Schedule

Playlist for Friday, June 26, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Paganini, Nicolo: "Cantabile" in D

Maxim Vengerov, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57916-2

12:09 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Andante Cantabile, Op. 11 Op 11

BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert, conductor

MHS 514963-A

12:16 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: "Andante Cantabile"

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 8.572050

12:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI CDC7-47327-2

12:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Canon, "Alleluia"

Philips 422523-2 (8)

1:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Allegro appassionato," Op. 70 Op 70

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6570

1:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

La Pietà

Angèle Dubeau, violin,

Analekta AN2-8723

1:12 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Song, "La cigale et la fourmi"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66856

1:14 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Trio in a, Op. 50

Gregor Piatigorsky, cello,p,

RCA 7768-2-RG

1:55 am

Phalèse, Pierre: "Schiarazula Marazzula"

Jean Woltéche

l,

Boston Skyline BSD-138

2:00 am

Torelli, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D

Philharmonia Orchestra

tr,

Bongiovanni GB-10008-2

2:05 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/9

Philharmonia Baroque Orch / Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907015

2:21 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Chout (The Buffoon)" Ballet Suite, Op. 21a Op 21a

London Symphony Orchestra / Walter Süsskind, conductor

Everest EVC-9019

2:23 am

Sauer, Emil von: "Suite Moderne"

Maria Tapia,p,

Genesis GCD-112

2:55 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Chout (The Buffoon)" Ballet Suite, Op. 21a Op 21a

London Symphony Orchestra / Walter Süsskind, conductor

Everest EVC-9019

3:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: "Moto perpetuo," Op 11

Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

CBS MS-7146

3:05 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: Violin Concerto #2 in f-sharp, Op 19

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Renes, conductor

Alexander Markov, violin,v,

Erato 17878-2

3:24 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Six German Songs, Op 72 Op 72

Elizabeth Parcells,s,

Koch 315462

3:26 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: Variations on an Original Theme, Op 15

Vadim Repin, violin,v,

Warner 63263-2 (10)

3:37 am

Ernst, Heinrich Wilhelm: Violin Concerto in f-sharp, Op 23

Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment, conductor

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Candide CE-31054

3:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 1 in b, BWV 1002

Joseph Joachim, violin,v,

Pearl BVA-1 (3)

4:00 am

Cavalli, Pier Francesco: Sonata à 6

Irish Baroque Orch / Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2202

4:05 am

Tippett, Michael: "Fantasia Concertante" on a theme by Corelli

St Paul Chamber Orch / Christopher Hogwood

London 440376-2

4:24 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Trio Sonata in c, Op 4/11 Op 4/11

Carlo Chiarappa

Koch 350202 (3)

4:30 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Biddulph LAW-003

4:32 am

Massenet, Jules: Orchestral Suite No. 7, "Scènes alsaciennes"

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553125

4:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Poetic Tone Pictures," Op. 3 Op 3

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550883

5:00 am

Waxman, Franz: Three Waltzes, "Souvenirs de Paris"

Koch 3-7398-2H1

5:05 am

Waxman, Franz: "Carmen" Fantasy

USSR Symphony Orchestra

Andrei Korsakov, violin,v,

Melodiya SUCD-1000255

5:15 am

Strauss, Eduard: Carmen Quadrille, Op 134 Op 134

Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 431628-2

5:20 am

Hubay, Jenö: "Fantaisie brillante" on themes from "Carmen"

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 447640-2

5:28 am

Bacon, Ernst: Song, "So Bashful"

Eleanor Steber, soprano,s,

Vox CDX-5129 (2)

5:30 am

Piston, Walter: Symphony #4 (1950)

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

cl,

CBS AML-4992

5:53 am

Françaix, Jean: "Huit Danses Exotiques"

Britten P,

Discover Int'l DICD-920313

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 492 (L 14)

Igor Kamenz, p

Naive V-5399

6:07 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

I. "La Primavera"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

6:15 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

IV. "Rondo": Allegro giocoso

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen Quartet

DG 419600-2

6:21 am

Kim André Arnesen: "O sacrum convivium"

Kantorei/Joel Rinsema

Naxos 8.573788

6:29 am

Carlos Guastavino: "Jeromita Linares"

Pablo Cohen, g; Camerata Bariloche

Dorian DOR-90202

6:42 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907010

6:53 am

Claude Debussy: "L'Isle Joyeuse"

Van Cliburn, p

RCA 60726-2

7:05 am

Gaspar Cassado: "Requiebros"

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky, vc

Analekta AN2-9897

7:11 am

Ethel Smyth: "The March of the Women"

Plymouth Music Series/Philip Brunelle

Virgin 91188-2

7:16 am

Franz Lehár: "Die lustige Witwe" (The Merry Widow)

"Vilja-Lied"

Renata Tebaldi, s; Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 470280-2 (2)

7:22 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale, "Nun komm der Heiden Heiland"

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG 4835022

7:27 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "The Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1

Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D

Víkingur Ólafsson, p

DG 4835022

7:32 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

II. "Kräftig bewegt"

Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 400033-2

7:40 am

Vittorio Monti: "Czárdás"

Budapest Clarinet Quintet

Naxos 8.553427

7:46 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo fantastique," Op. 3

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos D/CD-3054

8:03 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

London Sym Orch/Georg Solti

London 417689-2

8:10 am

Richard Addinsell: "Warsaw Concerto"

Santiago Rodriguez, p; Fairfax Sym/Hudson

Elan CD-82268

8:19 am

John Mackey: "This Cruel Moon"

Dallas Winds/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-144

8:29 am

Johann David Heinichen: Sinfonia in F, "di Moritzburg"

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011712-BC (2)

8:44 am

Edward Elgar: "Lux Aeterna" after Op. 36

New College Choir Oxford U/Edward Higginbottom

Erato 14634-2

8:49 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 1 in f minor

Philharmonia Hungarica/Willi Boskovsky

EMI/Ang CDM7-69011-2

9:05 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Act 1 Prelude, "Dawn on the Moskva River"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034-2

9:13 am

Anton Arensky: Piano Concerto in f, Op. 2, Scherzo-Finale: "Allegro molto"

Stephen Coombs, p; BBC Scottish SO/Jerzy Maksymiuk

Hyperion CDA-66624

9:22 am

Chinese Trad: "Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River"

Lang Lang, p; Fan Wei, pipa

DG B0008233-00

9:31 am

Vangelis: "Chariots of Fire" Theme

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony 88985417792

9:36 am

Henry Purcell: "Chacony" in g

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429390-2

9:42 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 58 in F

Heidelberg Sym/Thomas Fey

Hänssler Classic 98.236

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Charlie Chaplin: "City Memories" (Themes from Charlie Chaplin films)

Lisa Batiashvili, v; Berlin Radio Sym/Nikoloz Rachveli

DG

10:09 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 476235-2

10:32 am

Traditional Korean: "Arirang"

Lang Lang, p

DG 479 7528

10:37 am

Daniel-François Auber: "Fra Diavolo"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel

Naxos 8.573418

10:46 am

Johann Strauss II: "Kaiserwalzer," Op. 437

[email protected] Ensemble

[email protected] Live 2012 (6 CDs)

11:00 am

Edouard Lalo: "Rapsodie norvégienne"

Basel Sym/Giancarlo Andretta

CPO 999296-2

11:12 am

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14

James Ehnes, v; Vancouver Sym/Bramwell Tovey

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5241

11:37 am

John Adson: "Courtly Masquing Ayres"

The City Musick

Avie AV-2364

11:41 am

Thomas Morley: Madrigal, "My bonny lass she smileth"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

11:44 am

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Sinfonia for Strings in F, F 67

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901772

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

The Anderson & Roe piano duo from 2018

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Sharon Isbin, g; Zürich Chamber Orch/Howard Griffiths

Warner Classics 45312-2

1:08 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80309

1:28 pm

Italian ANON 17th c: "Rossignol"

Piffaro

Navona Records NV-5823

1:30 pm

Thomas Bateson: "The Nightingale"

Piffaro

Navona Records NV-5823

1:32 pm

John Mundy: "In midst of woods/The blackbird"

Piffaro

Navona Records NV-5823

1:36 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Suite

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MBK-42252

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op. 101)

Lynn Harrell, vc; St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDM7-69009-2

2:27 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80119

2:32 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Spirituals"

Virginia Eskin, p

Koch 3-7056-2

2:49 pm

William Alwyn: "Seven Irish Tunes"

Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.570145

3:00 pm

Henry VIII: Suite, "Rose Without A Thorn"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 417524-2

3:13 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite No. 1, Op. 1a

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

3:32 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-68139

3:49 pm

Moses Hogan: Suite of Traditional Spirituals

Duo Dolce: Kristen Yeon-Ji Yun, cello;Phoenix Park-Kim, piano

MSR Classics 1752

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Marin Marais: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris"

Trio Sonnerie

Linn CKD-434

4:13 pm

Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op. 117

Hélène Grimaud, p

Erato 14350-2

4:30 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Captain Blood"

Suite

London Sym/André Previn

DG 471347-2

4:45 pm

Dopplers: "Rigoletto Fantasy"

The Clarinotts; Vienna Virtuosi

DG 481 1917

4:55 pm

Scott Joplin: "The Easy Winners: A Ragtime Two-Step" (1901)

Richard Glazier, p

Centaur CRC-2403

5:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane, Op 50

Renaissance Singers, Ulster Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8952

5:06 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 68408-2

5:20 pm

Aaron Copland: "Letter from Home"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

5:27 pm

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46, "Anitra's Dance"

San Francisco Sym/Herbert Blomstedt

London 425857-2

5:30 pm

Edgar Meyer: "Short Trip Home"

Joshua Bell, v; Sam Bush, m; Mike Marshall, g; Edgar Meyer, db
Sam Bush,

Sony SK-60864

5:35 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in A, Op. 9, No. 6

Festetics String Quartet

Arcana A-911 (2)

5:58 pm

Alfred NEWMAN: Gunga Din (1939)

"Reading the Poem"

Brandenburg Phil Orch, Potsdam/Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223608

6:00 pm

Burt Bacharach: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid film score

"South American Getaway"

Berlin Phil Cellists

EMI/Ang CDC5-56981-2

6:06 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60433-2

6:24 pm

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Bavarian Radio Sym/Sir Colin Davis

CBS M2K-44562 (2)

6:50 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, "Military"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466462-2 (2)

6:56 pm

Chick Corea: "Spain"

Slava Grigoryan, g

Sony SK-62627

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Alan Gilbert, conductor--Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Rudolf Buchbinder);Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, "Pathetique."

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Remembering Rita Jacobs Willens, co-founder of WFMT