Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, June 22, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Bizet, Georges: "The Pearl Fishers"

London Symphony Orchestra / Anton Guadagno, conductor

Plácido Domingo, tenor,t,

RCA 62699-2

12:05 am

Bizet, Georges: "La jolie fille de Perth" Suite

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Donald Johanos, conductor

Naxos 8.553027

12:08 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen" Suite No. 2

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony SMK-47531

12:31 am

Philidor, Andre: "Carmen Saeculare"

Swiss Italian Orch / Jean-Claude Malgoire, conductor

Naxos 8.557593-94 (2)

12:36 am

Hofhaimer: Carmen

Victor Lucas,o,

Teldec SAWT-9532-B

12:37 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, H VIId:3

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Timothy Brown,fh,

L'Oiseau Lyre 417610-2

12:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Als Luise die Briefe," K. 520

Kathleen Battle, soprano,s,

DG 435440-2

1:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Mattias Jacobsson, piano,g,

Avie AV-2254

1:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op.2

Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Idil Biret, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550369

1:23 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations in C on Mozart's "La cì darem la mano," WoO 28

Consortium Classicum

CPO 999437-2

1:33 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Paris Opera Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Ruggero Raimondi, bass,b,

CBS MDK-46579

1:35 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 449724-2

1:55 am

Besard, Jean-Baptiste: "Allemande"

Jürgen Rost,g,

Capriccio 10164

2:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Nine German Arias, HWV 202-210

Katerina Ligendza,s,

DG 2536380

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049

Marlboro Festival Orchestra / Pablo Casals, conductor

Sony SMK-46254

2:19 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

Pablo Casals, cello,vc,

EMI/Ang CDH7-61028-2

2:21 am

Casals, Pablo: Violin Sonata in D

Agustín León Ara, violin,v,

Columna Musica 1CM-0106

2:54 am

Offenbach, Jacques: Ballet, "Bluebeard"

Ballet Theatre Orchestra / Joseph Levine, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-67100-2

3:00 am

Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Trois valses romantiques"

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-54004-2

3:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Valse romantique"

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80622

3:09 am

Severac, Joseph Déodat de: "Valse romantique"

Alexis Weissenberg, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69114-2

3:13 am

Hanson, Howard: Symphony #2, Op 30, "Romantic"

Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80649

3:39 am

Still, William Grant: "La Guiablesse" (1927)

Koch 3-7154-2

3:40 am

Schubert, Franz: Adagio and Rondo in A, D 438

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen, conductor

Baiba Skride, violin,v,

Sony SK-97749

3:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Schmetterling," D 633

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

4:00 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Saudades da selvas Brasileiras"

Nohema Fernàndez,p,

Centaur CRC-2576

4:05 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Saudades do Brasil," Op. 67 Op 67

Darius Milhaud, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-54604-2

4:28 am

Velasquez, Glauco: "Danse de silphes"

Clara Sverner,p,

Marco Polo 8.223556

4:29 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Czech Suite," Op 39

Padova Chamber Orch / David Golub

Arabesque Z-6697

4:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6718

5:00 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: "Sonata pian e forte"

Taverner Consort / Andrew Parrott

EMI CDC7-54265-2

5:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonatina No. 2 in a, D 385

David Golub, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6636

5:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six Bagatelles, Op. 126 Op 126

Melvyn Tan, piano,forte,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54526-2

5:30 am

Bliss, Arthur: Overture, "Edinburgh" (1956)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Groves, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69388-2

5:40 am

Elgar, Edward: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

Philharmonia Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69563-2

5:54 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Fyre, Fyre!"

Arabesque Z-6695

6:00 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Suite Española," Op. 47 Op 47

Alexander-Sergei Ramírez, guitar,g,

Denon CO-75715

6:05 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain" (1911-5)

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata, conductor

Tedd Joselson, piano,p,

Olympia OCD-351

6:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

London Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

RCA 62605-2

6:34 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Solo Violin Sonata No. 2 in a minor, BWV 1003

Michel Block, piano,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224504

6:41 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1004

BBC Philharmonic / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9835

6:54 am

Dowland, John: Mrs Vaux's Gigge

Anthony Rooley,l,

L'Oiseau Lyre 452563-2 (12)

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:04 am

Ennemond Gaultier: "La Cascade"

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8703

7:15 am

Vincent D'Indy: "Sérénade et Valse," Op 28

Iceland Sym Orch/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHSA-5157

7:23 am

Robert Farnon: The Westminster Waltz

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Naxos 8.553515

7:26 am

Robert Farnon: Pictures in the Fire (1947)

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym/Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223401

7:41 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra

Joshua Bell, v; London Sym/John Williams

Sony SK-60659

8:02 am

Antonio Pasculli: Concerto sopra motivi dell'opera "La favorita" (Donizetti)

John Anderson, ob; Gordon Back, p

ASV CDWHL-2100

8:02 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Wedding Cake (Caprice-Valse)," Op. 76

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

8:15 am

Sigismond Thalberg: Intro & Variations on Donizetti's "L'Elisir d'amore"

Francesco Nicolosi, p

Marco Polo 8.223365

8:28 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "L'assedio di Calais"

Ballet Music

Philharmonia Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422844-2

8:38 am

Anonymous: "Ciaccona"

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

Erato 0190295634001

8:44 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Excerpts

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80294

9:00 am

Theo Wendt: Four South African Folktunes

SABC National Sym/Peter Marchbank

Marco Polo 8.223709

9:08 am

Bela Bartók: "Petite Suite"

"Walachian Dance"

Jan Michiels, p

Etcetera KTC-4006

9:17 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Matthew Slotkin, g; Craig Butterfield, db

Summit DCD-571

9:25 am

Michael Hurd: Dance Diversions (1972)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2131

9:39 am

Astor Piazzolla: Tango Suite

Yo-Yo Ma, vc, w/assisting artists

Sony SK-63122

9:49 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

French National Orch/Lorin Maazel

CBS MDK-45530

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Traditional Mexican: "La Llorona"

Elina Garanca, ms; José María Gallardo del Rey, g

DG 483 6217

10:08 am

Frédéric Chopin: Cello Sonata in g minor, Op. 65

Fischer Duo

Bridge 9187

10:36 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Israel Phil/Daniel Barenboim

RCA 68768-2 (2)

10:45 am

Moritz Moszkowski: "Caprice espagnol"

Ksenija Sidorova, accordion

Champs Hill Records CHRCD-055

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

12:00 - 5:00 pm

From the Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Tchaikovsky's Pique Dame (The Queen of Spades)

Aleksabdrs Antonenko (Herman); Eva-Maria Westbroek (Lisa); Felicity Palmer(Countess); Vladimir Stoyanov (Yeletsky); John Lundgren (Tomsky); other soloists;ROH Cho & Orch/Sir Antonio Pappano. Noon-3:15p.

3:30 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

Sejong Soloists/Gil Shaham, v

Canary Classics CC-08

4:03 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Scherzo"

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 8843062752 (10)

4:07 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

Nocturne & Wedding March

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 8843062752 (10)

4:22 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti

CSO Resound CSOR 901 1801

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

Death scenes from French opera

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Victor Herbert: Cello Concerto #2 in e, Op 30

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Sony SK-67173

5:22 pm

Norman Dello Joio: "Exaltation of Larks (Lyric Dances)"

Atlantic Sinfonietta/Edvard Tchivzhel

Koch 3-7600-2

5:32 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

New York Chamber Symphony/Salvatore Di Vittorio

Naxos 8.573168

5:54 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"

"Nightclub 1960"

Augustin Hadelich, v; Pablo Sainz Villegas, g

Avie AV-2280

6:00 pm

Ruggero Leoncavallo: "Pagliacci"

"Quel fiamma avea nel guardo"

Diana Damrau, s; Turin Teatro Regio Orch/Gianandrea Noseda

Erato 0825646166749

6:05 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

"Donde lieta uscì"

Diana Damrau, s; Turin Teatro Regio Orch/Gianandrea Noseda

Erato 0825646166749

6:11 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra

Joshua Bell, v; London Sym/John Williams

Sony SK-60659

6:33 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Suite

Elgin Sym/Robert Hanson

Naxos 8.559297

6:54 pm

Stacy Garrop: "Helios"

Gaudete Brass

Cedille CDR-90000136

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Baroque music from the New World