1952-55)

Czech National Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Patrice Michaels, soprano,s,

Cedille CDR-90000070

6:37 am

Francoeur: Violin Sonata in e

vc,

Alpha 076

6:53 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Dardanus" (1739)

Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Conifer 51313-2

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:00 am

Newscast

7:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

Finale, "Adagio-Allegro molto e vivace"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 46452-2 (5)

7:09 am

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Jessye Norman, s; Ann Murray, ms; Brussels Monnaie Theater Orch/Sylvain Cambreling

EMI 27920-2 (2)

7:15 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Paris Conservatory Orch/Jean Martinon

London 448571-2

7:22 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 23

No. 2 in B-Flat

Sviatoslav Richter, p

Philips 456952-2 (2)

7:27 am

George Frideric Handel: "Berenice"

Minuet

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDZ7-69715-2

7:31 am

Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in d

John Abberger, ob; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9811

7:43 am

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 63313-2

7:54 am

George Gershwin: "Impromptu in Two Keys"

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2271

7:57 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Miller's Dance

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62586-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:03 am

Johann Strauss II: "Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka," Op. 214

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44725

8:06 am

Francesco Geminiani: "Scots Airs"

"Sleepy Body"

Palladian Ensemble

Honest Entertainment CD-5010

8:09 am

John Lunn: "Downton Abbey: The Suite"

London Chamber Orch/Alastair King

London B0016260-02

8:18 am

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

"Danse profane"

Rachel Masters, h; Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8972

8:32 am

Giovanni Paisiello: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat

Finale, Allegretto

Ugo Orlandi, m; I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-88165

8:38 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Anima Eterna Orch/Jos van Immerseel

Channel Classics CCS-4292

8:47 am

Gustav Holst: Wind Quintet in A-Flat, Op. 14

Elysian Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9077

9:02 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Trumpet Concerto in D

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler, tr

Capriccio 10218/9 (2)

9:11 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

Prague Sym Orch/Jindrich Rohan

Supraphon 110643-2

9:35 am

Francesco Mancini: Recorder Sonata in F

Eckart Haupt, r; Christine Schornsheim, hc; Siegfried Pank, viga

Capriccio 10234

9:46 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Comedians

Czech Phil/Vaclav Neumann

Orfeo C-180891-A

9:51 am

Whitacre: "Cloudburst"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67543

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in Eb, Op. 73, "Emperor"

Alessio Bax, p; Southbank Sinfonia/Simon Over

Signum SIGCD-525

10:43 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat, Op 7/3

Pierre Pierlot, ob; Antiqua Musica Chamber Orch/Jacques Roussel

EMI/Ang CDK5-65337-2

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:38 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 63 in C, "La Roxelane"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 427337-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Lyric Opera of Chicago Broadcasts

Bizet's Pearl Fishers

Marina Rebeka (Leila); Matthew Polenzani (Nadir); Mariusz Kwiecien (Zurga);Andrea Silvestrelli (Nourabad); Lyric Opera Cho & Orch/Sir Andrew Davis.

2:40 pm

PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

Mary Cisper reads and discusses "Pomegranate."

2:45 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

2:45 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Cancion y Paysage"

Andrés Segovia, g

MCA 42072

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-Flat, K. 595

Chamber Orch of Europe/Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

Warner Classics 62259-2

3:35 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Edward Druzinsky, h; Donald Peck, f; Clark Brody, cl; Chicago Sym Strings/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683-2

3:48 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Matinée de Provence; Tout Est Lumière"

Choeur & Orch de Paris-Sorbonne/Jacques Grimbert

Marco Polo 8.223755

4:00 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Etsko Tazaki, p

Camerata 32CM-149

4:02 pm

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 13, "The Poet Speaks"

Etsko Tazaki, p

Camerata 32CM-149

4:06 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Poema autunnale"

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg

London B0015535-02

4:22 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"Anitra's Dance"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410026-2

4:26 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"In the Hall of the Mountain King"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410026-2

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

"Fathers, Daughters, Mothers, Sons"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Alessio Bax, p

Signum SIGCD-426

5:13 pm

Various: Variations on Two Russian Folksongs; "Down the Long Road; Gypsy Fantasy"

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

5:29 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5

Boston Baroque Ensemble/Martin Pearlman

Telarc CD-80253

5:48 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Gavotte et six doubles"

Brasil Guitar Duo

CAG Records CAG-119

6:00 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 447419-2

6:21 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonata no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.35, "Funeral March"

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 4795332

6:44 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45471-2

7:00 pm

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Ellis live from Levin Studio