Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, June 30, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Floyd, Carlisle: "Susannah"

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Renée Fleming, soprano,s,

London 460567-2

12:12 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Empire Brass

EMI/Ang CDC7-49277-2

12:14 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony No. 5 in D

BBC Symphony Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Teldec 90844-2

1:00 am

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Das Jahr (1841)

Jennifer Eley,p,

Koch 3-7197-2

1:03 am

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Das Jahr (1841)

Jennifer Eley,p,

Koch 3-7197-2

1:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No. 6 in f, Op. 80

DG 415883-2 (3)

1:29 am

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Six Songs, Op 9 Op 9

Nathan Berg,br,

Hyperion CDA-66906

1:31 am

Berlioz, Hector: Overture, "Le corsaire," Op. 21

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 434328-2

1:39 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance

b,

Philips 434916-2

1:54 am

Sullivan, Gilbert &: "HMS Pinafore"

Pro Arte Orchestra

c,

London 460371-2 (2)

2:00 am

Bloch, Ernest: "Proclamation"

Reinhold Friedrich,

Capriccio 67076

2:05 am

Huber, Hans: Cello Sonata #4 in B-Flat, Op 130

Esther Nyffenegger,

Musica Helvetica MHCD-98.2

2:30 am

Liebermann, Rolf: "Suite on Six Swiss Folksongs" (1944)

Patrice Ulrich

p,

Musica Helvetica MHCD-103.2

2:32 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Hommage à Ravel"

Honens 201502-CD (2)

2:35 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

Sony SK-66832

2:54 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Frontispice" (1918)

Paul Jacobs, piano,p,

Nonesuch 71355-2

3:00 am

Herbert, Victor: "Mlle Modiste"

Steven Daigle

Albany TROY-1146/47 (2)

3:05 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Light Cavalry"

Hallé Orchestra / Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-64196-2

3:11 am

Lehár, Franz: "Wiener Frauen"

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Václav Neumann, conductor

Teldec 8.43240

3:21 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Eine Nacht in Venedig"

Vienna Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

Sony 88875174802

3:30 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Vienna Blood" Waltz Op. 354

Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Robert Stolz, conductor

Rudolf Schock, tenor,t,

RCA 68095-2

3:31 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Flute Sonata in D, Op. 94

Cambria CD-1096

3:53 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Limpid Brook," Op. 39

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Maxim Shostakovich, conductor

Melodiya SRC-4114 (3)

4:00 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Catherine Manoukian, violin,v,

Marquis 81215-2

4:05 am

Vieuxtemps, Henri: Violin Concerto #4 in d, Op 31

Orchestre de Paris / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47165-2

4:35 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

London Symphony Band / Gerallt Leslie Williams, conductor

CBS M-31126

4:36 am

Sainte-Colombe: Les menuets

Les Voix Humaines Baroque Ensemble

Atma ACD2-2278 (2)

4:41 am

Paderewski, Ignace Jan: "Menuet à l'antique"

Robert Silverman, piano,p,

Marquis ERAD-161

4:46 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Menuet antique"

Minnesota Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor

Analogue Productions APCD-007

4:53 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Menuet"

Jean-Pierre Jumez,g,

West WGS-8240

5:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

Dinu Lipatti, piano,p,

Philips 456892-2 (2)

5:05 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Aubade"

French National Orchestra

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 452937-2

5:25 am

Enescu, George: "Aubade"

Orfeo Violin-piano Duo

Marquis 81239-2

5:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 600 K 600

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Günter Wand, conductor

RCA 60068-2-RC

5:31 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 80 in d

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 427337-2

5:54 am

Visée, Robert de: Bouree

Jean-Pierre Jumez,g,

Westminster WGS-8240

6:00 am - 1:00 pm

6:03 am

Robert Schumann: String Quartet No. 2 in F, Op. 41, No. 2

II. Andante

Fine Arts Quartet
Schumann: String Quartets Nos 1-3

WFMT Recording

6:13 am

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Ivan Moravec, p

Supraphon 110359-2

6:16 am

Eric Whitacre: "Seal Lullaby"

Voces8; Lavinia Meijer, h
Eventide

Decca 4785703

6:22 am

Jan Blockx: Flemish Dances "(Vlaamse Dansen)" (1884)

Belgian Radio and Television Phil Orch/Alexander Rahbari

Marco Polo 8.223418

6:36 am

Erik Satie: "Passacaille"

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Koch 3-7358-2

6:40 am

Francis Poulenc: "Trois mouvements perpétuels"

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Nancy Allen, h

RCA 60198-2

6:47 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 58 in C, HVI:48

Alfred Brendel, p
Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 58, 60 and 61

Philips 411045-2

7:04 am

Percy Grainger: "Shepherd's Hey"

BBC Phil/Richard Hickox
Grainger Edition Vol 6

Chandos CHAN-9584

7:06 am

Alexander Borodin: Scherzo in A-Flat

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Great Pianists Of The 20th Century - Vladimir Ashkenazy

Philips 456715-2 (2)

7:10 am

Howard Shore: "The Forest"

Movement III

Miloš Karadaglić, g; National Arts Centre Orch/Alexander Shelley
The Moon and the Forest * Milos Karadaglic, Guitar

Decca 00028948515974

7:18 am

Johann Adolph Scheibe: Sinfonia a 4 in B-Flat

Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Discovering Dutch Ensembles

Radio Nederland MCCP-121 (4)

7:31 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

I. Overture

London Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-45965

7:33 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

II. Serenata, "Mentre l'erbetta pasce l'agnella"

John Aler, t; London Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-45965

7:35 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

III. Scherzino

London Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-45965

7:43 am

Stewart Goodyear: "Callaloo"

I. Panorama

Stewart Goodyear, p; Chineke Orch/Wayne Marshall
Stewart Goodyear: Callaloo & Piano Sonata - Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

Orchid Classics ORC-100100

7:50 am

Vincenzo Bellini: (Oboe) Concerto in E flat

John Hagstrom, tr; Chicago Brass Choir/Michael Stewart
Chicago Brass Choir Pictures In Brass

Chicago Brass Choir CD

8:04 am

John Eccles: Trumpet Sonata "(Symphony for Mercury)"

Crispian Steele-Perkins, tr; Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman
Purcell's London

Hyperion CDA-66108

8:12 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op. 52

No. 7, Valse

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Glazunov: From The Middle Ages, Scènes de ballet & Lyadov: A Musical Snuffbox

Chandos CHAN-8804

8:18 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Cantique de Jean Racine," Op. 11

King's College Cho/Stephen Cleobury; Tom Etheridge, o
Fauré: Requiem

King's College Cambridge KGS-0005

8:25 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Rigaudon

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Bamberg Sym Orch/Jakub Hrůša
Longing for Paradise

DG 4836622

8:30 am

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

III. Finale, "Allegro, ma non tanto"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Dresden Staatskapelle/André Previn

DG 447895-2

8:37 am

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Dance of the Paper Umbrellas"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Benjamin Northey
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

8:43 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade (String Trio) in D, Op. 8

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p
James Galway Plays Beethoven (Serenade, Op. 25 / Flute Sonata / Serenade, Op. 8)

RCA 7756-2

9:03 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIa:1

Cho-Liang Lin, v; Minnesota Orch/Neville Marriner

CBS MK-39310

9:24 am

François Couperin: "Les Barricades mystérieuses"

Orchestra of the Swan
Timelapse

Signum SIGCD-662

9:27 am

Erik Satie: "Gnossienne" No. 1

Orchestra of the Swan
Timelapse

Signum SIGCD-662

9:32 am

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Danish National RSO/Leif Segerstam
Symphonies 4 and 5

Chandos CHAN-9242

9:40 am

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 17

Garrick Ohlsson, p
The Complete Chopin Piano Works, Volume Eleven: Mazurkas

Arabesque Z-6730-2 (2)

9:54 am

Florence Price: Symphony No. 3 in c minor

III. "Juba"

Women's Phil/Apo Hsu
Florence Price - Orchestral Music

Koch 3-7518-2

10:01 am

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F

Verona Quartet

Azica ACD-71339

10:30 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26

National Phil/Leonard Slatkin
Leonard Slatkin – Conducts Russian Showpieces

RCA 5661-2-RC

10:46 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 12

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
Various – 1996 - Autumn Releases

Opus 111 OPS-30155

10:55 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 2 in d minor

London Phil Orch/Marin Alsop
Brahms * Symphony No. 4 / Hungarian Dances Nos. 2, 4-9

Naxos 8.570233

11:01 am

Eric Whitacre: "The River Cam"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; London Sym Orch/Eric Whitacre
Eric Whitacre: Water Night / Eric Whitacre Singers/LSO

Decca B0016636-02

11:13 am

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz
Franck: Symphonic Variations

ASV CDQS-6092

11:30 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 4 in A, K. 298

Susan Milan, f; Chilingirian String Quartet members
Mozart: Flute Quartets / Susan Milan, Chilingirian Quartet

Chandos CHAN-8872

11:43 am

Vincent Persichetti: "The Hollow Men"

Chris Gecker, tr; Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7346-2

11:52 am

Johann Hermann Schein: "Banchetto Musicale"

Suite #4 in D

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer

Boston Skyline BSD-118

12:01 pm

Maurice Duruflé: "Requiem," Op 9

"Sanctus"

Apollo Chorus of Chicago/Stephen Alltop

Music in Chicago

12:06 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

Overture

Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique/ Ouvertures: Beatrice et Benedict, Le Corsaire

RCA 61203-2

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist Caitlin Edwards and pianist Daniel Schlosberg

1:00 - 7:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Handel: Music For The Royal Fireworks

Archiv 453451-2

1:20 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Chorus, "The Heavens Are Telling"

Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Robert Shaw
Choral Masterpieces

Telarc CD-80119

1:25 pm

Terry Riley: "The Heaven Ladder," Book 5

"Tango Doble Ladiado"

Zofo Duet
Zofo Plays Terry Riley

Sono Luminus DSL-92189

1:30 pm

Ludovico Einaudi: "Passaggio"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait

Analekta AN2-8738

1:36 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 5 in E-Flat

Leningrad Chamber Orch/Eduard Serov
Rossini: String Sonatas 1 - 5

Melodiya MCD-246

1:50 pm

Carter Pann: "Slalom"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi
American Portraits

CSO CSOM-945

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances, The Bells

Warner Classics 84519-2

2:40 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Allegro brillant" in A, Op 92

Inon Barnatan & Wu Han, p
Resonance

Music@Menlo Live 2012 (6)

2:50 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Symphony in D, Op. 18/1

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead
Johann Christian Bach - Opera Overtures Vol. 2

CPO 999488-2

3:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Peer Gynt Suites Nos. 1 and 2/ Valse Triste, Finlandia, The Swan Of Tuonela

CBS MYK-36718

3:16 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

Janine Jansen, v; Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth
Janine Jansen

Decca 475011-2

3:27 pm

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

Suite

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Strauss: Symphonia Domestica / Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite

RCA 68637-2

3:58 pm

Irish Trad: Folksong, We May Roam Through This World

Robert Shaw Cho/Mr. Shaw
Irish Folk Songs

RCA 63646-2

4:05 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Oboe Sonata, Op. 166

Nicholas Daniel, ob; Julius Drake, p
French Chamber Music for Woodwinds Vol. 1

Cala CACD-1017 (2)

4:19 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Six Pieces from "Cinderella," Op. 102

Gavotte, Orientale & Valse

Arcadi Volodos, p
Volodos – Piano Transcriptions

Sony SK-62691

4:31 pm

Miklos Rózsa: "The Vintner's Daughter" (Variations on a French Folksong), Op 2

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares
Miklós Rózsa: Symphony, The Vintner’s Daughter / James Sedares

Koch 3-7244-2

4:49 pm

Paul Bowles: "Pastorela" Ballet Music

Suite No. 1

Eos Ensemble/Jonathan Sheffer
Music of Paul Bowles

RCA 68409-2

4:58 pm

Teresa Carreño: "Intermezzo scherzoso," Op. 34

Clara Rodríguez, p
Teresa Carreño * Obras para piano * Piano Works

Fundación MMG FD-2522002237

5:00 pm

Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

Cho-Liang Lin, v; Chicago Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Violin Concerto No. 1, Scottish Fantasy

CBS MK-42315

5:30 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5/ Schubert: Symphony No. 8

CBS MK-36711

6:00 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard
Trumpet Concertos

Sony SK-57497

6:20 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "On the Beautiful Blue Danube," Op. 314

Vienna Sym Orch/Robert Stolz
Johann Strauss II: Waltzes

RCA 7818-2-RV

6:31 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Santa Cecilia Orch/Daniele Gatti

Conifer 51292-2

6:55 pm

Cécile Chaminade: "Sérénade espagnole," Op. 150

Nils-Erik Sparf, v; Bengt Forsberg, p
Mots d'amour

DG 471331-2

6:57 pm

Turina, Joaquín: "Bailete," Op. 79

#4, Danza de Corte

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Joaquin Turina: Mujeres Espanolas

Connoisseur CD-4186

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Schubert's string quartets

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Sean Shepherd: Quartet for Oboe and Strings; Brahms: Piano Quartet in G Minor, Op. 25

8:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Act I Prelude; Act III Prelude

BBC Phil/Sir Edward Downes
Verdi: Preludes, Overtures, and Ballet Music Vol. 1

Chandos CHAN-9696

8:08 pm

Franz Liszt: Concert paraphrase on Verdi's "Aida"

Duetto finale: Meno mosso

Emanuel Ax, p

Sony SK-48484

8:13 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto" (Triumphal Scene)

Royal Opera House Cho, Orch/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC7-49849-2

8:21 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F, Op. 103, "Egyptian"

Stephen Hough, p; City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Sakari Oramo
Saint-Saens * The Complete Piano Concertos

Hyperion CDA-67331/2 (2)

8:48 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Círculo," Op 91

Lincoln Trio
Turina * Chamber Music for Strings and Piano * Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150 (2)

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:19 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Bolero"

Miloš Karadaglić, g; English Chamber Orch/Paul Watkins

DG B0019383-02

11:23 pm

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

No. 4, "Andante-Allegro molto e risoluto"

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi
Symphonic Dances, Norwegian Dances, Lyric Suite

DG 419431-2

11:36 pm

Alexey Shor: "Seascapes"

"Abandoned Lighthouse"

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; London Philharmonic Orchestra/David Parry
Motherland

Warner 0190295697693

11:42 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in c

Alison Balsom, tr; Scottish Ensemble
Alison Balsom: Italian Concertos

EMI 56094-2

11:53 pm

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Slow Clouds"

Kruger Brothers; Kontras Quartet
Roan Mountain Suite

Double Time Music DTM-027