Schedule

Playlist for Friday, June 22, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bingen, Hildegard von: "Symphoniae harmoniae celestium revelationum"

s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49251-2

12:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Semiramide"

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaimé Laredo, conductor

Nimbus NI-5078

12:17 am

Bingen, Hildegard von: "Symphoniae harmoniae celestium revelationum"

s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49251-2

12:19 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: Medieval Sketches, Op. 33 Op 33

Geoffrey Douglas Madge, piano,p,

Philips 420740-2 (6)

12:54 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: Six Piano Pieces, Op. 33b Op 33b

Geoffrey Douglas Madge, piano,p,

Philips 420740-2 (6)

1:00 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Sorcerer

Pro Arte Orchestra / Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor

b,

EMI/Ang CDS7-47785-8 (2)

1:15 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "The Smoke" (1948)

London Phil Orch / Malcolm Arnold

Reference Recordings RR-48-CD

1:27 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Fairy Queen"

Terence Charlston,hc,

Naxos 8.553982

1:28 am

Schubert, Franz: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 449817-2

1:54 am

Weelkes, Thomas: Madrigal, "All at once well met"

Angel DS-37891

2:00 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Five Easy Pieces (1917)

Paul Jacobs, piano,p,

Nonesuch H-71347

2:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Romeo and Juliet" Overture-Fantasy

English Chamber Orchestra / Benjamin Britten, conductor

BBC Music BBCB-8012-2

2:25 am

Britten, Benjamin: Introduction and "Rondo alla Burlesca," Op. 23/1

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 91203-2

2:36 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto in D, G 483

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello,vc,

RCA 7867-2

3:00 am

Couperin, François: "Musette de Choisie/Musette de Tavernie"

Linn CKD-100

3:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite No. 8 in G

Angela Hewitt, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67736

3:18 am

Couperin, François: "L'ame-en-peine"

Sylvia Marlowe,hc,

Serenus SRS-12054

3:20 am

Strauss, Richard: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 435871-2

3:55 am

Couperin, François: "Le bavolet flottant"

Sergio Assad, guitar,g,

Nonesuch 79292-2

4:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Suite for Strings, Op 35 Op 35

Moscow Sym Orch / Kerry Stratton

Dorian DIS-80144

4:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Oriental Rhapsody, Op 29

Hong Kong Phil / Antonio de Almeida

Marco Polo 8.220444

4:27 am

Cui, Cesar: "Kaleidoscope," Op 50 Op 50

Midori, violin,v,

Sony SK-52568

4:29 am

Smit, Leo: Flute Sonata (1939)

Frans van Ruth,p,

NM Classics 93003 (4)

4:41 am

Schulhoff, Erwin: Flute Sonata

Tomás Visek,f,

Supraphon 112169-2

4:54 am

Klein, Gideon: Czech and Russian Folk Songs (1942)

Prague Phil Cho

Koch 3-7230-2

5:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet #13 in B-Flat, Op 130

Alexander Paley, piano,p,

Ess.a.y CD-1030/31 (2)

5:05 am

Balakirev, Mily: Overture on the Theme of a Spanish March

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000153

5:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet no.11 in f minor, Op.95, "Serioso"

Teldec 76457-2 (9)

5:39 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six Songs, Op 48 Op 48

Olaf Bär, baritone,br,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54879-2

5:41 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / John Farrer, conductor

ASV CDDCA-794

5:54 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Duet, "The Birch-Tree"

Todd Palmer,p,
Grayson Hirst,

Spectrum SR-193

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Overture, "Serenata", "Scherzino"

Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 60394-2

6:18 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Duet, "Là ci darem la mano"

Bartoli, ms; Terfel, b-br; Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch/MW Chung

London 458928-2

6:22 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations in C on Mozart's "Là ci darem la mano," WoO 28

Marilyn Zupnik & Kathryn Greenbank, ob's; Elizabeth Starr, eh

ASV CDQS-6192

6:35 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Alleluia and Fugue," Op 40b

Philharmonia/David Amos

Crystal CD-810

6:50 am

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces

"Wedding Day at Troldhaugen; Cradle Song"

Andrei Gavrilov, p

DG 437522-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite

"Aragonaise"

Orch de la Bastille/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

7:08 am

Frederick Delius: "Air and Dance"

English Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI CDM5-65067-2

7:17 am

Johann Christoph Pezel: Brass Suite

Excerpts

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Sony SBK-63061

7:35 am

Anonymous: Pilgrim song, "Dum Pater Familias"

New London Consort

L'Oiseau Lyre 448559-2

7:41 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Tango"

James Crabb & Geir Draugsvoll, accordions

EMI CDZ5-69705-2

7:48 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Cinderella," Op. 87

The Prince Finds Cinderella; Slow Waltz; Amoroso

London Sym/André Previn

EMI CDD7-64289-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Étienne-Nicolas Méhul: "La Chasse du Jeune Henri"

Overture

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5184/5 (2)

8:20 am

Darius Milhaud: Flute Sonatine

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Eric Le Sage, p

EMI CDC5-56488-2

8:33 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

III. "Scherzo: Molto vivace"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin Classics 90723-2

8:42 am

Benjamin Britten: Folksong settings: "The Foggy, Foggy Dew; Come You Not from Newcastle"

Peter Pears, t; Benjamin Britten, p

London 430063-2

8:50 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Out of the Depths"

St John's Cathedral Choir Denver/Donald Pearson

Delos DE-3176

8:54 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Prayer of St Gregory"

Charles Butler, tr; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3157

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Rákoczy March"

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

9:11 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047

Soloists; Bath Festival Chamber Orch, Yehudi Menuhin, v

EMI/Ang CDK5-65332-2

9:27 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 3 in E, BWV 1016

Yuuko Shiokawa, v; András Schiff, p

ECM 481 5767

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve"

Spanish Dance

Chicago Harp Quartet

Chicago Harp Quartet Dance Sketches

10:03 am

Alfredo Rolando Ortiz: "Cuban Dream after the Storm"

Chicago Harp Quartet

Chicago Harp Quartet Dance Sketches

10:14 am

Robert Schumann: "Frühlingsnacht; Widmung"

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

10:23 am

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in c, Op 2/1

Capella Istropolitana/Jaroslav Krecek

Naxos 8.553019

10:30 am

Gian-Carlo Menotti: Triple Concerto "a Tre" (1970)

London Sym Orch/David Amos

Harmonia Mundi HMU-906010

10:50 am

William Boyce: Trio Sonata (Concerto Grosso) #9 in C

Parley of Instruments Baroque Orch/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-67151/52 (2)

11:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in c, K. 617

Dennis James, glass; Emerson String Quartet

Sony 89047

11:15 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Sony SK-57497

11:37 am

Eric Ewazen: "Symphony in Brass"

Summit Brass

Summit DCD-380

11:55 am

Samuel Scheidt: Suite for Brass

Intrada

German Brass/Crespo

EMI/Ang CDC7-47692-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op 49

Janet Sung, v; Stephen Balderston, vc; William Wolfram, p

WFMT Recording

12:38 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "The Bells," Op. 35

III. "The Loud Alarm Bells"

Northwestern University Symphony Orchestra & Chorale/Victor Yampolsky

WFMT Recording

12:49 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Two Pieces, Op 20

Steven Isserlis, vc; Chamber Orch of Europe/John Eliot Gardiner

Virgin 91134-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 78, "Organ"

Olivier Latry, o; Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Analekta AN 2 8779

1:40 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pièces brèves," Op 84

Pierre-Alain Volondat & Patrick De Hooge, p

Naxos 8.553638

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

Giuliano Carmignola, v; Orch Mozart/Claudio Abbado

Archive 4777371 (2)

2:28 pm

John Field: Nocturne #7 in C

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80290

2:34 pm

John Field: Divertissement #2 in A for Piano and Strings

Míceál O'Rourke, p; London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9534

2:43 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Serenade and "Allegro giocoso" in b, Op 43

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster

Hyperion CDA-66969

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Jean-Baptiste Arban: Variations on "Casta Diva"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

3:11 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Tema Mexicano Variado; Romanza de Amor;" Prelude and Fugue on a Theme of Handel

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

ASV CDDCA-874

3:27 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG B0005828-02 (2)

3:45 pm

Gaspar Cassado: "Sonate dans le style espagnol ancien"

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky, vc

Analekta AN2-9897

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

III. "Scherzo: Molto vivace"

Houston Sym Orch/Christoph Eschenbach

Virgin 61124-2

4:15 pm

Hubert Parry: Symphonic Variations in e (1897)

London Phil/Mathias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-7006

4:31 pm

Bernard Herrmann: "Vertigo"

Suite of film music

London Phil/Bernard Herrmann

London 443895-2

4:45 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

I. "The Shrovetide Fair"

Czech Phil/Karel Ancerl

Supraphon 110273-2

4:58 pm

Orlandus (Roland de) Lassus: "Echo Song"

Canadian Brass, Berlin Phil Brass

CBS MK-39035

5:01 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane, Op 50

Renaissance Singers, Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8952

5:07 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "La Vega"

Christopher Parkening, g, London Sym/Elmer Bernstein

EMI/Ang CDC5-56859-2

5:22 pm

Aaron Copland: "Letter from Home"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

5:28 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 57

No. 6, "Homesickness" ("Hjemve"/"Heimweh")

Walter Gieseking, p

EMI/Ang ZDMB5-66775-2 (2)

5:32 pm

Edgar Meyer: "Short Trip Home"

Joshua Bell, v; Sam Bush, m; Mike Marshall, g; Edgar Meyer, db
Sam Bush,

Sony SK-60864

5:37 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 64, No. 1

Angeles String Quartet

Philips 464650-2 (21)

6:00 pm

Burt Bacharach: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid film score

"South American Getaway"

Berlin Phil Cellists

EMI/Ang CDC5-56981-2

6:07 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Fantasia"

Leslie Howard, p; Budapest Sym/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Hyperion CDA-67403/4 (2)

6:27 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60433-2

6:46 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466462-2 (2)

6:54 pm

Ferdinando Carulli: Flute and Guitar Duo in D, Op 104/1

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Alexandre LaGoya, g

CBS MK-42130

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"American Masters," part 6

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Franz Schubert: "Wanderer Fantasia" in C, Op. 15, for Piano and Orchestra

Boris Berezovsky, p; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 17133-2

8:22 pm

Arnold Bax: "Tintagel"

London Sym/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDC7-47984-2

8:39 pm

Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata (1958)

Mathieu Dufour, f; Eric Le Sage, p

Sony 88876192862

8:51 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

I. "Allegro"

Ludwig Güttler, tr; Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10202

8:57 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Finlandia," Op. 26

Estonian National Male Cho & Sym/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45589-2

9:02 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Michael Tilson Thomas, p

CBS MK-39699

9:11 pm

Samuel Barber: String Quartet in b, Op. 11

"Molto adagio"

Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 68758-2

9:21 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2159

9:54 pm

Nino Rota: "8 1/2" film music

"La passerella di addio"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63359

10:00 pm

<< June 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930