Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, June 23, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Parker, Horatio: Scherzo

Gowanus Arts Ensemble / Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166

12:21 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

MHS 5173217

12:26 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Woodland Sketches", Op 51 Op 51

Frederick Fennell

Reference Recordings RR-43-CD

12:28 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Clarinet Concerto #4 in e

English Chamber Orchestra / Alun Francis, conductor

Thea King, clarinet,cl,

Meridian CDE-84022

12:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 67

William Kapell, piano,p,

RCA 68990-2

1:16 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: String Quartet No. 7 in f-sharp, Op. 108

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR 90000 127

1:28 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D, Op. 1, No. 3 Op 1/3

Naxos 8.550398

1:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 54 in G

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus NI-5530/4 (5)

1:54 am

Gossec, François Joseph: "Tambourin"

Maxence Larrieu, flute,f,

Camerata 32CM-148

2:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Aleko" (1893)

Delos DE-3269 (2)

2:05 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"

Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-71-CD

2:12 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Le coq d'or:" Orchestral Suite

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / William Steinberg, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65424-2

2:37 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Aleko" (1893)

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Grivnov,

Delos DE-3269 (2)

2:38 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Mazeppa"

Telarc CD-80541

2:43 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

St Petersburg Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev

Philips 442011-2

2:54 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

Jerzy Semkow

EMI/Ang CDMB5-66814-2 (2)

3:00 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Six Variations on "La Folia", Op 45 Op 45

Richard Savino, guitar,g,

Koch 3-7591-2 (2)

3:05 am

Salieri, Antonio: Variations on "La Follia di Spagna"

Matthias Bamert

MHS 5164941

3:23 am

D'Anglebert, Jean-Henri: "Folies d'Espagne"

Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,hc,

London 458588-2 (2)

3:32 am

Bogdanovic, Dusan: Songs and Dances from the New Village (2004)

Laura Gilbert, flute,f,

Koch KIC-CD-7652

3:33 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano,ms,

EMI CDC7-47938-2

3:53 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Song, "The Dead Knight of the Forest"

Mordecai Shehori,p,

Connoisseur CD-4189

4:00 am

Strauss, Richard: Five Songs, Op. 41 Op 41

London Symphony Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56241-2

4:04 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 12 in c minor, K. 388

Marlboro Festival Orchestra / Alexander Schneider, conductor

Sony SMK-47295

4:29 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: The Irish Dragoon

Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion, conductor

o,

Naxos 8.559029

4:30 am

Price, Florence: "Fantasie Negre" (1929)

Helen Walker-Hill,p,

Leonarda LE-339

4:39 am

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: "Danse nègre"

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman, conductor

Cedille CDR-90000055

4:45 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Bamboula (Danses des negres)"

Alan Feinberg, piano,p,

Argo 444457-2

4:53 am

Debussy, Claude: "Le petit nègre"

Chandos CHAN-9362

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8360

5:05 am

Haydn, Michael: Symphony No. 23 in D, P 43

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Harold Farberman, conductor

MMG MCD-10026

5:21 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Four Russian Songs (1918-19)

Shelton,

Koch 3-7425-2

5:23 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Suite italienne"

Denise Djokic,vc,

Endeavour Classics END-1013

5:42 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Four Norwegian Moods"

Orchestra of St Luke's / Robert Craft, conductor

Musicmasters 67110-2

5:50 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Scherzo à la russe" (1943-4)

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Järvi, conductor

Telarc CD-80587

5:54 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Three Japanese Songs

Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

Manning,

Chandos CHAN-6535

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Variation No. 18

Cécile Ousset, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62507-2

6:07 am

Frederick Delius: "A Village Romeo and Juliet"

Interlude, "The Walk to the Paradise Garden"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

6:19 am

Dietrich Buxtehude: Trio Sonata in D, Op. 2

Eroica Trio

EMI CDC5-56873-2

6:30 am

Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Trumpet and Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Cologne Chamber Orch/Helmut Müller-Brühl

Koch 3-1615-2

6:46 am

Amy Beach: "Pastorale," Op. 151

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

6:50 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Morgenblätter," Op. 279

Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky

London 478 7305

7:04 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Neighbors' Dance

London Sym Orch/Pierre Monteux

BBC BBCL-4096-2

7:08 am

John Alden Carpenter: "Tango Américain" (1920)

Denver Oldham, p

New World NW-328/9 (2)

7:15 am

John Williams: "Star Wars" film music

"Rey's Theme" from "The Force Awakens"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

BSO Classics 1704

7:19 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso," Op. 28

Janine Jansen, v; Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth

London 475011-2

7:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 2/2

I. Allegro vivace"

Mieczyslaw Horszowski, p

Nonesuch 79160-2

7:40 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Norfolk Rhapsody" No. 1

New Philharmonia/Sir Adrian Boult

EMI CDC7-47218-2

7:51 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Atlanta Sym/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80250

8:04 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C, K. 425, "Linz"

I. "Adagio - Allegro spiritoso"

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 432177-2

8:16 am

Howard Shore: "Lord of the Rings," "Concerning Hobbits"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8733

8:19 am

Maurice Greene: "Phoebe"

Overture

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR-90000152

8:27 am

South African Trad: Lullaby, "Ntyilo Ntyilo"

Soweto String Quartet

RCA 26865-2

8:32 am

Ferdinand Hérold: "La Fille mal gardée"

"Tambourine Dance" & "Harvesters"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Barry Wordsworth

EMI/Ang CDC7-49403-2

8:42 am

Antonio Lauro: "Seis por Derecho"

Pablo Sáinz Villegas, g

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907649

8:47 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

London Classical Players/Sir Roger Norrington

EMI CDC7-54091-2

9:04 am

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 443444-2

9:16 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in g minor, Op. 23

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG B0026046-02

9:27 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Marietta's Lied

Nicola Benedetti, v; Bournemouth Sym/Kirill Karabits

London B0017609-02

9:33 am

Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Symphony in C, "La Prise de la Bastille"

3rd mvt (Finale), "Allegro assai"

Concerto Köln

Capriccio 10280

9:41 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio Movement ("Sonatensatz") in B-Flat, D 28

Lara St John, v; Ludwig Quandt, vc; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h

Ancalagon ANC-141

9:49 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Royal Liverpool Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin Classics 90797-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

III. Scherzo, "Pizzicato ostinato"

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck

Reference FR-738

10:06 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

IV. Finale

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck

Reference FR-738

10:16 am

Henry Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MDK-44650

10:31 am

William Grant Still: "Folk Suite" No. 1

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

10:39 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

11:01 am

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Bavarian Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Philips 412552-2

11:10 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622

Sabine Meyer, cl; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI CDC5-56832-2

11:38 am

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #2 in G, Op 41

Charles Owen, p

Avie AV-2240

11:46 am

Francesco Cilea: "Adriana Lecouvreur"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

11:48 am

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: "Jewels of the Madonna"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

11:53 am

John Tavener: "Song for Athene"

Clare College Cho, Cambridge/Graham Ross

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907654

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in d, Op. 103 (incomplete)

Dover Quartet

Music in Chicago

12:13 pm

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore" Overture No. 2 in C, Op. 72a

German Chamber Philharmonic/Daniel Harding

Virgin 45364

12:27 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

I. "Folk Dance"

Nikolai Demidenko, p

Hyperion CDA-67018

12:32 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Summer Day Suite," Op. 65

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

12:46 pm

Carl Stamitz: "Parthia" #1 in B-Flat

Consortium Classicum

CPO 999081-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat, Op. 20

Emerson String Quartet

DG 4775370 (4)

1:34 pm

José White: Violin Concerto in f-sharp minor

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege

Cedille CDR-90000035

1:57 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op. 118

#5, Romance in F

Wu Han, p

ArtistLed 10501-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:04 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

San Francisco Symphony 0002-2

3:01 pm

Anton Arensky: "Etude on a Chinese Theme"

Jenny Lin, p

Bis 1110

3:05 pm

Albert Ketèlby: "In a Chinese Temple Garden"

Jenny Lin, p

BIS 1110

3:13 pm

Zhao Jiping: Moon Over Guan Mountains

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Yang Wei, pipa; Wu Tong, sheng; Shane Shanahan, tabla

Sony SK-89782

3:26 pm

John Williams: "Memoirs of A Geisha" film music

Excerpts

Itzkah Perlman, Yo-Yo Ma, Orch/John Williams

Sony 74708

3:42 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"

Suite

National Opera Orch/Paul Freeman

Pro Arte CDS-3671

4:00 - 8:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Petronio Franceschini: Two-Trumpet Sonata in D

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler, tr

Berlin Classics BC-1036-2

4:12 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi

Telarc CD-80601

4:29 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, H VIId:3

Michael Thompson, fh; Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green

Nimbus NI-5010

4:48 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni

Atma ACD2-2576

4:55 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 135 (L 224)

Ivo Pogorelich, p

DG 435855-2

5:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61250-2

5:17 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

John Williams, g; Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux

CBS MDK-45648

5:40 pm

Ferruccio Busoni: "Improvisation on a Bach Chorale (Wie wohl ist mir)"

Veronica Jochum, p; Randall Hodgkinson, p

GM 2042-CD

5:54 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

Philadelphia Orchestra/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-62645

6:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute," set 3

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

6:18 pm

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

Orch d'Auvergne/Jean-Jacques Kantorow

Denon CO-75596

6:31 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Vienna Phil/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 432996-2

6:47 pm

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor" Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 474502-2

6:56 pm

Marco Uccellini: "Aria sopra la Bergamasca"

Arcadian Academy/Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907066

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

Maestro's Choice

Spotlighting Sir Georg Solti--Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture (1976).Mozart: Mass in c, K. 427 (CSO Chorus, vocal soloists, 1985). Strauss:"death and Transfiguration" (1977). Wagner: Finale of "Das Rheingold" (vocal soloists, 1983).

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16 in F, Op. 135; Nielsen: String Quartet No. 4 in F.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4756939

11:12 pm

Franz Berwald: "Elfenspiel"

Royal Phil/Ulf Björlin

EMI CDM5-65303-2

11:20 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 54

No. 3, "March of the Trolls"

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-57296-2

11:23 pm

Josef Suk: "Pohadka (Fairy Tale)," Op 16

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572323