Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, June 27, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Acante et Céphise" (1751)

Christophe Rousset

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759107

12:05 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Violin Sonata #1 in A, Op 13

Robert Koenig, piano,v,

Artek AR-0019-2

12:28 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Cinq Mélodies de Venise," Op 58 Op 58

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64079-2 (4)

12:30 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Havanaise," Op. 83 Op 62

Philharmonia Hungarica / Reinhard Peters, conductor

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Vox CDX-5084 (2)

12:38 am

Schubert, Franz: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D 897

David Golub, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6580-2 (2)

12:46 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphonic Fragments in D, D 615

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 412176-2 (6)

1:00 am

Satie, Erik: "Croquis et agaceries d'un gros bonhomme en bois" (1913)

p,

Vox CDX-5011 (2)

1:05 am

Poulenc, Francis: Two-Piano Concerto in d

Lucille Chung,

Signum SIGCD-455

1:23 am

Milhaud, Darius: Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 43, "Le printemps"

Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Darius Milhaud, conductor

Vox CDX-5109 (2)

1:27 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: Song, "Le Printemps"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Sony SK-60168

1:29 am

Ries, Ferdinand: Symphony #2 in c, Op 80

CPO 999716-2

1:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Contredanses, WoO 14

Naxos 8.550433

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Lira Organizzata Concerto No. 4 in F, H VIIh:4

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / János Rolla, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,f,

CBS M2K-39772 (2)

2:34 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alcina"

Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0650

2:36 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Grand Duo Concertant" in E-Flat, Op 48

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-2238

2:54 am

Senfl, Ludwig: "Nun wollt ihr hören neue Mär"

Naxos 8.553352

3:00 am

Suk, Josef: Symphonic March, "Towards a New Life," Op 35c

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80122

3:05 am

Kovarik, Frantisek: March, Round About Vysehrad

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Václav Neumann, conductor

Supraphon 110725-2

3:08 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62606-2

3:23 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Fanfare and Chorus

Paul Riedo, organ,o,

Crystal CD-232

3:24 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 16 in B-Flat, K. 570

Tom Beghin,forte,

Etcetera KTC-4015

3:45 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Philharmonia Orchestra / Kirill Kondrashin, conductor

Leonid Kogan, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67732-2 (2)

3:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10200

4:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture in c (fragment)

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

DG B0005761-02

4:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto No.2 in E, BWV 1042

Robert Masters Chamber Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

Yehudi Menuhin, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62532-2

4:24 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale Prelude, "Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ (I call to You, Lord Jesus Christ)" BWV 639

Simon Preston, organ,o,

DG 469229-2 (2)

4:26 am

Thuille, Ludwig: Piano and Wind Sextet in B-Flat, Op 6 Op 6

p,

Etcetera KTC-1295

4:55 am

Strauss, Richard: Song, "Ein Röslein zog ich mir im Garten"

Rudolf Jansen, piano,p,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1090

5:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

Ilse Hollweg,s,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69039-2

5:05 am

Alfvén, Hugo: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Baltimore Sym Orch / Sergiu Comissiona

MMG MCD-10015

5:18 am

Stenhammar, Wilhelm: "Midvinter," Op 24

Swedish Radio Sym Orch / Esa-Pekka Salonen

Musica Sveciae MSCD-626

5:32 am

Aulin, Tor: Settings of Four Serbian Folksongs

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,p,

DG B0001857-02

5:33 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

London Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Kondrashin, conductor

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

Philips 446200-2

5:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Trois Nouvelles Etudes," Op. Posth Op

Yukio Yokoyama, piano,p,

Sony SK-62605

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Jean Sibelius: Five Songs, Op. 37

No. 3, "Soluppgång (Sunrise)"

Mari Anne Häggander, s; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Jorma Panula

BIS CD-270

6:06 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, D 960

Finale

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-87706 (2)

6:16 am

Anton Bruckner: Intermezzo in d minor

Beths, v; Rautenberg, v; J Kussmaul, vi; Jeukendrup, vi; Bylsma, vc
Lisa Rautenberg, violin,

Sony SK-66251

6:22 am

Igor Stravinsky: "The Firebird"

"Round Dance of the Princesses"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDC7-47099-2

6:28 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 16 in C, K. 128

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80242

6:40 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 119 (L 415)

Yevgeny Sudbin, p

BIS 2138

6:47 am

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth

Intersound 2882

7:04 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Mazurka-Obéreque"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Abbey Road Ensemble/Lawrence Foster

EMI/Ang CDC5-55475-2

7:16 am

Carl Davis: "Pride and Prejudice"

Valentina Lisitsa, p; BBC Concert Orch

Decca 478 9454

7:20 am

Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Scherzo

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3084

7:26 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"

Humming Chorus

Vienna SO Cho & Vienna Phil/Herbert vonKarajan

London 458118-2 (2)

7:31 am

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

"Baíléro (Shepherd's Song)"

Anna Moffo, s; American Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski

RCA 62600-2

7:38 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in B-Flat, Op 6/5

I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-74168/9 (2)

7:51 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Finale, "Song and Dance"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80356

7:55 am

Charles Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette

Paris Conservatory Orch/Rene Leibowitz

Chesky CD-57

8:04 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

II. "Kräftig bewegt"

Chicago Sym/Bernard Haitink

CSO ReSound 901904

8:13 am

Manuel de Falla: "La Vida Breve"

Spanish Dance No. 1

Chicago Harp Quartet

Chicago Harp Quartet Dance Sketches

8:18 am

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-flat

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI/Ang 41682-2

8:24 am

Edgar Meyer: "Pickles"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-68460

8:30 am

Edouard Lalo: "Rapsodie norvégienne" (1879)

Basel Sym Orch/Giancarlo Andretta

CPO 999296-2

8:43 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Maurice André, tr; Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-47311-2

9:04 am

Maurice Ravel: "Tzigane"

Ray Chen, v; Zurich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG 479 5524 (4)

9:15 am

Francis Poulenc: Two-Piano Concerto in d

Mona & Renee Golabek, New Zealand Sym/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7408-2

9:37 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Flute Concerto in C, R. 533

William Bennett, Lenore Smith, f's; St Martin's Academy/NevilleMarriner

Philips 412892-2

9:45 am

Johannes Brahms: "Tragic" Overture, Op.81

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 414487-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Jorge Muñiz: "South Shore Suite"

Lake Michigan

Duo Sequenza

Navona Records NV-6225

10:06 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata in G, "Devil's Trill"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

10:21 am

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Gigues"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 435766-2

10:30 am

John Gardner: "Sinfonia Piccola" for Strings, Op 47 (1960)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2125

10:45 am

Lennox Berkeley: "The Lord is my shepherd"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0034

10:52 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Fugue in G minor; Fantasia & Fugue in D minor

Canadian Brass

Steinway & Sons 30008

11:00 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

11:10 am

Franz Liszt: "Transcendental Etudes"

No. 11, "Harmonies du soir"

Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 479 5529 (2)

11:22 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields/Neville Marriner

DG 469205-2 (2)

11:46 am

Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in D, R. 121

Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

DG Archiv B0006728-02

11:54 am

Antonin Dvorák: Bagatelles, Op 47

#5, "Poco allegro"

Bonn Beethovenhalle Orch/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters MMD-60180-H

12:03 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony SK-97779-2

12:07 pm

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

Christina & Michelle Naughton, p's

Warner 0190295562298

12:19 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op 43

Adagio, Pastorale, Allegretto-Finale

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419608-2

12:32 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 32 in A, H XV:18

Vienna Piano Trio

Nimbus NI-5535

12:49 pm

George Frideric Handel: Flute (Recorder) Concerto in F

La Cetra Baroque Orchestra/Maurice Steger, recorder

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902607

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Waltzes

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CMS7-64346-2 (3)

1:20 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Excerpts from act 3

Amadeus Ensemble/Julius Rudel

Musicmasters MMD-60117-Y

1:34 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

"Gli arredi festivi"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus/Riccardo Muti

CSO Resound CSOR 901 1801

1:42 pm

Gioachino Rossini: Introduction, Theme and Variations in E-Flat/B-Flat

Dieter Klöcker, cl; Southwest German Radio Sym Orch/Holger Schröter-Seebec

Orfeo C-417961-A

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37

Mahler Chamber Orch/Leif Ove Andsnes, p

Sony 42058

2:38 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Alcina"

Suite

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0650

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Eric Whitacre: "Hope, Faith, Life, Love; Her Sacred Spirit Soars"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67543

3:14 pm

Higdon: "Blue Cathedral"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80596

3:29 pm

Eric Ewazen: Oboe Concerto, "Down A River of Time"

Linda Strommen, ob; International Sejong Soloists

Albany TROY-577

3:53 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Prayer of St Gregory"

John Wilbraham, tr; Orch/Alan Hovhaness

Crystal CD-807

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDQS-6008

4:17 pm

William Boyce: Symphony #8 in d

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

4:29 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintet #6 in B-Flat, G 442

Rampal, f; R Pasquier, v; B Pasquier, vi; R Pidoux, vc; M Sternat, vc
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,

Sony SK-62679

4:48 pm

Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G

Hagen Quartet

DG 427669-2

4:58 pm

John Johnson: "A Dump" #1

Ronn McFarlane & William Simms, l's

Sono Luminus DSL-92155

5:01 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Variations sur un thème dans le style ancien"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80691

5:16 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes" (1903)

"Pagodes"

Paul Jacobs, p

Nonesuch 71365-2

5:20 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Two Pieces for Viola and Cello (1930)

Patricia McCarty, vi; Martha Babcock, vc

Northeastern NR-212-CD

5:26 pm

Amy Beach: "A Cradle Song of the Lonely Mother," Op. 108

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6704

5:32 pm

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Mischa Maisky, vc; Martha Argerich, p

Philips 412230-2

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 16 in G, Op. 31, No. 1

Gerhard Oppitz, p

Hänssler Classic 98.205

6:27 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in D, Op 3/2

Smithsonian Chamber Players

Smithsonian ND-035

6:38 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 71, No. 1

Griller String Quartet

Vanguard SVC-62/63 (2)

6:58 pm

Zoltán Kodaly: Dancing Song

American Boychoir/James Litton

Ocaso HR-006-CD

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58

Martha Argerich, p

Philips 456703-2 (2)

8:11 pm

Alberto Ginastera: Sonata #1, Op 22

Barbara Nissman, p

Newport Classic NPD 85510

8:26 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Suite from "West Side Story"

Suite

Pablo Villegas, g

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907649

8:33 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Finale, "Allegro con fuoco"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CMS7-64563-2 (4)

8:45 pm

Missy Mazzoli: "Isabelle Eberhardt Dreams of Pianos"

Shai Wosner, piano & electronics

Onyx 4136

9:00 pm

Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3

I. "Allegretto"

Hélène Grimaud, p; London Sym/Pierre Boulez

DG B0003885-02

9:08 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 99595-2

9:24 pm

Stephen Sondheim: "The Ladies Who Lunch"

Anthony de Mare, p

ECM 2470-72

9:33 pm

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

Finale, "Allegro"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; London Sym Orch/André Previn

CBS MK-39541

9:45 pm

Gerald Finzi: Eclogue, Op 10

Martin Jones, p; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5366

9:55 pm

Gerald Finzi: "Let Us Garlands Bring," Op 18 (Five Shakespeare Songs)

#4, "O Mistress Mine"

Bryn Terfel, br; Malcolm Martineau, p

DG 445946-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

The San Francisco Symphony in Concert

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Sasha Cooke, soprano;Pacific Boy Choir & SFS Chorus women's voices--Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in d.The final broadcast in this series.