Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, June 26, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude and Fugue in A, BWV 536

Anthony Newman, organ,o,

Newport Classic NC-60002

12:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in E, BWV 1035

Kenneth Cooper, harpsichord,forte,

Bridge 9115-A/B (2)

12:18 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

Lionel Rogg, organ (Silbermann instrument, Arlesheim, Switzerland),o,

Harmonia Mundi HMX-290772.83 (12)

12:31 am

Sterndale Bennett, William: Piano Sonata in A-Flat, Op 46, "Die Jungfrau von Orleans"

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6596

12:54 am

Purcell, Henry: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9811

1:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Décameron dramatique"

Suisse Romande Orchestra

CPO 777079-2

1:03 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Décameron dramatique"

Suisse Romande Orchestra

CPO 777079-2

1:05 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 434365-2 (2)

1:32 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Le Papillon"

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 444827-2 (2)

1:34 am

Bartók, Béla: "Rumanian Folk Dances"

vi,

Bridge 9470

1:40 am

Absil, Jean: Suite From Roumanian Folklore

MHS 817

1:55 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: 25 Preludes, Op 31 Op 24

Ronald Smith, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6523

2:09 am

Waldteufel, Emile: "Estudiantina" Waltzes, Op 191

Slovak State Phil / Alfred Walter

Marco Polo 8.223433

3:00 am

Mayr, Johann Simon: Sinfonia in C

Pierangelo Pelucchi

Agora AG-175

3:05 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: Sinfonia in D

Southwest German Chamber Orchestra / Paul Angerer, conductor

Claves D-709

3:21 am

Thalberg, Sigismond: Fantasy on Donizetti's "La fille du régiment", OP 68 OP 68

Francesco Nicolosi, piano,p,

Marco Polo 8.223365

3:30 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: "La fille du régiment"

Bruno Campanella

EMI/Ang CMS7-63128-2 (2)

3:32 am

Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

London Symphony Orchestra / Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

RCA 61739-2 (2)

3:54 am

Burleigh: "Pictures," Op 30 Op 30

Emanuel Bay, piano,v,

RCA 61750-2 (2)

4:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Mitridate, Re di Ponto," K. 87

La Cetra / Andrea Marcon, conductor

DG 4779445

4:05 am

Bobrowicz, Jan: "Grand Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' from Mozart's 'Don Giovanni'," Op 6

Grzegorz Krawiec,

MA Recording M-068-A

4:16 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Variations on "Vivat Bacchus" from Mozart's "Abduction from the Seraglio" Op 34/3

Madoka Inui,

Naxos 8.572736

4:26 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

CBS MDK-46267

4:27 am

Sor, Fernando: Variations on a theme from Mozart's "Magic Flute," Op 9

Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,

London STS-15224

4:33 am

Danzi, Franz: "Konzertstück," variations on Mozart's "Là ci darem la mano"

Zürich Opera Orchestra / Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet,cl,

EMI CDC5-56137-2

4:43 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Don Giovanni" Fantasy after Mozart, Op 51 Op 51

Navarra Sym Orch / Ernest Martínez Izquierdo

Tianwa Yang,

Naxos 8.572276

4:53 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra / Fausto Cleva, conductor

Ezio Pinza, bass,b,

CBS MPK-45693

5:00 am

Couperin, Louis: Passacaille in g

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,

Alpha 026

5:05 am

Benda, Johann (Jan)(Jiri): Harpsichord Concerto in D

Josef Hála, piano,hc,

Supraphon 111001-2

5:20 am

Benda, Franz: Flute Sonata in G, Op 3/1

Chiyoko Arita, harpsichord,hc,

Denon CO-75025

5:32 am

Benda, Georg: Two-Violin Sonata in E

Pantheon D-07167

5:34 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Eduardo e Cristina"

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 8.570934

5:43 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

Milan Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London B0001090-02

5:54 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Aida"

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra / James Levine, conductor

Sony SK-52489

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Frederick Delius: "Koanga" (1895-7)

"La Calinda"

Indianapolis Sym Orch/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-3303

6:08 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 2 in d, Op 40

2nd mvt, "Adagio"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p, Leipzig Gewandhaus/Herbert Blomstedt

London 468600-2

6:15 am

Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintet #5 in G, G 441

Finale: "Grazioso"

Rampal, f; R Pasquier, v; B Pasquier, vi; R Pidoux, vc; M Sternat, vc
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,

Sony SK-62679

6:22 am

Erik Satie: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

No. 1

John de Lancie, ob; London Sym Orch/André Previn

RCA 60695-2-RG

6:28 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 in C, "Alleluja"

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

6:41 am

Thomas Morley: Madrigal, "My bonny lass she smileth"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

6:45 am

Gustav Holst: Wind Quintet in A-Flat, Op. 14

Elysian Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9077

7:04 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

#1, "Basse-Danse"

Christopher Parkening, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI/Ang CDC5-55052-2

7:05 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

#6, "Mattachins" (Sword Dance)

Christopher Parkening, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI/Ang CDC5-55052-2

7:08 am

English ANON 16th c: Kemp's Jig

Les Witches

Dorian DOR-93182

7:10 am

Henry Cowell: "Fiddler's Jig" (1952)

Vienna Orchestral Society/F Charles Adler

Unicorn-Kanchana UNLP-1045

7:14 am

Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody #3, Op 21

Trondheim Sym Orch/Ole Kristian Ruud

Simax PSC-1085

7:26 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute (Recorder) Suite in a

"Réjouissance"

Frédéric de Roos, r; Ricercar Consort

Ricercar RIC-044021

7:31 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

III. "Kije's Wedding"

Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 447419-2

7:34 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

IV. "Troika"

Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 447419-2

7:38 am

Otto Klemperer: "Merry Waltz"

Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-63917-2

7:47 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K. 265

Fazil Say, p

Atlantic 21970-2

8:04 am

Fritz Kreisler: Variations on a Theme by Corelli in the Style of Tartini

David Garrett, v; Royal Phil/Ion Marin

London 4764425

8:09 am

John Adson: "Courtly Masquing Ayres"

The City Musick

Avie AV-2364

8:14 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 19 in g, Op. 49/1

Jonathan Biss, p

JB Recordings MM-15029

8:22 am

Alberic Magnard: Symphony #3 in b-flat, Op 11 (1902)

II. "Danses"

Malmö Sym Orch/Thomas Sanderling

BIS CD-927

8:31 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

I. Ouverture

Boston Early Music Festival Orch/Andrew Parrott

EMI/Ang ZDCB7-54653-2 (2)

8:41 am

Marjan Mozetich: "Postcards from the Sky"

"Unfolding Sky"

CBC Vancouver Orch Strings/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5200

8:48 am

Francesco Maria Veracini: Recorder Sonata #5 in C

Gwyn Roberts, r; Tempesta di Mare

Pgm Recordings PGM-107

9:04 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Overture; Entr'acte No. 1

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431655-2

9:24 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps"

Entr'acte; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils; Ballet; Final Tableau

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

EMI CDC7-47812-2

9:38 am

Ennio Morricone: "Cinema Paradiso"

Love Theme

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

9:43 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)," Op. 410

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDZ7-67226-2

9:50 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise," Op. 83

James Ehnes, v; Quebec Sym/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3151

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1

Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C

Keith Jarrett, p

ECM 2627/28

10:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1

Prelude and Fugue No. 2 in c

Keith Jarrett, p

ECM 2627/28

10:09 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 476235-2

10:32 am

René Clausen: "Magnificat"

Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy

Chandos CHSA-5105

10:40 am

Traditional Chinese: "Jasmine Flower"

Lang Lang, p

DG 479 7528

10:49 am

Daniel-François Auber: "Fra Diavolo"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel

Naxos 8.573418

11:00 am

Howard Hanson: Symphony #2, Op 30, "Romantic"

Finale, "Allegro con brio"

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos D/CD-3073

11:09 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Orchestral Suite in E minor

Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra/Barthold Kuijken

Naxos 8.573867

11:28 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio Movement ("Sonatensatz") in B-Flat, D 28

Trio Fontenay

Teldec 94558-2 (2)

11:41 am

Benjamin Britten: "Young Apollo," Op.16

Peter Donohoe, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CZS5-73983-2 (2)

11:49 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361

VI. "Tema con variazioni (Andante)"

Scottish National Orch Wind Ensemble/Paavo Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8553

12:03 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods", Op. 325

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-48164

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Trio Appassionata (piano, violin, cello) live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Francesca da Rimini," Op. 32

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 421715-2

1:26 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 2nd Year, Italy (1837-49)

No. 6, "Sonetto 123 del Petrarca"

Daniel Barenboim, p

Philips 456721-2 (2)

1:36 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Golden Spinning Wheel," Op 109

Czech Phil/Jirí Bèlohlávek

Chandos CHAN-9048

2:00 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto Andaluz"

Los Romeros, g's; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

London 4780192 (2)

2:26 pm

Manuel Infante: "Danses Andalouses"

Katia Labèque, p; Marielle Labèque, p

Philips 438938-2

2:44 pm

Giulio Briccialdi: "Potpourri Fantastico" after Rossini's "The Barber of Seville"

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

2:54 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Soirées Musicales"

No. 2, "La regata veneziana"

Kemal Gekic, p

Naxos 8.553961

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman," K. 265

András Schiff, p

London 421369-2

3:19 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 in D, "Miracle"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM3K-47553 (3)

3:45 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet in F after Piano Sonata in E, Op 14/1

Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 61284-2 (3)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Carl Czerny: "Variations brillantes"

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 61498-2 (2)

4:14 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Sonata in F

Ivan Zenaty, v; Josef H la, p

Supraphon 111850-2

4:31 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op. 3, No. 1

Handel and Haydn Society/Christopher Hogwood

Avie AV-2065 (3)

4:43 pm

Vasili Kalinnikov: "Nymphs," symphonic picture after Turgenev

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000170

4:56 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Fireworks," Op 4

St Petersburg Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 448812-2

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 89 in F

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

Virgin Classics 91499-2

5:25 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois gymnopédies" (1888)

#1

Aldo Ciccolini, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-49702-2

5:28 pm

Richard Allison: "Response Pavin"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

5:32 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

"Air"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-68257

5:36 pm

Eugene d'Albert: Cello Concerto in C, Op 20

Alban Gerhardt, vc; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Carlos Kalmar

Hyperion CDA-67544

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 in D, Op. 28, "Pastoral"

Glenn Gould, p

Sony SM3K-52642 (3)

6:25 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 240

Chamber Orch of Europe

Teldec 46472-2 (5)

6:42 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/7

I Musici

Philips 434110-2 (2)

6:56 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Habañera"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Sonata in b

Kirill Gerstein, p

Myrios Classics MYR-005

8:31 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Introduccion et Angel; Milonga en Re"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Akira Eguchi, p

Koch KIC-CD-7762

8:41 pm

Niccolo Paganini: "Andantino variato"

Andrés Segovia, g

MCA Classics MCAD-10281

8:51 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Suisse Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHSA-5122

8:59 pm

George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata in a, Op. 1, No. 4

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80559

9:00 pm

Ernest Bloch: Two Poems "(Winter, Spring)"

Slovak Radio Sym/Dalia Atlas

Naxos 8.570259

9:15 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dances

Minnesota Orch/Edo de Waart

Virgin 91431-2

9:29 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Three Dances

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Hyperion CDA-68177

9:42 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 68160-2

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Joaquin Turina: Piano Trio #1 in D, Op 35

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR 90000 150 (2)

11:23 pm

Enrique Granados: "Escenas romanticas"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

EMI/Ang CMS7-64524-2 (2)

11:47 pm

Various: "Pavane for A Dead Princess; Gymnopédie" #3; "Pie Jesu; Barcarolle"

James Galway, f; London Sym/Klauspeter Seibel

DG B0003024-02