Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, June 23, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Poet and Peasant"

MHS 419347

12:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 60463-2

12:22 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68 Op 68

Norman Shetler, piano,p,

Ars Vivendi 2100194

12:24 am

Chadwick, George Whitefield: Symphonic Sketches

Eastman-Rochester Orchestra / Howard Hanson, conductor

Mercury 434337-2

12:55 am

Barber, Samuel: "Mélodies passagères," Op. 27 Op 27

Timothy Hester,f,

Musicmasters MMD-60195-A

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 545

Skip Sempé,hc,

Astrée E-8645

1:05 am

Haydn, Michael: Trumpet Concerto in D

Hans Stadlmair, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

DG 469229-2 (2)

1:15 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Don Quichotte" Suite

Orch of St Luke's

Stephen Taylor,
Elizabeth Mann,

Musicmasters MMD-60210-X

1:17 am

Arensky, Anton: "Étude sur un Thème Chinois," Op 25/3 Op 25/3

John Lenehan, piano,p,

BIS CD-1110

1:21 am

Kelley, Edgar Stillman: "Aladdin, Chinese Suite"

Sym Orch of America / Matthew Phillips

Albany TROY-103

1:53 am

Gould, Morton: "Pieces of China" (1985)

John Lenehan, piano,p,

BIS CD-1110

2:00 am

Guilmant, Felix Alexandre: "Grand choeur triomphal", Op 47/2 Op 47/2

Christopher Herrick, organ,o,

Hyperion CDA-66121

2:05 am

Roussel, Albert: Symphony #3 in g, Op 42

New York Phil / Pierre Boulez

Sony SMK-64107

2:29 am

Artôt, Jean Désiré: 12 Quartets

Detmold Horn Ensemble

MD+G Recordings L-3324

2:31 am

Grieg, Edvard: Violin Sonata No. 3 in c, Op. 45

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin,v,

Orfeo S-047831-A

2:55 am

Sinding, Christian: Song, "The Knight's Advise to the Varlet", Op 57/2 Op 57/2

Per Vollestad,br,

Simax PSC-1195

3:00 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tsar's Bride," Op. 57 Op 57

Columbia Symphony Orchestra / André Kostelanetz, conductor

Sony MLK-62683

3:05 am

Arensky, Anton: Fantasia on Russian Folksongs, Op 48

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Coombs, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66624

3:14 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Violin Concerto in a, Op 82

Walter Hendl, conductor

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

RCA 63470-2 (2)

3:33 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Twelve Songs, Op. 21 Op 21

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 436920-2 (3)

3:34 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Iberia," Book 3

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64504-2 (2)

3:54 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

Ulster Orch / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8808

4:00 am

Persichetti, Vincent: "Pastoral," Op 21 (1943) Op 21

Boston Records BR-1063-CD

4:05 am

Persichetti, Vincent: Symphony for Band

Frederick Fennell

Mercury SRI-75094

4:22 am

Persichetti, Vincent: Serenade #10 for Flute and Harp

Judith Hall, flute,f,

Nimbus NI-5247

4:24 am

Myslivecek, Josef: Sinfonia in E-Flat

DG Archiv 4776418

4:33 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Sewell, conductor

Wco Records CD-0001

4:54 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Trois Rag-Caprices," Op. 78 Op 78

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6569

5:00 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Waltzes, La Reine de la Mer

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

o,

MMG MCD-10005

5:05 am

Marcello, Alessandro: Oboe Concerto in D

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito, conductor

Alexandre LaGoya, guitar,g,

Philips 446002-2

5:17 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, “Summer”

Flanders Recorder Quartet

Marion Verbruggen, recorder,r,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907153-B

5:27 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman, conductor

Vox CDX-5165 (2)

5:29 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

Carmina Quartet

Paul Meyer, clarinet,cl,

Denon CO-78801

5:54 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Songs, Op 15

Christopher Hogwood, organ,forte,

L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO-523

6:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Valse-Scherzo" in C, Op. 34

Dmitri Berlinsky,v,

Pavane ADW-7226

6:05 am

WOODS, Edna Bentz: Valse Phantastique

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67275

6:09 am

Ravel, Maurice: "La valse"

London Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Monteux, conductor

Philips 442542-2

6:20 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: "Deux Valses" (1962)

Irene Herrmann,p,

Helicon HE-1008

6:25 am

Huss: "Valse Petite" (1937)

Brian Kovach,p,

Albany TROY-287

6:27 am

Berwald, Franz: Symphony #3 in C, "Sinfonie singuliere"

Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

DG 415502-2 (2)

6:54 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: Songs, Op 26

Anne Sofie von Otter,

DG 449189-2

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:03 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Hummel:Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro molto"

New York Chamber Sym/Gerard Schwarz, tr

Delos D/DMS-3001

7:07 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Cho, "Noi siamo zingarelleàDi Madride noi siam"

Cho, Orch/Nino Antonellini

RCA 60205-2-RG

7:14 am

John Field: Nocturne #5 in B-Flat

Elizabeth Joy Roe, p

Decca 478 9672

7:18 am

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

II. "A Ball"

Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 61203-2

7:25 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in g, Op 9/8

Anthony Robson, ob; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0579

7:37 am

Emil Von Reznicek: "Donna Diana"

Overture

Dresden Staatskapelle/Hans Vonk

Ars Vivendi 2100136

7:44 am

Antonin Dvorák: Violin Sonata in F, Op 57

Finale

Gil Shaham, v; Orli Shaham, p

DG 449820-2

7:49 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

CBS M-42368

8:03 am

Johann Strauss II: Tik-Tak Polka, Op. 365

Vienna Phil/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 468999-2

8:06 am

George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches

No. 1, "Jubilee"

Grant Park Orch/David Loebel

GPMF CD-1

8:15 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Concert en Sextuor" #3

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

London B0001845-02

8:26 am

Percy Grainger: Children's March, "Over the Hills and Far Away"

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn

Naxos 8.570243

8:34 am

Tan Dun: "Eight Memories in Watercolor," Op 1

"Herdboy's Song"

Shen Lu, p

Steinway & Sons 30039

8:37 am

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68604-2 (2)

8:53 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Marietta's Lied

Nicola Benedetti, v; Bournemouth Sym Orch/Kirill Karabits

London B0017609-02

8:58 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

I. "Prelude"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Louis Lane

Telarc CD-80443

9:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #25 in G, Op 79

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 442787-2

9:15 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Les Sylphides"

Nocturne in A-flat, Op.32 no.2

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MFK-46356

9:21 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Waltz

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45609-2

9:28 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Four African Dances, Op. 58

#4, Allegro energico

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p

BCM+D Records

9:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054

Andrei Gavrilov, p; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDM5-65174-2

9:55 am

Anonymous: Romance

Orch/John Williams, g

Sony S2K-93959 (2)

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Dario Castello: "Sonata concertata XV"

Apollo's Fire

Avie AV-2383

10:07 am

Sigismondo d'India: "Piangono al pianger mio"

Karim Sulayman, t; Apollo's Fire

Avie AV-2383

10:13 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333

Vienna State Opera Orch/Anton Paulik

Vanguard OVC-4028

10:19 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9261

10:26 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

English Chamber Orch/Paul Anthony McRae

Perpetua PR-7010

10:49 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Teldec 93693-2

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:44 am

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance at the Village Inn)"

Earl Wild, p

Etcetera KTC-2012 (2)

11:55 am

John Adams: "Short Ride in A Fast Machine"

Bournemouth Sym/Marin Alsop NexGen 5010793-001

Naxos 8.559031

12:00 - 4:00 pm

Lyric Opera of Chicago Broadcasts

Mozart's Così fan tutte

Ana Maria Martinez (Fiordiligi); Marianne Crebassa (Dorabella); AndrewStenson (Ferrando); Joshua Hopkins (Guglielmo); Elena Tsallagova(despina); Alessandro Corbelli (Don Alfonso); Lyric Opera Cho & Orch/James Gaffigan.

3:50 pm

PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

Kenyatta Rogers reads and discusses "Carpet Bomb."

4:00 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

A special hourlong tribute to musicians past and present in the LGBT community, in honor ofGay Pride Weekend.

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Benvenuto Cellini" Overture, Op. 23

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

5:13 pm

Gabriel Pierné: "Konzertstück" in G-Sharp, Op 39

Lily Laskine, h; ORTF National Orch/Jean Martinon

Erato ECD-88069

5:32 pm

René Clausen: "In Pace"

Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy

Chandos CHSA-5045

5:43 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Rêverie et Caprice," Op. 8

Giovanni Radivo, v; Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

6:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491

Eugene Istomin, p; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Reference RR-68-CD

6:34 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade" (1904-06)

Excerpts

Swedish Radio Sym Orch & Chor/Esa-Pekka Salonen

CBS MK-44547

6:51 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23

No. 26, "Solveig's Cradle Song"

Barbara Bonney, s; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 423079-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

A variety of sonatas written by composers from Bolivia, Brazil, and Venezuela.

<< June 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930