Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, June 27, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Gershwin, George: "Primrose" (1924)

Richard Glazier, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2271

12:04 am

Copland, Aaron: Clarinet Concerto

New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

David Shifrin, clarinet,cl,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64305-2

12:20 am

Poulenc, Francis: Two-Clarinet Sonata (1918)

Michel Portal, clarinet,cl,

EMI/Ang CZS7-62736-2 (2)

12:22 am

Schubert, Franz: Two "Marches caractéristiques" in C, D 886

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony S2K-68240 (2)

12:38 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Pièces espagnoles (Cuatro Piezas españolas)" (1902-8)

Friedrich Herweg,g,

Motette CD-30151

12:54 am

de la Torre, Francisco: Ador moste, Senor

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

ct,

DG Archiv 453441-2

1:00 am

Surinach, Carlos: "Ritmo Jondo" (1952)

Izler Solomon, conductor

MGM E-3419

1:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Tafelmusik," Bk 1 Bk 1

Dorian DOR-93205

1:18 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fantasia and Fugue in c, BWV 537 BWV 537

BBC Philharmonic / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9835

1:27 am

Elgar, Edward: Five Intermezzos

Chandos CHAN-6553

1:28 am

Elgar, Edward: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Philips 416813-2

1:54 am

Moeran, Ernest John: Serenade in G (1947-8)

Ulster Orch / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8808

2:00 am

French Anon 15th c: "L'Homme armée"

Nonesuch 79039-2

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Gerhard Oppitz, piano,p,

DG 427767-2

2:24 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 24 Irish Songs, WoO 152

London Music Group,

Philips 6500104

2:25 am

Moross, Jerome: "Close-Up" (1948)

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Paul Bateman

f,

Silva SILKD-6030 (2)

2:34 am

Herrmann, Bernard: "The Devil and Daniel Webster" film music

New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

Koch 3-7224-2

2:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Three Chorale Preludes

EBS 6046

3:00 am

Séverac, Déodat de: Pippermint-Get, Valse brillante de concert

John Robilette, piano,p,

Musicians Showcase MS-1043

3:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Introduction et allegro"

String Quartet

Mary Golden, harp,h,

Centaur CRC-2114

3:16 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Le printemps" (Set 2), Op. 66

William Bolcom, piano,p,

Nonesuch 71316-2

3:17 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Piano Concerto in E, Op 59

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Piers Lane,p,

Hyperion CDA-66452

3:54 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Etudes, Op 72

Ilana Vered, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4197

4:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Claudine von Villa Bella," D 239

Austrian Radio Symphony / Lothar Zagrosek, conductor

Robert Holl, bass-baritone,b,

Orfeo C-109971-A (2)

4:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Overture in D, D 556 D 556

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paul Angerer, conductor

Pantheon D-1841-X

4:12 am

Czerny, Carl: Fantasie #1 on Themes of Schubert, Op 339/1

Eric Ruske, French horn,fh,

Albany TROY-456

4:30 am

Schubert, Franz: "Claudine von Villa Bella," D 239

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Edo de Waart, conductor

Elly Ameling, soprano,s,

Philips 9500170

4:32 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Oriental Rhapsody, Op 29

Hong Kong Phil / Antonio de Almeida

Marco Polo 8.220444

4:54 am

Cui, Cesar: "Kaleidoscope," Op 50 Op 50

Midori, violin,v,

Sony SK-52568

5:00 am

Strauss, Richard: Six Songs, Op. 68 Op 68

Erik Werba, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS5-65774-2 (3)

5:04 am

Strauss, Richard: "Salome," Op. 54 Op 54

Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63350-2

5:13 am

Strauss, Richard: "Die schweigsame Frau"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Marek Janowski, conductor

EMI/Ang CDS7-49340-2 (3)

5:18 am

Strauss, Richard: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60 Op 60

Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Koch 3-6578-2 (2)

5:19 am

Strauss, Richard: Wind Sonatina No. 1 in F, "Aus der Werkstatt eines Invaliden" (19

Vienna Philharmonic Winds / André Previn, conductor

Philips 420160-2

5:54 am

Strauss, Richard: "Schlagobers," Op. 70 Op 70

Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra / Hiroshi Wakasugi, conductor

MHS 514507-L

6:00 am

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music for Evening.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton
Rutter: Requiem & other choral works

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:02 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 in A-flat, Op. 53, "Heroic"

Martha Argerich, p

EMI CDC5-56805-2

7:10 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, "Pathétique"

Los Angeles Phil/Carlo Maria Giulini
Symphonie No. 6 'Pathetique'

DG 400029-2

8:00 am

Jean Françaix: "Le Gay Paris" (1974)

Prague Wind Quintet

Praga PRD-250126

8:09 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme"

Suite

Tempesta di Mare
Tempesta di Mare - Comedie et Tragedie, Volume 1

Chandos CHAN-0805

8:28 am

George Gershwin: "Fascinatin' Rhythm"

Leon Bates, p
Gershwin: 3 Preludes, 6 Songs; Corea: 20 Children's Songs

Naxos 8.550341

8:32 am

Chevalier de Meude-Monpas: Violin Concerto #4 in D (1786)

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege
Violin Concertos by Black Composers of the 18th and 19th Centuries

Cedille CDR-90000035

8:50 am

Jennifer Higdon: "Amazing Grace"

Serafin String Quartet
Jennifer Higdon * Sky Quartet * Amazing Grace * Viola Sonata * Dark Wood * String Trio

Naxos 8.559752

8:55 am

Traditional: "Amazing Grace"

Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Amazing Grace

Telarc CD-80325

9:00 am

Francis Poulenc: "Gloria"

B Hendricks, Radio France Choir, French National Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI CDC7-49851-2

9:28 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Symphonies

DG 423624-2

9:47 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Avi Avital, man; Potsdam Chamber Academy
Bach - Avi Avital

DG B0016801-02

10:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon and Cello Sonata in B-Flat, K. 292

Klaus Thunemann, bn; Stephen Orton, vc
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto • Bassoon Concerto • Fagottkonzert

Philips 422390-2

10:10 am

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Ravel: Ballet and Dance Music * Nézet-Séguin

EMI 66342-2

10:23 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Evgeny Kissin, p
Evgeny Kissin Plays Chopin: The Verbier Festival Recital

RCA 68668-2

10:29 am

Harold Arlen: "The Wizard of Oz"

Suite

Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri
Hollywood Dreams / John Mauceri, Hollywood Bowl Orch

Philips 432109-2

10:41 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Schübler Chorale, "Wachet auf (Sleepers Awake)," BWV 645

David Russell, g
David Russell Plays Bach

Telarc CD-80584

10:47 am

Aaron Copland: "Danzón cubano"

Minneapolis Sym Orch/Antal Dorati
Dorati Conducts Gershwin, Copland, Schuller, Bloch

Mercury 434329-2

11:00 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XII. "Glitter and Be Gay"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p
Violin Sonata / Piano Trio / New Transcriptions (Opus Two, Mazzie, Bernard)

Naxos 8.559643

11:06 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p
Violin Sonata / Piano Trio / New Transcriptions (Opus Two, Mazzie, Bernard)

Naxos 8.559643

11:11 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
Discoveries

DG B0017253-00

11:18 am

Franz Schubert: "Ave Maria," D 839, No. 3

Chen Yi, v; Lars Hannibal, g
Melodies * Chen Yi, Violin * Lars Hannibal, Guitar

Our Recordings 6.220602

11:25 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op 11

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 415353-2 (4)

11:58 am

Frederic Rzewski: "The People United Will Never Be Defeated!"

Final Theme

Ursula Oppens, p
Frederic Rzewski - The People United Will Never Be Defeated!; Four Hands

Cedille CDR-90000158

12:00 - 5:00 pm

12:02 pm

George Walker: "Lyric for Strings"

London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 7

Sony 19075862152 (10)

12:10 pm

Norman Dello Joio: "Exaltation of Larks (Lyric Dances)"

Atlantic Sinfonietta/Edvard Tchivzhel

Koch 3-7600-2

12:18 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 64, No. 5, "Lark"

Danish String Quartet
Haydn & Brahms: String Quartets

Avi Music 8553264

12:37 pm

Jenni Brandon: "The Sequoia Trio"

IV. "The Noble Trees"

Lindabeth Binkley, ob; Kennen White, cl; MaryBeth Minnis, bn
From Earth & Sky: Music of Jenni Brandon

Blue Griffin BGR-545

12:42 pm

Luis Pine: "Times of Day"

I. "Daybreak (Adagio)"

Dorian Wind Quintet
Times of Day: Chamber Music for Winds, Cello and Piano

MSR Classics MS-1741

12:47 pm

Errollyn Wallen: "Chorale"

Orchestra of the Swan
Timelapse

Signum SIGCD-662

12:52 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14

Tim Fain, v; Giovanni Piacentini, g
Adrift in the Garden of Beautiful Things

Blind Bay Records (2021)

12:58 pm

Giovanni Piacentini: "Adrift in the Garden of Beautiful Things"

III. Cantilena

Tim Fain, v; Giovanni Piacentini, g
Adrift in the Garden of Beautiful Things

Blind Bay Records (2021)

1:02 pm

Louise Farrenc: Trio for flute, cello and piano in E minor, Op. 45

Jean Berkenstock, f; Walter Preucil, vc; William Koehler, p
Louise Farrenc: Trio in E Minor, Op. 45

Centaur CRC-2206

1:26 pm

George Butterworth: Rhapsody, "A Shropshire Lad"

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli
English Music - Delius, Butterworth, Elgar and Bax

Nixa NIXCD-6003

1:37 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Water Music. Suite No. 1

DG B0005828-02 (2)

1:52 pm

Luis Pine: "Times of Day"

II. "Morning (Allegro)"

Dorian Wind Quintet
Times of Day: Chamber Music for Winds, Cello and Piano

MSR Classics MS-1741

1:56 pm

Alan Hovhaness: Suite on Greek Tunes

Şahan Arzruni, p
Alan Hovhaness: Selected Piano Compositions

Kalan 773

2:01 pm

George Walker: "Folksongs for Orchestra"

Cleveland Chamber Sym/Edwin London
Orchestral Works

Albany TROY-270

2:14 pm

Reza Vali: "Love Drunk" (Folk Songs, Set 16B)

No. 1, "Longing"

Charles Wetherbee, v; David Korevaar, p
Longing: Chamber Music of Reza Vali

MSR Classics MS-1738

2:16 pm

Reza Vali: "Love Drunk" (Folk Songs, Set 16B)

No. 4, "Love Drunk"

Charles Wetherbee, v; David Korevaar, p
Longing: Chamber Music of Reza Vali

MSR Classics MS-1738

2:19 pm

Leó Weiner: Divertimento No. 2 on Hungarian Folk Tunes, Op. 24

Budapest Symphony Orchestra/Valéria Csányi
Weiner: Complete Orchestral Works, Vol. 3

Naxos 8.574125

2:35 pm

György Ligeti: Piano Etude No. 2, "Cordes à vide"

Danny Driver, p
György Ligeti * The 18 Études

Hyperion CDA-68286

2:38 pm

György Ligeti: Piano Etude No. 5, "Arc-en-ciel"

Danny Driver, p
György Ligeti * The 18 Études

Hyperion CDA-68286

2:42 pm

György Ligeti: Piano Etude No. 11, "En suspens"

Danny Driver, p
György Ligeti * The 18 Études

Hyperion CDA-68286

2:46 pm

Luis Pine: "Times of Day"

III. "Noon (Vivace)"

Dorian Wind Quintet
Times of Day: Chamber Music for Winds, Cello and Piano

MSR Classics MS-1741

2:49 pm

Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in b minor

II. Scherzo: "Prestissimo"

National Phil/Loris Tjeknavorian

RCA 60535-2-RV

2:54 pm

Pancho Vladigerov: "Desire," Op. 9, No. 1

Nadejda Vlaeva, p
Vladigerov: 6 Exotic Preludes Op 17; 10 Impressions Op 9

Hyperion CDA-68327

2:57 pm

Pancho Vladigerov: "Embrace," Op. 9, No. 2

Nadejda Vlaeva, p
Vladigerov: 6 Exotic Preludes Op 17; 10 Impressions Op 9

Hyperion CDA-68327

3:02 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Clavier Concerto No. 2 in C, BWV 1064

Hogwood, Rousset & Tilney, hc's; Academy of Ancient Music/Hogwood
The Bach Recordings

L'Oiseau-Lyre 433053-2

3:18 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Re-invention" No. 2 (after Bach's BWV 775)

Genevieve Lacey, r; Flinders Quartet
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

3:23 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Re-invention" No. 4 (after Bach's BWV 772)

Genevieve Lacey, r; Flinders Quartet
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

3:27 pm

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Re-invention" No. 6 (after Bach's BWV 781)

Genevieve Lacey, r; Flinders Quartet
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

3:31 pm

Amy Beach: "Tyrolean Valse-Fantaisie," Op. 116

Alan Feinberg, p
Collection: The American Virtuoso

Argo 436121-2

3:42 pm

Mark Lackey: "Quartet for Strings"

I. "Dance"

Amernet String Quartet
Alabama String Quartet

MSR Classics MS-1685

3:46 pm

Luis Pine: "Times of Day"

IV. "Afternoon (Andante)"

Dorian Wind Quintet
Times of Day: Chamber Music for Winds, Cello and Piano

MSR Classics MS-1741

3:50 pm

John Adams: "Road Movies"

II. "Meditative"

Callum Smart, v; Richard Uttley, p
Transatlantic

Orchid Classics ORC-100149

3:56 pm

Billy Joel: "Lullabye (Goodnight, My Angel)"

Cantus
COVID-19 Sessions

Cantus Recordings (2020)

4:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 13 in d minor, K. 173

American String Quartet
Mozart* – The American String Quartet* ‎– The Complete String Quartets

Musicmasters 67194-2 (6)

4:17 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: Waltz in F

Antonio Ballista, p
Shortcuts: One-Minute-Plus Piano Pieces by 50 Composers

Brilliant Classics 95615

4:19 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Kleine Trauermarsch" in c minor, K. 453a

Antonio Ballista, p
Shortcuts: One-Minute-Plus Piano Pieces by 50 Composers

Brilliant Classics 95615

4:22 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in c minor, K. 617

Dennis James, glass harmonica; Emerson String Quartet
Cristal: Glass Music Through The Ages

Sony SK-89047

4:36 pm

Luis Pine: "Times of Day"

V. "Nighttime (Larghetto)"

Dorian Wind Quintet
Times of Day: Chamber Music for Winds, Cello and Piano

MSR Classics MS-1741

4:40 pm

Pancho Vladigerov: Nocturne-Serenade, Op. 17, No. 1

Nadejda Vlaeva, p
Vladigerov: 6 Exotic Preludes Op 17; 10 Impressions Op 9

Hyperion CDA-68327

4:46 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 15

No. 2 in F-Sharp

Jorge Bolet, p
Odair Assad, guitar,
Great Moments at Carnegie Hall

Sony 88985304202

4:50 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28

No. 21 in B-Flat

Martha Argerich, p
Martha Argerich: The Complete Recordings on Deutsche Grammophon

DG 4796068

4:53 pm

George Walker: Trombone Concerto

III. Allegro

Denis Wick, tb; London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 3

Sony 19075862152 (10)

4:57 pm

George Walker: "Music for Brass, Sacred & Profane"

Chorale, "Liebster Jesu"

American Brass Quintet
George Walker Chamber Music

Albany TROY-154

5:00 - 8:00 pm

5:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

5:00 pm

Henri Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No. 4 in d minor, Op. 31

Hilary Hahn, v; German Chamber Phil Bremen/Paavo Järvi

DG B0022698-02

5:31 pm

Johannes Brahms: Alto Rhapsody, Op 53

Christa Ludwig, ms; Philharmonia Cho, Orch/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-69650-2

5:46 pm

Mark O'Connor: "Strings and Threads Suite"

Mark O'Connor, v; Sharon Isbin, g
Sharon Isbin: Journey to the New World

Sony 45456-2

6:00 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Symphony No. 2

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Judd
Douglas Lilburn: The Three Symphonies

Naxos 8.555862

6:33 pm

Jean Sibelius: String Quartet in E-Flat (1885)

Sibelius Academy Quartet
Sibelius: Early Chamber Works / Sibelius Academy String Quartet

Finlandia FACD-375

6:53 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Piano Trio

III. Allegro vigoroso

Neave Trio
Her Voice: Piano Trios by Farrenc, Beach, and Clarke

Chandos CHAN-20139

7:00 pm

George Walker: "An Eastman Overture"

Eastman Philharmonia/David Effron

Albany TROY-136

7:11 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in a minor, Op. 50

Trio Solisti
Tchaikovsky & Rachmaninoff Trios

Bridge 9465 (2)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Marin Alsop, conductor; Hilary Hahn, violin. Brahms: Academic Festival Overture; Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2.

9:57 pm

Valerie Capers: "Portraits in Jazz"

No. 3, "Sweet Mr. Jelly Roll"

Maria Corley, p
Soulscapes

Albany TROY-857

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Conductor Rudolf Kempe. Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8with the RAI Orchestra, Milan; Mahler: Symphony No. 1with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.