Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, June 3, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Thomas Allen, bass,br,

Telarc CD-80529

12:02 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Heinz Holliger, oboe,ob,

Philips 426288-2

12:05 am

Berio, Luciano: Variations on Papageno's Aria, "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen"

Milan Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

c,

London 4762830

12:07 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on Mozart's "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen," Op.66

Carol Honigberg, piano,p,

Albany TROY-268/69 (2)

12:18 am

Françaix, Jean: "Hommage à l'ami Papageno" (1984)

Jean Francaix,p,

Wergo WER-60143

12:27 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 426276-2 (2)

12:28 am

Barber, Samuel: Violin Concerto, Op. 14 Op 14

London Symphony Orchestra / Maxim Shostakovich, conductor

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC4-76804-2

12:54 am

Couperin, Armand-Louis: Pieces de clavecin (Suite)

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,

Philips 420939-2

1:00 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Serenade #1, Op 7

Royal Phil / Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-699

1:04 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 434328-2

1:13 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Saxophone Quartet in E-Flat, Op 109 Op 109

Wsaxq WSAXQ-401

1:14 am

Glazunov, Alexander: String Quartet #6, Op 106

MD+G Recordings 6031239-2

1:54 am

Chipp, Edmund Thomas: Twilight Fancies (1857)

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6596

2:00 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "Le premier jour de bonheur"

Gothenburg Opera Orch / Bengt Andersson

f,

Sterling CDS-1039-2

2:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Quadrille, "Le Premier Jour de Bonheur d'Auber," Op. 327

Alfred Walter, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223219

2:10 am

Strauss II, Johann: Polka schnell, "Freikügeln," Op. 326

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80314

2:13 am

Strauss II, Johann: Quadrille on Themes from Verdi's "Un ballo in maschera," Op. 27

Philharmonia Promenade Orch / Henry Krips, conductor

Angel S-35873

2:20 am

Strauss II, Johann: Scherz-Polka, Op. 72 Op 72

Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra / Johannes Wildner

br,

Marco Polo 8.223215

2:22 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.9 in A, Op.47, "Kreutzer"

Brooks Smith, piano,v,

RCA 61747-2 (3)

2:53 am

Stradella, Alessandro: Aria, Ragion sempre addita

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Janet Baker, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 9500557

3:00 am

Bruckner, Anton: Motet, "Christus factus est"

Viennensis Chorus / Hans Gillesberger, conductor

Acanta 41232

3:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Children's Corner" Suite

Ivan Moravec, piano,p,

VAI VAIA-1043 (2)

3:22 am

Trad, Dutch: Moeke (Mother)

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

CBS M-35119

3:23 am

Wagenaar, Johan: Concert Overture, "Frühlingsgewalt," Op 11

Netherlands Radio Sym / Jac van Steen, conductor

NM Classics 92090

3:32 am

Röntgen, Julius: Viola Sonata in c (1924)

Francien Schatborn,vi,

Etcetera KTC-1255

3:54 am

Strauss, Richard: Five Songs, Op. 32 Op 32

Erik Werba, piano,t,

EMI/Ang CDM5-65352-2

4:00 am

Van den bergh, Gertrude: Kamarinskaya

Oleg Timofeyev,g,

Dorian DOR-93170

4:05 am

Trad, Russian: Kamarinskaya

Osipov Russian Folk Orch / Nicolai Kalinin

b,

Philips 434080-2

4:08 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Kamarinskaya"

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

Sony MHK-62343

4:14 am

Glinka, Mikhail: Capriccio on Russian Themes (1834)

Joan Yarbrough,p,

Pantheon D07183

4:22 am

Trad, Russian: Folksong, Mhedruli

Tbilisi Folk Ensemble / Robert Gogolashvili

b,

MCA Classics AED-10285

4:24 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: Violin Concerto #4 in d, Op 31

Orchestre de Paris / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47165-2

4:54 am

ZIMMERMAN, Fiodor: Tyrolian Waltz

Oleg Timofeyev,g,

Dorian DOR-93170

5:00 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Introduction and Tarantella," Op 43 Op 43

Miguel Ortega

Angel Jesus Garcia,v,

Rtve Musica 65042

5:05 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Suite Española," Op. 47 Op 47

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CMS7-64504-2 (2)

5:27 am

Sanz, Gaspar: "Suite española"

Christopher Parkening, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49404-2

5:35 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Andalucía, Suite Espagnole"

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-754

5:36 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 21 in A

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos D/CD-3062

5:55 am

Webber, William Lloyd: "Three Spring Miniatures" (1952)

Ian Brown, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67008

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"A Potpourri of Praise"

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

Giuseppe Sammartini: Recorder Concerto in F

Conrad Steinmann, r; Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

7:13 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 78, "Organ"

Wayne Marshall, o (Eglise de St Ouen, Rouen); Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-55184-2

7:50 am

English ANON 16th c: Desperada; Gallyard; Allemande

Hesperion XX/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9804

7:56 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-47014-2

8:06 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (also attrib Leopold Hoffmann)

Barthold Kuijken, f; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-48045

8:27 am

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Evgeny Kissin, p

Sony SK-52567

8:34 am

Richard Wagner: "Parsifal"

Act 1 Prelude

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 97910-2

8:48 am

English Trad: "Greensleeves"

US Air Force Tactical Air Command Band/Major L.E. Graham

Us Air Force MCD-765

8:54 am

Gerald Finzi: Anthem, "God is gone up"

Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer; Harry Bicket, o

Chandos CHAN-8936

9:00 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Concerto in A

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p

Chandos CHAN-9886

9:25 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-17-CD

9:41 am

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 12 in c minor, “Revolutionary”

Earl Wild, p

Chesky CD-77

9:44 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9

English Northern Sinfonia/George Malcolm

ASV CDQS-6165

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:03 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Ensemble Resonanz/Riccardo Minasi

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902331

10:24 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Renée Fleming, s; London Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 455760-2

10:32 am

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

Avalon String Quartet

Channel Classics CCS-14898

11:00 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D, Op. 11, No. 2

Vancouver Sym Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5166

11:14 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess" Suite

Jascha Heifetz, v; Brooks Smith, p

RCA 60928-2

11:31 am

Léo Délibes: "Sylvia"

Scenes

San Francisco Ballet Orch/Martin West

Reference RR-125

11:52 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43

5th mvt, Scherzo

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10227

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565

Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch

EMI CDC5-55592-2

12:11 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Two-Flute Concerto in G

Mathieu Dufour, f; Alex Klein, ob; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000080

12:31 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Messiah"

Chorus, "Hallelujah"

Taverner Cho and Players/Andrew Parrott

EMI/Ang CDM7-64927-2

12:35 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Alleluia and Fugue," Op 40b

I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen

Telarc CD-80503

12:44 pm

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1202

12:50 pm

Alec Wilder: Five Love Songs

Charles Tibbetts, fh; Penelope Cecchini, p

Albany TROY-1398

1:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op 72

Overture

German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding

Virgin Classics 45364-2

1:09 pm

Maurice Greene: "Phoebe"

Overture

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR 90000 152

1:16 pm

Fréderic Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 27

No. 1 in c-sharp

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

1:23 pm

Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Scottish Chamber Orch/Alexander Platt

Cedille 90000083 (2)

1:55 pm

James MacMillan: "From Ayrshire"

Nicola Benedetti, v; ASMIF/James MacMillan

DG B0007682-02

2:03 pm

Arturo Márquez: Danzon

Montpellier Phil/Enrique Arturo Diemecke

Actes Sud AD-085

2:13 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 2

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

2:33 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66

Suite

Berlin Phil/Mstislav Rostropovich

DG 469271-2

2:54 pm

Erik Satie: "Trois Sarabandes" (1887)

#1

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 473620-2 (5)

3:01 pm

Carlos Salzedo: "Préludes Intimes"

Elizabeth Richter, h

Beneficence 102

3:14 pm

Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

Berlin Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-66834

3:31 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger"

Act 3 Prelude & Prize Song

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim; Dale Clevenger, fh

Teldec 24224-2

3:42 pm

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 1 in f

Krystian Zimerman, p

DG 423612-2

3:54 pm

Franz Lehár: "The Merry Widow"

"Vilja-Lied"

Kate Royal, s; English National Opera Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI 68192-2

4:01 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Philharmonia Orch/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Angel CDM7-69467-2

4:08 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Samson François, p; Paris Conservatory Orch/André Cluytens

EMI/Ang CDU5-66957-2

4:30 pm

Giuseppe Tartini: "Pastorale" in A

National Arts Center Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

Analekta AN2-8783

4:42 pm

Arthur Honegger: "Pastorale d'été"

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

DG 435438-2

4:52 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Tänzchen im alten Stil"

Helsinki Phil/John Storgards

Ondine ODE-1182-2

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Weekend Music with Maggie Reberg

5:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Hero's Song," Op 111

BBC Sym/Jiri Belohlavek

Warner Classics 63235-2

5:23 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

DG B0011458-02

5:33 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Chicago Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelik

Mercury 434379-2

5:49 pm

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas"

"The Maiden and the Nightingale"

Xiayin Wang, p

Chandos CHAN-10995

6:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture, Op 101

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 423104-2

6:12 pm

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

Suite

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573460

6:51 pm

"The Butterfly Lovers"

I, "Falling in Love"

Xuefei Yang, g

EMI Classics 06322-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Sir Andras Schiff, conductor & piano--Haydn: Symphony No. 88.Bartok: "Divertimento for Strings." Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 5.Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Historic recordings by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam