Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, June 27, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bloch, Ernest: "From Jewish Life"

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Jonathan Aasgaard, cello,vc,

Avie AV-2149

12:04 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Yevgeny Kissin, piano,v,

RCA 60370-2

12:13 am

Duffy, John: "Three Jewish Portraits"

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal, conductor

n,

Koss KC-1022

12:15 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Tod und das Mädchen," D 531

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

DG 445294-2

12:18 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet No. 14 in d minor, D. 810, "Death and the Maiden"

Vienna Philharmonic Quartet

London 417459-2

12:54 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: 25 Preludes, Op 31

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 433055-2

1:00 am

Ferrer, Manuel: Fantasy on the Quartet from Verdi's Rigoletto

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 446090-2

1:05 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Guitar Concerto #3 in F, Op 70

English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Angel Romero, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47986-2

1:32 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Divertimenti Notturni," Op 86

BIS CD-412

1:34 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Overture for Wind Instruments, Op 24

London Sym Orch Members / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 4231042

1:54 am

Moreno Torroba, Federico: Estampas

Los Romeros

g,

Philips 442781-2

2:00 am

Catalani, Alfredo: "La Wally"

London Phil / Charles Mackerras

Renee Fleming,

London B0001024-02

2:08 am

Catalani, Alfredo: "Scherzo"

La Scala Phil / Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

2:13 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Ballad of the Gnomes"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Cala CACD-1007

2:28 am

Scearce: "Enchanted Forest Suite"

Delos DE-1022

2:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento No. 11 in D, K. 251

Salzburg Camerata Academica / Sándor Végh, conductor

Laserlight 15863

2:54 am

Orff, Carl: Schulwerk

Nikolaus Lahusen,p,

Celestial Harmonies 13106-2

3:00 am

Chávez, Carlos: "Baile" (1953)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

ASV DCA-1058

3:05 am

Wild, Earl: "Mexican Hat Dance" ("Jarabe Tapatio")

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 73005

3:08 am

Márquez, Arturo: Danzon

Montpellier Philharmonic / Enrique Arturo Diemecke

Actes Sud AD-085

3:18 am

Rolón: "Danza Mexicana"

Henryk Szeryng, violin,v,

Philips 6500016

3:20 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C, Op 56 Op 56

USSR State Symphony Orchestra / Ivanov

Lev Oborin, piano,v,

Multisonic 310104-2

3:55 am

Strauss II, Johann: Napoleon-Marsch, Op. 156 Op 156

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

br,

DG 2741003 (3)

4:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Rêverie" (1890)

Susan Jolles, harp,h,

Special Music SCD-4531

4:04 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Twilight Reverie"

Denver Oldham,p,

New World NW-328/329 (2)

4:10 am

Carpenter, John Alden: Symphony #1 (1940)

Ukraine National Sym Orch / John McLaughlin Williams

Naxos 8.559065

4:30 am

Tye, Christopher: "In Nomine XII"

Telarc CD-80553

4:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta FL2-3134

4:54 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Toy Soldiers' March"

James Ehnes, violin,v,

Analekta FL2-3159

5:00 am

Soler, Antonio: Clavier Sonata #3 in B-Flat

David Schrader, piano,hc,

Cedille CDR-90000009

5:05 am

Surinach, Carlos: "Soleriana"

Donald DeRoche

Albany TROY-889

5:21 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Soleriana" (1953)

EMI/Ang CZS7-67435-2 (4)

5:30 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Cinco piezas del siglo XVI"

Artur Pizarro, piano,p,

Collins 14342

5:32 am

Soler, Antonio: Harpsichord Quintet #6 in g

Chicago Baroque Ensemble Members

David Schrader, piano,hc,

Cedille CDR-90000030

5:54 am

Bartók, Béla: "Hungarian Sketches"

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop, conductor

Naxos 8.557433

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419191-2

6:22 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K. 218

Finale, "Rondeau"

Julia Fischer, v; Netherlands Chamber Orch/Yakov Kreizberg

Pentatone PTC-5186453 (2)

6:28 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March in D, K. 215

Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica/Hans Graf

Capriccio 10253

6:36 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

Five Dances

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

6:52 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

III. Scherzo: "Vivace"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony MH2K-63151 (2)

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Furies"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'oiseau Lyre 410553-2

7:10 am

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

"Baíléro (Shepherd's Song)"

Anna Moffo, s; American Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62600-2

7:20 am

Nicolo Paganini: Guitar Quartet in C, Op 4/2

1st mvt

Sonja Prunnbauer, g; Rainer Kussmaul, v; Ulrich Koch, vi; Marcal Cervera, vc
Rainer Kussmaul, violin,

EMI CDC7-47739-2

7:34 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada" (1872)

"Procession of the Nobles"

Bolshoi Cho and Orch/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 91723-2

7:39 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Festive March" for "Mlada"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034

7:48 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Yevgeny Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise & Waltz

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Marche de triomphe"

B, H, W Läubin, tr; Preston, o; Schmitt, ty
Hannes Läubin, trumpet,

DG 419245-2

8:06 am

Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Second air de trompette"

B, H, W Läubin, tr; Preston, o; Schmitt, ty
Hannes Läubin, trumpet,

DG 419245-2

8:15 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C

Alex Klein, ob; New Brandenburg Collegium/Anthony Newman

Cedille CDR-7003

8:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1004

IV. "Giga"

Jennifer Koh, v

Cedille 060

8:39 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in b minor, BWV 1030 (arranged for Oboe)

Finale, "Presto"

Ray Still, ob; Thomas Still, hc

Nimbus NI-5672

8:49 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Excerpts

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 68288-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Jessye Norman, s; Ann Murray, ms; Brussels Opera Orch/Sylvain Cambreling

EMI/Ang CDS7-49641-2 (3)

9:11 am

Georges Bizet: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Bastille Orch/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

9:41 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym/Sakari Oramo

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:04 am

Maurice Ravel: "Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie"

Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth

Harmonia Mundi HMM-905281

10:19 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Garrick Ohlsson, p

Arabesque Z-6584 (2)

10:29 am

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

#10, "Danza triste"

Eduardo Fernández, g

London 417618-2

10:35 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

I. "Intermezzo", III. "Alla marcia"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI CDM7-69028-2

10:46 am

Jean Sibelius: "Kyllikki," Op. 41

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 88985408502

10:57 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Etudes-Tableaux," Op. 33

No. 2 in C

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 444845-2 (2)

11:00 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Rudens Turku, v; Oliver Schnyder, p

Avie AV-2166

11:08 am

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

London Phil/Zubin Mehta

Teldec 90855-2

11:19 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata in D, H XVI:24

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67554 (2)

11:33 am

Francis Poulenc: "Aubade" (1929)

Michael Boriskin, p; Bronx Arts Ens/Michael Bartos

Newport Classic NCD-60087

11:55 am

Gaspar Cassado: "Requiebros"

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky, vc

Analekta AN2-9897

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:04 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon per sonare" #28

Philadelphia Orch, Cleveland Orch Brass Ensembles

Sony MHK-62353

12:06 pm

William Bolcom: "Virtuosity Rag"

Detroit Chamber Winds

Koch 3-7395-2

12:12 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Aria, "Vedrai carino"

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Pentatone PTC-5186190

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Esther Shin Chuang live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Carl Nielsen: Symphony #4, Op 29, "The Inextinguishable"

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 88843062752 (10)

1:35 pm

John Tavener: "Eternal Memory" for 'Cello and Strings (1991)

Steven Isserlis, vc; Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 68761-2

1:46 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "In Memory of an Artist," Op 163 (1958)

Slovak Radio Sym Orch Strings/Kerry Stratton

Dorian DOR-93166

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.5 in F, Op.24, "Spring"

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 457619-2 (4)

2:28 pm

Frederick Delius: "On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

2:38 pm

William Grant Still: "Cloud Cradles; Mystic Pool; Summerland"

Denver Oldham, p

Koch 3-7084-2

2:48 pm

Samuel Barber: "Summer Music," Op. 31

Bergen Wind Quintet

BIS CD-291

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Vienna Philharmonic/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

3:16 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Five Flower Songs," Op. 47

Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9701

3:30 pm

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Berlin Staatskapelle/Daniel Barenboim

London B0017592-02

4:00 - 9:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Francesco Manfredini: Two-Trumpet Concerto in D

Helmut Wobisch, Adolf Höller, tr's; I Solisti di Zagreb/AntonioJanigro

Vanguard OVC-2535

4:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.1 in C, BWV 1066

Amherst Saxophone Quartet

MCA MCAD-6264

4:31 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Othello" Overture, Op 93

Czech Phil/Libor Pesek

Virgin 91144-2

4:50 pm

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Sonata, "Hommage à Boccherini," Op 77

Mvts 3-4

Norbert Kraft, g

Chandos CHAN-9033

5:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-47844-2

5:20 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante in C, K. 315

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony 44919

5:28 pm

Frederick Delius: Three Small Tone Poems (1890)

#3, "Spring Morning"

Slovak Phil/Hopkins

Records Int'l 7012-2

5:36 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"Morning Mood"

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Teldec 8.42925

5:40 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina

"Dawn on the Moskva River"

Leningrad Phil/Yevgeny Mravinsky

Erato 45757-2

5:46 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D, R 93

Eduardo Fernández, g; English Chamber Orch/George Malcolm

London 417617-2

6:00 pm

Anatol Liadov: "Eight Russian Folksongs," Op 58

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Mel/BMG 34167-2 (2)

6:17 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #24 in F-Sharp, Op 78

Rudolf Buchbinder, p

RCA 787510 (9)

6:19 pm

Live from Pritzker Pavilion

Grant Park Music Festival 2018

Grant Park Orchestra conducted by Carlos Kalmar; Adam Walker,flute--Roussel: "The Spider's Feast." Nielsen: Flute Concerto.Griffes: "Poem." Schubert: Symphony No. 3.

6:26 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 7 in A

Elmar Oliveira, v; Robert McDonald, p

MMG MCD-10027

8:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade (String Trio) in D, Op 8

Alexa Still, f; Robert Alemany, cl; JoAnn Falletta, g

Koch 3-7404-2H1

8:24 pm

Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"

Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Eastman-Rochester Archives ERA-1012

8:32 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447109-2

9:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Gitana" looks at gypsy music and its influences.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No.1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Chamber Orch of Europe/Renaud Capuçon, v

Erato 463232-2

11:13 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage," 2nd year, Italy

No. 6, "Sonetto 123 del Petrarca"

Daniel Barenboim, p

Warner 69785-2

11:20 pm

Johannes Brahms: Symphony no. 3 in F, Op. 90

3rd mvt, Poco allegretto"

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI 67254-2 (3)

11:27 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2

Waltz II

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Dmitri Kitaenko c

RCA 68304-2

11:31 pm

Franz Schmidt: Intermezzo from "Notre Dame"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494

11:35 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

11:41 pm

Karl Jenkins: "Laudamus te"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

DG 479 3232

11:46 pm

Edvard Grieg: "En Svane" ("A Swan")

Barbara Bonney, s; Antonio Pappano, p

Decca 4789679

11:49 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Rêverie et Caprice," Op. 8

Giovanni Radivo, v; Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

<< June 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930