Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, June 30, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Cowell, Henry: "Saturday Night at the Firehouse" (1948)

Milwaukee Sym Orch / Lukas Foss

Pro Arte CDD-102

12:05 am

Foss, Lukas: Three American Pieces

Nancy Ruffer,f,

Guild GMCD-7230

12:17 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Candide"

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Lukas Foss, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-102

12:22 am

Foss, Lukas: "For Lenny" (Variation on 'New York, New York')

Zuill Bailey,

Steinway & Sons 30025

12:24 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Five Anniversaries"

Zuill Bailey, cello,

Steinway & Sons 30025

12:26 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-Flat, K. 450

Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Leonard Bernstein, piano,p,

Sony SMK-60734

12:54 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Seven Anniversaries"

James Tocco, piano,p,

Pro Arte CDD-109

1:00 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Armenian Rhapsody #1

Crystal Chbr Orch / Ernest Gold

Crystal CD-801

1:04 am

Yardumian, Richard: Armenian Suite

Utah Sym Orch / Varujian Kojian

Phoenix PHCD-112

1:18 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Armenian Dances" (1943)

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Mercury SRI-75094

1:24 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA RCD1-7010

1:27 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Gayaneh" (1942, rev 1957)

Emanuil Sheynkman, mandolin,m,

Nonesuch 78019-1

1:29 am

Pez, Johann: Concert Sonata in F

Peter van Heyghen

Ramée RAM-0705

1:37 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054

Orchestra of St Luke's

Vladimir Feltsman, piano,p,

Musicmasters 67132-2

1:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Song, "Grossthuer"

Klaus Mertens, bass-baritone,br,

CPO 777045-2

2:00 am

Gibbs, Armstrong: Song, "Neglected Moon"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67337

2:01 am

Gibbs, Armstrong: Song, "The Rejected Lover"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67337

2:03 am

Gibbs, Armstrong: Song, "Arrogant Poppies"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67337

2:04 am

Bax, Arnold: "Cathaleen-ni-Hoolihan"

BBC Phil / Martyn Brabbins

Chandos CHAN-9879

2:16 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: "Songs of Erin," Op 76 Op 76

Clifford Benson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67123

2:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.9 in A, Op.47, "Kreutzer"

Cyril Huvé, forte-piano,forte,

Cypres CYP-1640 (3)

2:54 am

Jacob, Gordon: Divertimento (1956)

Tommy Reilly,harmo,

Chandos CHAN-8802

3:00 am

Diepenbrock, Alphons: "Berceuse"

Dalton Baldwin, piano,s,

CBS M-36677

3:04 am

Busoni, Ferruccio: "Berceuse élégiaque," Op. 42

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Tamayo, conductor

Capriccio 10480

3:13 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Daniell Revenaugh, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54129-2

3:21 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Violin and Harp Sonata, Op 406 Op 406

MSR Classics MS-1682

3:23 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-54263-2

3:53 am

Adler, Samuel: Four Etudes, "Meadowmountetudes"

William Steck,v,

Gasparo GSCD-297

4:00 am

Castello, Dario: Sonata prima

Mirko Schrader, mandolin,l,

Koch 3-6594-2

4:05 am

Cimarosa, Domenico: Two-Flute Concerto in G

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor

Shigenori Kudo, flute,f,

Sony SK-45930

4:22 am

Bartók, Béla: 44 Duos for Two Violins

Peter Lefor,v,

Koch CD-310054

4:23 am

Granados, Enrique: "En la aldea (In the Village)"

Douglas Riva, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2043

4:38 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Boléro"

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI CDC7-54303-2

4:54 am

Reizenstein, Franz: Ballet Suite (1940)

Joan Yarbrough,p,

Orion ORS-76232

5:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

Philharmonia of Russia / Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Marina Domashenko, mezo-soprano,ms,

Delos DE-3285

5:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "La princesse jaune," Op. 30 Op 30

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch, conductor

EMI/Ang 75477-2 (2)

5:11 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Ascanio" (1890)

Steuart Bedford, conductor

William Bennett, flute,f,

ASV CDDCA-652

5:15 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

Bastille Opera Orchestra Members / Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

EMI/Ang CDS7-54470-2 (2)

5:17 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

The 5 Browns

Steinway & Sons 30031

5:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21 Op 21

Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä, conductor

BIS SACD-1716

5:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Twenty-Four Preludes for Piano Op 34

Julian Rachlin, violin,p,

Warner Classics 61949-2 (2)

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

"Weddings and More!"

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Somewhere"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Orch of St Luke's/Eric Stern

Nonesuch 79400-2

7:02 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 466357-2

7:10 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3 in D, Op. 29, "Polish"

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Philips 442061-2 (6)

7:56 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Chick Corea, p; New York Philharmonia Virtuosi/Richard Kapp

CBS MK-37216

8:00 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"

Suite

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9807

8:18 am

Jean Françaix: "Le Gay Paris" (1974)

Prague Wind Quintet

Praga PRD-250126

8:27 am

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite in fNo.

Jory Vinikour, hc

Delos DE-3394 (2)

8:37 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no.2 in A, Op.12/2

Robert Mann, v; Stephen Hough, p

Musicmasters MMD-60182/3 (2)

9:00 am

Francis Poulenc: "Gloria"

Susan Gritton, s; Polyphony, Trinity College Choir, Britten Sinfonia/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67623

9:25 am

Scottish Trad: The Gowans Are Gay

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90314

9:29 am

Benjamin Britten: "Scottish Ballad"

Joshua Pierce, Dorothy Jonas, p's; Radio Luxembourg Sym/Ettore Stratta

Phoenix PHCD-104

9:44 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1 in a minor, BWV 1041

Sharon Isbin, g; Zurich Chamber Orch/Howard Griffiths

Warner Classics 45312-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Trio élégiaque" No. 1 in g

Hermitage Piano Trio

Reference RR-147

10:20 am

Aaron Copland: "Dance Symphony"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68292-2

10:39 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Jon Nakamatsu, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907244

10:44 am

Harold Arlen: "The Wizard of Oz"

Suite

Hollywood Bowl Sym/John Mauceri

Philips 432109-2

11:00 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XII. "Glitter and Be Gay"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

11:05 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

William Terwilliger, v; Andrew Cooperstock, p

Naxos 8.559643

11:12 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017253-00

11:20 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1 in c, Op 11

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 479 7337 (3)

11:52 am

Franz Schubert: "Ave Maria"

Chen Yi, v; Lars Hannibal, g

Our Recordings 6.220602

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9890 (2)

12:27 pm

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "L'Étoile du Nord"

Ballet Suite

Barcelona Sym Orch/Michal Nesterowicz

Naxos 8.573076

12:38 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Estrellita"

Shunské Sato, v; Takashi Sato, p

Live Notes WWCC-7520

12:41 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Histoires"

#2, "The Little White Donkey"

Shunské Sato, v; Takashi Sato, p

Live Notes WWCC-7520

12:43 pm

Robert Schumann: "Klavierstücke für kleine und grosse Kinder", Op. 85

#12, "Abendlied"

Shunské Sato, v; Takashi Sato, p

Live Notes WWCC-7520

12:47 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

"O du mein holder Abendstern"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471348-2

12:53 pm

Richard Wagner: "Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)"

Spinning Chorus

Llyr Williams, p

Signum SIGCD-388 (2)

1:01 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Kaiserwalzer," Op. 437

Music@Menlo Ensemble

Music@Menlo Live 2012 (6 CDs)

1:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in Eb, Op. 73, "Emperor"

Alessio Bax, p; Southbank Sinfonia/Simon Over

Signum SIGCD-525

1:54 pm

Jeremiah Clarke: Trumpet Voluntary "(The Prince of Denmark's March)"

Maurice André, tr; Pierre Cochereau, o; Ensemble/Armand Birbaum

Philips 442473-2 (2)

1:57 pm

Henry Purcell: "Thou Knowest, Lord" (funeral anthem for Queen Mary)

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Coro 16069

2:00 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Oblivion"

Christoph Denoth, g

Signum SIGCD-538

2:03 pm

Carlos Gardel: "El día que me quieras"

Christoph Denoth, g

Signum SIGCD-538

2:07 pm

Antonio Lauro: "El Marabino"

Christoph Denoth, g

Signum SIGCD-538

2:09 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Christoph Denoth, g

Signum SIGCD-538

2:15 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

Renée Fleming, s; New World Sym Cellos/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 68538-2

2:27 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1018

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Jory Vinikour, hc

Cedille CDR 90000 177

2:46 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650

No. 1, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80584

2:52 pm

Philip Glass: "Dreaming Awake"

Bruce Levingston, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92205

3:01 pm

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D

Alex Klein, ob; Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 23913-2

3:28 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio and Rondo in c, K. 617

Dennis James, glass; Emerson String Quartet

Sony 89047

3:42 pm

Jean Françaix: "Flower Clock"

John de Lancie, ob; London Sym/André Previn

RCA 7989-2

3:58 pm

Gareth Farr: "Love Songs"

IV. "For Salesi"

Henry Wong Doe, p

Trust MMT-2070

4:00 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in e minor, R 278

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi, v

Naïve OP-30572

4:17 pm

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

Chicago Sym Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG 437826-2

4:54 pm

Bela Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"

No. 3, "Melody"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61504-2

4:56 pm

Bela Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"

No. 4, "Slightly Tipsy"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61504-2

4:59 pm

Bela Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"

No. 5, "Swineherd's Dance"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61504-2

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Fantasy in f, D 940

Leon Fleisher & Katherine Jacobson, p

Sony Classical 88875064162

5:22 pm

Georges Bizet: "The Pearl Fishers"

Duet, "Au fond du temple saint"

Rolando Villazón, t; Ildar Abdrazakov, b; Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 479 6901

5:29 pm

Claude Debussy: "Jeux (Poème dansé)"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media 0069

5:48 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"The Snow is Dancing"

Jean-Bernard Pommier, p

Virgin 90847-2

5:51 pm

Gao Ping: "Sonatine: Dialogue between Wind and Snow"

Adrianna Lis, f; Sarah Watkins, p

Atoll ACD-742

5:57 pm

Gao Ping: "Two Soviet Love Songs for Vocalizing Pianist" (2003)

"Katyusha - homage to D. Shostakovich"

Gao Ping, voice & p

Naxos 8.557678

6:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Nicola Benedetti, v; ASMIF/James MacMillan

DG B0007682-02

6:30 pm

Traditional: "The Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond"

Nicola Benedetti, v; BBC Scottish Sym/Rory Macdonald

London B0021290-02

6:36 pm

Traditional: Four Scottish Folk Songs

Ronn McFarlane, l

Sono Luminus DSL-92225

6:43 pm

Traditional Scottish: "Wild Mountain Thyme"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-558

6:46 pm

Robert Burns: "My love is like a red, red rose"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-558

6:50 pm

Traditional Irish: "Danny Boy"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-558

6:55 pm

Christoph Förster: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Lajos Lencsés, ob; La Follia

Hänssler Classic CD-98.217

7:09 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537, "Coronation"

Vassily Primakov, p; Odense Sym/Scott Yoo

Bridge 9328-A/B (2)

7:40 pm

William Grant Still: "Lyric Quartette"

Toledo Clarinets

Cambria CD-1190

7:56 pm

Leonard Cohen: "Hallelujah"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Dider Osindero, v; Alina Rowe, vi; Yong Jun Lee, vc
Yong Jun Lee, cello,

Decca 483 2948

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Bramwell Tovey, conductor; Thomas Hampson, baritone. Songs by Copland, Ives, Damrosch, Daugherty, and Corigliano, plus symphonic music by Ives and Still, and Elgar's "Enigma Variations."

9:58 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Songs Without Words," Op 17

#3 in A-Flat

Kathryn Stott, p

Hyperion CDA-67064

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Bruno Walter conducts Brahms.