Schedule

Playlist for Friday, June 24, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

Orchestra of St John's Smith Square / John Lubbock, conductor

ASV CDQS-6005

12:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Poetic Tone-Pictures," Op. 3

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550883

12:17 am

Grieg, Edvard: 25 Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op. 17

Gordon Langford

Michala Petri, recorder,r,

RCA 61881-2

12:19 am

Reinecke, Carl: Symphony #2 in c, Op 134, "Hakon Jarl"

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley

f,

Chandos CHAN-9893

12:55 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Chorus, "Der frohe Wandersmann," Op 75, No. 1 Op 75/1

Horst Neumann

Philips 6514362

1:00 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "Figaro" (concert paraphrase on Rossini's "Largo al factotum)"

Moscow Philharmonic Society Chamber Ensemble / Andrei Korsakov, conductor

Andrei Korsakov, violin,v,

MCA Classics AED-10456

1:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Michael Reed, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-10103

1:16 am

Schubert, Franz: Overture in D, "In the Italian Style," D 590

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paul Angerer, conductor

Pantheon D-1841-X

1:25 am

Marenzio, Luca: Madrigal, "A mi tirsi"

Summit DCD-181

1:26 am

Elgar, Edward: Violin Sonata in e, Op 82

Nigel Kennedy, violin,v,

Chandos CHAN-8380

1:53 am

Elgar, Edward: "Nursery Suite" (1931)

London Symphony Orchestra / Edward Elgar, conductor

EMI/Ang CDS7-54564-2 (3)

2:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in c, R 120

Bernard Labadie, conductor

Dorian XCD-90255

2:05 am

Respighi, Ottorino: Ballet, "Le astuzie di Colombina (Columbine's Clever Tricks)"

Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adriano, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223346

2:35 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Polichinelle" (Serenade)

Vox CDX2-5523 (2)

2:37 am

Kreisler, Fritz: Allegretto in the Style of Porpora

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1048

2:41 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Sonata #4 in B-Flat, R 45

Sony SK-51350

2:54 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in f, Kk 239 (L 281) Kk 239/281

Hédi Salánki, harpsichord,hc,

Price-Less D-16565

3:00 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Corey Cerovsek, violin,v,

Delos DE-3231

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concertone in C, K. 190 K 190

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Gordan Nikolic,v,

Pentatone PTC-5186098

3:32 am

Casella, Alfredo: "Nove Pezzi," Op 24 (1914) Op 24

Easley Blackwood,p,

Cedille CDR-90000003

3:34 am

Casella, Alfredo: "Pagine de guerra," Op 25

Rome Sym

Naxos 8.573004

3:45 am

Butterworth, George: Rhapsody, "A Shropshire Lad" (1912)

English Sinfonia / Neville Dilkes

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62527-2

3:54 am

Butterworth, George: Song-Cycle, "A Shropshire Lad" (1911)

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

DG 445946-2

4:00 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Belle of the Ball"

Leroy Anderson, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9815 (2)

4:02 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Home Stretch"

Leroy Anderson, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9815 (2)

4:05 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Clarinet Candy"

BBC Concert Orch / Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559313

4:08 am

Copland, Aaron: Clarinet Concerto

London Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet,cl,

RCA 61360-2

4:25 am

Afro-American Traditional: Shaker Song, "Simple Gifts"

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet,cl,

RCA 62685-2

4:30 am

Traditional: Shaker Hymn, "In Yonder Valley"

Joel Cohen

Boston Camerata,

Erato 98491-2

4:31 am

Strauss, Richard: "Intermezzo," Op. 72

Berlin Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony SK-47197

4:53 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Lieder, Op 2 Op 2

Cord Garben,p,

DG 427348-2 (2)

5:00 am

Peuerl, Paul: Three Pieces

Heritage of America Band Brass Quintet

Us Air Force 0010

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat, K. 502 K 502

Jaimé Laredo, violin,p,

Sony SMK-46255

5:30 am

Gabrieli, Giovanni: Madrigal, "Donna leggiadra e bella"

Heritage of America Band Brass Quintet

US Air Force 0010

5:32 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

English Chamber Orchestra / Johannes Somary, conductor

Vanguard SVC-47

5:55 am

Gerle, Hans: En l'ombre d'ung buysonnet

Jacob Heringman,l,

Discipline Global Mobile DGM-0006

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony in D, Op. 2/6

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon
Beck: Symphonies, Op. 2

Naxos 8.573323

6:15 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Minuet, Fantasy and Fugue

Eliot Fisk, g
Eliot Fisk plays guitar fantasies

Musicmasters MMD-60169

6:24 am

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: "Love's Labour's Lost," Op. 167

Spanish Dance (for Don Adriano de Armado)

Malmö Sym Orch/Andrew Mogrelia
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 and 2 / 4 Dances for Love's Labour's Lost

Naxos 8.572823

6:27 am

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Joshua Bell, v; Orch of St. Luke's/Michael Stern
Joshua Bell * Voice of the Violin

Sony SK-97779-2

6:31 am

Traditional Irish: "Dance in the Morning Early"

James Galway, f; The Chieftains, Orch/Dudley Simpson
James Galway & The Chieftains ‎– Over The Sea To Skye

RCA 60424-2

6:38 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Songs Without Words," Op. 8

No. 3 in D-Flat

Sarah Cahill, p
The Future is Female, Vol. 1

First Hand Records FHR-131

6:43 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos

L'Oiseau-Lyre 414187-2 (2)

7:03 am

William Walton: "Crown Imperial," Coronation March (1937)

Chicago Sym Orch Brass/Jay Friedman
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass: Live

CSO ReSound 9011101

7:11 am

Orlando Gibbons: "Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard"

David Greilsammer, p
Baroque Conversations

Sony 88697929692

7:18 am

Jerry Bock: "Fiddler on the Roof"

"If I Were a Rich Man"

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov
Encore!

RCA 68185-2

7:22 am

Claude Debussy: "L'Isle Joyeuse"

Van Cliburn, p
Van Cliburn · My Favorite Encores

RCA 60726-2

7:31 am

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in A minor, Op. 102

Finale, "Vivace non troppo"

Zino Francescatti, v; Pierre Fournier, vc; Columbia Sym Orch/Bruno Walter
Double Concerto

CBS MYK-37237

7:40 am

Franz Schubert: "Grazer Galop," D 925

Boskovsky Ensemble/Willi Boskovsky
The Willi Boskovsky Collection Vol. 3, Greetings from Vienna

Vanguard OVC-8017

7:43 am

Henriëtte Bosmans: Concert Piece for flute and chamber orchestra

Jacques Zoon, f; Netherlands Radio Chamber Orch/Jac van Steen
Henriëtte Bosmans

NM Classics 92095

7:53 am

Traditional American: "Shenandoah"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p
Songs of Comfort & Hope

Sony 19439822372

8:04 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Overture

Royal Liverpool Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras
Russian Music

Virgin 61135-2

8:16 am

Anonymous English: "Goe from My Window"

Les Witches
Fortune My Foe: Music of Shakespeare's Time * Les Witches

Dorian DOR-93182

8:22 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G, R. 146

Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon
Antonio Vivaldi * Concerti e Sinfonie per Archi

Archiv B0006728-02

8:31 am

Stephen Sondheim: "A Little Night Music"

The Night Waltzes

Original Broadway cast
A Little Night Music - Original Broadway Cast Recording

Sony 65284

8:37 am

Emilie Mayer: Symphony No. 5 in F minor

IV. Finale. Allegro vivace

Berlin Chamber Symphony/Jürgen Bruns
Works by 19th Century Women Composers

Dreyer Gaido CD-21015

8:44 am

Johan Svendsen: "Norwegian Artists' Carnival," Op. 14

Trondheim Sym Orch/Ole Kristian Ruud
Johan Svendsen: Zorahayda; Karneval i Paris; Norsk kunstnerkarneval; Romeo og Jule / Ole Kristian Ruud

Virgin 45128-2

8:52 am

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Emil Gilels, p
Great Pianists of the 20th Century: Gilels - Vol. 36

Philips 456799-2 (2)

9:03 am

Franz von Suppé: "Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Suppe: Overtures

EMI CDC7-54056-2

9:12 am

Johann Adolph Scheibe: Sinfonia a 4 in B-Flat

Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Discovering Dutch Ensembles

Radio Nederland MCCP-121 (4)

9:23 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Manon Lescaut"

Intermezzo

Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti
CSO: Italian Masterworks

CSO Resound 9011801

9:31 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Fantasy (Potpourri) for Viola and Orchestra

Les Solistes de Montpellier-Moscou/Gérard Caussé, vi
Hummel, Weber, J. Schubert, Hoffmeister – Viola Concertos / Gérard Caussé

EMI CDC7-54817-2

9:40 am

Jan Koetsier: "Dance Impressions"

IV. "Arioso"

Duo Arparimba
Duo Arparimba

Koch 3-1582-2

9:45 am

Cole Porter: "So in Love"

Jenny Lin, p
Get Happy * Jenny Lin

Steinway & Sons 30011-A

9:51 am

John Stanley: String Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 2/6

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage
Stanley: Concertos For Strings, Op. 2

Chandos CHAN-0638

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, and "Impromptu" at 12.

10:01 am

Carlos Seixas: Keyboard Sonata No. 24 in D minor

Bokyung Byun, g
Guitar Recital: Bokyung Byun

Naxos 8.574433

10:05 am

Clarice Assad: "The Last Song"

Bokyung Byun, g
Guitar Recital: Bokyung Byun

Naxos 8.574433

10:13 am

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in G, G 480

Mischa Maisky, vc; Orpheus Chamber Orch
Vivaldi, Boccherini: Cello Concertos / Mischa Maisky, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 447022-2

10:30 am

Scott Joplin: "Treemonisha"

Overture

The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra/Rick Benjamin
Scott Joplin * Treemonisha

New World 80720-2 (2)

10:41 am

Anton von Webern: "Im Sommerwind"

Chicago Sym Orch/Bernard Haitink
Strauss * Ein Heldenleben * Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, Conductor

CSO ReSound 9011002

10:58 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

"Bransles de Villages"

New London Consort
Praetorius: Dances From Terpsichore

L'Oiseau-Lyre 414633-2

11:03 am

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, Concerto In F, An American In Paris, Variations on 'I Got Rhythm'

RCA 68931-2 (2)

11:23 am

Leslie Adams: Etudes, Part I

No. 10 in D-Flat

Maria Corley, p
Maria Corley * Leslie Adams * Twelve Etudes

Albany TROY-639

11:34 am

Niccolò Paganini: "Sonata per la Grand Viola," Op. 35

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Berlioz: Harold in Italy * Paganini: Sonata per la Gran Viola * Carpenter * Helsinki PO * Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-1188-2

11:49 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Ambrosian Opera Cho, Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Verdi: Preludes, Ballet Music and Opera Choruses

EMI CDC7-47274-2

11:55 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Triumphal March

Ambrosian Opera Cho, New Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti
Verdi: Preludes, Ballet Music and Opera Choruses

EMI CDC7-47274-2

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Pianist Wu Han, cellist David Finckel, and violinist Philip Setzer recorded in 2016 with host Kerry Frumkin.

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

1:01 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus"

London Sym Strings/Richard Hickox
Vaughan Williams: Five Tudor Portraits; Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

Chandos CHAN-9593

1:13 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Book 3

Overture (Suite) in B-Flat: Dances

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Telemann - Tafelmusik Selections

Archiv 429774-2

1:29 pm

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

Meditation

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
The Very Best of Anne-Sophie Mutter

EMI 07634-2 (2)

1:38 pm

Anna Bon: Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Op. 2, No. 5

Sarah Cahill, p
The Future is Female, Vol. 1

First Hand Records FHR-131

1:53 pm

Manuel De Zumaya: "De las Flores"

Chanticleer
Chanticleer: Mission Road

Warner Classics R2-512746

2:00 pm

Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D

Brodsky Quartet
Borodin; String Quartet No. 2 / Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 3 / Brodsky Quartet

Teldec 46319-2

2:32 pm

Edmond Dédé: "Chicago, grande valse à l'Américaine"

Hot Springs Music Festival/Richard Rosenberg
Dede: Mon Pauvre Coeur- Francoise Et Tirtillard- Mefisto Masque

Naxos 8.559038

2:43 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in c, R. 441

Amsterdam Vivaldi Players/Lucie Horsch, r
Lucie Horsch, Amsterdam Vivaldi Players ‎– Vivaldi

Decca 4830896

2:56 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "On Wings of Song"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p
Capriccio

Virgin 374087-2

3:00 - 9:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

William Purvis, hn; Orpheus Chamber Orch
Mozart: Horn Concertos 2 & 3, Etc / Orpheus Co

DG 423623-2

3:15 pm

Anton Rubinstein: "Nero"

Ballet-Divertissement

Slovak Phil Orch/Michael Halász
RUBINSTEIN: Feramors / The Demon / Nero

Marco Polo 8.220451

3:35 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

La Stravaganza Cologne/Andrew Manze
Four Ouvertures

Denon CO-78965/66 (2)

4:00 pm

Maddalena Sirmen: String Quartet No. 5 in F minor

Allegri String Quartet
Sirmen: The Six String Quartets

Cala CACD-1019

4:14 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Tres danzas andaluzas," Op. 8

Martin Jones, p
Joaquín Turina: Piano Works

Nimbus NI-1710

4:29 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Sea Hawk" film music

London Sym Orch/André Previn
Previn conducts Korngold - The Sea Hawk - Music from the Films

DG 471347-2

4:49 pm

Louise Farrenc: "Air russe varié"

Joanne Polk, p
Farrenc: Etudes & Variations for Solo Piano

Steinway & Sons 30133

5:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 8 in D

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Mendelssohn: Symphonies for Strings Nos. 8-10

DG 437528-2

5:27 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in c minor, D. 417, "Tragic"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Schubert: The 10 Symphonies

Philips 412176-2 (6)

6:02 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "A prole do bebê," Set 1 (1918)

Cristina Ortiz, p
Villa-lobos: Instrumental & Orchestral Works / Ortiz, Et Al

EMI CDFB5-72670-2 (2)

6:19 pm

Zdeněk Fibich: "A Night at Karlstejn Castle"

Overture

Czech National Sym Orch/Marek Štilec
Fibich: Orchestral Works, Vol. 4 - Overtures

Naxos 8.573310

6:30 pm

Live from Pritzker Pavilion

Grant Park Music Festival 2022

Concert featuring the Grant Park Orchestra conducted by David Danzmayr with violinist Simone Lamsma. Korngold: Violin Concerto; Brahms: Symphony No. 1. Hosted by Dave Schwan.

8:13 pm

Jennifer Higdon: "Concerto 4-3"

I. "The Shallows"

Time for Three; Philadelphia Orch/Xian Zhang
Letters for the Future

DG 4863066

8:24 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Carnaval das crianças"

Tali Morgulis, p
Archipelago of Light

Delos DE-3435

8:39 pm

Rene Orth: "Leaguered in Fire, Lagooned in Gold"

Seraph Brass
Asteria

Summit DCD-709

8:51 pm

Stephen Sondheim: "Into the Woods"

"Into the Woods"

Anthony de Mare, p
Liaisons: Re-imagining Sondheim from the Piano

ECM 2470-72

9:00 pm

9:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Clash of the Titans, Part II. Three world-renowned conductors who seemed to have descended from the Greek gods—Pierre Monteux (1874-1964), Fritz Reiner (1888-1963), and Serge Koussevitzky (1874-1951).

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Kaplen's Playlist. Program to include Leonard Bernstein, Lorin Maazel, Zubin Mehta, Semyon Bychkov, and Alan Gilbert conducting works by Vaughan Williams, Debussy, Copland,Berlioz, Brahms, Rachmaninoff, and Ravel; with soloists David Nadien, Pinchas Zuckerman, Dawn Upshaw, and Itzhak Perlman.