Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, June 30, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7804-2-RC (2)

12:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss Classics KC-3303

12:12 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Audiofon CD-72008-2 (2)

12:14 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Dumka," Op. 59

Lang Lang, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80524

12:21 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Piano Trio No. 4 in e minor, Op. 90, "Dumky"

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 416297-2

12:54 am

Heussenstamm, George: Seven Etudes for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal CD-250

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.1 in C, BWV 1066

La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

RCA-DHM 77008-2-RG (2)

1:05 am

Quantz, Johann Joachim: Sonata in B-Flat for Flute and Continuo

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,

Sony SK-66267

1:15 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

La Petite Bande

Barthold Kuijken, flute,

RCA-DHM 77008-2-RG (2)

1:16 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat, Op. 100

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

Sony MHK-63124

1:55 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Ten Piano Pieces, Op. 12 Op 12

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907190

2:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La veuve andalouse (Chanson espagnole)"

Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano,

RCA 60811-2

2:04 am

Mercadante, Saverio: Flute Concerto in e, Op 57

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Irena Grafenauer, flute,f,

Philips 426318-2

2:25 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "La Traviata"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80364

2:26 am

Dunhill, Thomas: "Phantasy," Op 36

cl,

Dutton CDLX-7152

2:41 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Phantasy Quartet," Op. 2

Alex Klein, oboe,ob,

Cedille 093

2:54 am

Heussenstamm, George: Seven Etudes for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal CD-250

3:00 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Music for the film "El Cid"

New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

Koch 3-7340-2

3:05 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Theme and Variations for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op 29a Op 29a

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

Telarc CD-80518

3:17 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Music for the film "El Cid"

New Zealand Sym Orch / James Sedares

Koch 3-7340-2

3:19 am

Massenet, Jules: "Le Cid" (1885)

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Louis Frémaux, conductor

Klavier KCD-11007

3:38 am

Gounod, Charles: "Faust"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury 432014-2

3:54 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10569

4:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Fantasia in d, K. 397

Jos van Immerseel, forte-piano,forte,

Sony S2K-62879 (2)

4:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento No. 13 in F, K. 253

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Teldec 46472-2 (5)

4:18 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 13 in F, K. 112

Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc CD-80273

4:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Shanghai String Quartet

Anthony Newman, harpsichord,

Delos DE-3173

4:32 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Symphony in Three Movements (1945)

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 416985-2

4:54 am

Kapsberger, Giovanni: "Canario"

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907020

5:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72 Op 72

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 81038-2

5:05 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Ignaz Friedman, piano,p,

Philips 456784-2 (2)

5:14 am

Srebotnjak, Alojz: "Danses macédoniennes" (1975)

Jacques Lacombe

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1105

5:15 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Piano Concerto in g, Op 33

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano,p,

Teldec 87630-2

5:55 am

Schulhoff, Erwin: "Folksongs and Dances from the Tesinsko Region"

Malcolm Martineau, piano,p,

DG 4776665

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:04 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

III. "Gavotte and Musette"

Cyprien Katsaris, p
Piano Works- Lyric Pieces, Morning Mood, Holberg Suite

Teldec 8.42925

6:07 am

Johann Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat

III. Poco presto

Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Johann & Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concertos

EMI CDC7-54842-2

6:12 am

Gaetano Donizetti: Flute and Harp Sonata in g

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Marielle Nordmann, h
Music For Flute And Harp - Jean-Pierre Rampal, Marielle Nordmann

Sony SK-44552

6:19 am

César Franck: "Panis angelicus"

King's College Cambridge Cho/Stephen Cleobury
Essential Choral Classics

Decca B0006918-02 (2)

6:23 am

Joseph Kreutzer: Grand Trio, Op 6, for Flute, Clarinet, and Guitar

III. Alla Pollaca

Alexa Still, f; Robert Alemany, cl; JoAnn Falletta, g
The Vinnese Guitar

Koch 3-7404-2H1

6:30 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 35, "Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Soul and Spirit)"

Sinfonia I

Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Anne Sofie von Otter: Bach

Archiv B0012820-02

6:36 am

Karl Goldmark: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 26, "Rustic Wedding"

4th mvt, "In the Garden": Andante

Utah Sym/Maurice Abravanel
Goldmark: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op 26, "Rustic Wedding"

Vanguard OVC-5002

6:45 am

Benjamin Godard: "Noce villageoise"

I Salonisti
I Salonisti – The Last Dance - Music For A Vanishing Era

RCA-DHM 77377-2

6:49 am

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, Concerto In F, An American In Paris, Variations on 'I Got Rhythm'

RCA 6806-2-RG

7:03 am

Richard Rodgers: "The King and I"

March of the Siamese Children

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Marches In Hi-Fi

RCA 61249-2

7:07 am

Arthur Foote: "Three Character Pieces", Op 9

No. 1, "Morning Song"

Kevin Lawrence, v; Eric Larsen, p
The Violin Music of Arthur Foote

New World 80464-2

7:12 am

Peter Phillips: Pavan and Galliard

Dowland Consort/Jakob Lindberg
Heavenly Noyse * English Music for Mixed Consort from the Golden Age

BIS CD-451

7:19 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 83

IV. "Allegretto grazioso"

Nicholas Angelich, p; Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi
Brahms - Piano Concertos - Nicholas Angelich

Erato 0825646322954

7:30 am

Claude Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Debussy: Images/ Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune/ La Mer

Sony SK-62599

7:41 am

Amy Beach: Four Sketches, Op. 15

No. 4, "Fireflies"

Alan Feinberg, p
Collection: The American Virtuoso

Argo 436121-2

7:45 am

Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony in E-flat, Op 2/4

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.573323

7:56 am

Johann Strauss II: "Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka," Op. 214

Vienna Boys' Cho, Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado
J. Strauss: Best of Waltzes and Polkas

DG 423662-2

8:03 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 in D, "London"

Finale, "Spiritoso"

Orch of St. Luke's/Charles Mackerras
Haydn: Symphonies 101 & 104 / Mackerras

Telarc CD-80311

8:11 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Barcarolle" in F-Sharp, Op. 60

Marc-André Hamelin, p
Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonatas Nos 2 & 3

Hyperion CDA-67706

8:21 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: Sonata XIX

Empire Brass and Friends
Empire Brass – Music Of Gabrieli

Telarc CD-80204

8:27 am

Joe Locke: "Her Sanctuary"

London Sym Orch Percussion Ensemble
Quartet Quintet

LSO Live LSO-5090

8:36 am

Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Rhapsody in A-Flat, Op. 45, No. 3

Dresden Staatskapelle/Paavo Berglund
Smetana: Ma Vlast / Paavo Berglund

EMI CDFB5-68649-2 (2)

8:50 am

Emile Waldteufel: "Pomone" Waltzes, Op 155

Gulbenkian Orch/Michel Swierczewski
Waldteufel: The Skater's Waltz Les Patineurs / Gulbenkian Orchestra/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5264

9:03 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Neighbors' Dance, "Seguidillas"

London Sym Orch/Pierre Monteux
Wagner, Debussy, Stravinsky: Meistersinger Overture, Siegfried Idyll, Ibéria, Symphony Of Psalms / Pierre Monteux

BBC BBCL-4096-2

9:07 am

Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Trumpet and Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Cologne Chamber Orch/Helmut Müller-Brühl
Hertel: Concerto In E-Flat For Trumpet And Oboe

Koch 3-1615-2

9:22 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Four African Dances, Op. 58

No. 3 in A, "Allegro con brio"

John Fadial, v; Andrew Harley, p
Coleridge-Taylor: Chamber Music

Centaur CRC-2691

9:27 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

III. Finale, "Alla marcia"

Finnish Radio Sym/Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 / Karelia Overture & Suite / Finandia / Finnish Radio Sym/Jukka-Pekka Saraste

RCA 7765-2

9:32 am

Anton Rubinstein: Piano Trio No. 1 in F, Op. 15, No. 1

III. Moderato con moto

Romantic Trio

Russian Disc RDCD-10041

9:42 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

II. "Playful Pizzicato"

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten
Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

Decca 417509-2

9:45 am

Benjamin Britten: Sonatina romantica

"Moderato"

Stephen Hough, p
Britten: Piano Works

Virgin 91203-2

9:51 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

Finale

Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz
Bizet: Two Symphonies In C

ASV CDQS-6135

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, "Music in Chicago" at 12, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

10:01 am

Ferdinand Ries: Sextet in G minor, Op. 142

Nash Ensemble
Ries: Piano Trio & Sextets

Hyperion CDA-68380

10:22 am

Gustav Mahler: "Blumine"

Danish National RSO/Leif Segerstam
Symphonies 4 and 5

Chandos CHAN-9242

10:30 am

Luigi Cherubini: "Anacréon"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Méditation: Overtures & Intermezzi

EMI CDM7-64629-2

10:42 am

Alexander Scriabin: Two Impromptus, Op. 14

Klara Min, p
Klara Min: Scriabin

Steinway & Sons 30045

10:52 am

Armand Amar: "Planet Ocean Suite"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau
Immersion

Analekta AN 2 8749

11:01 am

Eric Whitacre: "The River Cam"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; London Sym/Eric Whitacre
Eric Whitacre: Water Night / Eric Whitacre Singers/LSO

Decca B0016636-02

11:14 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in C, Op. 6, No. 10

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Corelli: 12 Concerti Grossi, Op. 6

Archiv 423626-2 (2)

11:27 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 4 in A, K. 298

Susan Milan, f; Chilingirian String Quartet members
Mozart: Flute Quartets / Susan Milan, Chilingirian Quartet

Chandos CHAN-8872

11:40 am

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 62

Yundi Li, p
Chopin: Nocturnes * Yundi

EMI 08391-2 (2)

11:52 am

Adolphe Adam: "Si j'étais Roi"

Overture

BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier
French Bonbons

Chandos CHAN-9765

12:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34

I. "Allegro non troppo"

Chen String Quartet; Kuang-Hao Huang, p

Music in Chicago

12:13 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot
Fauré: Masques et bergamasques & Pelléas et Mélisande

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

12:30 pm

Kevin Olson: "Summer Sonnet"

Chicago a cappella
Shall I Compare Thee?

Cedille CDR-90000085

12:37 pm

Granville Bantock: "The Pierrot of the Minute"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar
Bantock, Butterworth, Bridge

Chandos CHAN-8373

12:49 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Ten Piano Pieces, Op. 12, Suite

Septura
Brass Septet Music, Vol. 3

Naxos 8.573475

1:01 pm

Daniel Bernard Roumain: "Prayer"

Lara Downes, p; PUBLIQuartet
New Day Begun

Rising Sun Music RS-012

1:08 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 6 in D

I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone
Rossini: 6 Sonate A Quattro / I Solisti Veneti, Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-75467

1:24 pm

Terry Riley: "The Heaven Ladder," Book 5

"Tango Doble Ladiado"

Zofo Duet
Zofo Plays Terry Riley

Sono Luminus DSL-92189

1:28 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Ravel: Ballet and Dance Music * Nézet-Séguin

EMI 66342-2

1:46 pm

Henry Purcell: "Abdelazer"

Suite

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
The Baroque Experience - Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau-Lyre 433523-2 (5)

2:01 pm

Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2, Op. 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 'Mysterious Mountain'/ Prokofiev: Lt. Kije Suite/ Stravinsky: Fary's Kiss Divertimento

RCA 61957

2:21 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio in Eb, D 929

III. Scherzo

Philip Setzer, v; David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p

ArtistLed 10802-2

2:29 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Symphony in D, Op. 18/1

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead
Johann Christian Bach - Opera Overtures Vol. 2

CPO 999488-2

2:40 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

II. "Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)"

Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1, Symphonic Dances

DG 4839839

2:51 pm

Katsutoshi Nagasawa: "Hoshun (Ode to Spring)"

Susan Hoeppner, f; Rachel Gauk, g
Toward The Sea

Marquis ERAD-147

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Idomeneo" ballet music, K. 367

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Mozart * Symphony No 40 * Ballet Music from Idomeneo * Apollo's Fire * Sorrell

Avie AV-2159

3:19 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in D

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall, vi da gamba
Corelli * Telemann * Rameau * Le Concerto Spirituel au Temps de Louis XV

Alia Vox AVSA-9877

3:42 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon
Respighi

Cala CACD-1007

3:50 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

II. "The Adoration of the Magi"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances and Trittico Bottiecelliano

Telarc CD-80309

3:58 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

III. "The Birth of Venus"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances and Trittico Bottiecelliano

Telarc CD-80309

4:04 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Age of Gold" Suite, Op. 22a

Chicago Sym Orch/Leopold Stokowski
Stokowski stereo collection

RCA 62516-2

4:24 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

Three Dances

Güher & Süher Pekinel, p
Brahms * Saint-Saëns * G & S Pekinel

Warner Classics 61959-2

4:33 pm

Carl Stamitz: "Sinfonia Concertante" in D

Desirée Ruhstrat, v; Michael Strauss, vi; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall
Music by Johann & Carl Stamitz

Centaur CRC-2860

4:54 pm

Edward Elgar: "Sérénade Lyrique"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar
Elgar: Favourites - Chansons

Chandos CHAN-6544

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Karajan: The Legendary Decca Recordings

Decca 4780155 (9)

5:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

Camerata Salzburg/Leonidas Kavakos
Mozart * Violin Concertos * Leonidas Kavakos * Camerata Salzburg

Sony 82876842412

6:02 pm

William Grant Still: "Pastorela"

Zina Schiff, v; Royal Scottish National Orch/Avlana Eisenberg
William Grant Still: Summerland

Naxos 8.559867

6:15 pm

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly
Overtures, Preludes & Intermezzi / Riccardo Chailly

Decca 4831148

6:27 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Mahler: Symphony No. 3/ Bach Suite

Decca B0002336-02

6:48 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo fantastique," Op. 3

St Petersburg Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Stravinsky: The Complete Ballets and Symphonies

Decca 448812-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Dvorák, Tchaikovsky, and Borodin String Quartets. The multiple-part series tracing the evolution of the string quartet continues with magnificent works from Antonin Dvořák, Pyotr Tchaikovsky, and Alexander Borodin.

8:00 pm

8:01 pm

William Walton: "Sinfonia Concertante" (1928)

Peter Katin, p; London Sym Orch/William Walton
Walton: Suites & Overture, Scapino, A Comedy Overture, The Quest-Ballet Suite Sinfonia Concertante / LSO

Lyrita SRCS.49

8:22 pm

Giuseppe Maria Cambini: "Sinfonia Concertante" No. 5 in B-Flat

Barbara Ferrara, ob; Maria De Martini, bn; Academia Montis Regalis/Luigi Mangiocavallo
Cambini Sinfonie

Opus 111 OPS-30244

8:39 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Trio in c, Op. 14/2

Tokyo Boccherini Quartet
Luigi Boccherini, The Boccherini Quartet, Anner Bijlsma

Channel Classics CCS-3692

8:56 pm

Jean-Paul-Égide Martini: Song, "Plaisir d'amour"

Barbara Hendricks, s; Michel Dalberto, p
Melodies Francaises

EMI CDC5-55388-2

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The San Francisco Symphony in Concert

Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D major; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Theme, Variations and "Rondo Pastorale"

Marisa Robles, h
Marisa Robles, The Academy Of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Iona Brown – Harp Concertos

Decca 425723-2

11:13 pm

Anton Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a

Camerata Bariloche/Elias Khayat
Tchaikovsky, Arensky: Serenade for Strings, Variations on a theme of Tchaikovsky/ Khayat

Price-Less D-13191

11:29 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op.24

Van Cliburn, p
Concerto No 1, Handel Variations

RCA 60357-2

11:56 pm

Johannes Brahms: Brahms: Four Songs for women's chorus, two horns and harp, Op. 17

No. 1, "Es tönt ein voller Harfenklang"

Monteverdi Cho/John Eliot Gardiner
Brahms: Choral Works

Philips 4757558