Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, June 20, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Andante," Op 75 Op 75

Gil Shaham, violin,viol,

Vanguard ATMCD-1239

12:04 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Andante et Allegro" (1881)

Rasa Vitkauskaite,cl,

Ongaku Records 024-121

12:29 am

Enescu, George: "Scherzo"

Luiza Borac, piano,p,

Avie AV-2081 (2)

12:35 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges," Op. 33 Op 33

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907195

12:36 am

Hellendaal, Pieter: Concerto grosso in d, Op 3/5

Amsterdam Combattimento Consort / Jan Willem de Vriend

NM Classics 92019

12:53 am

Groneman, Albertus: Two-Flute Sonata in G

Marcelo Bussi,hc,
Balàzs Màté,

NM Classics 92061

1:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Floridante"

New York Trumpet Ensemble

Anthony Newman,

MMG MWCD-7100

1:02 am

Handel, George Frideric: Fugue in B-Flat

Anthony Newman,o,

MMG MWCD-7100

1:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fantasy for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra, Op 80 "(Choral Fantasy)"

London Philomusica Antiqua Orchestra / Stephen Simon

Anthony Newman,p,

Newport Classic NC-60031

1:24 am

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Sonata #2 in E-Flat, Op 120/2

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-2238

1:44 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80368

1:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Little Preludes, BWV 933/38

Graziano Mandozzi, synthesizer,synth,

DG 415110-2

2:00 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: "Soliman II"

Virgin 91496-2

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet E-Flat, Op. 1, No. 5

Naxos 8.550399

2:21 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: "Soliman II"

Virgin 91496-2

2:22 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 53

Stuttgart Pro Musica Orchestra / Curt Cremer, conductor

Bronislaw Gimpel, violin,v,

Vox CDX2-5523 (2)

2:54 am

Mouton, Charles: Lute Pieces (1680)

Hopkinson Smith, lute,

Astrée E-7728

3:00 am

Hanson, Howard: "Merry Mount," Op 31 Op 31

Howard Hanson

Mercury SR-90524

3:04 am

Hanson, Howard: "Merry Mount" Suite (1938)

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80649

3:19 am

Menotti, Gian-Carlo: "Amelia Goes To The Ball"

Thomas Schippers, conductor

Sony MHK-62837

3:24 am

Barber, Samuel: "Vanessa," Op. 32 Op 32

Thomas Schippers, conductor

Sony MHK-62837

3:28 am

Gershwin, George: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

MCA Classics MCAD-42212

3:29 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Sonata #2 in E-Flat, Op 13

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6565

3:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Chorus, "Heilig, heilig ist Gott, der Herr Zebaoth"

Christopher Robinson

Nimbus NI-5529

4:00 am

Rodgers, Richard: "Carousel"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67043

4:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Caroussel-Marsch," Op. 133

Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony SK-46694

4:08 am

Strauss, Josef: Waltzes, "Mein Lebenslauf ist Lieb' und Lust," Op 263

Chicago Sym / Fritz Reiner

RCA RCD1-5405

4:15 am

Strauss, Eduard: Polka schnell, Hectograph, Op 186 Op 186

Vienna Wind Quintet

Nimbus NI-5542

4:17 am

Ives, Charles: Symphony #2 (1900-2)

Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Michael Tilson Thomas

Sony SK-46440

4:55 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "At Parting"

Irma Vallecillo, piano,p,

Albany TROY-077

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Ascanio in Alba," K. 111

Jacques Grimbert, conductor

Howard Milner,t,

Naxos 8.660040-1 (2)

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Ascanio in Alba," K. 111

La Cetra / Andrea Marcon, conductor

DG 4779445

5:08 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Ascanio" (1890)

Steuart Bedford, conductor

William Bennett, flute,f,

ASV CDDCA-652

5:12 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op. 23

Montpellier Philharmonic / Cyril Diederich, conductor

Forlane UCD-13149/50 (2)

5:23 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op. 23

David Bradshaw, piano,p,

Albany TROY-039

5:30 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe"

Christopher Robinson

Nimbus NI-5529

5:34 am

Bartók, Béla: Viola Concerto

Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Andràs Ligeti

Rivka Golani, piano,vi,

Conifer CDCF-189

5:56 am

Bartók, Béla: Nine Hungarian Peasant Songs for Orchestra

Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Andràs Ligeti

Conifer CDCF-189

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

III. "Habanera"

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683-2

6:07 am

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Finale, "Feria"

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

RCA 63683-2

6:17 am

Claude Debussy: Clarinet Rhapsody

Franklin Cohen, cl; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 439896-2

6:26 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

Sanctus

King's College Cambridge U Cho, English Chamber Orch/Stephen Cleobury

EMI 49880-2

6:33 am

Johann Christoph Friedrich JCF Bach: Sinfonia in F

St Luke's Orch/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 7062-2

6:47 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080

Contrapunctus I

Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

Channel Classics 12698

6:54 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Barbe-bleue"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 400044-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Otello"

"Ballabili" Dances (Ballet Music)

London Sym Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422846-2 (2)

7:12 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Otello"

Duet, "Sì, pel ciel marmoreo giuro!"

Jussi Bjoerling, t; Robert Merrill, br; Orch/Renato Cellini

RCA 7799-2

7:21 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Les Belles Américaines"

Waltz

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80294

7:33 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Consecration of the House" Overture, Op 124

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Pro Arte CDD-392

7:47 am

Robert Beaser: "Mountain Songs"

"The Cuckoo"

Paula Robison, f; Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MMD-60115

7:53 am

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

Aria, "Les oiseaux dans la charmille"

Natalie Dessay, s; Monte Carlo Phil/Patrick Fournillier

EMI 56159-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434332-2

8:18 am

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 423665-2

8:24 am

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in E, Op.11 no.5, G 275

"Minuet"

Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp

RCA 61935-2

8:33 am

Richard Strauss: Wind Sonatina No. 1 in F, "Aus der Werkstatt eines Invaliden"

1st mvt

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 445849-2

8:48 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Excerpts

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80294

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Johann, Sr Strauss: Radetzky March, Op 228

Vienna Phil/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 468999-2

9:10 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

London New Sym Orch/Adrian Boult

Chesky CD-53

9:22 am

Frederick Delius: "A Song Before Sunrise; Air and Dance"

English Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDM5-65067-2

9:36 am

Frank Bridge: Two Old English Songs (1916)

#2, "Cherry Ripe"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62529-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2 in F, Op. 99

Amit Peled, vc; Noreen Polera, piano

CAP Records 018-1

10:26 am

Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

10:37 am

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

in miniature

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2577

10:45 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite

New York Kammermusiker/Ilona Pederson

Dorian DOR-90189

11:00 am

Anatol Liadov: Polonaise in C, Op 49

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

11:07 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDM7-69569-2

11:22 am

Ottokar Novácek: "Perpetuum mobile (Moto perpetuo)"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Samuel Sanders, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-49514-2

11:25 am

Nicolo Paganini: Moto perpetuo, Op 11

String Orch/Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Angel CDM5-65912-2

11:30 am

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Iberia"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 416444-2

11:52 am

Spanish Trad: "Chaconas y Marionas"

Harp Consort/Andrew Lawrence-King

RCA-DHM 77340-2

12:03 pm

Franz Schubert: "Fierabras," D 796

Overture

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Paul Angerer

Pantheon D-07116

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist Timothy Chooi and pianist Natalia Kazarya live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 5 in F, Op. 76

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC7-49995-2

1:40 pm

Albert Franz Doppler: "Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy," Op 26

William Bennett, f; English Chamber Orch/Steuart Bedford

ASV CDDCA-652

1:55 pm

Gabriel Pierné: "Pastorale variée dans le style ancien"

New York Woodwind Quintet

Boston Skyline BSD-137

2:00 pm

Federico Moreno-Torroba: "Suite castellana"

Alexander-Sergei Ramírez, g

Denon CO-75357

2:10 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

Ensemble Sonnerie/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2171

2:30 pm

Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CMS7-64350-2 (3)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Overture

Royal Phil/Colin Davis

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62858-2

3:12 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Adagio and Rondo

Dieter Klöcker, cl; Slovak Radio Sym Orch/G. Schmalfuss

Marco Polo 8.223431

3:24 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412

Dale Clevenger, fh; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla

CBS MDK-44906

3:35 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Vladimir Horowitz, p; La Scala Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

DG 423287-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77

Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

Jascha Heifetz, v; Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61495-2

4:15 pm

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

I. "From Dawn to Midday on the Sea"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 439896-2

4:25 pm

Virgil Thomson: "At the Beach," Concert Waltz

Håkan Hardenberger, cornet; Roland Pöntinen, p

Philips 422344-2

4:31 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Samson François, p; Paris Conservatory Orch/André Cluytens

EMI/Ang CDU5-66957-2

4:53 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Romance, Op. 36

Marcello Rota, fh; Pietro Spada, p

Koch CD-350209

4:58 pm

Julio SAGRERAS: El Colibri

John Williams, g

CBS MK-44898

5:01 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Nicola Benedetti, v; London Phil/Andrew Litton

DG 4766198

5:17 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 3 in G-Flat

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 456245-2

5:23 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Cantos de España", Op. 232

No. 2, "Oriental"

Stephen Marchionda, g

MD+G Recordings 9031739-6

5:28 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Pièces pittoresques" (1881)

#8, "Improvisations"

Alain Planès, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901465

5:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314

Ransom Wilson, f; London Sym/Raymond Leppard

EMI CDC7-49099-2

5:55 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "L grima"

Alexander-Sergei Ramírez, g

Denon CO-75715

6:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

DG 2536414

6:05 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Les biches" (1924)

Radio Luxembourg Sym Orch/Louis de Froment

MMG MWCD-7152

6:29 pm

Robert Schumann: Violin Sonata No. 1 in a, Op. 105

Mark Kaplan, v; Anton Kuerti, p

Arabesque Z-6662

6:49 pm

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

"Das Diner (The Dinner)"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5721-2-RC

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"American Masters," part 6

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Turkish March" from "Ruins of Athens"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

MMG MWCD-7111

8:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Turkish March" from "Ruins of Athens"

Grigory Ginzburg, p

APR 5667

8:05 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.6 in A, Op.30/1

Alina Ibragimova, v; Cédric Tiberghien, p

Wigmore Hall Live WHLive-0045

8:29 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Mass"

"Alleluia" & "Almighty Father"

Norman Scribner Choir; Orch/Leonard Bernstein

CBS M2K-44593 (2)

8:32 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Symphony No. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"

"The Masque"

Philippe Entremont, p; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60697

8:37 pm

John Adams: "The Chairman Dances"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 444454-2

8:50 pm

Arturo Márquez: Danzon

Montpellier Phil/Enrique Arturo Diemecke

Actes Sud AD-085

9:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in A, BWV 1032

Joshua Smith, f; Jory Vinikour, hc

Delos DE-3402

9:14 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 82

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-55533-2

9:45 pm

Duke Ellington: "Mood Indigo; Purple Gazelle"

Daniel Barenboim, p

Teldec 25252-2

9:51 pm

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

Royal Opera House Orch/Georg Solti

London 473171-2 (2)

11:00 pm

11:04 pm

Carl Davis: "Pride and Prejudice"

Valentina Lisitsa, p; BBC Concert Orch

Decca 478 9454

11:10 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op.34

no.2 in a minor

Samson François, p

EMI/Ang CMS7-62569-2 (2)