Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, June 5, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Drei Klavierstücke" (Impromptus), D 946

Mitsuko Uchida, piano,p,

Philips 456572-2

12:05 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): Symphony #2 in d, Op 49

Marco Polo 8.223454

12:38 am

Handel, George Frideric: Violin Sonata in A, HWV 372 Op 2/1

The Brook Street Band

Avie AV-2387

1:05 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Concierto Serenata"

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ernst Märzendorfer

Nicanor Zabaleta, harp,h,

DG 439693-2 (2)

1:28 am

ANON 15th c, Spanish: Propinan de Melyor

The Dufay Collective

Avie AV-0005

1:29 am

ANON 15th c, Spanish: Dindiridin

The Dufay Collective

Avie AV-0005

1:30 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois gymnopédies"

p,

Vox CDX-5011 (2)

1:38 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Poème," Op.25

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Manuel Rosenthal, conductor

Augustin Dumay, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47544-2

1:54 am

Chausson, Ernest: Seven Songs, Op 2 Op 2

Gilbert Kalish, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6673

2:00 am

Higdon, Jennifer: "Autumn Reflection" (1994)

Hugh Sung, piano,p,

Avie AV-0004

2:13 am

Zaimont, Judith Lang: "A Calendar Set"

Nanette Kaplan Solomon, piano,

Leonarda LE-334

2:15 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat, Op. 100

French National Radio Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor

Vox CDX-5001 (2)

2:55 am

Liadov, Anatol: "Biryulki", Op 2

Ess.a.y CD-1045

3:00 am

Mendelssohn, Fanny: "Notturno"

Michael Landrum,

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

3:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Capriccio brillant" in b, Op 22

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Cyprien Katsaris, piano,p,

Teldec 42430-2

3:15 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Rondo brillant" in E-Flat, Op 29

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66969

3:26 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Song, "Pagenlied"

Peter Schreier, tenor,t,

Berlin Classics BC-1107-2

3:28 am

Delius, Frederick: Violin Concerto

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley, conductor

Ralph Holmes,v,

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2072

3:54 am

Delius, Frederick: Song, "So white, so soft"

Anthony Rolfe Johnson, tenor,t,

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2041

4:00 am

Mahler, Gustav: "Lieder aus dem Jugendzeit"

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Cord Garben, conductor

Andreas Schmidt, baritone,br,

RCA 61184-2

4:05 am

Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Sonata #1 in f, Op 120/1

London Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

James Campbell, clarinet,cl,

Cala CACD-1006

4:27 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Otmar Suitner, conductor

Denon 81757-4597-2

4:30 am

Mahler, Gustav: "Lieder aus dem Jugendzeit"

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Cord Garben, conductor

Andreas Schmidt, baritone,br,

RCA 61184-2

4:31 am

Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo: String Quartet #1 in d

Harmonia Mundi HMI-987038

4:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Twelve German Dances, K. 586

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Twelve Piano Pieces (Etudes), Op. 40 Op 40

Mikhail Pletnev, piano,p,

Melodiya SUCD-1000048

5:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

Truls Mork, cello,vc,

Virgin Classics 59325-2

5:24 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71 Op 71

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 61685-2

5:25 am

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: "Balletto a cavallo"

Ton Koopman, conductor

Don Smithers,tr,

Philips 6769056 (2)

5:34 am

Bolcom, William: "Seattle Slew" Suite

Louisville Orchestra / Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor

Louisville FECD-0033

5:54 am

Schuman, William: "Newsreel" (1943)

Milwaukee Sym Orch / Lukas Foss

Pro Arte CDD-102

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Turkish March"

"Turkish March"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

MMG MWCDS-7500

6:06 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations in D on the "Turkish March," Op.76

Emil Gilels, p

EMI CDC7-47619-2

6:16 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale

Schubert Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-10465

6:26 am

Horatio Parker: Scherzo

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166

6:33 am

Morten Lauridsen: "Lux Aeterna"

"O Nata Lux"

Polyphony, Britten Sinfonia/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67449

6:38 am

Leopold Kozeluch: Piano Concerto #6 in C

II. Andante

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p

Hyperion CDA-68154

6:48 am

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80703

7:05 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

III. "Scherzo: Molto vivace"

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62587-2

7:14 am

Alexander Glazunov: Five Novelettes, Op 15

II. "Orientale"

Utrecht String Quartet

MD+G Recordings 6031239-2

7:19 am

Franz Danzi: Flute Concerto #2 in d, Op 31

3rd mvt (Finale), "Polacca"

James Galway, f; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 61976-2

7:27 am

Thomas Morley: Madrigal, "Sing we and chant it!"

Boston Camerata/Joel Cohen

Erato 23417-2

7:33 am

Daniel Pinkham: Introduction, Nocturne and Rondo

Rondo: Jaunty

William Buonocore, m; John Curtis, g

Koch 3-7180-2

7:39 am

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow" (1913)

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

London 417778-2

7:47 am

François Couperin: "Le Tic-Toc-Choc"

Alexandre Tharaud, p

Erato 934137-2

7:52 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D

Ole Antonsen, tr; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate

EMI/Ang CDC7-54897-2

8:05 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Festival March"

Latvian National Sym Orch/Torje Mikkelsen

Simax PSC-1199

8:11 am

Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody #3, Op 21

Trondheim Sym Orch/Ole Kristian Ruud

Simax PSC-1085

8:23 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Jota aragonesa," Op 27

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p

London 4785950

8:31 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2

Waltz II

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Dmitri Kitaenko c

RCA 68304-2

8:36 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

#13, "Waltz of the Flowers"

Martha Argerich & Nicolas Economou, p's.

DG 449816-2

8:45 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-47116-2

9:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude & Fugue in Eb, BWV 552, "St Anne"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-89012

9:23 am

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

no.17-24

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 4795332

9:39 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

National Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68801-2

9:49 am

George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm" Variations

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Baltimore Sym/Marin Alsop

London B0014091-02

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra/Andris Nelsons

DG 483 6659

10:22 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Invocación y Danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG 4810652

10:34 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Final Dance "(Jota)"

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-63572-2

10:42 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Don Quichotte"

St Andrew Camerata/Leonard Friedman

Omega OCD-1006

11:00 am

Franz Schubert: Six Grand Marches with Trios, D 819

No. 4 in D

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, p

Summit DCD-404

11:09 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI CDM7-64331-2

11:27 am

William Lawes: Pavan of Alfonso

Fretwork

Virgin 90706-2

11:33 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Finale, "Bergamasca"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80330

11:40 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42

I. "Meditation"

Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym Orch/Alexander Vedernikov

Cedille CDR 90000 166

11:52 am

George Frideric Handel: "Berenice"

Overture, Minuet and Gigue

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 410553-2

12:03 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Capriccio brillant" in b, Op 22

Israela Margalit, p; London Sym Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8724

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Violinist Tatiana Chulochnikova and pianist Martin Labazevitch live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467

Jan Lisiecki, p; Bavarian Radio Sym/Christian Zacharias

DG B0016888-02

1:31 pm

Antonin Reicha: 18 Variations and a Fantasy on "Se vuol ballare"

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Isaac Stern, v; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

Sony SK-44568

1:51 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in F, H XIV:9

L'Arte dell'Arco

Brilliant Classics 94004

2:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

ORTF Cho, ORTF National Orch/Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CDM7-69587-2

2:25 pm

Erik Satie: "Cinq nocturnes" (1919)

Aldo Ciccolini, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-49702-2

2:41 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Ouverture de fête" (1940)

ORTF National Orch/Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CDM7-64276-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto in C, R 425

Celedonio Romero, g; San Antonio Sym/Victor Alessandro

London 4780192 (2)

3:15 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

Lausanne Chamber Orch/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80309

3:35 pm

Richard Strauss: Wind Suite in B-flat, Op. 4

National Chamber Players/Lowell Graham

Klavier K-11114

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante in C, K. 315

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Mostly Mozart Festival Orch/Alexander Schneider

RCA RCD1-4599

4:14 pm

Manuel Infante: "Danses Andalouses"

"Ritmo, Sentimiento, Gracia"

Yuki & Tomoko Mack, p

Mack Sisters 2009

4:31 pm

Leos Janácek: Moravian Dances

Warsaw Phil Orch/Antoni Wit

Naxos 8.572695

4:44 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Platée"

"Chaconne"

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan

Conifer 51313-2

4:53 pm

Franz Liszt: "Scherzo and March"

"March"

Sviatoslav Richter, p

RCA 60859-2

5:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio #5 in c, Op 9/3

Leopold Trio

Hyperion CDA-67254

5:25 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending" (1914, rev 1920)

Michael Bochmann, v; English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-7009

5:40 pm

Pierre Gautier de Marseille: Suite en trio in c

La Simphonie du Marais/Hugo Reyne

Astrée E-8637

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Quintet in E-Flat, K. 407

Collegium Aureum

EMI/Ang CDM7-69285-2

6:21 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Etudes-Tableaux," Op. 39

No. s 6-7

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 417671-2

6:33 pm

Johann Baptist Vanhal: Divertimento in G

David Taylor, v; Li-Kuo Chang, vi; Jerry Fuller, db

Musical Arts Society MASCD-41595

6:51 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A-Flat, Op. 47

Andrei Gavrilov, p

EMI/Ang CDR5-69799-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Let Me Tell You A Story," week 2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten

London 425725-2

8:22 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

II. "Playful Pizzicato"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 442406-2

8:26 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude & Fugue in e, BWV 548

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db

Nonesuch 558933-2

8:39 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E-Flat, BWV 998

Ernesto Tamayo, g

Labella CD5-0001-2

8:53 pm

Franz Liszt: Prelude and Fugue in a after Bach

Khatia Buniatishvili, p

Sony 87385-2

9:02 pm

Antonio Salieri: Flute and Oboe Concerto in C

Susan Milan, f; David Theodore, ob; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hick

Chandos CHAN-9051

9:25 pm

Benjamin Britten: Five "Walztes" (sic!)

#5, Variations: Quiet and simple

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 91203-2

9:28 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

EMI 66342-2

9:43 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-48224

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet #2 in g, Op 45

Renaud Capuçon, v; Gérard Caussé, vi; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Nicholas Angelich, p
Nicholas Angelich,

Virgin Classics 070875-2 (5 CDs)

11:39 pm

Various: Scottish tunes: "Jenny; Joy to the Person of My Love; Over the Hills and Far Away"

Carol Thompson, h

Dorian DOR-90120

11:48 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Trio No. 1 in F, Op. 18

I. "Allegro vivace"

Rembrandt Trio

Dorian DOR-90187