Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, June 22, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Nedbal, Oskar: "Andersen"

Carlsbad Sym Orch / Douglas Bostock, conductor

v,

Classico CD-192

12:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Annie Fischer, piano,p,

Price-Less D-16492

12:30 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Le carnaval d'Aix," Op. 83b Op 83b

Slovak State Philharmonic / Kirk Trevor, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Kleos Classics KL-5137

12:31 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Mats Lidström, cello,vc,

Hyperion CDA-67095

12:34 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Suite for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 16 Op 16

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Fabrice Bollon, conductor

Johannes Moser, cello,vc,

Hänssler Classic CD-93.222

12:54 am

Chausson, Ernest: Seven Songs, Op 2 Op 2

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Hyperion CDA-67321/2 (2)

1:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Festival March," Op 54

Czech Phil / Václav Neumann

Orfeo C-180891-A

1:05 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: Sextet for Piano and Winds (1929)

Jan Panenka, piano,p,

Supraphon SU-3058-2011

1:20 am

Schulhoff, Erwin: "Esquisses de Jazz" (1922)

Ragazze Quartet

Channel Classics CCSSA-36815

1:21 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op. 67

Vienna Philharmonic / Carlos Kleiber, conductor

DG 415861-2

1:55 am

Schumann, Robert: "Myrthen," Op. 25 Op 25

Julius Drake, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9307

2:00 am

Bononcini, Giovanni Battista: Divertimento da camera in d

Konrad Ragossnig,r,

DG Archiv 2533167

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in C, K. 439b/1

Chicago Sym Winds

CBS M2K-42144 (2)

2:19 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 600 K 600

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf, conductor

Laserlight 15887

2:21 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: Swedish Dance

Britten P,

Naxos 8.555771

2:24 am

Bruch, Max: Swedish Dances, Op. 63 Op 63

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Hänssler Classic 98.390

2:36 am

Alfvén, Hugo: Ballet, "The Prodigal Son"

Stockholm Royal Opera Orch / Hugo Alfvén

Discofil SCD-1003

2:53 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Two Contredanses, K. 603 K 603

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf, conductor

Laserlight 15887

3:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Scherzo in d (1887)

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

MMG MWCD-7130

3:04 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Scherzo fantastique," Op. 3

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

London 414409-2

3:16 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Scherzo fantasque"

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jirí Starek

John Lenehan, piano,p,

Hänssler Classic CD-93.192

3:26 am

Drigo, Riccardo: "Valse bluette"

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 61771-2

3:28 am

Strauss, Richard: Violin Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 18

Arpád Sándor,v,

RCA 61733-2 (3)

3:54 am

Sinding, Christian: Suite in a, Op 10 Op 10

Los Angeles Philharmonic / Alfred Wallenstein, conductor

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

RCA 61740-2 (2)

4:00 am

Dittersdorf, Karl Ditters von: "Andantino" in G

Lajos Lencsés,db,

Hänssler Classic CD-98.277

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Oboe Concerto in D, K. 314

Orchestre de Paris / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Maurice Bourgue, oboe,ob,

EMI/Ang CZS7-67306-2 (2)

4:27 am

Dowland, John: "The King of Denmark's Galliard"

The Queen's Chamber Band

4tay CD-4011

4:28 am

Bull, John: "The King's Hunting Jig"

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,hc,

CBS MLK-45524

4:32 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "Old King Cole"

Northern Sinfonia / Richard Hickox, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-49770-2

4:54 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "A Little Piano Book"

Michael Landrum, piano,

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

5:00 am

Bridge, Frank: Three Idylls for String Quartet (1906)

Constantine Orbelian

Delos DE-3263

5:05 am

Janácek, Leoš: "Idyll"

Los Angeles Chamber Orch / Gerard Schwarz

Nonesuch 79033-2

5:32 am

Schubert, Franz: Trio, "Lacrimosa son io", D 131b

Bavarian Radio Chorus / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

EMI 1C-157-43130/34 (5)

5:33 am

Schubert, Franz: "Wanderer Fantasy" in C, D 760

Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,

DG 447451-2

5:55 am

Copland, Aaron: "Old American Songs" Set 1

English Chamber Orchestra / Carl Davis, conductor

Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano,ms,

London 417242-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in A, R. 348 ("La Cetra," Op. 9/6)

Rachel Podger, v; Holland Baroque Society
Vivaldi - La Cetra

Channel Classics CCSSA-33412 (2)

6:17 am

Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso No. 1

III. Pastorale and Rustic Dances

Jenny Lin, p; Southwest German Radio Sym/Jiri Stárek
Ernest Bloch: Concerto Symphonique, Concerto Grosso No. 1, Scherzo Fantasque - Jenny Lin/Jiří Stárek

Hänssler Classic CD-93.192

6:25 am

Nigel Westlake: "Antarctica" (Suite for Guitar and Orchestra)

"Penguin Ballet"

John Williams, g; London Sym Orch/Paul Daniel
From Australia - John Williams - Sculthorpe, Westlake

Sony SK-53361

6:29 am

Ludwig Minkus: Don Quixote

Basile's Variation; Variation 2; Finale

Royal Opera House Orch/Barry Wordsworth
Essential Russian Ballet

Conifer 18814-2

6:35 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

II. "Andante"

London Phil/Eugen Jochum
Joseph Haydn: The 12 "London" Symphonies / Eugen Jochum

DG 437201-2 (4)

6:43 am

Samuel Barber: Song, "Sure on This Shining Night," Op. 13, No. 3

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Muse

Decca B0034635-02

6:46 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
Dvořák: Symphony No. 5 - Othello - Scherzo Capriccioso / Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC7-49995-2

7:03 am

Johann Joachim Quantz: Flute Concerto in G

III. Presto

Patrick Gallois, f; CPE Bach Chamber Orch/Peter Schreier

DG 439895-2

7:09 am

Georges Bizet: "La jolie fille de Perth"

"Scènes bohémiennes"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Donald Johanos
Bizet: Symphony in C, Jeux D'enfants

Naxos 8.553027

7:23 am

Enrico Toselli: Serenade, Op 6

I Salonisti
I Salonisti – The Last Dance - Music For A Vanishing Era

RCA-DHM 77377-2

7:27 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

Dance of the Rose Maidens

Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov
Khachaturian: Suites From The Ballets: Spartacus - Gayaneh / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Yuri Temirkanov

EMI CDC7-47348-2

7:31 am

Étienne-Nicolas Méhul: "La chasse du jeune Henri"

Overture

Gulbenkian Foundation Orch/Michel Swierczewski
Méhul: The Complete Symphonies

Nimbus NI-5184/5 (2)

7:43 am

Michel Legrand: "Yentl"

"Papa, Can You Hear Me?"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Philharmonic/Stéphane Denève
Cinema

Erato 0190295633936

7:50 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Wind Suite: "Das klinget so herrlich; Alles fühlt der Liebe Freuden; Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen; O Isis und Osiris"

Amadeus Ensemble/Julius Rudel
The magic flute; The abduction from the seraglio / Amadeus Ensemble/Julius Rudel

Musicmasters MMD-60141-F

8:03 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 3 in D

London Phil/Boskovsky

EMI 69011

8:12 am

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): String Quartet No. 1 in C, Op. 1, No. 1

Juilliard String Quartet
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 1

Sony 19075862152 (10)

8:25 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Handel: Water Music Suites Nos. 1-3

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902216

8:37 am

Dario Marianelli: "Pride and Prejudice"

"Darcy's Letter"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Wallfisch
Pride & Prejudice (Music from the Motion Picture)

Decca B0005620-02

8:42 am

Max Bruch: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 28

II. Scherzo, "Presto"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Bruch: The Complete Symphonies

Philips 420932-2 (2)

8:49 am

Terry Riley: "G Song"

Zofo Duet
Zofo Plays Terry Riley

Sono Luminus DSL-92189

9:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 146, "Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal"

Duet, "Wie will ich mich (My Spirit be Joyful)"

Empire Brass, Douglas Major, o
A Bach Festival - Empire Brass

Angel DFO-37353

9:09 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

"Rigaudon"

Scandinavian Wind Quintet
The Scandinavian Wind Quintet

Paula PACD-58

9:14 am

Kenneth Fuchs: "American Fantasy" (Romance for violin and orchestra)

Solomiya Ivakhiv, v; Ukraine National Sym Orch/Volodymyr Sirenko
Poems & Rhapsodies

Centaur CRC-3799

9:28 am

Johann Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat

III. Poco presto

Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Johann & Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concertos - Sabine Meyer / Iona Brown

EMI CDC7-54842-2

9:33 am

Witold Lutosławski: "Dance Preludes"

Eduard Brunner, cl; Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Witold Lutoslawski
Lutoslawski: Cello Concerto • Double Concerto • Dance Preludes

Philips 416817-2

9:43 am

William Byrd: "O quam gloriosum"

King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
William Byrd Motets

King's College Cambridge KGS-0024

9:49 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
English Music For Strings

RCA 7761-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert at 12:15 pm.

10:01 am

Kevin Puts: "Contact"

I. "The Call"

Time for Three; Philadelphia Orch/Xian Zhang
Letters for the Future

DG 4863066

10:11 am

Clara Schumann: Piano Sonata in G minor

Inna Faliks, p
The Schumann Project

MSR Classics MS-1763

10:33 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Dance of Apprentices; Entry of Mastersingers; "Wach' auf"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Richard Wagner * Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg * Sir Georg Solti

Decca 452606-2 (4)

10:44 am

Fernando Sor: Variations on a theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

Cavatina Duo
Cavatina at the Opera

Bridge 9448

10:54 am

Evaristo Dall'Abaco: Concerto da chiesa in C, Op 2/7

Concerto Köln
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco: Concerti / Concerto Köln

Teldec 22166-2

11:01 am

Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)"

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn
Falla: El sombrero de tres picos/ Ibert: Escales/ Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe

Philips 426255-2

11:18 am

Luke Howard: "Dappled Light"

Jess Gillam, sx; Jess Gillam Ensemble
Jess Gillam: Time

Decca 4851062

11:24 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 in C, "Alleluia"

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Haydn: Symphonies No. 30 in C Major 'Alleluja', No. 53 in D Major 'L'Imperiale', No. 69 in C Major 'Loudon'

Teldec 76460-2

11:41 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Danza," Op 33

Leonard Pennario, p
Gottschalk: Works for Piano - Great American Piano 1, Vol. 7

EMI CDM7-64667-2

11:48 am

William Grant Still: Suite, "Prince and the Mermaid" (1965)

Oregon String Quartet
Oregon Festival of American Music Presents William Grant Still

Koch 3-7546-2

11:57 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Papillon," Op. 77

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p
Songs from the Arc of Life

Sony 10316-2

12:01 pm

Terry Riley: "The Heaven Ladder," Book 7

"Simone's Lullaby"

Zofo Duet
Zofo Plays Terry Riley

Sono Luminus DSL-92189

12:09 pm

Giovanni Bottesini: "Tarantella"

Gianni Amadio, db; I Solisti Italiani
Promenade Concert

Denon CO-75040

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Vocal fellows from Grant Park Music Festival's Project Inclusion live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

1:01 pm

William Walton: "Façade"

Suite

Winnipeg Sym Orch/Bramwell Tovey
The Lark Ascending

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5176

1:21 pm

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Chamber Orch of Europe members/Daniel Hope, v
Daniel Hope * Air: A Baroque Journey

DG B0013993-02

1:27 pm

Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): "Concertante" Quartet No. 6 in B-Flat

Arabella String Quartet
Bologne: Six Concertante Quartets

Naxos 8.574360

1:39 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Dumbarton Oaks"

The Knights
The Ground Beneath Our Feet

Warner 0825646170982

1:54 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Three Preludes, Op. 84

No. 3 in D minor

Peter Jacobs, p
Chaminade: Piano Music, Vol. 3

Hyperion CDA-66846

2:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Don Juan," Op. 20

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Manfred Honeck
Don Juan / Death And Transfiguration / Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks

Reference FR-707

2:21 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: Fantasy on Mozart's "Don Giovanni," Op. 51

Tianwa Yang, v; Navarra Sym Orch/Ernest Martínez Izquierdo
Pablo de Sarasate: Music for Violin and Orchestra - Vol. 4

Naxos 8.572276

2:33 pm

Mateo Flecha: "La Guerra"

Piffaro
Los Ministriles: Spanish Renaissance Wind Music

Archiv 453441-2

2:40 pm

Rodolfo Halffter: "Don Lindo de Almería"

Suite

Minería Sym Orch/Herrera De La Fuente
Huapango

Guild GMCD-7211

3:00 - 9:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G, K. 313

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Mozart: Flute Concertos, Berlin Phil/ Claudio Abbado

EMI CDC5-56365-2

3:26 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in C, R. 82

Avi Avital, mandolin; Mahan Esfahani, hc; Ophira Zakai, l; Patrick Sepec, vc
Patrick Sepec, cello,
Avi Avital ‎– Vivaldi

DG 4794017

3:37 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus"

Ballet Suite No. 2

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Khachaturian: Spartacus Suites

Chandos CHAN-8927

3:58 pm

Josef Strauss: Polka, "A Letter to the Editor," Op. 240

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta
New Year's Concert 1990 - Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-45808

4:00 pm

Robert Nathaniel Dett: "Eight Bible Vignettes"

"Other Sheep"

Denver Oldham, p
R. Nathaniel Dett, Denver Oldham – Piano Works

New World NW-367-2

4:12 pm

Bedřich Smetana: "Blaník"

Milwaukee Sym/Zdenek Mácal
Má vlast

Telarc CD-80265

4:27 pm

Leó Weiner: Serenade for small orchestra, Op. 3

Budapest Festival Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Sir Georg Solti, Budapest Festival Orchestra ‎– The Last Recording

Decca 458929-2

4:49 pm

Johann Baptist Vanhal: String Quartet in C, Op. 6, No. 3

Eybler Quartet

Gallery Players of Niagara GPN-17003

5:00 pm

Joachim Nikolas Eggert: Symphony No. 2 in G minor

Gävle Sym Orch/Gérard Korsten
Eggert: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 4 / Gävle Symphony/Korsten

Naxos 8.573378

5:32 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Finale, "Allegro non troppo"

Elizabeth Rich, p; Janácek Phil/Dennis Burkh
Clara Wieck Schumann & Carl Maria von Weber: Piano Concertos

Centaur CRC-2283

5:44 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Eroica Trio
Eroica Trio

EMI CDC5-56482-2

6:01 pm

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Sinfonia for Strings in F, F 67

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonias / Suite In G Minor / Concerto For Harpsichord In D Major

Sony SK-62720

6:16 pm

Robert Schumann: "Manfred," Op. 115

Overture

Vienna Phil/Giuseppe Sinopoli
Schumann: Symphony No. 2, Manfred Overture / VPO/Sinopoli

DG 410863-2

6:30 pm

Live from Pritzker Pavilion

Grant Park Music Festival 2022

Concert featuring the Grant Park Orchestra conducted by Stephen Alltop, with ZOFO piano duo. Schubert: Symphony No. 8, "Unifinished;" Vine: Sonata for Piano Four Hands; Chadwick: "The Angel of Death." Hosted by Dave Schwan.

8:06 pm

Jean Françaix: "L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)"

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St. Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius
Bonjour Paris * Albrecht Mayer

Decca 4782564

8:25 pm

Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin

Bamberg Sym/Karl Anton Rickenbacher
The Unknown Richard Strauss Vol. 6

Koch 3-6535-2

8:53 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Finale, "Vivace ma non troppo"

Takács Quartet
Dvorak: String Quartets, 5 Bagatelles

Decca 430077-2

9:00 pm

9:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Clash of the Titans, Part II. Three world-renowned conductors who seemed to have descended from the Greek gods--Pierre Monteux (1874-1964), Fritz Reiner (1888-1963), and Serge Koussevitzky (1874-1951).

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Olivier Messiaen: "Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)" for Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano; Jennifer Gilbert, violin; Eric Kim, cello; Carol McGonnell, clarinet; Ran Dank, piano.