Schedule

Playlist for Friday, June 29, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Arnold, Samuel: "Polly"

Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.557484

12:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1008

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

EMI 55365-2

12:26 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Four Cornish Dances, Op 91

Naxos 8.553526

12:46 am

Sullivan, Arthur: "Macbeth" Incidental Music

English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

Hyperion CDA-66515

12:54 am

Anonymous: "Tickle my Toe"

Philips 446687-2

1:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Ständchen" from "Schwanengesang"

Murray Perahia, piano,p,

Sony 66511-2

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, K. 41

English Chamber Orchestra / Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano,p,

CBS IM-39225

1:18 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus" (1939)

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Vanguard SVC-43

1:31 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)

Charles Stier, clarinet,cl,

Elan CD-82246

1:54 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11 Op 11

Marta Deyanova, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5026

2:00 am

Sullivan, Arthur: "The Tempest" Incidental Music

Kansas City Sym Orch / Michael Stern

Reference Recordings RR-115

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #17 in d, Op 31/2, "Tempest"

Yuri Kim, piano,p,

Well-tempered Productions WTP-5186

2:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 25 Irish Songs, WoO 152

Samuel Sanders, piano,vc,
Yo-Yo Ma, cello,

RCA 5994-2-RC

2:28 am

Giuliani, Mauro: Variations on Irish National Airs, Op 125 Op 125

David Russell, guitar,g,

Telarc CD-80492

2:54 am

Trad, Irish: The Devil Among the Tailors

David Russell, guitar,g,

Telarc CD-80492

3:00 am

Purcell, Henry: Fantasy: Three parts on a ground, Z 731

Andrew Manze, conductor

John Holloway, violin,v,
Nigel North,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907091

3:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 44 Op 44

Artemis String Quartet

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano,

Virgin 395143-2

3:33 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Wiegenlied" Op.49, no.4, "Lullaby"

Yuri Bashmet, viola,vi,

Onyx 4032

3:35 am

Hindemith, Paul: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber (1943)

London Sym Orch / Claudio Abbado

London 448579-2

3:55 am

Purcell, Henry: Song, "Ah, how sweet it is to love"

Christine Schäfer, soprano,s,

Onyx 4021

4:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Giulio Cesare"

Christophe Rousset

Joyce di Donato,

Virgin 19038-2

4:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Berlin Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI/Ang CDR5-69809-2 (2)

4:17 am

Bononcini, Giovanni Battista: "Sinfonia Decima" a 7 for 2 Trumpets and Strings

Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-5017

4:27 am

Bononcini, Giovanni Battista: Griselda

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

Joan Sutherland, soprano,ct,

London 421881-2

4:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata No. 17 in C, K. 296

David Breitman,forte,

Analekta AN2-9821-2 (2)

4:44 am

Salieri, Antonio: "Sinfonia Veneziana" in D, "La scuola de' gelosi"

Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9877

4:54 am

Benjamin, Arthur: "Jamaican Rhumba"

James Ehnes, violin,v,

Onyx 4038

5:00 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Three Myths, Op 30 Op 30

Juhani Lagerspetz,p,

Ondine ODE-759-2

5:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Grand Fantasy on Polish Airs," Op. 13 Op 13

Sinfonia Varsovia

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Zephyr Z-134-09

5:20 am

Höhne, Carl: Slavische Fantasie (1899)

Black Dyke Band / James Watson

Evelyn Glennie, percussion,xylop,

RCA 63234-2

5:26 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Concert Fantasy in b on Russian Themes, Op. 33 Op 33

Orchestra / Robert Irving, conductor

Nathan Milstein, violin,v,

EMI/Ang ZDMF7-64830-2 (6)

5:35 am

Trad, Russian: Folksong, Ah, What Was the Use?

Alksandr Sveshnikov

b,

Melodiya SR-40070

5:37 am

Debussy, Claude: Sonata (#2) for Flute, Viola and Harp

Susanna Mildonian, harp,h,

PG 1151772

5:54 am

Dowland, John: "Mistris Norrishis Delight"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907164

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Giselle"

Act 1 finale

Royal Opera House Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 417505-2 (2)

6:20 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504, "Prague"

I. "Adagio - Allegro"

Chicago Sym/Rafael Kubelik

Mercury 4756862 (4)

6:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 49, "Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen (I go and seek with longing)"

Sinfonia

E Power Biggs, o; Orch/Zoltan Rosznyai

CBS MK-42646

6:42 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite for Brass

Excerpts

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 417524-2

6:53 am

Leroy Anderson: Piano Concerto in C (1953)

3rd mvt (Finale), Allegro vivo

Stewart Goodyear, p; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80112

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

George Frideric Handel: "Floridante"

Two Marches

New York Trumpet Ensemble; Anthony Newman, o

MMG MWCD-7100

7:07 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music"

"Air and Hornpipe"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 410553-2

7:19 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

Queen Mab Scherzo

Chicago Sym/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI 85974-2 (4)

7:33 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

I. "Allegro aperto"

London Phil/Anne-Sophie Mutter, v

DG B0005078-02 (2)

7:47 am

Hans Leo Hassler: Madrigals, "Tanzen und Springen; Ach weh des Leiden"

King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley

EMI CDM7-69837-2

7:54 am

Paul Hindemith: "Symphonic Metamorphoses of Themes by Weber"

March

Chicago Sym/Rafael Kubelik

CSO CD-90/12 (12)

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

III. Scherzo, "Pizzicato ostinato"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony SBK-46334

8:12 am

Leroy Anderson: "Plink, Plank, Plunk"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68048-2

8:19 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

"Sanctus; Pie Jesu"

King's College Cho Cambridge, English Chamber Orch/Stephen Cleobury

EMI/Ang CDC7-49880-2

8:32 am

Bernard Herrmann: "Citizen Kane" film music

Excerpts

Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 81264-2

8:44 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Husitska" Overture, Op 67

Chicago Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelik

CSO CD-92/2 (2)

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 412893-2

9:19 am

Igor Stravinsky: Three Movements from "Petrouchka"

Alexander Melnikov, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902299

9:38 am

Henry Charles Litolff: "Concerto Symphonique" #4 in d, Op 102

Scherzo

Leonard Pennario, p; Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 62578-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314

Rune Most, f; Odense Symphony Orchestra/Scott Yoo

Bridge 9502

10:22 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331

Finale, "Rondo alla turca"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60407-2-RC

10:28 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Steven Isserlis, vc; Chamber Orch of Europe/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Virgin Classics 91134-2

10:49 am

Jeremiah Clarke: Trumpet Voluntary "(The Prince of Denmark's March)"

Maurice André, tr; Pierre Cochereau, o; Ensemble/Armand Birbaum

Philips 442473-2 (2)

11:00 am

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

London 466443-2

11:15 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Lydia Mordkovitch, v; Marina Gusak-Grin, p

Chandos CHAN-8748

11:20 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Preludes, Op. 34

No. 10 in c-sharp

Lydia Mordkovitch, v; Marina Gusak-Grin, p

Chandos CHAN-8748

11:24 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D, "Clock"

Scottish Chamber Orch/Robin Ticciati

Linn CKD-500

11:52 am

Eric Coates: "London Suite"

2nd mvt, "Westminster" (Meditation)

London Pops Orch/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 434376-2

12:04 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra/Stilian Kirov

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:28 pm

Robert Schumann: "Papillons," Op. 2

András Schiff, p

ECM 2122/23 (2)

12:44 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Jota aragonesa" (Spanish Overture #1)

Dresden Staatskapelle/Neville Marriner

Philips 410047-2

12:53 pm

Celedonio Romero: "Malagueña"

Los Romeros

Philips 442781-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/6

Philharmonia Baroque/Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907014

1:13 pm

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

1:32 pm

John Rutter: "The Lord Bless You and Keep You; A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

1:38 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Sonatine

Stewart Goodyear, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

1:50 pm

Daniel-François Auber: "Fra Diavolo"

Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80116

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C, K. 425, "Linz"

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein

London 433336-2

2:33 pm

Zhu Jianer: Happy Times

Lang Lang, p

DG B0008233-00

2:35 pm

Sun Yiquang: "Dance of Spring"

Lang Lang, p

DG B0008233-00

2:43 pm

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Jean-Philippe Collard, p; Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDC7-47547-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons," Op 67

Summer

Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 61434-2

3:17 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g, Op 25

Saleem Ashkar, p; Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 4810778

3:40 pm

Charles Gounod: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat

Chicago Sinfonia/Barry Faldner

Koch 3-7067-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Béla Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta

Adagio

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61504-2

4:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049

European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock

Avie AV-2119 (2)

4:31 pm

Jerome Moross: "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"

Suite

Prague Phil Orch/Paul Bateman

Silva FILMCD-161

4:49 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

IV. "Toccata"

Tzimon Barto, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54900-2

4:56 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Entr'acte No. 2

Sontraud Speidel & Evelinde Trenkner, p

MD+G Recordings 3300763-2

5:01 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

"Ibéria"

French National Radio Orch/Leopold Stokowski

EMI/Ang CDM5-65422-2

5:21 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 54

No. 4, "Notturno"

Walter Gieseking, p

EMI/Ang ZDMB5-66775-2 (2)

5:25 pm

Frederick Delius: "Hassan" (1920-23)

Intermezzo and Serenade

Northern Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

EMI/Ang CDC7-47610-2

5:30 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

No. 2 in E-Flat

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 60376-2

5:35 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Two-Oboe and English Horn Trio in C, Op 87

Marilyn Zupnik, ob; Kathryn Greenbank, ob; Elizabeth Starr, eh

ASV CDQS-6192

6:00 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 10 in F-Sharp

II. "Scherzo I"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68190-2 (2)

6:15 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A

Van Cliburn, p; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

RCA 7834-2-RG

6:40 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Seraphim 73281-2

6:56 pm

Stephen Sondheim: "A Little Night Music"

Overture and Night Waltz

Original Broadway cast

Sony 65284

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Gitana" looks at gypsy music and its influences.

8:00 - 11:00 pm

8:00 pm

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 436288-2

8:09 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana:" Symphonic Suite, Op. 53a

Courtly Dances

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Uri Segal

EMI/Ang CDM7-69422-2

8:20 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 48 in C, "Maria Theresia"

Polish Chamber Orch/Jerzy Maksymiuk

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69767-2 (2)

8:45 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 2

"Almeria"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

8:55 pm

Antonio Lauro: Waltz #3, "Natalia"

Sharon Isbin, g; Thiago de Mello, per

Teldec 19899-2

9:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Auf dem Wasser zu singen," D 774

Daniil Trifonov

Mariinsky MAR-0530

9:04 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62514-2

9:20 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 68033-2

9:49 pm

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

No. 1 in E

Philadelphia Orch/William Smith

CBS MFK-45543

9:55 pm

Coleridge-Taylor: "Spirituals"

"Sometimes I Feel like a Motherless Child"

Virginia Eskin, p

Koch 3-7056-2