Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, June 27, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Madama Butterfly"

Rome Opera House Orchestra / Gabriele Santini

de los Angeles,s,

Angel AV-34008

12:05 am

Rosenthal, Moritz: "Papillons"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin 61498-2 (2)

12:07 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Papillon," Op 77 Op 77

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-62545-2 (2)

12:10 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "Le Papillon"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 444827-2 (2)

12:34 am

Popper, David: "Papillon"

Antonio Janigro, cello,vc,

Vanguard SVC-80

12:36 am

Köhler, Ernst: Papillon

Arcata String Quartet

Don Bailey, flute,f,
Irish H,

Summit DCD-239

12:39 am

Schumann, Robert: "Papillons," Op. 2

Bernard D'Ascoli,p,

Nimbus NI-5170

12:53 am

Assafiev, Boris: Papillons

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London CSA-2232 (2)

1:00 am

Purcell, Henry: "Don Quixote"

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Michael Tilson Thomas, piano,b,

L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO-534

1:05 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Don Quixote" (1909)

Alexander Frey,p,

Koch 3-7427-2

1:10 am

Minkus, Ludwig: Don Quixote

John Lanchbery, conductor

Angel S-37008

1:12 am

Strauss, Richard: "Don Quixote," Op. 35

Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello,vc,

Virgin 61490-2 (2)

1:54 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: "Reiterfanfare" #1

bn,

Ess.a.y CD-1035

2:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI/Ang CDK7-65148-2

2:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Götterdämmerung"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63618-2

2:19 am

Wagner, Richard: "Siegfried"

Vienna Philharmonic / Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 410137-2

2:28 am

Fauré-Messager: Souvenir of Bayreuth, Fantasy on Themes from Wagner's Ring

Patrick De Hooge, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553638

2:32 am

Waxman, Franz: Three Waltzes, "Souvenirs de Paris"

Koch 3-7398-2

2:34 am

D'Indy, Vincent: "Souvenirs," Op 52

Monte Carlo Phil / James DePreist

Koch 3-7280-2

2:53 am

Anonymous 16th century, French: Chanson, Le cuer est bon

Paris Brass Quintet

h,

Peters Int'l PLE-084

3:00 am

Anonymous, Portuguese: Three Sonatas

Wallace Collection

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-5065

3:05 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Iberia," Book 3

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

London 417887-2 (2)

3:27 am

Guerau, Francisco: Canarios

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 442150-2

3:28 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture #1)

Dresden Staatskapelle / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 410047-2

3:36 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Polish Chamber Orchestra / Wojciech Rajski, conductor

Reiner Hochmuth,vc,

Thorofon CTH-2027

3:54 am

Anonymous 17th century, English: Two Lute Pieces

Christopher Parkening, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54853-2

4:00 am

Ketèlby, Albert W: In a Monastery Garden

Philharmonia Orchestra / John Lanchbery, conductor

p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47806-2

4:05 am

Wood, Haydn: "London Cameos" (1942)

Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223402

4:21 am

Richardson, Clive: Beachcomber

New London Orch / Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66968

4:24 am

Rawsthorne, Alan: "Bagatelles"

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67267

4:26 am

Dohnányi, Ernst von: Piano Quintet #1 in c, Op 1

András Schiff, piano,p,

London 421423-2

4:55 am

Gerarde, Derick: La Rocha el Fuso

London Early Music Group / James Tyler

Nonesuch D-79029

5:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Berceuse" in B-Flat, Op. 38

Philippe Graffin, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-67100

5:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D, Op. 17

Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London D-203884 (2)

5:34 am

Reger, Max: "Tarantella"

Roglit Ishay, piano,p,

Kontrapunkt 32190

5:36 am

Rorem, Ned: Three Barcarolles

Leon Fleisher, piano,p,

Sony 57338

5:46 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra / Carmen Dragon, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63664-2

5:50 am

Menotti, Gian-Carlo: "Sebastian"

New Zealand Sym Orch / Andrew Schenck

Koch 3-7600-2

5:53 am

Morley, Thomas: Madrigal, "Now Is the Month of Maying"

Vanguard OVC-2533/34 (2)

6:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Jeux d'eau"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Cala CACD-1004

6:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome (1867-77)

Muza Rubackyte, piano,p,

Lyrinx LYR-2216 (3)

6:13 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Fountains of Rome"

London Symphony Orchestra / Lamberto Gardelli, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-86549-2 (2)

6:29 am

Skempton, Howard: "A Roma"

John Tilbury,p,

Sony SK-66482

6:31 am

Hovhaness, Alan: "Mountains and Rivers Without End"

Manhattan Chamber Orch / Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7221-2

6:54 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Valse" (1919)

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 417438-2

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:02 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"The Swan"

Paul Tortelier, vc; Robert Johnston, h

EMI/Ang CDM7-69386-2

7:04 am

Catriona Mckay: The Swan

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10609

7:09 am

Christoph Graupner: Suite in F for flute, viola d'amore, chalumeau, strings and cembalo

"Ouverture, Air en Gavotte, Air en Polonese"

Soloists, Finnish Baroque Orch/Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, vi d'amore

Ondine ODE-1220

7:20 am

Joseph Jongen: "Adagio symphonique" in B, Op 20

Philippe Graffin, v; Royal Flemish Phil/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-68005

7:33 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty"

Adagio

Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach

Sony Classical 88985425932

7:41 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Daphnis et Aeglé"

Overture, Menuet en Rondeau, Sarabande, 2 Gavottes, 2 Passepieds

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

Accent ACC-96122-D

8:00 am

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-42265

8:03 am

Leos Janácek: "In the Mist"

Andrew Rangell, p

Steinway & Sons 30018

8:19 am

Manuel Penella: Zarzuela, "Don Gil de Alcalá"

Habanera

Montserrat Caballé, s; Montserrat Martí, s; Barcelona Liceu Orch/Gimenez

RCA 29646-2

8:24 am

Francis Poulenc: Two-Piano Concerto in d (1932)

1st mvt, "Allegro ma non troppo"

Katia, Marielle Labéque, p's; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 426284-2

8:34 am

Traditional: "Shenandoah"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

8:37 am

Sebastián Yradier: Habanera, "La Paloma"

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 432102-2

8:41 am

Johannes Brahms: Scherzo in e-flat, Op 4

Alexander Melnikov, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902086

8:53 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "L'incoronazione di Poppea"

"Pur ti miro"

Anna Prohaska, s; Magdalena Kozená, ms; La Cetra/Andrea Marcon

Archiv 479 4595

9:15 am

Bernard Herrmann: String Quartet, "Echoes" (1965)

Texas Festival Chamber Ensemble

Albany TROY-301

9:36 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-56873-2

9:43 am

Cyril Scott: Poem for Piano and Orchestra, "Early One Morning"

John Ogdon, p; London Phil/Bernard Herrmann

Lyrita SRCS.82

9:58 am

Traditional: "Early One Morning"

The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square/Richard Condie

CBS MS-6019

10:00 am

Hans Gal: Three Preludes, Op. 65 (1944)

Sarah Beth Briggs, piano

Avie 2418

10:10 am

Sheynkman: Variations on Two Russian Folksongs

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

10:17 am

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

"Saturday Night Waltz"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 63511-2

10:22 am

Giuseppe Tartini: "Sonata Pastorale" in A

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000099

10:32 am

Vincent Persichetti: "Pastoral"

Prairie Winds

Albany TROY-401

10:38 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

Israel Baker, v; Chamber Ensemble/Igor Stravinsky

Sony SAMPCD-1466

10:42 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite, Op 19

CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:31 am

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Le Corsaire"

Act II

English Chamber Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 430286-2 (2)

12:00 - 5:00 pm

From Lyric Opera of Chicago

Bizet's Pearlfishers

Marina Rebeka (Leila); Matthew Polenzani (Nadir); MariuszKwiecien (Zurga); Lyric Opera Cho & Orch/Sir Andrew Davis. Noon-2:30 pm.

2:15 pm

Chen Yi: Chinese Folk Dance Suite for violin and orchestra

Cho-Liang Lin, v; Singapore Sym/Lan Shui

BIS 1352

2:30 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

2:32 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

Chen Yi, v; Lars Hannibal, g

Our Recordings 6.220602

2:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 16 in D, K. 451

Anne-Marie McDermott, p; Odense Sym/Kenneth Montgomery

Bridge 9523

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Vaudeville Finale, "Nie werd'ich deine Huld"

Soloists, Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 417402-2 (2)

3:07 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Four-Guitar Concerto in b, R 580

Los Romeros, g's; San Antonio Sym/Victor Alessandro

London 4780192 (2)

3:19 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Opera, "Dorilla in Tempe"

Aria, "Dell'aura al sussurrar"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; Il Giardino Armonico & Schoenberg Cho/Giovanni Antonini

London 466569-2

3:21 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Opera, "Griselda"

Aria, "Dopo un'orrida procella"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini

London 466569-2

3:26 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Summer and Autumn fr Four Seasons ballet

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

3:40 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "I Vespri Siciliani"

Winter and Spring fr Four Seasons Ballet

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

3:56 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Triumphal March

John Alldis Cho, London Sym Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

RCA 60205-2-RG

4:01 pm

Nino Rota: "Balli (Dances)"

Ferrara City Orch/Giuseppe Grazioli

Travelling K-1034

4:14 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Town"

Three Dance Episodes

Bournemouth Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.559177

4:26 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Cool"

Greene String Quartet

Virgin 45133-2

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs Encore

Rebroadcasting Larry's 2019 hourlong special in honor of Pride Week. Part 1

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Arias and Songs Encore

Rebroadcasting Larry's 2019 hourlong special in honor of Pride Week. Part 2

5:30 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:57 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes"

Sunday Morning

Chicago Gargoyle Brass & Organ Ensemble/Stephen Squires

MSR Classics MS-1704

6:00 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity"

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

Teldec 46316-2

6:07 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Neptune, the Mystic"

New York Choral Artists, New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

Teldec 46316-2

6:18 pm

Aaron Copland: Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson

I. "Nature, the Gentlest Mother"

Barbara Hendricks, s; London Sym Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

EMI/Ang CDC5-55358-2

6:23 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "The Garden of Adonis" (Suite for Flute and Harp), Op 245

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Yolanda Kondonassis, h

Telarc CD-80530

6:40 pm

Amy Beach: "From Grandmother's Garden," Op. 97

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6721

6:54 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Renée Fleming, Jerry Hadley, Collegiate Chorale, Met Orch/James Conlon

RCA 61509-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

The rich and varied tradition of Spanish flamenco music.