Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, June 23, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Piano Sonata No. 2 in E, Op. 2

Ilona Prunyi,p,

Marco Polo 8.223384

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, K. 41

Philharmonia Orchestra / Paul Freeman, conductor

Derek Han, piano,p,

Pro Arte 3550

12:18 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Twelve Songs, Op. 5 Op 5

Dietrich Henschel, bass,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901780

12:19 am

Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C

French National Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI/Ang CDD7-63898-2

12:55 am

Anonymous: "Hollis Berrie"

Philips 446687-2

1:00 am

Burleigh: "Impromptu" (1911)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

1:03 am

Burleigh: "Spanish Dance" (1909)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

1:05 am

Harris, Roy: Symphony #7

New Zealand Sym Orch / Hugh Keelan

Koch 7290-2

1:24 am

Koechlin, Charles: Quatorze Pieces, Op 178 (1942) Op 178

Boaz Sharon,p,

Orion 7804-2

1:26 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5198

1:54 am

Brubeck, Dave: "Two-Part Adventures"

John Salmon, piano,p,

Naxos 8.559212

2:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI/Ang CDQB-54814-2

2:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Six Pieces on One Theme, Op. 21 Op 21

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Virgin 45042-2

2:11 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play) Op 12

Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9324

2:17 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Virgin 91487-2

2:26 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61958-2

2:28 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 5 in c minor, BWV 1011

Ralph Kirshbaum, cello,vc,

Virgin 45086-2 (2)

2:54 am

Larsson, Lars-Erik: "Gustavian Suite" (2001)

New York Scandia Sym / Dorrit Matson

bn,

Centaur CRC-2607

3:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Nouvelles suite de pièces de clavecin" (1728)

Robert Casadesus, piano,p,

Philips 456739-2 (2)

3:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64 Op 64

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jane Glover, conductor

Leland Chen, violin,v,

Tring TRP-056

3:34 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 19 Op 19

András Schiff, piano,p,

London 421119-2

3:35 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

Kirov Theatre Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 432147-2 (3)

3:43 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Tahiti Trot"

Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Mel/BMG 59058-2 (2)

3:47 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Two Pieces from Scarlatti," Op. 17 Op 17

USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Mel/BMG 59058-2 (2)

3:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Eight English and American Folksongs

USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Elena Ivanova,s,

Mel/BMG 59057-2 (2)

4:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

Janice Weber, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD-25890

4:05 am

Lyapunov, S.: "Transcendental Etudes"

Malcolm Binns, piano,p,

Pearl SHECD-9624

4:11 am

Balakirev, Mily: Orchestral Suite in b

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000153

4:28 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" (1899-1900)

Linda Maxey, marimba,marim,

Verdi LM-1293

4:29 am

Strauss, Richard: Wind Suite in B-Flat, Op. 4

Minnesota Orch Winds / Edo de Waart, conductor

Virgin Classics 61142-2

4:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

Guiomar Novaes, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-8071

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,

EMI/Ang CDS7-49727-2 (2)

5:05 am

Franck, César: "Trois pièces brèves" (1890)

Stephen Rogers Radcliffe, conductor

Romeo Records 7209

5:15 am

Widor, Charles Marie: Violin Sonata #2, Op 79

Janet Packer,v,

Centaur CRC-2475

5:36 am

Roussel, Albert: "Joueurs de flûte," Op 27 (1924) Op 27

Andrew Litton, piano,p,

Virgin 90846-2

5:38 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Lullaby of the Drums"

BBC Concert Orch / Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559356

5:41 am

Anderson, Leroy: "A Trumpeter's Lullaby"

BBC Concert Orch / Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559357

5:44 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Trumpet Concerto in D

Jahja Ling

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet,tr,

Telarc CD-80227

5:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Amherst Saxophone Quartet

MCA Classics MCAD-6264

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music for graduations and other summer celebrations

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

John Dowland: "Mistress Winter's Jumpp"

David Tayler, l

Koch 3-7265-2

7:02 am

William Mathias: Symphony #2, "Summer Music," Op 90

BBC Welsh Sym Orch/William Mathias

Nimbus NI-5260

7:33 am

Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)

Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9023

7:50 am

Henry Purcell: Overture in D

Purcell Quartet

Chandos CHAN-0571

8:00 am

Josef Starzer: Divertimento in a

Russian Baroque Ensemble

Arte Nova 51626-2

8:26 am

Joseph-Marie Amiot: Chinese Divertimento No. 1

Musique des Lumiéres

Astrée E-8609

8:37 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Alexandre Lagoya, g

Erato 45692-2

8:41 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concertino (Divertimento) in C, H XIV:8

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman, hc

Philips 446542-2 (2)

8:53 am

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs" Set 1

IV. "Simple Gifts"

Alan Marks, p

Nimbus NI-5267

9:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 140, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Wake)"

Soloists, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Soli Deo Gloria SDG-171 (2)

9:27 am

Franz Liszt: "Concert Paraphrase on themes from Verdi's Aida"

Duetto finale: Meno mosso

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-48484

9:33 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)" (1925)

Finale, "Saint Gregory the Great"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80356

9:44 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Adagio con Variazioni"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Orch de Paris/Semyon Bychkov

DG 435781-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Walter Leigh: Harpsichord Concertino

Jory Vinikour, hc; Chicago Philharmonic/Scott Speck

Cedille CDR 90000 188

10:14 am

Josef Strauss: Waltz, "Dorfschwalben aus Österreich (Village Swallows)," Op. 164

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68160-2

10:25 am

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

William Harrod, eh; Philip Collins, tr; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80339

10:35 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Sonata, "Hommage à Boccherini," Op 77

Mvts 3-4

Norbert Kraft, g

Chandos CHAN-9033

10:45 am

Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintet #5 in G, G 441

Rampal, f; R Pasquier, v; B Pasquier, vi; R Pidoux, vc; M Sternat, vc
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,

Sony SK-62679

10:58 am

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 452022-2 (2)

11:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony 85465-2

11:21 am

Michio Mamiya: Five Finnish Folksongs

#3, "Miero vuotti autta kuuta"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Joel Fan, p

Sony SK-89782

11:23 am

Michio Mamiya: Five Finnish Folksongs

#5, "Joiku"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Joel Fan, p

Sony SK-89782

11:26 am

Clarice Assad: "Sephardic Suite"

Cavatina Duo; Avalon String Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000163

11:45 am

Ferruccio Busoni: "Tanzwalzer"

Rome Sym Orch/Francesco La Vecchia

Naxos 8.572922

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"

Orch Mozart/Claudio Abbado

Archive 4777598 (2)

12:38 pm

Georges Bizet: "Agnus Dei"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; National Phil/Kurt Adler

London 414044-2

12:42 pm

Samuel Barber: "Agnus Dei"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67929

12:52 pm

Franz Strauss: Horn Concerto in c minor, Op. 8

Eric Ruske, fh; Iris Chamber Orch/Michael Stern

Albany TROY-782

1:06 pm

Franz Schubert: Adagio and Rondo in A, D 438

German Chamber Phil/Thomas Zehetmair, v

Teldec 46448-2

1:22 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C, Op. 15

Martha Argerich, p; Mito Chamber Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa

Decca 483 2566

1:56 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet"

Folk Dance

Martha Argerich & Sergei Babayan, p's

DG 479 9854

2:00 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: "Serenade"

James Galway, f; Kazuhito Yamashita, g

RCA 5679-2

2:13 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op. 48

Music@Menlo Ensemble

Music@Menlo 2016 Russian Reflections, Vol 1

2:44 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Bridget Kibbey, h; Erin Keefe & Kristin Lee, v's; Paul Neubauer, vi; Dane Johansen, vc; Scott Pingel, db

Music@Menlo Live 2012 (6)

2:55 pm

Dietrich Buxtehude: "Chaconne" in e

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch, Venezuela/Keri-Lynn Wilson

Dorian XCD-90254

3:02 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in a (1914)

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio

Arabesque Z-6736-2 (2)

3:30 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Suite Élisabéthaine" for "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD-85531

3:55 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

Finale, "Through the house give glimmering light"

Heather Harper, s; Philharmonia Cho, Orch/Otto Klemperer

EMI/Ang CDM7-64144-2

4:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Chicago Sym/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000068

4:46 pm

Johannes Brahms: Four Ballades, Op. 10

#4 in B

Jorge Federico Osorio, p

ASV CDDCA-616

4:55 pm

Sephardic Trad: "Paxarico tu te llamas"

Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9809 (2)

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Charlie Chaplin: "Smile"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Koch KIC-CD-7762

5:05 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

5:30 pm

Samuel Barber: "Knoxville, Summer of 1915," Op. 24

Renée Fleming, s; Royal Stockholm Phil Orch/Sakari Oramo

Decca B0026096-02

5:46 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "La Rondine"

Aria, "Chi il bel sogno di Doretta"

Renée Fleming, s; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

London 458858-2

5:50 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo in G, Op 51/2

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 68911-2

5:58 pm

Cole Porter: "Begin the Beguine"

Art Tatum, p

Past Perfect 220338-203

6:02 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto madrigal"

Pepe & Angel Romero, g's; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4780192 (2)

6:32 pm

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

Paul Watkins, vc; BBC Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHAN-10709

6:59 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Christian Lindberg, tb; Roland Pöntinen, p

BIS CD-328

7:07 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, Op 24/2, "Magic Flute"

Ian Hominick, p

MSR Classics MS-1341

7:20 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

"Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

DG B0007194-02

7:23 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

"Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

DG B0007194-02

7:27 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Cantos de España", Op. 232

No. 4, "Córdoba"

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61450-2

7:34 pm

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas"

Intermezzo

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61450-2

7:39 pm

Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve" (1904-5)

Spanish Dance #1

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61450-2

7:43 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Takács Quartet; Joseph Carver, db

London 460034-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; vocal soloists and CSO Chorus--Weber: "Oberon"Overture. Raimi: Three Lisel Mueller settings. Schubert: Mass No. 6 in E-Flat.

9:57 pm

Earl Hines: "Rosetta"

Art Tatum, p

Past Perfect 220338-203

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Bruno Walter conducts Brahms.